U.S. Soccer

2018 U.S. Open Cup

USA

2018 Open Cup Open Division Handbook

Download the 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Open Division Handbook Read more

About the U.S. Open Cup

Dating back to 1914, the U.S. Open Cup is the oldest cup competition in U.S. soccer. Read more

Past Open Cup Tournaments

Dig into the details of past U.S. Open Cups past. See who won and which Cinderella sides made amazing runs into the later rounds! Read more
{66A77BFE-4F64-4759-9B8D-C349DCCC8A09}

#USOC2018 Qualifying Round Three: Time to Dream for the Fabulous 14

The third and final round of qualifying for the 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup wrapped up over the weekend with 14 Open Division Local Amateur sides booking places among the big boys at next year’s tournament – U.S. Soccer’s annual national championship.

The 14 amateur qualifiers will join a field from across the American soccer landscape (PDL, NPSL, NASL, USL and MLS) when the 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup kicks off next May. Follow all the action and keep your finger on the pulse of the #USOC2018 on Twitter and Instagram @OpenCup and ussoccer.com.

2018 U.S. Open Cup Open Division Qualifiers:
Northeast Region:
Christos FC (Md.), Kendall Wanderers (Mass.), Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.), Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.)
Southeast Region:
FC Kendall (Fla.), NTX Rayados (Texas), Red Force FC (Fla.
Mountain Region:
FC Denver (Colo.), Azteca FC (Colo.), Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.)
Pacific Region: El Farolito (Calif.), La Máquina FC (Calif.), L.A. Wolves (Calif.), Santa Ana Winds (Calif.)

Cosmopolitan League heroes Lansdowne Bhoys had no trouble against the youngsters from Philadelphia, Junior Lone Star U23s, at Tibbets Brooke Park in Yonkers, N.Y. Two goals from Daryl Kavanagh set the reigning U.S. Amateur Cup champions and Northeast Region powers on their way to a 3-1 win that was never in doubt. One of the Irishman’s goals was a close-range finish after an inventive set-piece routine from the left side.


(Lansdowne Bhoys of NYC's Cosmopolitan League are the top amateur side in the country - and into the 2018 Open Cup)

Kendall Wanderers of Massachusetts made history by reaching the Open Cup proper for the first time in their long history with a tight 2-1 win against Mass United of Lynn at a rain-soaked Dilboy Stadium in Somerville. Veteran winger Dave Sheehan scored first for the Cambridge-based club – founded back in the early 1970s – that boasts three teams throughout the Bay State Soccer League (BSSL) divisions as well as Over-30 and 40 editions. Ian Sweeney added a second before the Wanderers weathered heavy pressure near the end to see out the result.

Everyone’s favorite Cinderellas from the 2017 Open Cup, Christos FC, booked passage to their second straight tournament with a simple 5-1 win over Pennsylvania’s Phoenix Soccer Club in Anne Arundel County, Md. Daniel Baxter, a tireless midfield engine who shows no signs of fatigue even after working long nightshifts as a medical tech at Baltimore-area hospitals, scored a pair of goals, and so did Elton Joe. Former University of Maryland standout Cody Albrecht, a veteran of Christos’ run to the Fourth Round of last year’s Open Cup, assisted on no fewer than three of the goals as the men from Baltimore, sponsored by a local liquor store, now get set to make waves for a second year running in American soccer’s oldest and most venerable competition.


(Back in Black: Christos FC of Baltimore County will hope to match their run to the 2017 USOC Fourth Round)

“This justifies everything we did last year,” said Christos’ passionate and hard-working head coach Larry Sancombe. “And now we are here moving forward and I think we have a good enough group to make another run.” Joe, scorer of two on the day, was in high spirits after the final whistle: “Goals can come from anywhere in this team. Our plan is to get the first one and the rest will follow. We have a special team.” 

Rounding out the action in the Northeast Region, Stegman’s SC’s long trip to Upstate New York proved a fruitless one in the end as they lost out 2-1 in a competitive affair to home side Rochester River Dogz.

Tense Times in Florida and Colorado
Miami amateur power Red Force FC
were in dramatic mood en route to grabbing a place in their second straight U.S. Open Cup. Down a goal against South Florida FC with two minutes to go in regular time, their outstanding playmaker Stiven Salinas swooped in late to force extra-time. Gabriel Vega’s side then took over to seal the result 2-1. “The chemistry in this team is so important,” said Vega, the man who devotes his life to the club. “A lot of these guys have been playing together since they were little kids and you can’t overestimate how important that is.”

Another Florida side, FC Kendall, will join Red Force in the 2018 competition after a goal-littered 4-2 win on the road in the rain against Nashville United. Martin Nunez, Gonza De Mujica, Santi Schmid and Jona Andrade grabbed the goals on a famous night for the club. The third and final qualifier in the Southeast Region was a far tighter affair as the lone-remaining Texas side NTX Rayados reached their second Open Cup in a row thanks to a 2-1 win over Motagua New Orleans by scoring the equalizer and winner inside the last ten minutes. “It was a good game, but not one you want to happen to you,” said Rayados coach Tito Salas after the tension-fuelled affair.


(FC Denver booked a place in their first Open Cup with a derby win over Indios Denver this weekend)

Up in the high Rockies, the Mountain Region was a festival of Colorado amateur soccer, which has exploded in recent years. Boulder-based Harpos FC, who were tipped before qualifying to make a deep run, fell short with an unconvincing 4-3 loss to Azteca FC, who sent them out of the running for a second straight year.

Over in the Denver derby, FC Denver came out on top with a 2-0 win against Indios Denver in extra-time. Mark Wallace and Alex Bernhardt were the scorers for the side that now reaches the Open Cup proper for the first time in their history. There was another derby in Arizona, but it lacked the competitive edge on display in Denver. Sporting AZ FC stomped all over Galati FC, winning out 6-1 in Chandler, Arizona, thanks to a hat-trick from Costa Rican Alejandro Aguilar, who head coach Aidan Davison calls “the consummate professional.”

Blowouts Reign out West
With edgy contests in the East and Central Regions, California’s four final round qualifiers were a glut of lopsided results. L.A. Wolves, Amateur Cup semifinalists, brought the hammer down on Buena Park FC 4-0 in La Palma. “We’re a confident team,” said coach Yan Skwara, who took over from former boss Eric Wynalda. “We make sure we always have a pipeline of new players coming in and the best players want to play for us.”


(Great game and a great view too - El Farolito hammered Cal Victory FC 8-0 in San Francisco)

There were a pair of 4-1 wins, the first in Lake Forest where Santa Ana Winds blew by the San Pedro Monsters. Kramer Runiger (2) and Jordan Gorman (2) did the scoring for the Winds, an ambitious club looking to make a mark in their first-ever U.S. Open Cup. “We did the same things we’ve been working on in the last three to four months,” said Coach Jose Lopez after the game. “We were mentally strong, we didn’t have to make any changes, and we were confident coming into this match.” 

The other 4-1 result came in Chula Vista, where home side Chula Vista FC were battered by Open Cup regulars La Máquina, who got a pair of goals from Resendo Castro.

The biggest rout of the round came up in the hills surrounding San Francisco, where El Farolito, who won the Open Cup in 1993 under their then-name CD Mexico, slammed Cal Victory FC 8-0. Carlos Montes scored his second hat-trick of the qualifying campaign in a game where Cal Victory played for a long stretch with ten men.

2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Open Division Local Qualifying Results
Third Qualifying Round – Nov. 18-19

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 18

Mass United FC (Mass.) vs. Kendall Wanderers (Mass.)

1-2

Dilboy Stadium; Somerville, Mass.

Nov. 18

Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) vs. Junior Lone Star U23s (Pa.)

3-1

Tibbetts Brooke Park; Yonkers, N.Y.

Nov. 19

Christos FC (Md.) vs. Phoenix Soccer Club (Pa.)

5-1

Anne Arundel Community College; Arnold, Md.

Nov. 19

Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.) vs. Stegman's Soccer Club (Minn.)

2-1

Thornell Farm Park Turf Field; Pittsford, N.Y.

 

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 18

Nashville United (Tenn.) vs. FC Kendall (Fla.)

2-4

E.S. Rose Park; Nashville, Tenn.

Nov. 18

NTX Rayados (Texas) vs. Motagua New Orleans (La.)

2-1

Premier Park; Balch Springs, Texas

Nov. 19

Red Force FC (Fla.) vs. South Florida FC (Fla.)

1-1, 2-1 AET

Kendall Soccer Park; Miami, Fla.

 

Mountain Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 18

FC Denver (Colo.) vs. Indios Denver FC (Colo.)

2-0 AET

Aurora Sports Park; Aurora, Colo.

Nov. 18

Harpos FC (Colo.) vs. Azteca FC (Colo.)

3-4

Broomfield County Commons Park - Stadium Field; Broomfield, Colo.

Nov. 18

Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.) vs. Galati FC (Ariz.)

6-1

Chandler-Gilbert Community College; Chandler, Ariz.

 

Pacific Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 18

Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) vs. San Pedro Monsters FC (Calif.)

4-1

Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.

Nov. 19

El Farolito (Calif.) vs. Cal Victory FC (Calif.)

8-0

Boxer Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.

Nov. 19

Chula Vista FC (Calif.) vs. La Máquina FC (Calif.)

1-4

Chula Vista Elite Training Center; Chula Vista, Calif.

Nov. 19

Buena Park FC (Calif.) vs. L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.)

0-4

Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

 

Read more
U.S. Open Cup Nov 20, 2017

#USOC2018 Qualifying Round Three: Christos FC, NYC Bhoys & LA’s Wolves Lead Pack in Hunt for 14 Finals Berths

It’s down-to-the-wire time for amateur teams in the 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. The 14 winners of this weekend’s Third Qualifying Round games will move through to the finals of the 105-year-old competition, U.S. Soccer’s National Championship. NYC-based Lansdowne Bhoys, Baltimore’s beloved Christos FC and a host of strong sides from Florida, Colorado and California are a Read more
U.S. Open Cup Nov 16, 2017

2018 U.S. Open Cup Third Qualifying Round Schedule Confirmed

CHICAGO (Oct. 25, 2017) – Twenty-eight amateur teams will compete in the Third Qualifying Round for the 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer’s National Championship. The games will take place Nov. 18-19 and will send 14 Open Division Local Qualifiers to the First Round of next year’s tournament where they will have the opportunity to chase the historic title most recently w Read more
U.S. Open Cup Oct 25, 2017

#USOC2018 Qualifying Round One: Blowouts, Shootouts and Few Surprises

CHICAGO (Sept. 25, 2017) – Not even a week on from a thrilling 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Final, the First Qualifying Round for the 2018 installment of U.S. Soccer’s National Championship is in the books. A total of 52 amateur teams advanced to the Second Round, with games strewn across the country on Saturday and Sunday. READ MORE: Sporting Kansas City Claim Their Fourth Open Read more
U.S. Open Cup Sep 26, 2017

Local Qualifying for 2018 U.S. Open Cup Starts This Weekend

CHICAGO (Sept. 22, 2017) - In the afterglow of a memorable 2017 Final, which ended with MLS’s Sporting Kansas City winning their fourth title on Wednesday, the opening round of Open Division Local Qualifying kicks off this weekend for the 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer's National Championship. Ninety-eight teams will take the field from coast to coast in the history-filled annual Read more
U.S. Open Cup Sep 22, 2017

Record-High 108 Teams Enter Local Qualifying for 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup

CHICAGO (Aug. 29, 2017) – With the notoriety of amateur and lower division clubs in the 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer’s National Championship, still fresh in the memory, a record-high 108 amateur teams have entered local qualifying for the 2018 edition, obliterating the previous record of 64 set last year. Nearly all of the 108 entrants will see action in the first qual Read more
U.S. Open Cup Aug 29, 2017

U.S. Soccer Accepting Team Entry Forms for 2018 U.S. Open Cup Qualifying

CHICAGO (July 28, 2017) - U.S. Soccer is now accepting entry forms from local amateur teams looking to compete in the 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer’s National Championship. The entry deadline for local qualifying is Aug. 14, 2017, at 2 p.m. CT. The history-filled annual tournament, entering its 105th year, is perhaps the only high-profile competition in American team sports wher Read more
U.S. Open Cup Jul 28, 2017

2018 U.S. Open Cup Competition Key Dates

KEY DATES IN 2017:
Friday, Dec. 29 - Team Entry & Information Form deadline and Entry Fee deadline for teams in Division I, II and III professional leagues

KEY DATES IN 2018:
January date TBD - Final allocation determined for Open Division slots into 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
Wednesday, Jan. 10 (2 p.m. CT) - Team Entry & Information Form deadline for Open Division teams who have qualified via 2017 results in national leagues
Wednesday, March 14 - Venue Declaration Form deadline for teams wishing to host games in the 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
Wednesday, March 21 (2 p.m. CT) - Home Game Application deadline for First, Second and Third Rounds of the 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
Wednesday, April 4 - 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup First Round pairings and Second Round possible matchups announced
Wednesday, April 25 - Deadline for teams entering at First Round (not including Open Division Local Qualifiers) to submit initial roster
Wednesday, May 2 (4 p.m. CT) - Spring roster submission deadline for Open Division Local Qualifying teams still competing (each team may add up to seven new players to their Fall roster who are not already cup-tied; 22 player limit remains; rosters for these teams will be frozen through June 30 to include the opening rounds of the 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup)
Wednesday, May 9 - 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup First Round (date tentative); Dates for remaining rounds of the competition and deadlines to apply to host in these rounds will be determined by January 2018
July 1 - 13 (4 p.m. CT) - Summer roster changeover period for Open Division Local Qualifiers still in the competition (teams may add up to seven new players to their Spring roster who are not already cup-tied; 22 player limit remains) 

2018 LAMAR HUNT U.S. OPEN CUP OPEN DIVISION LOCAL QUALIFYING SCHEDULE

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 18^

Mass United FC (Mass.) vs. Kendall Wanderers (Mass.)

1-2

Dilboy Stadium; Somerville, Mass.

Nov. 18

Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) vs. Junior Lone Star U23s (Pa.)

3-1

Tibbetts Brooke Park; Yonkers, N.Y.

Nov. 19

Christos FC (Md.) vs. Phoenix Soccer Club (Pa.)

5-1

Anne Arundel Community College; Arnold, Md.

Nov. 19+

Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.) vs. Stegman's Soccer Club (Minn.)

2-1

Thornell Farm Park Turf Field; Pittsford, N.Y.

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 18&

Nashville United (Tenn.) vs. FC Kendall (Fla.)

2-4

E.B. Rose Park; Nashville, Tenn.

Nov. 18

NTX Rayados (Texas) vs. Motagua New Orleans (La.)

2-1

Premier Park; Balch Springs, Texas

Nov. 19*

Red Force FC (Fla.) vs. South Florida FC (Fla.)

2-1 (a.e.t.)

Kendall Soccer Park; Miami, Fla.

Mountain Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 18

FC Denver (Colo.) vs. Indios Denver FC (Colo.)

2-0 (a.e.t.)

Aurora Sports Park; Aurora, Colo.

Nov. 18#

Harpos FC (Colo.) vs. Azteca FC (Colo.)

3-4

Broomfield County Commons Park - Stadium Field; Broomfield, Colo.

Nov. 18

Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.) vs. Galati FC (Ariz.)

6-1

Chandler-Gilbert Community College; Chandler, Ariz.

Pacific Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 18

Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) vs. San Pedro Monsters FC (Calif.)

4-1

Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.

Nov. 19

El Farolito (Calif.) vs. Cal Victory FC (Calif.)

8-0

Boxer Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.

Nov. 19!

Chula Vista FC (Calif.) vs. La Máquina FC (Calif.)

1-4

Chula Vista Elite Training Center; Chula Vista, Calif.

Nov. 19

Buena Park FC (Calif.) vs. L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.)

0-4

Orange County Great Park – Championship Stadium Field, Irvine, Calif.

* Date and time changed Oct. 31
^ Date, time and venue determined Nov. 1
+ Venue change, date and time announced Nov. 6  

Second Qualifying Round

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

None Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.) vs. Ann Arbor FC (Mich.) 1-0 (forfeit) None (Ann Arbor FC withdrew Oct. 19)
Oct. 21 GPS Omens (Mass.) vs. Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) 2-2 (4-5 PKs) Hillside School Field, Marlborough, Mass.
Oct. 21 Mass United FC (Mass.) vs. Safira FC (Mass.) 2-0 Hormel Stadium; Medford, Mass.
Oct. 21 West Chester United (Pa.) vs. Phoenix Soccer Club (Pa.) 0-1 West Chester United Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
Oct. 22 Aurora Borealis Soccer Club (Ill.) vs. Stegman's Soccer Club (Minn.) 2-3 (a.e.t.) Ohio Moose Sports Complex; Mooseheart, Ill.
Oct. 22 Christos FC (Md.) vs. Izee Auto FC (Md.) 1-0 (a.e.t.) Anne Arundel Community College; Arnold, Md.
Oct. 22 United German Hungarians (Pa.) vs. Junior Lone Star U23s (Pa.) 2-3 United German Hungarian Club; Oakford, Pa.
Oct. 22 New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) vs. Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) 0-0 (3-4 PKs) Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Jamaica, N.Y.

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Oct. 21 Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas) 1-4 Onion Creek Soccer Complex; Austin, Texas
Oct. 22 Miami Nacional SC (Fla.) vs. Red Force FC (Fla.) 0-4 (abandoned 44th min. by Miami)
Ives Estates Park; Miami, Fla.
Oct. 22 Nashville United (Tenn.) vs. Majestic Soccer Club (Ga.) 3-0 Richard Siegel Soccer Park - Stadium Field; Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Oct. 22 South Florida FC (Fla.) vs. Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) 5-1 Brian Piccolo Park; Cooper City, Fla.
Oct. 22 Cajun Soccer Club (La.) vs. Motagua New Orleans (La.) 1-3 Moore Park; Lafayette, La.
Oct. 22 Orlando Storm (Fla.) vs. FC Kendall (Fla.) 0-4 Lake Myrtle Sports Complex; Auburndale, Fla.

Mountain Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Oct. 21 Azteca FC (Colo.) vs. Colorado Rush (Colo.) 3-2 Aurora Public Schools Stadium; Aurora, Colo.
Oct. 21 FC Denver (Colo.) vs. Fort Collins United (Colo.) 1-0 Aurora Sports Park; Aurora, Colo.
Oct. 21 Ojuelos Jalisco (Ariz.) vs. Galati FC (Ariz.) 1-6 Desert West Sports Complex; Phoenix, Ariz.
Oct. 21 Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.) vs. Inter EmpireWorks FC (Ariz.) 3-1 Phoenix Rising Stadium; Scottsdale, Ariz.
Oct. 22 Colorado Springs FC (Colo.) vs. Harpos FC (Colo.) 1-2 (a.e.t.) Grace Center for Athletics; Colorado Springs, Colo.
Oct. 22 Indios Denver FC (Colo.) vs. IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) 4-2 Englewood High School Stadium; Englewood, Colo.

Pacific Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

None L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Vanquish FC (Calif.) 1-0 (forfeit) None (Vanquish FC withdrew Oct. 16)
Oct. 21 La Máquina FC (Calif.) vs. Las Vegas Mobsters FC (Nev.) 1-0 (forfeit) Valley High School; Santa Ana, Calif.
Oct. 21 Valley United SC (Calif.) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 0-1 Heritage High School; North Hills, Calif.
Oct. 21 San Pedro Monsters FC (Calif.) vs. SFV Scorpions (Calif.) 4-0 Banning H.S. Soccer Stadium; Wilmington, Calif.
Oct. 21 Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) vs. Newcastle United FC (Calif.) 6-0 Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.
Oct. 22 El Farolito (Calif.) vs. Academica Soccer Club (Calif.) 5-0 Boxer Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.
Oct. 22 Buena Park FC (Calif.) vs. Santa Clarita Storm (Calif.) 3-1 John F. Kennedy High School; La Palma, Calif.
Oct. 22 Cal Victory FC (Calif.) vs. Davis Legacy SC (Calif.) 4-2 Casa Grande High School; Petaluma, Calif.

First Qualifying Round

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

None Carpathia FC (Mich.) vs. Ann Arbor FC (Mich.) 0-1 (forfeit) None (Carpathia FC withdrew Sept. 12)
None Santa Fe Wanderers KC (Kan.) vs. Stegman's Soccer Club (Minn.) 0-1 (forfeit) None (Santa Fe Wanders KC withdrew Sept. 19)
None Aurora Borealis Soccer Club (Ill.) vs. United Serbian Soccer Club (Wis.) 1-0 (forfeit) None (United Serbian Soccer Club withdrew Sept. 23)
Sept. 23 Unations FC (Mass.) vs. Safira FC (Mass.) 1-5 Burncoat High School; Worcester, Mass.
Sept. 23 Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) vs. Boston Siege FC (Mass.) 5-2 Danehy Park; Cambridge, Mass.
Sept. 23 Lynn United (Mass.) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 3-8 Manning Stadium; Lynn, Mass.
Sept. 23 Southie FC (Mass.) vs. Mass United FC (Mass.) 3-3 (3-4 PKs) Medford High School; Medford, Mass.
Sept. 23 Salone FC (Pa.) vs. Junior Lone Star U23s (Pa.) 1-3 West Chester United Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
Sept. 23 West Chester United (Pa.) vs. Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.) 4-2 West Chester United Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
Sept. 24 New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) vs. Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) 2-1 Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Jamaica, N.Y.
Sept. 24 NLS Graduates (Md.) vs. Izee Auto FC (Md.) 1-3 (a.e.t.) Banner Field at Latrobe Park; Baltimore, Md.
Sept. 24 Christos FC (Md.) vs. Aegean Hawks FC (Md.) 3-0 Troy Park - Field 4; Elkridge, Md.
Sept. 24 Phoenix Soccer Club (Pa.) vs. Upper Darby FC (Pa.) 3-0 Phoenix Sports Club; Trevose, Pa.
Sept. 24 Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) vs. United German Hungarians (Pa.) 1-2 (a.e.t.) Vereinigung Erzgebirge Clubhouse; Warminster, Pa.
Sept. 24 Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) vs. Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.) 1-2 Rooney Field (Duquesne Univ.); Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sept. 24 Jackson Lions FC (N.J.) vs. Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) 1-2 Jackson Justice Complex; Jackson, N.J.

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Sept. 23 Majestic Soccer Club (Ga.) vs. Lowcountry United (S.C.) 2-0 Atlanta United Training Ground; Marietta, Ga.
Sept. 23 Central Texas Lobos (Texas) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas) 0-2 Gregg-Clarke Park; Kyle, Texas
Sept. 23 Austin Real Cuauhtemoc (Texas) vs. Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) 2-3 McMasters Athletic Complex; Georgetown, Texas
Sept. 23 Hurricane FC (Fla.) vs. Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) 3-4 Seacrest Soccer Complex - Field 1; Delray Beach, Fla.
None Miami Wolves FC (Fla.) vs. Miami Nacional SC (Fla.) 0-1 (forfeit) None (Miami Wolves FC withdrew Sept. 24)
Sept. 24 FC Ginga (Fla.) vs. Red Force FC (Fla.) 1-8 Barry University; Miami Shores, Fla.
Sept. 24 South Florida FC (Fla.) vs. Miami United FC U23 (Fla.) 3-1 Brian Piccolo Park; Cooper City, Fla.
Sept. 24 Orlando Storm (Fla.) vs. InterUnited AC (Fla.) 0-0 (4-3 PKs) UCF Soccer & Track Complex; Orlando, Fla.
Sept. 24 Gaffa FC (Miss.) vs. Motagua New Orleans (La.) 1-4 Freedom Ridge Stadium; Ridgeland, Miss.
Sept. 24 Leu Blacks FC (Fla.) vs. FC Kendall (Fla.) 0-11 Amelia Earhart Park Field 5; Hialeah, Fla.

First Round Bye: Cajun Soccer Club (La.), Nashville United (Tenn.)

Mountain Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Sept. 23 Gam United FC (Colo.) vs. FC Denver (Colo.) 0-3 Aurora Public Schools Stadium; Aurora, Colo.
Sept. 23 Azteca FC (Colo.) vs. Denver Metro FC (Colo.) 2-0 Aurora Public Schools Stadium; Aurora, Colo.
Sept. 23 Chiapas FC (Ariz.) vs. Inter EmpireWorks FC (Ariz.) 0-9 Desert West Sports Complex - Field 1; Phoenix, Ariz.
Sept. 23 Ojuelos Jalisco (Ariz.) vs. ALLSTARS SC (Ariz.) 4-0 Desert West Sports Complex - Synthetic Field; Phoenix, Ariz.
Sept. 24 FC Boulder (Colo.) vs. Harpos FC (Colo.) 2-2 (5-6 PKs) Fairview High School; Boulder, Colo.
Sept. 24 Indios Denver FC (Colo.) vs. FC Union Jerez (Colo.) 6-2 Englewood High School Stadium; Englewood, Colo.
Sept. 24 Colorado Springs FC (Colo.) vs. Colorado Rovers (Colo.) 2-0 Grace Center for Athletics; Colorado Springs, Colo.
Sept. 24 Colorado Rush (Colo.) vs. Club El Azul (Colo.) 2-1 (a.e.t.) Shea Stadium; Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Sept. 24 Fort Collins United (Colo.) vs. FC Greeley (Colo.) 5-1 Loveland Sports Park; Loveland, Colo.

First Round Bye: Galati FC (Ariz.), Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.)

Pacific Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

None Valley United SC (Calif.) vs. Los Angeles SC (Calif.) 1-0 (forfeit) None (Los Angeles SC withdrew Sept. 22)
Sept. 23 Davis Legacy SC (Calif.) vs. Western Nevada Futbol Club (Nev.) 2-0 Davis Legacy Soccer Complex; Davis, Calif.
Sept. 23 Academica Soccer Club (Calif.) vs. Oakland Pamperos (Calif.) 1-0 Academica Fields; Turlock, Calif.
Sept. 23 Dynamos FC (Calif.) vs. El Farolito (Calif.) 0-3 Dougherty Valley High School; San Ramon, Calif.
Sept. 23 Las Vegas Mobsters FC (Nev.) vs. Pacific Side FC (Calif.) 3-2 Kellogg-Zaher Soccer Complex; Las Vegas, Nev.
Sept. 23 Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) vs. Outbreak FC (Calif.) 5-2 Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.
Sept. 23 IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) vs. Boise FC Cutthroats (Idaho) 3-2 (a.e.t.) Rob Strasser Memorial Field; Portland, Ore.
Sept. 23 Bell Gardens FC (Calif.) vs. La Máquina FC (Calif.) 0-5 John Anson Ford Park; Bell Gardens, Calif.
Sept. 23 Real San Jose (Calif.) vs. Cal Victory FC (Calif.) 2-3 PAL Stadium; San Jose, Calif.
Sept. 23 Vanquish FC (Calif.) vs. C.F. Cachorros USA (Calif.) 3-2 (a.e.t.) Great Park, Main Stadium; Irvine, Calif.
Sept. 24 UFA Hawks L.A. (Calif.) vs. Santa Clarita Storm (Calif.) 0-5 Los Angeles City College; Los Angeles, Calif.
Sept. 24 Buena Park FC (Calif.) vs. Newport FC (Calif.) 3-0 John F. Kennedy High School; La Palma, Calif.
Sept. 24 SFV Scorpions (Calif.) vs. AC Brea Steaua United (Calif.) 3-1 Alemany High School; Mission Hills, Calif.
Sept. 24 Newcastle United FC (Calif.) vs. Del Rey City SC (Calif.) 13-0 SilverLakes Sports Complex; Norco, Calif.
Sept. 24 Strikers FC South Coast (Calif.) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 1-5 Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.
Sept. 24 L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Real Sociedad Royals (Calif.) 6-1 John Anson Ford Park; Bell Gardens, Calif.
Sept. 24 San Pedro Monsters FC (Calif.) vs. Fontana International SC (Calif.) 4-0 Banning H.S. Soccer Stadium; Wilmington, Calif.
Broomfield County Commons Park - Stadium Field; Broomfield, Colo.
×