0
US Soccer

U-17 MNT Draws Tanzania in 2016 AIFF Youth Cup

GOA, India (May 16, 2016) – The U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team drew against Tanzania 1-1 in its first match of the 2016 AIFF Youth Cup in Goa, India.

The U.S. grabbed the first goal as defender Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus assisted Ayomide Akinola in just the third minute of the match. In the 15th minute, Tanzania’s Mohamed Rashid Abdallah equalized, and although the USA dominated offensively, it couldn’t find the winning goal as the game ended with a 1-1 scoreline.

The same day, India came back to tie Malaysia 2-2 in second half stoppage time. All four teams earned one point in the first match, while South Korea remains with zero points as its first match is on May 19.

The USA will face India in its next match on May 19 at 10:30 p.m. ET.

- U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team Match Report –

Match: U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team vs. Tanzania
Date: May 15, 2016         
Competition: AIFF Youth Cup 2016
Venue: Tilak Maidan; Goa, India
Kickoff: 10 a.m. ET (4 p.m. local)
Weather: 100 degrees

Scoring Summary:           1              2              F                                                             
USA                                       1              0              1
TAN                                       1              0              1

USA – Ayomide Akinola (Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus)                                         3rd minute
TAN – Mohamed Rashid Abdallah (Syprian Bendictor Mtesigwa)                               15                          

Lineups:
USA: 1-Justin Garces; 3-Christopher Gloster, 5-Tyler Shaver, 4-Christopher Durkin (capt.), 2-Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus (18-Arturo Vasquez, 75); 6-Christopher Goslin, 20-Adrian Villegas (16-James Sands, 62), 10-George Acosta; 11-Andrew Carleton (17-Niccolo Lemoine, 80), 9-Joshua Sargent, 7-Ayomide Akinola
Subs Not Used: 12-Alex Budnik, , 13-Rayshaun McGann, 14-Jaylin Lindsey, 15-Jake Arteaga, 19-William Sands, 21-Chandler Vaughn, 22-Quantrell Jones, 23-Kevin Negrete
Head Coach: John Hackworth

TAN: 1-Ramadhani Awm Kabwili; 3-Nicson Celment Kirabage, 4-Ally Hussein Msengi, 6-Issa Abdi Issa Makamba (capt.), 5-Dickson Nickson Job (15-Kibwana Ally Shomari, 31); 13-Shabani Zuberi Ada, 2-Ally Hamis Nganzi, 10-Asad Ali Juma; 8-Syprian Bendictor Mtesigwa (7-Kelvin Nashon Naftal, 75), 21-Mohamed Rashid Abdallah, 9-Yohana Oscar Mkomola (11-Maziku Amede Amani Ngawembele, 52)
Subs Not Used: 12-Maulid Salum Lemba, 14-Enrick Vitaris Nkosi, 16-Israel Patrick Mwenda, 17-Rashid Mohamed Chambo, 18-Kelvin Deogratius Kayego, 19-Muhsini Malima Makame, 20-Yassini Muhidini Mohamed, 25-Samwel Edward Brazio
Head Coach: Bakari Nyundo Shime

Statistics: USA / TAN
Shots: 11 / 7
SOG: 8 / 3
Fouls: 7 / 13
Corner Kicks: 7 / 1
Offside: 9 / 7

Misconduct Summary:
USA – Chris Durkin (caution)                       30th minute
USA – Tyler Shaver (caution)                      76

Read more
U-17 MNT May 16, 2016

- U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team Match Report – 

Match: U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team vs. Tanzania
Date:
May 15, 2016        
Competition:
AIFF Youth Cup 2016
Venue:
Tilak Maidan; Goa, India
Kickoff:
6:30 a.m. ET (4 p.m. local)
Weather:
100 degrees

Scoring Summary:           1              2              F
USA                                       1              0              1
TAN                                      1              0              1

USA – Ayomide Akinola (Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus)                                         3rd minute
TAN – Mohamed Rashid Abdallah (Syprian Bendictor Mtesigwa)                                15                          

Lineups:
USA:
1-Justin Garces; 3-Christopher Gloster,5-Tyler Shaver, 4-Christopher Durkin (capt.), 2-Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus (18-Arturo Vasquez, 75); 6-Christopher Goslin, 20-Adrian Villegas (16-James Sands, 62), 10-George Acosta; 11-Andrew Carleton (17-Niccolo Lemoine, 80), 9-Joshua Sargent, 7-Ayomide Akinola
Subs Not Used:
12-Alex Budnik, , 13-Rayshaun McGann, 14-Jaylin Lindsey, 15-Jake Arteaga, 19-William Sands, 21-Chandler Vaughn, 22-Quantrell Jones, 23-Kevin NegreteHead Coach: John Hackworth

TAN: 1-Ramadhani Awm Kabwili; 3-Nicson Celment Kirabage, 4-Ally Hussein Msengi, 6-Issa Abdi Issa Makamba (capt.), 5-Dickson Nickson Job (15-Kibwana Ally Shomari, 31); 13-Shabani Zuberi Ada, 2-Ally Hamis Nganzi, 10-Asad Ali Juma; 8-Syprian Bendictor Mtesigwa (7-Kelvin Nashon Naftal, 75), 21-Mohamed Rashid Abdallah, 9-Yohana Oscar Mkomola (11-Maziku Amede Amani Ngawembele, 52)
Subs Not Used: 12-Maulid Salum Lemba, 14-Enrick Vitaris Nkosi, 16-Israel Patrick Mwenda, 17-Rashid Mohamed Chambo, 18-Kelvin Deogratius Kayego, 19-Muhsini Malima Makame, 20-Yassini Muhidini Mohamed, 25-Samwel Edward Brazio
Head Coach:
Bakari Nyundo Shime

Statistics: USA / TAN
Shots: 11 / 7
SOG: 8 / 3
Fouls: 7 / 13
Corner Kicks: 7 / 1
Offside: 9 / 7

Misconduct Summary:
USA – Chris Durkin (caution)                       30th minute
USA – Tyler Shaver (caution)                       76

{C54EF151-6728-49F5-8CBB-0807146EC59E}

Washington D.C. to Host USA-Jamaica on June 5

CHICAGO (April 25, 2019) – The U.S. Men’s National Team will open its final preparation phase for the 2019 Concacaf Gold Cup by hosting a rematch of the 2017 final against Jamaica on June 5 in Washington, D.C. Kickoff at Audi Field is set for 7 p.m. ET, and the match will be broadcast live on FS1, UniMas and UDN. Fans can also follow along via U.S. Soccer’s official Facebook, Twitter (@USMNT) and Instagram (@USMNT) accounts.

The match against Jamaica – who reached the championship match in each of the last two editions for the Gold Cup - will be the first following the official submission of the MNT’s 23-player roster for the tournament. All 16 teams must submit their lists to Concacaf by June 3.

“As we prepare for the start of the Gold Cup, this is the perfect opportunity in terms of opponent and venue,” U.S. MNT head coach Gregg Berhalter said. “Playing against Jamaica we get exposure to another different style of play, and one that we may see later in the tournament. For us, there’s always something special about playing in the nation’s capital. There have been so many memorable games for the National Team in Washington, D.C., and now we look forward to beginning another chapter in the new stadium.”

The U.S. Men’s National Team will begin its quest for a record-tying seventh confederation title when they face Guyana, Trinidad & Tobago and Panama in Group D of the 2019 Concacaf Gold Cup, taking place June 15-July 7 in the United States, Costa Rica and Jamaica. 

The MNT opens the 15th edition of the Concacaf Gold Cup with its first trip to Minnesota, taking on Guyana on Tuesday, June 18 at Allianz Field in Saint Paul, Minn., a venue that has already set the fastest record for a sell-out in tournament history.

Following that match, the U.S. moves east to face Trinidad & Tobago on Saturday, June 22 at FirstEnergy Stadium in Cleveland before closing group play against Panama on Wednesday, June 26 at Children’s Mercy Park in Kansas City, Kan.

Ticket Information

Tickets go on sale to the public Friday, May 3, at 10 a.m. ET through ussoccer.com.

Ultimate Fan Tickets (special VIP packages that include a premium ticket, a custom-made official U.S. National Team jersey with name and number, VIP access to the field before and after the game, and other unique benefits) are also available exclusively through ussoccer.com.

Coaches Circle and Presidents Circle members supporting the U.S. Soccer Development Fund can receive individual customer support and concierge services for their ticketing needs. Click here or contact circles@ussoccer.org for more information.

Three Things on USA-Jamaica

The match marks the 26th all-time meeting between the teams and while the United States holds a 15-2-8 lead in the lifetime series, the Reggae Boyz are one of only two teams in history – along with Brazil – to knock the USA out in the Gold Cup semifinals, coming in the 2015 edition of the tournament at the Georgia Dome in Atlanta. Most recently, goals by Jozy Altidore and Jordan Morris led the MNT to a 2-1 win against Jamaica to capture the 2017 Gold Cup title at Levi’s Stadium in Santa Clara, Calif.


Jordan Morris celebrates his 88th minute winner in the 2017 Gold Cup Final vs. Jamaica (John Dorton / ISI Photos)

After playing 24 matches at historic RFK Stadium – the venue which hosted more MNT matches than any other in the United States – the U.S. begins a new era in the nation’s capital with its first visit to Audi Field, the home of D.C. United. Fans in Washington are no strangers to the USA-Jamaica rivalry, having witnessed a 1-1 draw in World Cup Qualifying in 1997 and a 2-0 U.S. victory in the quarterfinals of the 2011 Gold Cup.


Jermaine Jones celebrates his first international goal in 2011 Gold Cup Quarterfinals against Jamaica (Brad Smith / ISI Photos)

The Jamaicans are seeking a third consecutive trip the final of the confederation championship, having fallen to Mexico and the United States in the previous two events. They advanced to the tournament through their participation in the inaugural Concacaf Nations League qualifying. For the first time in Gold Cup history, Jamaica will host matches in the group stage, a double header opening with Curacao-El Salvador before the Reggae Boyz face Honduras on June 16 at Independence Park in Kingston.

Read more
MNT Apr 25, 2019

Five Things to Know About the 2019 Concacaf Gold Cup

The countdown to the 2019 Concacaf Gold Cup is well underway, and things are shaping up nicely for the 15th confederation championship this summer. Here are Five Things to Know about the tournament: Why It’s Important Not only is the 2019 Concacaf Gold Cup the MNT’s initial competition of the 2022 FIFA World Cup cycle, it will also be the team’s first under new MNT head coach Read more
MNT Apr 25, 2019
US Soccer

Nineteen Players Called to U-15 Boys' National Team for 2019 Torneo delle Nazioni

CHICAGO (April 23, 2019)—The U.S. Under-15 Boys’ National Team will head to the 2019 Torneo delle Nazioni in Gradisca, Italy from April 23 to May 5. The tournament marks the first international games of the year for the U-15s, who are preparing for this summer’s 2019 Concacaf U-15 Boys’ Championship. The USA will face India on April 28, Slovenia on April 29 and Mexico on Read more
U-15 BNT Apr 23, 2019
US Soccer

U-17 MNT Head Coach Raphael Wicky Names 20-Player Roster for 2019 Concacaf U-17 Championship

CHICAGO (April 22, 2019) — U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team head coach Raphael Wicky has called a 20-player roster to represent the USA at the 2019 Concacaf U-17 Championship, set for May 1-16 at IMG Academy in Bradenton, Fla.

This year’s tournament brings a new format, as 20 nations participate in the competition. The four semi-finalists will qualify for this fall’s 2019 FIFA Under-17 World Cup in Brazil as representatives of Concacaf.

The USA was drawn into Group F and kicks off its tournament against Canada on Thursday, May 2 at 6 p.m. ET. The U.S. then faces Barbados on Saturday, May 4 at 4 p.m. ET and finishes group play against Guatemala on Monday, May 6 at 6 p.m. ET.

All three of the USA’s group stage games will be broadcast on Univision Deportes Network and the Concacaf GO app, available on iTunes, Google Play and online.

“I’m very excited about the team we’ve put together for this World Cup qualifying tournament,” Wicky said. “There’s a lot of very good quality in this group. We brought together a strong roster for the mini-camp earlier this month, and now we’ve added a few more pieces with a lot of good characteristics. The players have brought a great mentality and we’re excited and ready for a number of interesting games ahead.”

2019 Concacaf U-17 Championship Roster by Position (Club; Hometown; U-17 Caps/Goals)
GOALKEEPERS (2): 1-Damian Las (Chicago Fire; Norridge, Ill.; 13/0), 12-Chituru Odunze (Vancouver Whitecaps FC/CAN; Calgary, Alta.; 4/0)
DEFENDERS (7): 4-Axel Alejandre (FC United; Chicago, Ill.; 14/0), 3-Adam Armour (North Carolina FC; Cary, N.C.; 11/0), 13-Mauricio Cuevas (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif.; 2/0), 14-Tayvon Gray (New York City FC; Bronx, N.Y.; 10/0), 5-Kobe Hernandez (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif.; 14/1), 2-Joseph Scally (New York City FC; Lake Grove, N.Y.; 14/1), 15-John Tolkin (New York Red Bulls; Chatham, N.J.; 3/0)
MIDFIELDERS (5): 7-Gianluca Busio (Sporting Kansas City; Greensboro, N.C.; 7/2), 20-Gilbert Fuentes (San Jose Earthquakes; Tracy, Calif.; 13/0), 8-Bryang Kayo (D.C. United; Poolesville, Md.; 0/0), 6-Daniel Leyva (Seattle Sounders FC; Las Vegas, Nev.; 0/0), 16-Adam Saldana (LA Galaxy; Panorama City, Calif.; 17/1)
FORWARDS (6): 18-Jack de Vries (Philadelphia Union; Wayne, Pa.; 0/0), 17-Tyler Freeman (Sporting Kansas City; Shawnee, Kan.; 3/1), 19-Alfonso Ocampo-Chavez (Tacoma Defiance; Kent, Wash.; 14/5), 9-Ricardo Pepi (North Texas SC; McKinney, Texas; 6/1), 10-Giovanni Reyna (Unattached; Bedford, N.Y.; 8/1), 11-Griffin Yow (D.C. United; Clifton, Va.; 6/3)                                                                                     

The new Concacaf U-17 Championship format featured four qualifying groups and four main groups drawn directly into the tournament proper. The qualifying groups played in round-robin competition from March 16-25 and April 1-7 with the four group winners (Nicaragua, Dominican Republic, Guadeloupe and Puerto Rico) advancing directly to the Round of 16. The top three finishers from each of the main groups will also advance to the Round of 16. From there, it’s a single-elimination bracket that will qualify four semifinalists to the U-17 World Cup as well as crown a confederation champion.

This year’s tournament marks the USA’s 18th appearance in the Concacaf U-17 Championship, which began in 1983. The USA last took home the title in 2011, its third championship (1983, 1992). The U.S. has qualified for a record 16 FIFA U-17 World Cups, tied with Brazil for the most in the tournament’s history. The U.S. has qualified for a record 16 FIFA U-17 World Cups, tied with Brazil for the most in the tournament’s history. Brazil will also participate in this year's competition, gaining entry as the host nation.

At the 2017 Concacaf Championship, the USA lost the title game to Mexico in heartbreaking fashion, falling in penalty kicks after a 1-1 draw. The team went on to reach the quarterfinals of the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup in India, where it lost to eventual champion England.

Roster Notes:

  • Wicky has called in 16 players born in 2002 and four born in 2003 – defender Mauricio Cuevas, midfielder Daniel Leyva and forwards Tyler Freeman and Ricardo Pepi.
  • The USA’s 20-player roster comes from 14 clubs: 13 U.S.-based clubs and one based in Canada. The LA Galaxy have the most representatives with three, while two each come from D.C. United, New York City FC and Sporting Kansas City.
  • Every player has appeared in at least one U-17 MNT camp during the 2018-19 cycle.
  • Defender Axel Alejandre, goalkeeper Damian Las and midfielder Adam Saldana have appeared in all 12 training camps during the cycle.  
  • Forward Alfonso Ocampo-Chavez enters the tournament as the leading scorer for the U-17s this cycle with five goals.
  • Saldana is the roster’s most capped player at the U-17 level, appearing in all but three international games this cycle.
  • Eight players were part of the USA’s runner-up finish at the 2017 Concacaf U-15 Championship: Alejandre, midfielders Gianluca Busio and Gilbert Fuentes, Las, Ocampo-Chavez, forward Giovanni Reyna, Saldana and defender Joseph Scally.
  • Ten players have logged professional minutes in 2019. Six are signed to MLS Homegrown contracts.
  • Busio is on a hot streak with Sporting KC, scoring goals in three straight MLS games from March 30 to April 14. He’s the youngest player in league history to score in three consecutive regular season games.
  • Pepi followed up on his debut hat trick as a pro by scoring a game-winning penalty for North Texas SC in the final minutes of injury time against Forward Madison FC on April 13.
  • Forward Griffin Yow made his MLS debut on April 21 in the final minutes of D.C. United’s 2-0 loss to New York City FC.
  • Midfielder Bryang Kayo made his professional debut on April 13, coming on as a sub for Loudon United FC against Ottawa.
  • Seattle Sounders FC’s U-17 squad took home the prestigious GA Cup title last week in Frisco, Texas. Leyva earned tournament MVP honors, while Ocampo-Chavez won the Golden Boot with six goals in six games.

Academy Ties:

  • All 20 players have spent at least one season in the U.S. Soccer Development Academy.
  • Eighteen have logged minutes in the Development Academy this season.
  • Seven players earned Academy Best XI honors at the end of the 2017-18 season: defender Kobe Hernandez and Saldana in the West Conference, Alejandre and Las in the Central, plus Reyna, Scally and Yow in the East.
  • Reyna also took home U-16/17 East Conference Player of the Year honors in 2017-18.
  • Four players won Academy national championships last season: Reyna and Scally with New York City FC U-18/19, while Leyva and Ocampo-Chavez took home the U-16/17 title with Seattle Sounders FC.

Read more
U-17 MNT Apr 22, 2019
US Soccer

2019 U.S. Open Cup Second Round Pairings and Host Scenarios Released

CHICAGO (April 19, 2019) – The Second Round pairings and host scenarios, including confirmed dates and kickoff times, have been set for the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer's National Championship. On May 14 & 15, 25 professional teams from the USL Championship (Division II) will enter the tournament, with 19 of these clubs playing against winners from the First Round of games scheduled for May 7 & 8, while the remaining six pro clubs will face a fellow Division II squad.

The Third Round, set for May 29, will pit the 22 Second Round winners against one another in regionally determined action, with the opportunity on the line to face a Division I club in the Fourth Round on June 12 when Major League Soccer teams enter the competition. 

Home teams for each round are determined by a random selection process among those clubs that have applied to host and whose venues meet the minimum tournament requirements.

Every game of the 2019 U.S. Open Cup from the First Round through the Final will be available for fans to watch on ESPN+.

2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule

Second Round – May 14 & 15

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

McConnell Family Stadium (Gannon Univ.); Erie, Pa.

   -or-

May 14

Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC) vs. Dayton Dutch Lions (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

May 14

Hartford Athletic (USLC) vs. New York Cosmos B (NPSL)/Black Rock FC (USLL2) winner

7:30 p.m. ET

Al-Marzook Field (Univ. of Hartford); Hartford, Conn.

May 15

Indy Eleven (USLC) vs. Lansing Ignite FC (USLL1)/AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) winner

7 p.m. ET

Sellick Bowl (Butler Univ.); Indianapolis, Ind.

May 15

North Carolina FC (USLC) vs. Richmond Kickers (USLL1)/Virginia United (Va.) winner

7 p.m. ET

Sahlen's Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

May 15

Louisville City FC (USLC) vs. Reading United AC (USLL2)/Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL) winner

7 p.m. ET

Lynn Stadium (Univ. of Louisville); Louisville, Ky.

May 15

FC Motown (NPSL) vs. Memphis 901 FC (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

Ranger Stadium (Drew University); Madison, N.J.

   -or-

May 15

Memphis 901 FC (USLC) vs. New York Red Bulls U23 (USLL2)

7 p.m. CT

AutoZone Park; Memphis, Tenn.

May 15

FC Baltimore Christos (NPSL) vs. Birmingham Legion FC (USLC)

7:45 p.m. ET

Homewood Field (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Baltimore, Md.

   -or-

May 15

Birmingham Legion FC (USLC) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

7 p.m. CT

BBVA Compass Field; Birmingham, Ala.

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

Charlotte Independence (USLC) vs. Miami FC (NPSL)/Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) winner

7 p.m. ET

Mecklenburg County Sportsplex; Matthews, N.C.

May 14

Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) vs. Lakeland Tropics (USLL2)/The Villages SC (USLL2) winner

7 p.m. ET

Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.

May 14

Nashville SC (USLC) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2)/ Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USLL1) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

Dean A. Hayes Track & Soccer Stadium (Middle Tennessee State Univ.); Murfreesboro, Tenn.

May 15

Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1) vs. Charleston Battery (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

Legacy Early College Field; Greenville, S.C.

   -or-

May 15

Charleston Battery (USLC) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USLL1)

7 p.m. ET

MUSC Health Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

OKC Energy FC (USLC) vs. Little Rock Rangers (NPSL)/NTX Rayados (Texas) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

John Crain Field (Univ. of Oklahoma); Norman, Okla.

May 14

Austin Bold FC (USLC) vs. Tulsa Roughnecks (USLC)

7:30 p.m. CT

Bold Stadium; Del Valle, Texas

May 14

San Antonio FC (USLC) vs. Laredo Heat SC (NPSL)/Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USLL2) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas

May 15

Saint Louis FC (USLC) vs. Duluth FC (NPSL)

7 p.m. CT

World Wide Technology Soccer Park; Fenton, Mo.

   -or-

May 15

Des Moines Menace (USLL2) vs. Saint Louis FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. CT

Cownie Soccer Park; Des Moines, Iowa

May 15

Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USLC) vs. Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL)/FC Denver (Colo.) winner

7 p.m. MDT

Weidner Field; Colorado Springs, Colo.

May 15

El Paso Locomotive FC (USLC) vs. Bavarian SC (Wis.)/Forward Madison FC (USLL1) winner

7 p.m. MDT

Southwest University Ballpark; El Paso, Texas

May 15

Phoenix Rising FC (USLC) vs. New Mexico United (USLC)

7:30 p.m. MST

Casino Arizona Field; Tempe, Ariz.

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

Las Vegas Lights FC (USLC) vs. Cal FC (Calif.)/FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL) winner

7:30 p.m. PT

Cashman Field; Las Vegas, Nev.

May 15

El Farolito (NPSL) vs. Frenso FC (USLC)

2:30 p.m. PT

Boxer Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.

   -or-

May 15

Academica SC (Calif.) vs. Frenso FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. PT

Academica Field; Turlock, Calif.

May 15

Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. PT

Papa Murphy's Park; Sacramento, Calif.

May 15

Orange County SC (USLC) vs. Orange County FC (NPSL)/FC Golden State Force (USLL2) winner

7:30 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

First Round – May 7 & 8

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Richmond Kickers (USLL1) vs. Virginia United (Va.)

7 p.m. ET

City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

May 7^

New York Red Bulls U23 (USLL2) vs. FC Motown (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

New York Red Bulls Training Facility; East Hanover, N.J.

May 7^

FC Baltimore Christos (NPSL) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

7:45 p.m. ET

Homewood Field (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Baltimore, Md.

May 8

Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) vs. Dayton Dutch Lions (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

McConnell Family Stadium (Gannon Univ.); Erie, Pa.

May 8

Lansing Ignite FC (USLL1) vs. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Cooley Law School Stadium; Lansing, Mich.

May 8

Reading United AC (USLL2) vs. Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Alvernia University Stadium; Reading, Pa.

May 8*

New York Cosmos B (NPSL) vs. Black Rock FC (USLL2)

7:30 p.m. ET

Rocco B. Commisso Soccer Stadium (Columbia Univ.); New York, N.Y.

* Date changed 4/11
^ Time changed 4/16

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Lakeland Tropics (USLL2) vs. The Villages SC (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

Lake Myrtle Sports Complex; Auburndale, Fla.

May 7

South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2) vs. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USLL1)

8 p.m. ET

Erk Russell Park (Georgia Southern Univ.); Statesboro, Ga.

May 8

Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USLL1)

7 p.m. ET

Legacy Early College Field; Greenville, S.C.

May 8

Miami FC (NPSL) vs. Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.)

7 p.m. ET

Buccaneer Field (Barry Univ.); Miami Shores, Fla.

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Bavarian SC (Wis.) vs. Forward Madison FC (USLL1)

7:30 p.m. CT

Uihlein Soccer Park; Milwaukee, Wis.

May 7*

Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) vs. Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USLL2)

8:15 p.m. CT

Texas A&M International Univ.; Laredo, Texas

May 8

Little Rock Rangers (NPSL) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas)

7 p.m. CT

Episcopal Collegiate School; Little Rock, Ark.

May 8

Des Moines Menace (USLL2) vs. Duluth FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Cownie Soccer Park; Des Moines, Iowa

May 8

Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL) vs. FC Denver (Colo.)

7:30 p.m. CT

Grande Communications Stadium; Midland, Texas

* Date changed 4/11

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Academica SC (Calif.) vs. El Farolito (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Academica Field; Turlock, Calif.

May 7*

Cal FC (Calif.) vs. FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park – Field 25; Irvine, Calif.

May 7

Orange County FC (NPSL) vs. FC Golden State Force (USLL2)

7:30 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

* Venue changed 4/19

Third Round – May 29*

Fourth Round – June 12*

Round of 16 – June 19* (also June 18-23 if home team chooses and visiting team has at least three non-game days on each side of chosen date, with any overlap of U.S. MNT Gold Cup games on June 18 and June 22 disallowed)

Quarterfinals – July 10*

Semifinals – August 7*

Final – August 27 or 28

* Any game from the Fourth Round through to the Semifinal Round where one of the participants has a league game the following Friday will be moved up a day (exception to this occurs when the team's opponent is scheduled for a league game the preceding Sunday; in this case, the provisions in the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Handbook to determine the match date will prevail). In addition, any game chosen by U.S. Soccer to be broadcast nationally in any round is subject to being moved up a day. The Commissioner has the authority to set outside of the confirmed schedule the date for any match if such a change is in the best interests of the tournament.

This year's winning team will receive $300,000, a berth in the 2020 Concacaf Champions League and have its name engraved on the historic Dewar Challenge Trophy, one of the oldest nationally contested trophies in American team sports. The runner-up will earn $100,000, while the team that advances the furthest from each lower division will take home a $25,000 cash prize.

The Houston Dynamo is the defending U.S. Open Cup champion, having earned the club’s first tournament title with a 3-0 victory against the Philadelphia Union on Sept. 26, 2018 at BBVA Compass Stadium in Houston.

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, recognized as U.S. Soccer's National Championship, is an annual competition open to all amateur and professional soccer teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. The tournament has crowned a champion for 105 consecutive years dating from 1914. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor American soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.

Read more
U.S. Open Cup Apr 19, 2019
US Soccer

U.S. Soccer and Major League Soccer Partner with Headspace in Multi-Year Deal

CHICAGO (April 18, 2019) –U.S. Soccer and Major League Soccer today announced a three-year partnership with Headspace, one of the world’s leading meditation and mindfulness apps. Headspace will annually provide thousands of app subscriptions to ensure all U.S. Soccer and MLS athletes, coaches, and league and club staff have access to strengthen their mindfulness and meditation skil Read more
MNT WNT Apr 18, 2019

Cincinnati's Nippert Stadium to Host USA-Venezuela on June 9

CHICAGO (April 18, 2019) – Making its first visit to Cincinnati, the U.S. Men’s National Team will face Venezuela on June 9 in its final preparation match for the 2019 Concacaf Gold Cup. Kickoff at Nippert Stadium is set for 2 p.m. ET, and the match will be broadcast on FOX and UniMás. Fans can also follow along via U.S. Soccer’s official Facebook, Twitter (@USMNT Read more
MNT Apr 18, 2019
×