QUARTERFINAL SCHEDULE 

Date

Time

Game (home team listed first)

Venue

June 21

7:30 p.m. PT

Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) vs. Sacramento Republic FC (USLC)

Dignity Health Sports Park; Carson, Calif.

June 22

8 p.m. ET

New York Red Bulls (MLS) vs. New York City FC (MLS)

Red Bull Arena; Harrison, N.J.

June 22

7:30 p.m. CT

Sporting Kansas City (MLS) vs. Union Omaha (USLL1)

Children's Mercy Park; Kansas City, Kan.

June 29

7 p.m. ET

Orlando City SC (MLS) vs. Nashville SC (MLS)

Exploria Stadium; Orlando, Fla.

ROUND OF 16 SCHEDULE

 

Wednesday, May 25

Time

Game (home team listed first)

Venue

 Result  Broadcaster

7 p.m. ET

Orlando City SC (MLS) vs. Inter Miami CF (MLS)*

Exploria Stadium; Orlando, Fla.

 1-1 (4-2p) ESPN+

7 p.m. ET

Louisville City FC (USLC) vs. Nashville SC (MLS)

Lynn Family Stadium; Louisville, Ky.

 1-2 ESPN+

7:30 p.m. ET

New York City FC (MLS) vs. New England Revolution (MLS)

Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Jamaica, N.Y.

 1-0  ESPN+

8 p.m. ET

New York Red Bulls (MLS) vs. Charlotte Football Club (MLS)*

Montclair State University Soccer Park; Montclair, N.J.

 3-1  ESPN+

7 p.m. CT

Minnesota United FC (MLS) vs. Union Omaha (USLL1)

Allianz Field; St. Paul, Minn.

 1-2  ESPN+

7:30 p.m. CT

Sporting Kansas City (MLS) vs. Houston Dynamo FC (MLS)

Children's Mercy Park; Kansas City, Kan.

 2-1  ESPN+

7:30 p.m. PT

Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) vs. San Jose Earthquakes (MLS)

Heart Health Park; Sacramento, Calif.

 2-0  ESPN+

7:30 p.m. PT

LA Galaxy (MLS) vs. Los Angeles Football Club (MLS)

Dignity Health Sports Park; Carson, Calif.

 3-1  ESPN+

 

QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS & HOSTS

 

Tuesday, June 21 or Wednesday, June 22

(To Be Determined After Round of 16)

 

Group

Game (home team listed first)

Venue

Southeast

Orlando City SC (MLS) or Inter Miami CF (MLS)*
vs.
Louisville City FC (USLC) or Nashville SC (MLS)

Exploria Stadium; Orlando, Fla.
or
DRV PNK Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

 

 

 

Northeast

New York Red Bulls (MLS) or Charlotte Football Club (MLS)*
vs.
New York City FC (MLS) or New England Revolution (MLS)

Red Bull Arena; Harrison, N.J.

or
Bank of America Stadium; Charlotte, N.C.

 

 

 

Central

Sporting Kansas City (MLS) or Houston Dynamo FC (MLS)

Vs.
Minnesota United FC (MLS) or Union Omaha (USLL1)

Children's Mercy Park; Kansas City, Kan.
or

PNC Stadium; Houston, Texas

 

 

 

 

West

LA Galaxy (MLS) vs. Los Angeles Football Club (MLS)
vs.
Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) vs. San Jose Earthquakes (MLS)

Dignity Health Sports Park; Carson, Calif.
or

Banc of California Stadium; Los Angeles, Calif.

 

ROUND OF 32 SCHEDULE

TUESDAY, MAY 10

Game (home team listed first)

Venue

 Result

Orlando City SC (MLS) vs. Philadelphia Union (MLS)

Exploria Stadium; Orlando, Fla.

 2-1

D.C. United (MLS) vs. New York Red Bulls (MLS)

Audi Field; Washington, D.C.

 0-3

Detroit City FC (USLC) vs. Louisville City FC (USLC)

Keyworth Stadium; Hamtramck, Mich.

 1-1, 1-1 (2-4 PKs)

Inter Miami CF (MLS) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USLL1)

DRV PNK Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

 3-1

Sporting Kansas City (MLS) vs. FC Dallas (MLS)

Children's Mercy Park; Kansas City, Kan.

2-2, 4-2 AET

Los Angeles Football Club (MLS) vs. Portland Timbers (MLS)

Banc of California Stadium; Los Angeles, Calif.

 2-0

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 11

Game (home team listed first)

Venue

 Result

Richmond Kickers (USLL1) vs. Charlotte Football Club (MLS)

City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

 1-5

New York City FC (MLS) vs. Rochester New York FC (MLSNP)

Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Jamaica, N.Y.

 3-1

New England Revolution (MLS) vs. FC Cincinnati (MLS)

Gillette Stadium; Foxborough, Mass.

 5-1

Nashville SC (MLS) vs. Atlanta United FC (MLS)

 

GEODIS Park; Nashville, Tenn.

 

2-2, 3-2 AET 

Minnesota United FC (MLS) vs. Colorado Rapids (MLS)

Allianz Field; St. Paul, Minn.

2-1

Union Omaha (USLL1) vs. Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (USLL1)

Al F. Caniglia Field (Univ. of Nebraska Omaha)

 2-0

Houston Dynamo FC (MLS) vs. San Antonio FC (USLC)

PNC Stadium; Houston, Texas

 1-0

Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) vs. San Jose Earthquakes (MLS)

Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.

 2-2, 2-2, 10-9 PKs

Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) vs. Phoenix Rising FC (USLC)

Heart Health Park; Sacramento, Calif.

 2-0

California United Strikers FC (NISA) vs. LA Galaxy (MLS)

Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

 2-3

2022 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Third Round Schedule

 

Northeast

  Broadcaster

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Result
ESPN+

4/19

Flower City Union (NISA) vs D.C. United (MLS)

7 p.m. ET

Rochester Community Sports Complex; Rochester, N.Y.

0-3

 ESPN+

4/20

Rochester New York FC (MLSNP) vs FC Motown (NPSL)

6 p.m. ET

Monroe Community College; Rochester, N.Y.

 2-2 AET (4-3 P)
 ESPN+

4/20

Hartford Athletic (USLC) vs New York Red Bulls (MLS)

7 p.m. ET

Trinity Health Stadium; Hartford, Conn.

1-2


Piedmont

 Broadcaster

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Result
 ESPN+

4/20

Richmond Kickers (USLL1) vs North Carolina Fusion U23 (USLL2)

6:30 p.m. ET

City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

1-0
ESPN+

4/20

Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1) vs Charlotte Football Club (MLS)

7 p.m. ET

Triumph Stadium at Legacy Early College; Greenville, S.C.

1-2


Southeast

 Broadcaster

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Result
 ESPN+

4/19

Birmingham Legion FC (USLC) vs South Georgia Tormenta FC (USLL1)

7 p.m. CT

Preston Goldfarb Field (Birmingham-Southern College); Birmingham, Ala.

 0-2
 ESPN+

4/20

Atlanta United FC (MLS) vs Chattanooga Football Club (NISA)

7:30 p.m. ET

Fifth Third Bank Stadium; Kennesaw, Ga.

 6-0


Florida

 Broadcaster

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Result
ESPN+

4/19

Miami FC (USLC) vs Inter Miami CF (MLS)

7 p.m. ET

FIU Stadium; Miami, Fla.

 0-1
 ESPN+

4/20

Orlando City (MLS) vs Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

Exploria Stadium; Orlando, Fla.

 2-1


Central

 Broadcaster

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Result
 ESPN+

4/19

FC Cincinnati (MLS) vs Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

TQL Stadium; Cincinnati, Ohio

 2-0 AET
 ESPN+

4/19

Detroit City FC (USLC) vs Columbus Crew SC (MLS)

7:30 p.m. ET

Keyworth Stadium; Hamtramck, Mich.

 2-1


North

 Broadcaster

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Result
 ESPN+

4/19

Chicago Fire FC (MLS) vs Union Omaha (USLL1)

7 p.m. CT

Soldier Field; Chicago, Ill.

 2-2 AET (4-5p)
 ESPN+

4/20

Forward Madison FC (USLL1) vs Minnesota United FC (MLS)

6 p.m. CT

Breese Stevens Field; Madison, Wis.

 0-2
 ESPN+

4/20

Louisville City FC (USLC) vs St. Louis CITY 2 (MLSNP)

7:30 p.m. ET

Lynn Family Stadium; Louisville, Ky.

 0-0 AET (9-8 P)


Texas

 Broadcaster

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Result
 ESPN+

4/19

FC Dallas (MLS) vs FC Tulsa (USLC)

7:30 p.m. CT

Toyota Stadium; Frisco, Texas

 2-1
 ESPN+

4/19

Houston Dynamo FC (MLS) vs Rio Grande Valley FC Toros (USLC)

7:30 p.m. CT

PNC Stadium; Houston, Texas

 2-1
 ESPN+

4/20

San Antonio FC (USLC) vs Austin FC (MLS)

8 p.m. CT

Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas

 2-1


Mountain

 Broadcaster

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Result
 ESPN+

4/20

Real Salt Lake (MLS) vs Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (USLL1)

7:30 p.m. MT

Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah

 0-1
 ESPN+

4/20

Phoenix Rising FC (USLC) vs New Mexico United (USLC)

7:30 p.m. MST

Phoenix Rising Stadium at Wild Horse Pass; Chandler, Ariz.

 2-1


Northern California

 Broadcaster

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Result
 ESPN+

4/19

San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) vs Bay Cities FC (NISA)

7:30 p.m. PT

PayPal Park; San Jose, Calif.

 5-0
 ESPN+

4/20

Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) vs Central Valley Fuego FC (USLL1)

7:30 p.m. PT

Heart Health Park; Sacramento, Calif.

 2-1

 

Southern California

 Broadcaster

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Result
 ESPN+

4/19

FC Tucson (USLL1) vs California United Strikers FC (NISA)

7:30 p.m. MST

Kino North Stadium; Tucson, Ariz.

 1-2
 ESPN+

4/19

LA Galaxy (MLS) vs San Diego Loyal SC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. PT

Dignity Health Sports Park; Carson, Calif.

1-0
 ESPN+

4/20

Los Angeles Football Club (MLS) vs Orange County SC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. PT

Banc of California Stadium; Los Angeles, Calif.

 5-1

 


SECOND ROUND SCHEDULE & RESULTS

 

Tuesday, April 5

Result

Game (home team listed first)

Venue

2-4

Charlotte Independence (USLL1) vs. North Carolina Fusion U23 (USLL2)

American Legion Memorial Stadium; Charlotte, N.C.

2-0

Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC) vs. Maryland Bobcats FC (NISA)

Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

6-0

Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) vs. The Villages SC (USLL2)

Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.

3-0

Detroit City FC (USLC) vs. Michigan Stars FC (NISA)

Keyworth Stadium; Hamtramck, Mich.

0-2

Indy Eleven (USLC) vs. St. Louis CITY 2 (MLSNP)

Michael A. Carroll Track and Soccer Stadium (IUPUI); Indianapolis, Ind.

2-1

Union Omaha (USLL1) vs. Des Moines Menace (USLL2)

Morrison Stadium (Creighton Univ.); Omaha, Neb.

2-1

FC Tulsa (USLC) vs. Tulsa Athletic (NPSL)

ONEOK Field; Tulsa, Okla.

3-1

San Antonio FC (USLC) vs. D'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (Texas)

Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas

5-0

New Mexico United (USLC) vs. Las Vegas Legends FC (NPSL)

Univ. of New Mexico Soccer Complex; Albuquerque, N.M.

4-1

Central Valley Fuego FC (USLL1) vs. El Paso Locomotive FC (USLC)

Lamonica Stadium (Clovis H.S.); Clovis, Calif.

5-2

Orange County SC (USLC) vs. Los Angeles Force (NISA)

Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.


Wednesday, April 6

Result

Game (home team listed first)

Venue

0-0, 1-0 AET

FC Motown (NPSL) vs. AC Syracuse Pulse (NISA)

Montclair State University Soccer Park; Montclair, N.J.

1-2

North Carolina FC (USLL1) vs. Rio Grande Valley FC Toros (USLC)

WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

3-0

Miami FC (USLC) vs. Miami United FC (NPSL)

Fla. International Univ. Soccer Stadium; Miami, Fla.

0-1

Western Mass Pioneers (USLL2) vs. Flower City Union (NISA)

Lusitano Stadium; Ludlow, Mass.

1-0

Louisville City FC (USLC) vs. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USLL1)

Lynn Family Stadium; Louisville, Ky.

0-1

Nova FC (Va.) vs. Richmond Kickers (USLL1)

Virginia Revolution Sportsplex; Leesburg, Va.

3-0

Forward Madison FC (USLL1) vs. Cleveland SC (NPSL)

Breese Stevens Field; Madison, Wis.

0-0, 0-1 AET

Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USLC) vs. Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (USLL1)

Weidner Field; Colorado Springs, Colo.

3-2

FC Tucson (USLL1) vs. Las Vegas Lights FC (USLC)

Kino North Stadium; Tucson, Ariz.

0-0, 1-0 AET

Phoenix Rising FC (USLC) vs. Valley United FC (NISA)

Phoenix Rising Stadium at Wild Horse Pass; Chandler, Ariz.

2-1

Bay Cities FC (NISA) vs. Monterey Bay F.C. (USLC)

PayPal Park; San Jose, Calif.

1-2

ALBION San Diego (NISA) vs. San Diego Loyal SC (USLC)

Canyon Crest Academy; San Diego, Calif.


Thursday, April 7

Result

Game (home team listed first)

Venue

0-1

Charleston Battery (USLC) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USLL1)

Patriot's Point Soccer Stadium; Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

1-0

Rochester New York FC (MLSNP) vs. Lansdowne Yonkers FC (N.Y.)

Monroe Community College; Rochester, N.Y.

3-1

Hartford Athletic (USLC) vs. Oyster Bay United FC (N.Y.)

Trinity Health Stadium; Hartford, Conn.

3-1

Chattanooga FC (NISA) vs. Memphis 901 FC (USLC)

Finley Stadium; Chattanooga, Tenn.

2-0

Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1) vs. Oakland Roots (USLC)

Triumph Stadium at Legacy Early College; Greenville, S.C.

3-1

Birmingham Legion FC (USLC) vs. Southern States SC Stars (NPSL)

Univ. of Alabama Soccer Stadium; Tuscaloosa, Ala.

6-0

Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) vs. Portland Timbers U23 (USLL2)

Heart Health Park; Sacramento, Calif.

5-0

California United Strikers FC (NISA) vs. San Fernando Valley FC (Calif.)

Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

FIRST ROUND OF THE 2022 LAMAR HUNT U.S. OPEN CUP

TUESDAY, MARCH 22

Broadcaster
Time  Home Away Venue Result
   ESPN+             

7 p.m. ET

FC Motown (NPSL)

West Chester United SC (USLL2)

MSU Soccer Park; Montclair, N.J.

 2-3 AET

(Void)

USSF YT

7:15 p.m. ET

Cleveland SC (NPSL)

Chicago FC United (USLL2)

George Finnie Stadium; Berea, Ohio

2-1 AET
   ESPN+             

7:30 p.m. ET

Hartford City FC (NPSL)

Oyster Bay United FC (N.Y.)

Trinity Health Stadium; Hartford, Conn.

0-3

USSF YT

7:30 p.m. ET

The Villages SC (USLL2)

Orlando FC Wolves (Fla.)

The Villages SC Complex; Summerfield, Fla.

6-0

USSF YT

7:30 p.m. CT

Southern States SC Stars (NPSL)

Georgia Revolution FC (NPSL)

The Oakes; Hattiesburg, Miss.

3-1

ESPN+

7:30 p.m. CT

Denton Diablos FC (NPSL)

D'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (Texas)

UNT Soccer and Track & Field Stadium; Denton, Texas

2-3

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 23

Broadcaster Time Home Away Venue  

ESPN+

7 p.m. ET

Ocean City Nor'easters (USLL2)

Lansdowne Yonkers FC (N.Y.)

Carey Stadium; Ocean City, N.J.

1-1 (1-1; 3-4 PKs)

USSF YT

7 p.m. ET

Lynchburg FC (Va.)

Nova FC (Va.)

Lynchburg City Stadium; Lynchburg, Va.

1-1 (Terminated)

USSF YT

7 p.m. ET

South Carolina United FC (USLL2)

NC Fusion U23 (USLL2)

SEFL Soccer Complex; Columbia, S.C.

 0-1 Forfeit

USSF YT

7:30 p.m. ET

Western Mass Pioneers (USLL2)

Brockton FC United (Mass.)

Lusitano Stadium; Ludlow, Mass.

 2-0 

ESPN+

7:30 p.m. ET

Miami United FC (NPSL)

City Soccer FC (Fla.)

Ted Hendricks Stadium; Hialeah, Fla.

 3-1

ESPN+

7 p.m. CT

Des Moines Menace (USLL2)

Minneapolis City SC (NPSL)

Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa

 4-2

USSF YT

7 p.m. CT

Tulsa Athletic (NPSL)

Azteca FC (Colo.)

Case Soccer Complex (ORU); Tulsa, Okla.

 3-0

USSF YT

2:45 p.m. PT

San Fernando Valley FC (Calif.)

Escondido FC (Calif.)

Sepulveda Basin Sports Complex; Encino, Calif.

 6-2

USSF YT

7 p.m. PT

Portland Timbers U23 (USLL2)

Contra Costa FC (Calif.)

John Chambers Field; Salem, Ore.

2-1

ESPN+ 

7:30 p.m. PT

Las Vegas Legends FC (NPSL)

Park City Red Wolves SC (USLL2)

Peter Johann Soccer Field (UNLV); Las Vegas, N.V.

3-2

 

First Round Replays

 

Wednesday, March 30

Time

Game (home team listed first)

Venue

 Result

7:30 p.m. ET

Lynchburg FC (Va.) vs. Nova FC (Va.)

Lynchburg City Stadium; Lynchburg, Va.

 1-3

 

Friday, April 1

Time

Game (home team listed first)

Venue

 Result

7:30 p.m. ET

FC Motown (NPSL) vs. West Chester United SC (USLL2)


MSU Soccer Park; Montclair, N.J.

 


 1-0