U.S. Soccer

2017 U.S. Open Cup Competition Key Dates

Quarterfinals                July 10-13
Semifinals                    Aug. 9*
Final                             Sept. 20

* Games in this round may be moved up a day

2017 LAMAR HUNT U.S. OPEN CUP SCHEDULE

Quarterfinals

Date

Game

Time

Venue

July 10
San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) vs. Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS)
7:30 p.m. PT
Avaya Stadium; San Jose, Calif.
July 11
Sporting Kansas City (MLS) vs. FC Dallas (MLS)
7:30 p.m. CT
Children's Mercy Park; Kansas City, Kan.
July 12
Miami FC (NASL) vs. FC Cincinnati (USL)

7:30 p.m. ET
Riccardo Silva Stadium (Fla. International Univ.); Miami, Fla.
July 13
New England Revolution (MLS) vs. New York Red Bulls (MLS)
7:30 p.m. ET
Jordan Field (Harvard University); Boston, Mass.

Round of 16

Date

Game

Time

Venue

June 27 FC Dallas (MLS) vs. Colorado Rapids (MLS)
3-1
REPLAY
Toyota Stadium; Frisco, Texas
June 28 Houston Dynamo (MLS) vs. Sporting Kansas City (MLS)
0-2
REPLAY
BBVA Compass Stadium; Houston, Texas
June 28 New England Revolution (MLS) vs. D.C. United (MLS) 2-1
REPLAY
Jordan Field (Harvard University); Boston, Mass.
June 28 Miami FC (NASL) vs. Atlanta United FC (MLS) 3-2
REPLAY
Riccardo Silva Stadium (Fla. International Univ.); Miami, Fla.
June 28 New York Red Bulls (MLS) vs. Philadelphia Union (MLS)
1-1 (5-3 PKs)
REPLAY
Red Bull Arena; Harrison, N.J.
June 28 FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. Chicago Fire (MLS) 0-0 (3-1 PKs)
RECAP
Nippert Stadium (Univ. of Cincinnati); Cincinnati, Ohio
June 28 San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) vs. Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) 2-1
REPLAY
Avaya Stadium; San Jose, Calif.
June 28 LA Galaxy (MLS) vs. Sacramento Republic FC (USL) 2-0
REPLAY
StubHub Center Track Stadium; Carson, Calif.

Fourth Round

Date

Game

Time

Venue

June 13 D.C. United (MLS) vs. Christos FC (Md.) 4-1
REPLAY
Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.
June 13 Colorado Rapids (MLS) vs. OKC Energy FC (USL)
3-2
REPLAY
Dick's Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.
June 13 Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) vs. Portland Timbers (MLS) 2-1
REPLAY
Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.
June 14 FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. Columbus Crew SC (MLS) 1-0
REPLAY
Nippert Stadium (Univ. of Cincinnati); Cincinnati, Ohio
June 14 North Carolina FC (NASL) vs. Houston Dynamo (MLS) 2-3 (a.e.t.)
REPLAY
Sahlen's Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.
June 14 New England Revolution (MLS) vs. Rochester Rhinos (USL) 3-0
REPLAY
Anderson Stadium (Providence College); Providence, R.I.
June 14 Philadelphia Union (MLS) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) 3-1
REPLAY
Talen Energy Stadium; Chester, Pa.
June 14 Atlanta United FC (MLS) vs. Charleston Battery (USL) 3-2
REPLAY
Fifth Third Bank Stadium (Kennesaw State Univ.); Kennesaw, Ga.
June 14 Orlando City SC (MLS) vs. Miami FC (NASL) 1-3
REPLAY
Orlando City Stadium; Orlando, Fla.
June 14
New York Red Bulls (MLS) vs. New York City FC (MLS)
1-0
REPLAY
Red Bull Arena; Harrison, N.J.
June 14 FC Dallas (MLS) vs. Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) 2-1
REPLAY
Westcott Field (Southern Methodist Univ.); Dallas, Texas
June 14 Saint Louis FC (USL) vs. Chicago Fire (MLS)
0-1
REPLAY
Toyota Stadium (WWT Soccer Park); Fenton, Mo.
June 14 Sporting Kansas City (MLS) vs. Minnesota United FC (MLS) 4-0
REPLAY
Children's Mercy Park; Kansas City, Kan.
June 14 Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) vs. Orange County SC (USL) 3-1
REPLAY
StubHub Center Track Stadium; Carson, Calif.
June 14 San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) vs. San Francisco Deltas (NASL) 2-0
REPLAY
Avaya Stadium; San Jose, Calif.
June 14 Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Real Salt Lake (MLS)
4-1
REPLAY
Papa Murphy's Park; Sacramento, Calif.

Third Round

Date

Game

Time

Venue

May 30 Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. Saint Louis FC (USL)
1-2
RECAP
Ultimate Soccer Arenas; Pontiac, Mich.
May 31 Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 2-1 (a.e.t.)
REPLAY
Capelli Sport Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.
May 31 Jacksonville Armada (NASL) vs. Charleston Battery (USL) 0-1 
REPLAY
Southern Oak Stadium (Jacksonville Univ.); Jacksonville, Fla.
May 31 FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. Louisville City FC (USL) 1-0
REPLAY
Nippert Stadium (Univ. of Cincinnati); Cincinnati, Ohio
May 31 Reading United AC (PDL) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) 0-3
REPLAY
Exeter Township Senior High School; Reading, Pa.
May 31 North Carolina FC (NASL) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL) 4-1
REPLAY
Sahlen's Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.
May 31 Miami FC (NASL) vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) 2-0
REPLAY
FIU Stadium; Miami, Fla.
May 31 Chicago FC United (PDL) vs. Christos FC (Md.) 0-1
REPLAY
Hoyne Field – Loyola University, Chicago, Ill.
May 31 Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) vs. San Antonio FC (USL) 0-0 (7-6 PKs)
REPLAY
Hurricane Soccer & Track Stadium; Tulsa, Okla.
May 31 Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) vs. OKC Energy FC (USL) 1-2
REPLAY
Weidner Field; Colorado Springs, Colo.
May 31 Phoenix Rising FC (USL) vs. San Francisco Deltas (NASL) 1-2
REPLAY
Phoenix Rising Soccer Complex; Scottsdale, Ariz.
May 31 L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Orange County SC (USL) 0-1
REPLAY
Azusa Pacific University Soccer Field; Azusa, Calif.
May 31 Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USL) 2-0
REPLAY
Papa Murphy's Park; Sacramento, Calif.

Second Round

Date

Game

Time

Venue

May 16 Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) vs. Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL)
3-0
REPLAY
Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.
May 17 Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) vs. Charleston Battery (USL)
1-2
REPLAY
Atlanta Silverbacks Park; Atlanta, Ga.
May 17
Richmond Kickers (USL) vs. Christos FC (Md.)
0-1
REPLAY
City Stadium; Richmond, Va.
May 17 Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. FC Motown (N.J.) 3-0 
REPLAY
Capelli Sport Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.
May 17 Boston City FC (Mass.) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 1-2
RECAP 
Della Russo Stadium; Revere, Mass.
May 17 Miami United FC (NPSL) vs. Jacksonville Armada (NASL)
1-2 
REPLAY
Ted Hendricks Stadium; Hialeah, Fla.
May 17 Carolina Dynamo (PDL) vs. North Carolina FC (NASL)
1-6 
RECAP
Macpherson Stadium; Greensboro, N.C.
May 17 Charlotte Eagles (PDL) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL)
2-3 
REPLAY
Charlotte Christian School; Charlotte, N.C.
May 17
Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) vs. Louisville City FC (USL)
0-9
REPLAY
Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa. 
May 17
FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. AFC Cleveland (NPSL)
1-0 (a.e.t.)
RECAP
Nippert Stadium (Univ. of Cincinnati); Cincinnati, Ohio
May 17 Reading United AC (PDL) vs. New York Cosmos (NASL)
3-2
REPLAY
Albright College; Reading, Pa.
May 17 Miami FC (NASL) vs. South Florida Surf (PDL) 
3-2
RECAP
Cobb Field (Univ. of Miami); Coral Gables, Fla. 
May 17 Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. Indy Eleven (NASL) 1-0
REPLAY
Ultimate Soccer Arenas; Pontiac, Mich.
May 17 Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL)
0-0 (6-7 PKs)
RECAP
Carey Stadium; Ocean City, N.J.
May 17 Chicago FC United (PDL) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) 3-1
REPLAY
Hoyne Field (Loyola University); Chicago, Ill. 
May 17 FC Wichita (NPSL) vs. Saint Louis FC (USL)
3-4 
REPLAY
Stryker Soccer Complex; Wichita, Kan.
May 17 Dutch Lions FC (NPSL) vs. San Antonio FC (USL)
1-2 
REPLAY
Dutch Lions FC Soccer Facility; Conroe, Texas
May 17 Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) vs. Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL)
5-3 
REPLAY
Hurricane Soccer & Track Stadium; Tulsa, Okla.
May 17 OKC Energy FC (USL) vs. Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.)
5-1 
REPLAY
John Crain Field (Univ. of Oklahoma); Norman, Okla.
May 17 Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) vs. FC Tucson (PDL) 2-0
RECAP
Weidner Field; Colorado Springs, Colo.
May 17 Fresno Fuego (PDL) vs. Phoenix Rising FC (USL)
1-3 
REPLAY
Fresno State Soccer & Lacrosse Stadium; Fresno, Calif.
May 17 FC Golden State Force (PDL) vs. Orange County SC (USL)
2-5 
REPLAY
Citrus College; Glendora, Calif.
May 17 San Francisco Deltas (NASL) vs. Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL)
2-1
REPLAY
Stanford University; Stanford, Calif.
May 17 L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 1-0 a.e.t.
RECAP
Azusa Pacific University Soccer Field; Azusa, Calif. 
May 17 Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Anahuac FC (Nev.) 4-0
REPLAY
Papa Murphy's Park; Sacramento, Calif.
May 17 OSA FC (NPSL) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USL)
0-0
(3-4 PKs)
REPLAY
Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.
First Round

Date

Game

 Time/Watch 

Venue

May 9 Red Force FC (Fla.) vs. South Florida Surf (PDL) 2-4
REPLAY
Tropical Park; Miami, Fla.
May 10 Fredericksburg FC (NPSL) vs. Christos FC (Md.) 0-3
RECAP
Univ. of Mary Washington Battleground Stadium; Fredericksburg, Va.
May 10 Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) vs. SC United Bantams (PDL) 4-1
RECAP
Atlanta Silverbacks Park; Atlanta, Ga.
May 10 El Farolito (Calif.) vs. Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL) 0-0 (5-6 PKs)
RECAP
Boxer Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.
May 10 Western Mass Pioneers (PDL) vs. Boston City FC (NPSL) 2-2 (4-5 PKs)
REPLAY
Lusitano Stadium; Ludlow, Mass.
May 10 New Jersey Copa FC (NPSL) vs. FC Motown (N.J.) 1-2 (a.e.t.) 
REPLAY
Saint John Vianney High School; Holmdel, N.J.
May 10 Charlotte Eagles (PDL) vs. Chattanooga FC (NPSL) 2-0 
REPLAY
Charlotte Christian School; Charlotte, N.C.
May 10 Carolina Dynamo (PDL) vs. Legacy 76 (NPSL) 2-1 
REPLAY
Macpherson Stadium; Greensboro, N.C.
May 10 Miami United FC (NPSL) vs. Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) 2-1 
REPLAY
Ted Hendricks Stadium; Hialeah, Fla.
May 10 Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL) vs. The Villages SC (PDL) 2-1 
REPLAY
Patton Park; Jacksonville, Fla.
May 10 Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) vs. Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.) 3-1 
REPLAY
Carey Stadium; Ocean City, N.J.
May 10 Reading United AC (PDL) vs. Clarkstown SC Eagles (NPSL) 1-0 
REPLAY
Exeter Township Senior High School; Reading, Pa.
May 10 Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) 1-0 
REPLAY
Ultimate Soccer Arenas; Pontiac, Mich.
May 10 Derby City Rovers (PDL) vs. Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) 1-1 (3-4 PKs) REPLAY
Woehrle Athletic Complex; Jeffersonville, Ind.
May 10 GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.)
0-2
RECAP
Memorial Field; Portland, Maine
May 10 Dutch Lions FC (NPSL) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas) 3-1 
REPLAY
Dutch Lions FC Soccer Facility; Conroe, Texas
May 10 FC Wichita (NPSL) vs. Azteca FC (Colo.) 1-0 (a.e.t.)
REPLAY
Stryker Soccer Compex; Wichita, Kan.
May 10 Des Moines Menace (PDL) vs. AFC Cleveland (NPSL) 1-3
REPLAY
Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa
May 10 Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) vs. Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL) 1-1 (2-4 PKs)
REPLAY
Hurricane Soccer & Track Stadium; Tulsa, Okla.
May 10 Sonoma County Sol (NPSL) vs. Anahuac FC (Nev.) 1-1 (4-5 PKs)
RECAP
Casa Grande High School; Petaluma, Calif.
May 10 Albion SC Pros (NPSL) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 2-3 
REPLAY
Mission Bay High School; San Diego, Calif.
May 10 FC Golden State Force (PDL) vs. Outbreak FC (Calif.) 2-0
REPLAY
Citrus College; Glendora, Calif.
May 10 Fresno Fuego (PDL) vs. La Máquina FC (Calif.) 4-1
REPLAY
Chukchansi Park; Fresno, Calif.
May 10 Ventura County Fusion (PDL) vs. Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.) 1-2
RECAP
Ventura College Sportsplex; Ventura, Calif.
May 10 FC Tucson (PDL) vs. Colorado Rush (Colo.) 3-1
REPLAY
Kino North Stadium; Tucson, Ariz.
May 10 OSA FC (NPSL) vs. Sounders FC U-23 (PDL) 0-0 (5-3 PKs) 
REPLAY
Seattle High School Memorial Stadium; Seattle, Wash.
May 10 L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. San Diego Zest (PDL) 4-2 
REPLAY
Azusa Pacific University Soccer Field; Azusa, Calif.
May 12  Chicago FC United (PDL) vs. Grand Rapids FC (NPSL)
1-0
REPLAY
Wheaton College – Joe Bean Stadium; Wheaton, Ill. 

2017 LAMAR HUNT U.S. OPEN CUP OPEN DIVISION LOCAL QUALIFYING SCHEDULE

Second Qualifying Round

Date

Game

Time

Venue

Oct. 16 West Chester United SC (Pa.) at Christos FC (Md.) 0-1 Troy Park; Elkridge, Md.
Oct. 16 GPS Omens (Mass.) at Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) 3-1 Newtown High School; Newtown, Conn.
Oct. 16 Aromas Café FC (Va.) at Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) 1-3 Rooney Field; Pittsburgh, Pa.
Oct. 16 Lansdowne Bhoys (N.Y.) at FC Motown (N.J.) 2-3 Torpey Athletic Complex; Bridgewater, N.J.
Oct. 22 Oakland County FC (Mich.) at Minneapolis City SC (Minn.) 1-1, 1-2 AET National Sports Center – Field U2; Blaine, Minn.
Oct. 22 Azteca FC (Colo.) at Harpo’s FC (Colo.) 2-1
Dicks Sporting Goods Park Field 8; Commerce City; Colo.
Oct. 22 Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) at Hurricane FC (Fla.) 4-1 Caloosa Park Field 3; Boynton Beach, Fla.
Oct. 22 Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.) at Brick Lions FC (N.J.) 3-2 Pinewood Park; Brick; N.J.
Oct. 22 Motagua New Orleans (La.) at NTX Rayados (Texas) 0-2 Premier Park; Balch Springs, Texas
Oct. 22 Ozzy’s Laguna FC (Calif.) at Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.) 0-6 Moreno Valley Community Park; Moreno Valley, Calif.
Oct. 22 Colorado Rush (Colo.) at IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) 4-0 Delta Park; Portland, Ore.
Oct. 22 Chula Vista FC (Calif.) at FC Hasental (Calif.) 4-1 Oak Park High School; Oak Park, Calif.
Oct. 23 Red Force FC (Fla.) at Uruguay Kendall FC (Fla.) 2-2, 3-2 AET
Tropical Park Stadium; Miami, Fla.
Oct. 23 Outbreak FC (Calif.) at SFV Scorpions SC (Calif.) 2-1 College of the Canyon; Santa Clarita, Calif.
Oct. 23 El Farolito (Calif.) at Strikers FC South Coast (Calif.) 2-1 Lake Forest Sports Park Field A; Lake Forest, Calif.
Oct. 23 MF 10 (Nev.) at Anahuac FC (Nev.) 0-2 Las Vegas Sportspark; Las Vegas, Nev.
Oct. 30 Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) at La Máquina FC (Calif.) 0-3
Orange County Great Park – Field 1; Irvine, Calif.
Nov. 13 L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) at Inland Empire FC (Calif.) 9-2 Rancho Jurupa Regional Sports Park; Jurupa, Calif.

Teams with byes from First Qualifying Round (8): Aromas Café FC (Va.); Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.); IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.); Minneapolis City SC (Minn.); MF 10 (Nev.); Motagua New Orleans (La.); Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.); Uruguay Kendall FC (Fla.)

First Qualifying Round

Date

Game

Time/Result

Venue

Sept. 10 Brick Lions FC (N.J.) at Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) 5-2 Vereinigung Erzgebirge; Warminster, Pa.
Sept. 10 Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (Md.) at Christos FC (Md.) 1-1, 1-3 AET Troy Park; Elkridge, Md.
Sept. 10 Salone FC (Pa.) at West Chester United SC (Pa.) 1-2 West Chester United SC Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
Sept. 10 New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) at Lansdowne Bhoys (N.Y.) 2-2, 2-3 AET Tibbetts Brooke Park; Yonkers, N.Y.
Sept. 11 Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) at Newport FC (R.I.) 2-0 (forfeit) Gardiner Seveney Field; Portsmouth, R.I.
Sept. 11 GPS Omens (Mass.) at Southie FC (Mass.) 4-2 Madison Park; Roxbury Crossing, Mass.
Sept. 11 New York Greek American SC (N.Y.) at FC Motown (N.J.) 0-2 (forfeit) Torpey Athletic Complex; Bridgewater, N.J.
Sept. 11 Rising Stars FC (Pa.) at Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.) 1-5 YSC Soccer Stadium; Wayne, Pa.
Sept. 17 Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.) at HD Rush FC (Calif.) 5-1 University Preparatory School; Victorville, Calif.
Sept. 17 Colorado Rovers (Colo.) at Harpo’s FC (Colo.) 0-2 Dicks Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.
Sept. 17 Valley United SC (Calif.) at SFV Scorpions SC (Calif.) 1-3 Heritage Christian School; North Hills, Calif.
Sept. 17 Del Rey City Soccer Club (Calif.) at FC Hasental (Calif.) 2-3 Del Sol Stadium; Oxnard, Calif.
Sept. 17 Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) at NTX Rayados (Texas) 0-7 Premier Park; Balch Springs, Texas
Sept. 17 Azteca FC (Colo.) at FC Denver (Colo.) 3-1 Aurora Sports Park; Aurora, Colo.
Sept. 17 Orange County FC (Calif.) at La Máquina FC (Calif.) 0-3 Rancho Jurupa Regional Sports Park; Jurupa, Calif.
Sept. 17 Avalanche USA FC (Calif.) at Inland Empire FC (Calif.) 2-3 Colton High School; Colton, Calif.
Sept. 17 OC Crew Soccer Club (Calif.) at Ozzy’s Laguna FC (Calif.) 1-2 Santa Ana Stadium; Santa Ana, Calif.
Sept. 18 Davis Legacy (Calif.) at El Farolito (Calif.) 1-2 Boxer Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.
Sept. 18 Hurricane FC (Fla.) at Miami Dade FC (Fla.) 2-0 (forfeit) Tropical Park Stadium; Miami, Fla.
Sept. 18 Red Force FC (Fla.) at Miami Nacional Soccer Club (Fla.) 3-0 Lauderhill Sports Complex; Lauderhill, Fla.
Sept. 18 Outbreak FC (Calif.) at Buena Park FC (Calif.) 5-0 John F. Kennedy High School; La Palma, Calif.
Sept. 18 FC Boulder (Colo.) at Colorado Rush (Colo.) 0-3 Addenbrooke Soccer Complex; Lakewood, Colo.
Sept. 18 Ann Arbor FC (Mich.) at Oakland County FC (Mich.) 1-3 Stoney Creek High School; Rochester Hills, Mich.
Sept. 18 L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) at Real Sociedad Royals (Calif.) 4-1 St. John Bosco Football Stadium; Bellflower, Calif.
Sept. 18 AC Brea Steaua (Calif.) at Strikers FC South Coast (Calif.) 0-11 Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.
Sept. 18 La Habra City FC (Calif.) at Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) 0-5 Colton High School; Colton, Calif.
Sept. 18 Las Vegas High Rollers SC (Nev.) at Anahuac FC (Nev.) 0-2 (forfeit) Kellogg Zaher Soccer Complex; Las Vegas, Nev.
Sept. 18 Chula Vista FC (Calif.) at Frontera United (Ariz.) 5-1 Desert Sun Stadium; Yuma, Ariz.
×