0
US Soccer

U-23 MNT Wins Final Olympic Qualifying Prep Match 2-0 against Qatar

BURY, England (Sept. 8, 2015) - The U.S. Under-23 Men's National Team closed out its final camp before next month’s CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Championship with a 2-0 win against Qatar at Gigg Lane.
 
The U-23 MNT dominated on both sides of the ball, but through the first 45 minutes could not convert on any of their chances.

In the second half, a trio of subs tilted the game in favor of the MNT.  Benji Joya made a quick impact, drawing a penalty and smashing a shot into the right corner of the goal to put the USA on top in the 57th minute. Thirty minutes later Gboly Ariyibi hit a perfect volley from the top of the box to ice the match.

The U-23’s now head into the Olympic Qualifying tournament with a 6-4-0 record in 2015, highlighted by wins against Mexico and England in the Toulon Tournament.

The 2015 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Championship will be played across the United States from Oct. 1-13. The U.S. was drawn into Group A and opens with a pair of games at Sporting Park in Kansas City, Kansas, against Canada on Oct. 1 at 8 p.m. CT and Cuba on Oct. 3 at 4 p.m. CT. The U.S. will conclude group play at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colorado on Oct. 6 against Panama at 7:30 p.m. MT.  

Game Notes:

  • Benji Joya scored his second goal of 2015; his first was also a penalty and the game-winner in the third-place playoff of the Toulon Tournament against England.
  • Gboly Ariyibi scored his first goal with the U.S. U-23’s.
  • Luis Gil made the start as captain. The midfielder has captained this group four times in 2015.
  • Gedion Zelalem and Ethan Horvath made their U-23 MNT debuts. 

-U.S. Under-23 Men’s National Team Match Report-

Match: U.S. U-23 MNT vs. Qatar
Date: September 8, 2015
Competition: International Friendly
Venue: Gigg Lane; Bury, England
Kickoff: 1 p.m. ET (6 p.m. Local)
Weather: 55 Degrees; Clear

Scoring Summary:    1          2          F                                             
USA                             0          2          0        
QAT                            0          0          0         

USA-Benji Joya (penalty kick)              57th minute
USA-Gboly Ariyibi                                86

Lineups:
USA: 12-Ethan Horvath (12-Zack Steffen, 46); 20-Oscar Sorto, 15-Eric Miller, 2-Cameron Carter-Vickers, 7-Dillon Serna; 21-Matt Polster, 10-Luis Gil (capt.) (Gboly Ariyibi, 62),8-Emerson Hyndman, 13-Marc Pelosi (16-Gedion Zelalem, 46); 23-Rubio Rubin (24-Maki Tall, 62), 18-Mario Rodriguez (Jerome Kiesewetter, 62)
Subs Not Used: 5-William Packwood, 11-Alonso Hernandez
Head Coach: Andi Herzog

QAT: 30-Muhannad Naim Hussein, 2-Mussad Mohamed (capt.), 8-Ahmed Fathy Abdoulla, 13-Sultan Hussain Al Brake, 14-Nasser Al-Khalfan, 15-Amed Doozandeh, 17-Mohamed Abdelmotaal, 18-Assim Madibo, 19-Almoes Abdulla, 23-Fahad Abdurlrahaman, 27-Ali Ahmad Ghaderi
Head Coach: Fahad Tahani

Stats Summary: USA / QAT
Shots: 12 / 5
Shots on Goal: 5 / 2
Corner Kicks: 6 / 3           

Misconduct Summary:
n/a

Officials:
Referee: Bobby Madle (ENG)
1st Referee: Edward Smart (ENG)
2nd Referee: Constantine Hatzidakis (ENG)
4th official: Steve Martin (ENG)

Read more
U-23 MNT Sep 8, 2015

-U.S. Under-23 Men’s National Team Match Report-

Match: U.S. U-23 MNT vs. Qatar
Date: September 8, 2015
Competition: International Friendly
Venue: Gigg Lane; Bury, England
Kickoff: 1 p.m. ET (6 p.m. Local)
Weather: 55 Degrees; Clear

Scoring Summary:    1          2          F                                             
USA                             0          2          0         
QAT                             0          0          0         

USA-Benji Joya (penalty kick)              57th minute
USA-Gboly Ariyibi                                86

Lineups:
USA: 12-Ethan Horvath (12-Zack Steffen, 46); 20-Oscar Sorto, 15-Eric Miller, 2-Cameron Carter-Vickers, 7-Dillon Serna; 21-Matt Polster, 10-Luis Gil (capt.) (Gboly Ariyibi, 62),8-Emerson Hyndman, 13-Marc Pelosi (16-Gedion Zelalem, 46); 23-Rubio Rubin (24-Maki Tall, 62), 18-Mario Rodriguez (Jerome Kiesewetter, 62)
Subs Not Used: 5-William Packwood, 11-Alonso Hernandez
Head Coach: Andi Herzog

QAT: 30-Muhannad Naim Hussein, 2-Mussad Mohamed (capt.), 8-Ahmed Fathy Abdoulla, 13-Sultan Hussain Al Brake, 14-Nasser Al-Khalfan, 15-Amed Doozandeh, 17-Mohamed Abdelmotaal, 18-Assim Madibo, 19-Almoes Abdulla, 23-Fahad Abdurlrahaman, 27-Ali Ahmad Ghaderi
Head Coach: Fahad Tahani

Stats Summary: USA / QAT
Shots: 12 / 5
Shots on Goal: 5 / 2
Corner Kicks: 6 / 3           

Misconduct Summary:
n/a

Officials:
Referee: Bobby Madle (ENG)
1st Referee: Edward Smart (ENG)
2nd Referee: Constantine Hatzidakis (ENG)
4th official: Steve Martin (ENG)

{DB3D394F-A71D-43D0-B9B9-9867E95EE2D2}
US Soccer

2019 U.S. Open Cup Second Round Pairings and Host Scenarios Released

CHICAGO (April 19, 2019) – The Second Round pairings and host scenarios, including confirmed dates and kickoff times, have been set for the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer's National Championship. On May 14 & 15, 25 professional teams from the USL Championship (Division II) will enter the tournament, with 19 of these clubs playing against winners from the First Round of games scheduled for May 7 & 8, while the remaining six pro clubs will face a fellow Division II squad.

The Third Round, set for May 29, will pit the 22 Second Round winners against one another in regionally determined action, with the opportunity on the line to face a Division I club in the Fourth Round on June 12 when Major League Soccer teams enter the competition. 

Home teams for each round are determined by a random selection process among those clubs that have applied to host and whose venues meet the minimum tournament requirements.

Every game of the 2019 U.S. Open Cup from the First Round through the Final will be available for fans to watch on ESPN+.

2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule

Second Round – May 14 & 15

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

McConnell Family Stadium (Gannon Univ.); Erie, Pa.

   -or-

May 14

Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC) vs. Dayton Dutch Lions (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

May 14

Hartford Athletic (USLC) vs. New York Cosmos B (NPSL)/Black Rock FC (USLL2) winner

7:30 p.m. ET

Al-Marzook Field (Univ. of Hartford); Hartford, Conn.

May 15

Indy Eleven (USLC) vs. Lansing Ignite FC (USLL1)/AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) winner

7 p.m. ET

Sellick Bowl (Butler Univ.); Indianapolis, Ind.

May 15

North Carolina FC (USLC) vs. Richmond Kickers (USLL1)/Virginia United (Va.) winner

7 p.m. ET

Sahlen's Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

May 15

Louisville City FC (USLC) vs. Reading United AC (USLL2)/Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL) winner

7 p.m. ET

Lynn Stadium (Univ. of Louisville); Louisville, Ky.

May 15

FC Motown (NPSL) vs. Memphis 901 FC (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

Ranger Stadium (Drew University); Madison, N.J.

   -or-

May 15

Memphis 901 FC (USLC) vs. New York Red Bulls U23 (USLL2)

7 p.m. CT

AutoZone Park; Memphis, Tenn.

May 15

FC Baltimore (NPSL) vs. Birmingham Legion FC (USLC)

7:45 p.m. ET

Homewood Field (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Baltimore, Md.

   -or-

May 15

Birmingham Legion FC (USLC) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

7 p.m. CT

BBVA Compass Field; Birmingham, Ala.

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

Charlotte Independence (USLC) vs. Miami FC (NPSL)/Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) winner

7 p.m. ET

Mecklenburg County Sportsplex; Matthews, N.C.

May 14

Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) vs. Lakeland Tropics (USLL2)/The Villages SC (USLL2) winner

7 p.m. ET

Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.

May 14

Nashville SC (USLC) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2)/ Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USLL1) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

Dean A. Hayes Track & Soccer Stadium (Middle Tennessee State Univ.); Murfreesboro, Tenn.

May 15

Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1) vs. Charleston Battery (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

Legacy Early College Field; Greenville, S.C.

   -or-

May 15

Charleston Battery (USLC) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USLL1)

7 p.m. ET

MUSC Health Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

OKC Energy FC (USLC) vs. Little Rock Rangers (NPSL)/NTX Rayados (Texas) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

John Crain Field (Univ. of Oklahoma); Norman, Okla.

May 14

Austin Bold FC (USLC) vs. Tulsa Roughnecks (USLC)

7:30 p.m. CT

Bold Stadium; Del Valle, Texas

May 14

San Antonio FC (USLC) vs. Laredo Heat SC (NPSL)/Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USLL2) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas

May 15

Saint Louis FC (USLC) vs. Duluth FC (NPSL)

7 p.m. CT

World Wide Technology Soccer Park; Fenton, Mo.

   -or-

May 15

Des Moines Menace (USLL2) vs. Saint Louis FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. CT

Cownie Soccer Park; Des Moines, Iowa

May 15

Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USLC) vs. Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL)/FC Denver (Colo.) winner

7 p.m. MDT

Weidner Field; Colorado Springs, Colo.

May 15

El Paso Locomotive FC (USLC) vs. Bavarian SC (Wis.)/Forward Madison FC (USLL1) winner

7 p.m. MDT

Southwest University Ballpark; El Paso, Texas

May 15

Phoenix Rising FC (USLC) vs. New Mexico United (USLC)

7:30 p.m. MST

Casino Arizona Field; Tempe, Ariz.

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

Las Vegas Lights FC (USLC) vs. Cal FC (Calif.)/FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL) winner

7:30 p.m. PT

Cashman Field; Las Vegas, Nev.

May 15

El Farolito (NPSL) vs. Frenso FC (USLC)

2:30 p.m. PT

Boxer Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.

   -or-

May 15

Academica SC (Calif.) vs. Frenso FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. PT

Academica Field; Turlock, Calif.

May 15

Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. PT

Papa Murphy's Park; Sacramento, Calif.

May 15

Orange County SC (USLC) vs. Orange County FC (NPSL)/FC Golden State Force (USLL2) winner

7:30 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

First Round – May 7 & 8

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Richmond Kickers (USLL1) vs. Virginia United (Va.)

7 p.m. ET

City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

May 7^

New York Red Bulls U23 (USLL2) vs. FC Motown (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

New York Red Bulls Training Facility; East Hanover, N.J.

May 7^

FC Baltimore (NPSL) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

7:45 p.m. ET

Homewood Field (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Baltimore, Md.

May 8

Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) vs. Dayton Dutch Lions (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

McConnell Family Stadium (Gannon Univ.); Erie, Pa.

May 8

Lansing Ignite FC (USLL1) vs. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Cooley Law School Stadium; Lansing, Mich.

May 8

Reading United AC (USLL2) vs. Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Alvernia University Stadium; Reading, Pa.

May 8*

New York Cosmos B (NPSL) vs. Black Rock FC (USLL2)

7:30 p.m. ET

Rocco B. Commisso Soccer Stadium (Columbia Univ.); New York, N.Y.

* Date changed 4/11
^ Time changed 4/16

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Lakeland Tropics (USLL2) vs. The Villages SC (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

Lake Myrtle Sports Complex; Auburndale, Fla.

May 7

South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2) vs. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USLL1)

8 p.m. ET

Erk Russell Park (Georgia Southern Univ.); Statesboro, Ga.

May 8

Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USLL1)

7 p.m. ET

Legacy Early College Field; Greenville, S.C.

May 8

Miami FC (NPSL) vs. Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.)

7 p.m. ET

Buccaneer Field (Barry Univ.); Miami Shores, Fla.

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Bavarian SC (Wis.) vs. Forward Madison FC (USLL1)

7:30 p.m. CT

Uihlein Soccer Park; Milwaukee, Wis.

May 7*

Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) vs. Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USLL2)

8:15 p.m. CT

Texas A&M International Univ.; Laredo, Texas

May 8

Little Rock Rangers (NPSL) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas)

7 p.m. CT

Episcopal Collegiate School; Little Rock, Ark.

May 8

Des Moines Menace (USLL2) vs. Duluth FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Cownie Soccer Park; Des Moines, Iowa

May 8

Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL) vs. FC Denver (Colo.)

7:30 p.m. CT

Grande Communications Stadium; Midland, Texas

* Date changed 4/11

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Academica SC (Calif.) vs. El Farolito (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Academica Field; Turlock, Calif.

May 7*

Cal FC (Calif.) vs. FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park – Field 25; Irvine, Calif.

May 7

Orange County FC (NPSL) vs. FC Golden State Force (USLL2)

7:30 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

* Venue changed 4/19

Third Round – May 29*

Fourth Round – June 12*

Round of 16 – June 19* (also June 18-23 if home team chooses and visiting team has at least three non-game days on each side of chosen date, with any overlap of U.S. MNT Gold Cup games on June 18 and June 22 disallowed)

Quarterfinals – July 10*

Semifinals – August 7*

Final – August 27 or 28

* Any game from the Fourth Round through to the Semifinal Round where one of the participants has a league game the following Friday will be moved up a day (exception to this occurs when the team's opponent is scheduled for a league game the preceding Sunday; in this case, the provisions in the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Handbook to determine the match date will prevail). In addition, any game chosen by U.S. Soccer to be broadcast nationally in any round is subject to being moved up a day. The Commissioner has the authority to set outside of the confirmed schedule the date for any match if such a change is in the best interests of the tournament.

This year's winning team will receive $300,000, a berth in the 2020 Concacaf Champions League and have its name engraved on the historic Dewar Challenge Trophy, one of the oldest nationally contested trophies in American team sports. The runner-up will earn $100,000, while the team that advances the furthest from each lower division will take home a $25,000 cash prize.

The Houston Dynamo is the defending U.S. Open Cup champion, having earned the club’s first tournament title with a 3-0 victory against the Philadelphia Union on Sept. 26, 2018 at BBVA Compass Stadium in Houston.

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, recognized as U.S. Soccer's National Championship, is an annual competition open to all amateur and professional soccer teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. The tournament has crowned a champion for 105 consecutive years dating from 1914. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor American soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.

Read more
U.S. Open Cup Apr 19, 2019
US Soccer

U.S. Soccer and Major League Soccer Partner with Headspace in Multi-Year Deal

CHICAGO (April 18, 2019) –U.S. Soccer and Major League Soccer today announced a three-year partnership with Headspace, one of the world’s leading meditation and mindfulness apps. Headspace will annually provide thousands of app subscriptions to ensure all U.S. Soccer and MLS athletes, coaches, and league and club staff have access to strengthen their mindfulness and meditation skil Read more
MNT WNT Apr 18, 2019

Cincinnati's Nippert Stadium to Host USA-Venezuela on June 9

CHICAGO (April 18, 2019) – Making its first visit to Cincinnati, the U.S. Men’s National Team will face Venezuela on June 9 in its final preparation match for the 2019 Concacaf Gold Cup. Kickoff at Nippert Stadium is set for 2 p.m. ET, and the match will be broadcast on FOX and UniMás. Fans can also follow along via U.S. Soccer’s official Facebook, Twitter (@USMNT Read more
MNT Apr 18, 2019
US Soccer

TRIVIA: U.S. MNT History vs. Venezuela

The U.S. Men's National Team will meet Venezuela in its final warmup for the 2019 Concacaf Gold Cup on Sunday, June 9 at Nippert Stadium in Cincinnati, Ohio. Test your knowledge around the MNT's history against La Vinotinto with this 20-question Sporcle quiz!  DIRECTIONS: 1) Click "Play" below 2) Fill in as many answers as you can in the 10-minute time limit 3) Comment with your scores Read more
MNT Apr 18, 2019

BTC: 99ers Honored in Los Angeles

Twenty years ago, the Women’s National Team won the 1999 FIFA Women’s World Cup title in front of sold out crowd of 90,000+ at the Rose Bowl in Pasadena. The victory was a defining moment for not only women’s soccer, but for women’s sports in general and for soccer as a whole in the United States. On April 7, 2019, we brought the entire 1999 team together to honor them for their contributions to our game and lives. In this episode of Behind the Crest, we take a look as WNT players from past and present, celebrities, guests, and fans converge in Los Angeles to thank this incredible group of women. Read more
WNT Apr 16, 2019
US Soccer

U-23 WNT Opens La Manga Tournament in Spain with 1-0 Win Against Sweden

LA MANGA, Spain (April 5, 2019) – The U.S. Under-23 Women’s National Team defeated Sweden 1-0 in its opening game of the 2019 Women’s International U-23 La Manga Tournament as forward Hailie Mace scored the lone goal of the match in the 32nd minute. It was Mace’s first international goal at the U-23 level. The USA will also face the U-23 squads from France on April 7 and Read more
U-23 WNT Apr 12, 2019
US Soccer

Berhalter Discusses U.S. MNT's "Challenging" Gold Cup Group

The U.S. Men’s National Team’s path towards a potential record-tying seventh Concacaf Gold Cup championship became clearer on Wednesday as the groups for this summer’s tournament were unveiled at Banc of California Stadium in Los Angeles. Set for its first competitive matches of the 2022 FIFA World Cup cycle, the USA will have a challenging slate against two fellow teams that t Read more
MNT Apr 11, 2019

U.S. Men’s National Team to Face Guyana, Trinidad & Tobago and Panama in Group D of the 2019 CONCACAF Gold Cup

CHICAGO (April 10, 2019) – The U.S. Men’s National Team will begin its quest for a record-tying seventh confederation title when they face Guyana, Trinidad & Tobago and Panama in Group D of the 2019 Concacaf Gold Cup, taking place June 15-July 7 in the United States, Costa Rica and Jamaica.  The MNT opens the 15th edition of the Concacaf Gold Cup with its first trip to Minnes Read more
MNT Apr 10, 2019

Alex Morgan is Scoring Goals and That’s Good for Everyone (Except Those Playing Against Her)

Alex Morgan is in the business of scoring goals. And business is booming. Most recently, Morgan scored goal No. 100  to become the seventh player in WNT history to join the exclusive century mark club. The club also features Abby Wambach, Mia Hamm, Kristine Lilly, Michelle Akers, Tiffeny Milbrett and Carli Lloyd.  READ: 100: Alex Morgan Joins Exclusive WNT Club In h Read more
WNT Apr 10, 2019
×