0
US Soccer

U-23 Men's National Team Falls 2-1 in First of Two Friendlies vs. Brazil

RECIFE, Brazil (Nov. 11, 2015) - The U.S. Under-23 Men's National Team fell short in a second-half comeback bid as Brazil was able to hold on for a 2-1 win at Ilha do Retiro Stadium. 

Brazil pressured the U.S. early with a large amount of possession but was unable to carve out many clear cut chances as the U-23 MNT defense staid compact. However, just before the half time whistle a long distribution from Brazil goalkeeper Ederson found Lucas Silva, who put Gabriel in on goal, and the Brazil forward made no mistake, rounding U.S. backstop Charlie Horton at the top of the box and rolling a shot into the back of the net. 

Early in the second half, Lucas Silva then set up Luan, who curled a wicked bending shot from the top right corner of the box into the opposite side netting, leaving substitute U.S. 'keeper Jon Kempin no chance in the 47th minute. 

Down 2-0, Jerome Kiesewetter harassed Brazil defender Doria into a mistake near the Seleção box, ultimately drawing a penalty kick and a second caution on the Brazil captain. Kiesewetter then buried the PK with authority to bring the USA within one with a half hour to play. Despite going close on a number of occasions, the U-23s couldn't make the man advantage count on the night but will get the opportunity to test themselves against Brazil again on Sunday when the teams relocate to Belém. 

The next match kicks off at 3 p.m. ET from the Mangueirão Stadium on Nov. 15 and will be broadcast on FOX Sports 2. Fans can also follow all the action on Twitter @ussoccer

- U.S. Under-23 Men’s National Team Match Report –

Match: U.S. Under-23Men’s National Team vs. Brazil
Date: Nov. 11, 2015
Competition: International Friendly
Venue: Retiro Stadium; Recife, Brazil
Kickoff: 6 p.m. ET (8 p.m. local)
Attendance: 10,777
Weather: 79 degrees; Cloudy 

Scoring Summary:      1          2          F
USA                              0          1          1
BRA                              1          1          2

BRA – Gabriel (Lucas Silva)                             42nd minute
BRA – Luan (Lucas Silva)                                47
USA – Jerome Kiesewetter (penalty kick)        60

Lineups:
USA: 22-Charlie Horton (12-Jon Kempin, 46), 3-Boyd Okwuono (17-Oscar Sorto, 40), 4-Cameron Carter-Vickers, 5-John Brooks, 2-Eric Miller, 15-Fatai Alashe, 13-Matt Polster (7-Dillon Serna, 74), 18-Jerome Kiesewetter, 10-Gedion Zalalem, 11-Julian Green (16-Maki Tall, 85) 9-Khiry Shelton
Subs not used: 8-Alejandro Guido, 6-Shane O’Neill, 14-Dave Romney
Head coach: Andi Herzog

BRA: 1-Ederson, 2-Fabinho, 3-Doria, 4-Rodrigo Ely, 5-Lucas Silva (17-Rodrigo Caio, 83), 6-Wendell (16-Jorge, 87), 7-Gabriel (21-Gustavo Scarpa, 83), 8-Fred, 9-Luan (20-Kenedy, 77), 10-Felipe Anderson (19-Valdivia, 77), 11-Gabriel Jesus (15-Marlon, 59)
Subs Not Used: 12-Uilson, 13-Zeca, 14-Lucao, 18-Walace, 22-Vinicius Araujo
Head coach: Rogerio Micale

Stats Summary: USA / BRA
Shots: 5 / 15
Shots on Goal: 2 / 6
Saves: 4 / 1
Corner Kicks: 0 / 3
Fouls: 12 / 10
Offside: 0 / 0 

Misconduct Summary:
USA – Matt Polster (caution)               32nd minute
BRA – Fred (caution)                           35
BRA – Doria (caution)                         44
USA – Fatai Alashe (caution)              45                              
BRA – Doria (caution)                         58
BRA – Doria (ejection)                        58
USA – Jon Kempin (caution)               62 

Officials:
Referee: Jorge Mancilla                                                                                    
Assistant Referee 1: Wilson Arellano                                                                                        
Assistant Referee 2: Edwin Paredes      

Read more
U-23 MNT Nov 11, 2015

- U.S. Under-23 Men’s National Team Match Report –

Match: U.S. Under-23Men’s National Team vs. Brazil
Date: Nov. 11, 2015
Competition: International Friendly
Venue: Retiro Stadium; Recife, Brazil
Kickoff: 6 p.m. ET (8 p.m. local)
Attendance: 10,777
Weather: 79 degrees; Cloudy 

Scoring Summary:      1          2          F
USA                              0          1          1
BRA                              1          1          2

BRA – Gabriel (Lucas Silva)                             42nd minute
BRA – Luan (Lucas Silva)                                47
USA – Jerome Kiesewetter (penalty kick)        60

Lineups:
USA: 22-Charlie Horton (12-Jon Kempin, 46), 3-Boyd Okwuono (17-Oscar Sorto, 40), 4-Cameron Carter-Vickers, 5-John Brooks, 2-Eric Miller, 15-Fatai Alashe, 13-Matt Polster (7-Dillon Serna, 74), 18-Jerome Kiesewetter, 10-Gedion Zalalem, 11-Julian Green (16-Maki Tall, 85) 9-Khiry Shelton
Subs not used: 8-Alejandro Guido, 6-Shane O’Neill, 14-Dave Romney
Head coach: Andi Herzog

BRA: 1-Ederson, 2-Fabinho, 3-Doria, 4-Rodrigo Ely, 5-Lucas Silva (17-Rodrigo Caio, 83), 6-Wendell (16-Jorge, 87), 7-Gabriel (21-Gustavo Scarpa, 83), 8-Fred, 9-Luan (20-Kenedy, 77), 10-Felipe Anderson (19-Valdivia, 77), 11-Gabriel Jesus (15-Marlon, 59)
Subs Not Used: 12-Uilson, 13-Zeca, 14-Lucao, 18-Walace, 22-Vinicius Araujo
Head coach: Rogerio Micale

Stats Summary: USA / BRA
Shots: 5 / 15
Shots on Goal: 2 / 6
Saves: 4 / 1
Corner Kicks: 0 / 3
Fouls: 12 / 10
Offside: 0 / 0 

Misconduct Summary:
USA – Matt Polster (caution)               32nd minute
BRA – Fred (caution)                           35
BRA – Doria (caution)                         44
USA – Fatai Alashe (caution)              45                               
BRA – Doria (caution)                         58
BRA – Doria (ejection)                        58
USA – Jon Kempin (caution)               62 

Officials:
Referee: Jorge Mancilla                                                                                    
Assistant Referee 1: Wilson Arellano                                                                                        
Assistant Referee 2: Edwin Paredes  

{4E2F593C-7A39-415A-8BD1-FB26C917777E}
US Soccer

2019 U.S. Open Cup Second Round Pairings and Host Scenarios Released

CHICAGO (April 19, 2019) – The Second Round pairings and host scenarios, including confirmed dates and kickoff times, have been set for the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer's National Championship. On May 14 & 15, 25 professional teams from the USL Championship (Division II) will enter the tournament, with 19 of these clubs playing against winners from the First Round of games scheduled for May 7 & 8, while the remaining six pro clubs will face a fellow Division II squad.

The Third Round, set for May 29, will pit the 22 Second Round winners against one another in regionally determined action, with the opportunity on the line to face a Division I club in the Fourth Round on June 12 when Major League Soccer teams enter the competition. 

Home teams for each round are determined by a random selection process among those clubs that have applied to host and whose venues meet the minimum tournament requirements.

Every game of the 2019 U.S. Open Cup from the First Round through the Final will be available for fans to watch on ESPN+.

2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule

Second Round – May 14 & 15

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

McConnell Family Stadium (Gannon Univ.); Erie, Pa.

   -or-

May 14

Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC) vs. Dayton Dutch Lions (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

May 14

Hartford Athletic (USLC) vs. New York Cosmos B (NPSL)/Black Rock FC (USLL2) winner

7:30 p.m. ET

Al-Marzook Field (Univ. of Hartford); Hartford, Conn.

May 15

Indy Eleven (USLC) vs. Lansing Ignite FC (USLL1)/AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) winner

7 p.m. ET

Sellick Bowl (Butler Univ.); Indianapolis, Ind.

May 15

North Carolina FC (USLC) vs. Richmond Kickers (USLL1)/Virginia United (Va.) winner

7 p.m. ET

Sahlen's Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

May 15

Louisville City FC (USLC) vs. Reading United AC (USLL2)/Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL) winner

7 p.m. ET

Lynn Stadium (Univ. of Louisville); Louisville, Ky.

May 15

FC Motown (NPSL) vs. Memphis 901 FC (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

Ranger Stadium (Drew University); Madison, N.J.

   -or-

May 15

Memphis 901 FC (USLC) vs. New York Red Bulls U23 (USLL2)

7 p.m. CT

AutoZone Park; Memphis, Tenn.

May 15

FC Baltimore (NPSL) vs. Birmingham Legion FC (USLC)

7:45 p.m. ET

Homewood Field (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Baltimore, Md.

   -or-

May 15

Birmingham Legion FC (USLC) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

7 p.m. CT

BBVA Compass Field; Birmingham, Ala.

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

Charlotte Independence (USLC) vs. Miami FC (NPSL)/Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) winner

7 p.m. ET

Mecklenburg County Sportsplex; Matthews, N.C.

May 14

Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) vs. Lakeland Tropics (USLL2)/The Villages SC (USLL2) winner

7 p.m. ET

Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.

May 14

Nashville SC (USLC) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2)/ Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USLL1) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

Dean A. Hayes Track & Soccer Stadium (Middle Tennessee State Univ.); Murfreesboro, Tenn.

May 15

Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1) vs. Charleston Battery (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

Legacy Early College Field; Greenville, S.C.

   -or-

May 15

Charleston Battery (USLC) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USLL1)

7 p.m. ET

MUSC Health Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

OKC Energy FC (USLC) vs. Little Rock Rangers (NPSL)/NTX Rayados (Texas) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

John Crain Field (Univ. of Oklahoma); Norman, Okla.

May 14

Austin Bold FC (USLC) vs. Tulsa Roughnecks (USLC)

7:30 p.m. CT

Bold Stadium; Del Valle, Texas

May 14

San Antonio FC (USLC) vs. Laredo Heat SC (NPSL)/Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USLL2) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas

May 15

Saint Louis FC (USLC) vs. Duluth FC (NPSL)

7 p.m. CT

World Wide Technology Soccer Park; Fenton, Mo.

   -or-

May 15

Des Moines Menace (USLL2) vs. Saint Louis FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. CT

Cownie Soccer Park; Des Moines, Iowa

May 15

Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USLC) vs. Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL)/FC Denver (Colo.) winner

7 p.m. MDT

Weidner Field; Colorado Springs, Colo.

May 15

El Paso Locomotive FC (USLC) vs. Bavarian SC (Wis.)/Forward Madison FC (USLL1) winner

7 p.m. MDT

Southwest University Ballpark; El Paso, Texas

May 15

Phoenix Rising FC (USLC) vs. New Mexico United (USLC)

7:30 p.m. MST

Casino Arizona Field; Tempe, Ariz.

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

Las Vegas Lights FC (USLC) vs. Cal FC (Calif.)/FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL) winner

7:30 p.m. PT

Cashman Field; Las Vegas, Nev.

May 15

El Farolito (NPSL) vs. Frenso FC (USLC)

2:30 p.m. PT

Boxer Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.

   -or-

May 15

Academica SC (Calif.) vs. Frenso FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. PT

Academica Field; Turlock, Calif.

May 15

Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. PT

Papa Murphy's Park; Sacramento, Calif.

May 15

Orange County SC (USLC) vs. Orange County FC (NPSL)/FC Golden State Force (USLL2) winner

7:30 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

First Round – May 7 & 8

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Richmond Kickers (USLL1) vs. Virginia United (Va.)

7 p.m. ET

City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

May 7^

New York Red Bulls U23 (USLL2) vs. FC Motown (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

New York Red Bulls Training Facility; East Hanover, N.J.

May 7^

FC Baltimore (NPSL) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

7:45 p.m. ET

Homewood Field (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Baltimore, Md.

May 8

Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) vs. Dayton Dutch Lions (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

McConnell Family Stadium (Gannon Univ.); Erie, Pa.

May 8

Lansing Ignite FC (USLL1) vs. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Cooley Law School Stadium; Lansing, Mich.

May 8

Reading United AC (USLL2) vs. Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Alvernia University Stadium; Reading, Pa.

May 8*

New York Cosmos B (NPSL) vs. Black Rock FC (USLL2)

7:30 p.m. ET

Rocco B. Commisso Soccer Stadium (Columbia Univ.); New York, N.Y.

* Date changed 4/11
^ Time changed 4/16

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Lakeland Tropics (USLL2) vs. The Villages SC (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

Lake Myrtle Sports Complex; Auburndale, Fla.

May 7

South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2) vs. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USLL1)

8 p.m. ET

Erk Russell Park (Georgia Southern Univ.); Statesboro, Ga.

May 8

Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USLL1)

7 p.m. ET

Legacy Early College Field; Greenville, S.C.

May 8

Miami FC (NPSL) vs. Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.)

7 p.m. ET

Buccaneer Field (Barry Univ.); Miami Shores, Fla.

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Bavarian SC (Wis.) vs. Forward Madison FC (USLL1)

7:30 p.m. CT

Uihlein Soccer Park; Milwaukee, Wis.

May 7*

Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) vs. Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USLL2)

8:15 p.m. CT

Texas A&M International Univ.; Laredo, Texas

May 8

Little Rock Rangers (NPSL) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas)

7 p.m. CT

Episcopal Collegiate School; Little Rock, Ark.

May 8

Des Moines Menace (USLL2) vs. Duluth FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Cownie Soccer Park; Des Moines, Iowa

May 8

Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL) vs. FC Denver (Colo.)

7:30 p.m. CT

Grande Communications Stadium; Midland, Texas

* Date changed 4/11

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Academica SC (Calif.) vs. El Farolito (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Academica Field; Turlock, Calif.

May 7*

Cal FC (Calif.) vs. FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park – Field 25; Irvine, Calif.

May 7

Orange County FC (NPSL) vs. FC Golden State Force (USLL2)

7:30 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

* Venue changed 4/19

Third Round – May 29*

Fourth Round – June 12*

Round of 16 – June 19* (also June 18-23 if home team chooses and visiting team has at least three non-game days on each side of chosen date, with any overlap of U.S. MNT Gold Cup games on June 18 and June 22 disallowed)

Quarterfinals – July 10*

Semifinals – August 7*

Final – August 27 or 28

* Any game from the Fourth Round through to the Semifinal Round where one of the participants has a league game the following Friday will be moved up a day (exception to this occurs when the team's opponent is scheduled for a league game the preceding Sunday; in this case, the provisions in the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Handbook to determine the match date will prevail). In addition, any game chosen by U.S. Soccer to be broadcast nationally in any round is subject to being moved up a day. The Commissioner has the authority to set outside of the confirmed schedule the date for any match if such a change is in the best interests of the tournament.

This year's winning team will receive $300,000, a berth in the 2020 Concacaf Champions League and have its name engraved on the historic Dewar Challenge Trophy, one of the oldest nationally contested trophies in American team sports. The runner-up will earn $100,000, while the team that advances the furthest from each lower division will take home a $25,000 cash prize.

The Houston Dynamo is the defending U.S. Open Cup champion, having earned the club’s first tournament title with a 3-0 victory against the Philadelphia Union on Sept. 26, 2018 at BBVA Compass Stadium in Houston.

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, recognized as U.S. Soccer's National Championship, is an annual competition open to all amateur and professional soccer teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. The tournament has crowned a champion for 105 consecutive years dating from 1914. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor American soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.

Read more
U.S. Open Cup Apr 19, 2019
US Soccer

U.S. Soccer and Major League Soccer Partner with Headspace in Multi-Year Deal

CHICAGO (April 18, 2019) –U.S. Soccer and Major League Soccer today announced a three-year partnership with Headspace, one of the world’s leading meditation and mindfulness apps. Headspace will annually provide thousands of app subscriptions to ensure all U.S. Soccer and MLS athletes, coaches, and league and club staff have access to strengthen their mindfulness and meditation skil Read more
MNT WNT Apr 18, 2019

Cincinnati's Nippert Stadium to Host USA-Venezuela on June 9

CHICAGO (April 18, 2019) – Making its first visit to Cincinnati, the U.S. Men’s National Team will face Venezuela on June 9 in its final preparation match for the 2019 Concacaf Gold Cup. Kickoff at Nippert Stadium is set for 2 p.m. ET, and the match will be broadcast on FOX and UniMás. Fans can also follow along via U.S. Soccer’s official Facebook, Twitter (@USMNT Read more
MNT Apr 18, 2019
US Soccer

TRIVIA: U.S. MNT History vs. Venezuela

The U.S. Men's National Team will meet Venezuela in its final warmup for the 2019 Concacaf Gold Cup on Sunday, June 9 at Nippert Stadium in Cincinnati, Ohio. Test your knowledge around the MNT's history against La Vinotinto with this 20-question Sporcle quiz!  DIRECTIONS: 1) Click "Play" below 2) Fill in as many answers as you can in the 10-minute time limit 3) Comment with your scores Read more
MNT Apr 18, 2019

BTC: 99ers Honored in Los Angeles

Twenty years ago, the Women’s National Team won the 1999 FIFA Women’s World Cup title in front of sold out crowd of 90,000+ at the Rose Bowl in Pasadena. The victory was a defining moment for not only women’s soccer, but for women’s sports in general and for soccer as a whole in the United States. On April 7, 2019, we brought the entire 1999 team together to honor them for their contributions to our game and lives. In this episode of Behind the Crest, we take a look as WNT players from past and present, celebrities, guests, and fans converge in Los Angeles to thank this incredible group of women. Read more
WNT Apr 16, 2019
US Soccer

U-23 WNT Opens La Manga Tournament in Spain with 1-0 Win Against Sweden

LA MANGA, Spain (April 5, 2019) – The U.S. Under-23 Women’s National Team defeated Sweden 1-0 in its opening game of the 2019 Women’s International U-23 La Manga Tournament as forward Hailie Mace scored the lone goal of the match in the 32nd minute. It was Mace’s first international goal at the U-23 level. The USA will also face the U-23 squads from France on April 7 and Read more
U-23 WNT Apr 12, 2019
US Soccer

Berhalter Discusses U.S. MNT's "Challenging" Gold Cup Group

The U.S. Men’s National Team’s path towards a potential record-tying seventh Concacaf Gold Cup championship became clearer on Wednesday as the groups for this summer’s tournament were unveiled at Banc of California Stadium in Los Angeles. Set for its first competitive matches of the 2022 FIFA World Cup cycle, the USA will have a challenging slate against two fellow teams that t Read more
MNT Apr 11, 2019

U.S. Men’s National Team to Face Guyana, Trinidad & Tobago and Panama in Group D of the 2019 CONCACAF Gold Cup

CHICAGO (April 10, 2019) – The U.S. Men’s National Team will begin its quest for a record-tying seventh confederation title when they face Guyana, Trinidad & Tobago and Panama in Group D of the 2019 Concacaf Gold Cup, taking place June 15-July 7 in the United States, Costa Rica and Jamaica.  The MNT opens the 15th edition of the Concacaf Gold Cup with its first trip to Minnes Read more
MNT Apr 10, 2019

Alex Morgan is Scoring Goals and That’s Good for Everyone (Except Those Playing Against Her)

Alex Morgan is in the business of scoring goals. And business is booming. Most recently, Morgan scored goal No. 100  to become the seventh player in WNT history to join the exclusive century mark club. The club also features Abby Wambach, Mia Hamm, Kristine Lilly, Michelle Akers, Tiffeny Milbrett and Carli Lloyd.  READ: 100: Alex Morgan Joins Exclusive WNT Club In h Read more
WNT Apr 10, 2019
×