U.S. Soccer
0

2019 U.S. Open Cup

USA

2019 Open Cup Open Division Handbook

Download the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Open Division Handbook Read more

About the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup

Dating back to 1914, the U.S. Open Cup is U.S. Soccer's National Championship and the oldest continuously-running competition of its kind in the United States. Read more
{9629B3D0-729F-408E-BE41-885F979C4F9A}

Draw for Second Round of Qualifying Pits 56 Amateur Clubs Against One Another on Road to 2019 U.S. Open Cup

CHICAGO (Sept. 24, 2018) - The Draw for the second round of Open Division Local Qualifying was conducted today and will pit 56 aspiring amateur clubs against one another on the road to the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer’s National Championship. U.S. Soccer held the draw to determine the match-ups for the second qualifying round earlier today at Soccer House in Chicago. Eighteen Read more
U.S. Open Cup Sep 16, 2018

2019 Open Cup Qualifying: Sparks Fly in First Round #USOC2019 Prelims

Ahead of Wednesday’s 2018 U.S. Open Cup Final between the Houston Dynamo and Philadelphia Union at BBVA Compass Stadium (8 p.m. ET; ESPN2, UDN), 72 amateur teams from all corners of the United States were in action over the weekend as the qualifying stages for the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup kicked off. Highly fancied Lansdowne Bhoys, major amateur powers out of Yonkers, N.Y., took a tumbl Read more
U.S. Open Cup Sep 16, 2018

2019 U.S. Open Cup Qualifying: Cosmo League Clasico Lights Up Northeast & Mid-Atlantic Regions

When Lansdowne Bhoys play the New York Pancyprian Freedoms, it’s always a clash of Cosmopolitan Soccer League (CSL) titans, given both clubs' illustrious histories. Add a little spice to their rivalry in the form of the first 2019 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying Round, and the game can be taken up a notch or two in intensity. READ: Southern California & West Qualifying Preview fo Read more
U.S. Open Cup Sep 14, 2018

2019 U.S. Open Cup Qualifying: Harpos, Rayados Highlight Action in Southeast, Central & Mountain Regions

Seventy-six amateur teams begin their dream of qualifying for the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup this weekend, just days before the 2018 edition of the oldest ongoing national soccer competition in the United States wraps up. On Sept. 22-23, 76 of the 94 local amateur sides that entered Open Division Local Qualifying for the 2019 tournament will contest the first qualifying round.    Read more
U.S. Open Cup Sep 14, 2018

2019 U.S. Open Cup Qualifying: Wolves-Winds Derby Kicks Off First Round Out West

Rivalries will be renewed as qualifying for the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup gets underway this weekend in the Southern California and West Regions. The most intriguing matchup of the First Qualifying Round features Santa Ana Winds FC of the United Premier Soccer League (UPSL) hosting L.A. Wolves FC (UPSL) on Saturday, Sept. 22. READ: Northeast & Mid-Atlantic Qualifying Preview for #US Read more
U.S. Open Cup Sep 14, 2018

Match-Ups Set for 2019 U.S. Open Cup First Qualifying Round, Four Second Qualifying Round Games

CHICAGO (Aug. 29, 2018) – U.S. Soccer has determined the pairings for the first qualifying round and four of the match-ups for the second qualifying round of the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – U.S. Soccer’s National Championship. The historic annual tournament, entering its 106th year, is the only high-profile event in American team sports where amateur sides have the opportunit Read more
U.S. Open Cup Aug 29, 2018
US Soccer

Ninety-Five Amateur Teams Approved for 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Qualifying

CHICAGO (Aug. 22, 2018) – Ninety-five amateur teams will enter qualifying for the 2019 edition of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – U.S. Soccer’s National Championship. Nearly all of the entrants will see action in the first qualifying round, set for Sept. 22-23, with the match-ups to be announced by U.S. Soccer the final week of August. The history-filled, annual tournament, ent Read more
U.S. Open Cup Aug 22, 2018
US Soccer

Registration Open for 2019 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying

CHICAGO (June 28, 2018) – U.S. Soccer is now accepting applications from local amateur teams to enter the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer’s National Championship. The entry deadline is Monday, Aug. 13, 2018, at 2 p.m. CT. The history-filled annual tournament, currently at the Quarterfinal stage in its 105th year, is the only high-profile competition in American team sports w Read more
U.S. Open Cup Jun 28, 2018

2019 LAMAR HUNT U.S. OPEN CUP
OPEN DIVISION LOCAL QUALIFYING SCHEDULE

KEY DATES:

  • Oct. 20-21                          Second qualifying round
  • Nov. 17-18                         Third qualifying round
  • Jan. 10, 2019                     Final allocation of First Round slots among Open Division qualifying pools announced
  • March 9-10, 2019            Fourth qualifying round (if necessary)
  • April 6-7, 2019                  Fifth qualifying round (if necessary)
  • May 8, 2019                      2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup First Round (date tentative); dates for remaining rounds will be determined by January 2019

First Qualifying Round

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Sept. 22

Southie FC (Mass.) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.)

1-1; 1-2 AET

Madison Park High School - Upper Field; Roxbury, Mass.

Sept. 22

Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) vs. Boston Siege FC (Mass.)

0-0; 2-2 (9-8 PKs)

Danehy Park - Field 3; Cambridge, Mass.

Sept. 22

Safira FC (Mass.) vs. Mass United FC (Mass.)

3-1

Dilboy Stadium; Somerville, Mass.

Sept. 22

Jackson Lions FC (N.J.) vs. Newtown Pride FC (Conn.)

0-0; 1-0 AET

Jackson Justice Complex - Soccer Turf Field; Jackson, N.J.

Sept. 22

Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) vs. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.)

0-4

Tibbett's Brook Park - Field 3; Yonkers, N.Y.

Sept. 23

Ukrainian Nationals (Pa.) vs. United German Hungarians (Pa.)

2-0

Ukrainian American Sports Center - Field 1; North Wales, Pa.

Sept. 23

Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

1-2

Vereinigung Erzgebirge Clubhouse; Warminster, Pa.

Sept. 23

Boston City FC II (Mass.) vs. Juve-Pro Soccer (Mass.)

1-0

Brother Gilbert Stadium; Malden, Mass.

Mid-Atlantic Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Sept. 22

Tigres FC (Va.) vs. Cville Alliance FC - Reserves (Va.)

1-3

St. Anne's-Belfield School; Charlottesville, Va.

Sept. 22

Izee Auto FC (Md.) vs. World Class Premier Elite FC (Md.)

2-4

Blandair Regional Park; Columbia, Md.

Sept. 23

Christos FC (Md.) vs. Rockville Soccer Club (Md.)

4-1

Troy Park - Field 2; Elkridge, Md.

Sept. 23 Steel Pulse FC (Md.) vs. Aegean Hawks (Md.)
1-2 Troy Park - Field 3; Elkridge, Md.

Sept. 23

DC Cheddar (D.C.) vs. Super Delegates Football Club (Md.)

1-4

Jelleff Recreation Center; Washington, D.C.

Sept. 23

Centro America FC (Va.) vs. Virginia United (Va.)

1-2

Howison Homestead Soccer Complex-Field 1; Manassas, Va.

First Round Bye: Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.), Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.)

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Sept. 22

America Soccer Club (Fla.) vs. Orlando FC Wolves (Fla.)

1-0

West Orange High School; Winter Garden, Fla.

Sept. 22

Miami Sun FC (Fla.) vs. Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.)

1-2

Kendall Soccer Park - Field 2; Miami, Fla.

Sept. 23

Deportivo Lake Mary (Fla.) vs. Sporting Orlando Soccer Club (Fla.)

1-2

Lake Mary High School; Lake Mary, Fla.

Sept. 23

Soda City FC Sorinex (S.C.) vs. FC Cardinals (N.C.)

5-1

CIU University; Columbia, S.C.

Sept. 23

Red Force FC (Fla.) vs. FC Kendall (Fla.)

2-1

Tropical Park; Miami, Fla.

First Round Bye: Central Florida FC Spartans (Fla.), Hurricane FC (Fla.), Shahin Atlanta FC (Ga.)

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Sept. 22

Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) vs. San Antonio Runners (Texas)

Postponed
(weather)

Onion Creek Soccer Complex - Field 4; Austin, Texas

Sept. 22

Motagua New Orleans (La.) vs. Port City FC (Miss.)

2-2; 5-2 AET

Pan American Stadium; New Orleans, La.

Sept. 22

Dallas Elite FC (Texas) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas)

2-2; 4-4 (3-4 PKs)

Lions Stadium; Plano, Texas

Sept. 23

Ann Arbor FC (Mich.) vs. Livonia City FC (Mich.)

3-3; 3-4 AET

Legacy Center; Brighton, Mich.

Sept. 23

Bay Area Oiler FC (Texas) vs. Leon FC (Texas)

Postponed
(weather)

San Jacinto College South; Houston, Texas

First Round Bye: Aurora Borealis Soccer Club (Ill.), FC Maritsa (Mo.), FC Minnesota (Minn.)

Mountain Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Sept. 23 Colorado Rovers (Colo.) vs. Club El Azul (Colo.)
1-0 Broomfield Commons - Championship Turf; Broomfield, Colo.
Sept. 23 Gam United Football Club (Colo.) vs. Northern Colorado FC (Colo.)

2-1 Aurora Public Schools Stadium; Aurora, Colo.

Sept. 23

Colorado Rush (Colo.) vs. Harpos FC (Colo.)

1-1; 1-2 AET

Shea Stadium; Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Sept. 23 Indios Denver FC (Colo.) vs. FC Denver (Colo.)
0-1 Englewood High School; Englewood, Colo.

First Round Bye: Boise Cutthroats FC (Idaho), San Juan FC (Utah), Southwest FC (Texas), Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.)

Southern California Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Sept. 22

L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.)

0-4

Lake Forest Sports Park - Field B; Lake Forest, Calif

Sept. 22 CaliGators FC (Calif.) vs. California United FC II (Calif.)
6-2 Lake Forest Sports Park - Grass Field; Lake Forest, Calif.

Sept. 22

Cal FC (Calif.) vs. San Nicolás FC (Calif.)

3-1

Calabasas High School; Calabasas, Calif.

Sept. 23

Buena Park FC (Calif.) vs. Valley United SC (Calif.)

4-0

Kennedy High School - Varsity Field; La Palma, Calif.

Sept. 23

Real Sociedad Royals (Calif.) vs. Quickening (Calif.)

4-0

St. John Bosco High School - Stadium Field; Bellflower, Calif.

Sept. 23

Lionside FC (Calif.) vs. SC Trojans FC (Calif.)

2-0

Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.

Sept. 23

Outbreak FC (Calif.) vs. L.A. South Bay Monsters FC (Calif.)

2-1

Orange County Great Park - Field 18; Irvine, Calif. 

First Round Bye: Chula Vista FC (Calif.)

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Sept. 22

Academica SC (Calif.) vs. Davis Legacy Soccer Club (Calif.)

4-1

Academica Fields - East Field; Turlock, Calif.

Sept. 22

Oakland FC Leopards (Calif.) vs. Oakland Stompers (Calif.)

0-1

Burrell Field; San Leandro, Calif.

Sept. 22

San Ramon Dynamos FC (Calif.) vs. JASA RWC (Calif.)

0-7

Dougherty Valley High School; San Ramon, Calif.

First Round Bye: Contra Costa FC (Calif.), IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.), Napa Sporting SC (Calif.), Nevada Coyotes FC (Nev.), Real San Jose (Calif.)

Second Qualifying Round

Mid-Atlantic Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Oct. 21

Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.) vs. Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.)

5 p.m. ET

Basket Road Rectangle Field; Webster, N.Y.

Mountain Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Oct. 21

Boise Cutthroats FC (Idaho) vs. San Juan FC (Utah)

3 p.m. MDT

Boise State Recreational Field; Boise, Idaho

Oct. 21

Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.) vs. Southwest FC (Texas)

7 p.m. MST

John Riggs Stadium (Mesa Community College); Mesa, Ariz.

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Oct. 21

IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) vs. Nevada Coyotes FC (Nev.)

7 p.m. PT

Buckman Field Park; Portland, Ore.

Indios Denver FC (Colo.) vs. FC Denver (Colo.)

×