U.S. Soccer

First and Second Round Pairings and Host Scenarios Released for 2016 U.S. Open Cup

CHICAGO (April 6, 2016) – U.S. Soccer today announced the pairings and host scenarios for the First and Second Rounds of the 2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. The First Round, which will commence on May 11, marks the opening stage of the tournament for 18 Premier Development League (PDL) teams, 14 National Premier Soccer League (NPSL) sides, and 14 Open Division local qualifiers. The Second Round follows on May 18 and introduces 17 USL clubs as well as one entry each from the PDL and NPSL.

Home teams are determined by a random selection process among those clubs that have applied to host and whose venues meet the minimum tournament requirements.

U.S. Adult Soccer Association Executive Director Duncan Riddle was on hand as the witness during the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup First and Second Round draw process Wednesday morning at U.S. Soccer House in Chicago. 

2016 LAMAR HUNT U.S. OPEN CUP SCHEDULE

First Round

Date

Game

Time

Venue

May 11

Aromas Café FC (Va.) at Richmond Strikers (NPSL)

5 p.m. ET

Striker Park; Glen Allen, Va.

May 11

Kraze United SC (NPSL) at The Villages SC (Fla.) (PDL)

5 p.m. ET

The Villages Polo Field; The Villages, Fla.

May 11

West Chester United (Pa.) at Fredericksburg FC (NPSL)

5:30 p.m. ET

UMW Battleground Stadium; Fredericksburg, Va.

May 11

Jersey Express (PDL) at Clarkstown FC Eagles (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Torne Valley Sports Complex; Hillburn, N.Y.

May 11

Myrtle Beach Mutiny (NPSL) at Charlotte Eagles (PDL)

7 p.m. ET

Charlotte Christian School; Charlotte, N.C.

May 11

Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) at Miami Fusion FC (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

North Miami Athletic Stadium; North Miami Beach, Fla.

May 11

Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) at Reading United AC (PDL)

7 p.m. ET

John Gurski Stadium at Wilson High School; West Lawn, Pa.

May 11

Cincinnati Dutch Lions (PDL) at Indy Eleven NPSL

7 p.m. ET

Grand Park Championship Field; Westfield, Ind.

May 11

Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) at Long Island Rough Riders (PDL)

7:30 p.m. ET

St. Anthony’s High School; South Huntington, N.Y.

May 11

New York Red Bulls U-23 (PDL) at New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.)

7:30 p.m. ET

Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Jamaica, N.Y.

May 11

Detroit City FC (NPSL) at Michigan Bucks (PDL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Oakland University; Rochester, Mich.

May 11

Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL) at Southie FC (Mass.)

8 p.m. ET

Harry Della Russo Stadium; Rever, Mass.

May 11

AFC Cleveland (NPSL) at GPS Portland Phoenix (Maine) (PDL)

8 p.m. ET

Deering High School; Portland, Maine

May 11

CD Motagua of New Orleans (La.) at Mississippi Brilla (PDL)

7 p.m. CT

Traceway Park; Clinton, Miss.

May 11

Des Moines Menace (PDL) at FC Wichita (NPSL)

7:05 p.m. CT

Stryker Soccer Complex; Wichita, Kan.

May 11

Harpo’s FC (Colo.) at Albuquerque Sol FC (PDL)

6:30 p.m. MT

St. Puis X High School; Albuquerque, N.M.

May 11

Corinthians FC of San Antonio (NPSL) at NTX Rayados (Texas)

8 p.m. CT

Richland Community College; Dallas, Texas

May 11

Burlingame Dragons (PDL) at Sacramento Gold (NPSL)

7 p.m. PT

Capital Christian School; Sacramento, Calif.

May 11

LA Wolves FC (Calif.) at Ventura County Fusion (PDL)

7 p.m. PT

Ventura College Sportsplex; Ventura, Calif.

May 11

San Nicolas FC (Calif.) at FC Tucson (PDL)

7:30 p.m. AT

Kino North Stadium; Tucson, Ariz.

May 11

CD Aguiluchos USA (NPSL) at San Francisco City FC (Calif.)

7:30 p.m. PT

Beach Chalet #4; San Francisco, Calif.

May 11

La Maquina (Calif.) at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Providence Park; Portland, Ore.

May 11

Outbreak FC (Calif.) at Sounders FC U-23s (PDL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Panther Stadium (Bonney Lake H.S.); Bonney Lake, Wash.

Second Round

Date

Game

Time

Venue

May 18


May 18

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) at Fredericksburg FC (NPSL)

or

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) at West Chester United SC (Pa.) winner

5:30 p.m. ET



7:30 p.m. ET

UMW Battleground Stadium; Fredericksburg, Va.



West Chester United Soccer Club; West Chester, Pa.

May 18

Cincinnati Dutch Lions (PDL) / Indy Eleven NPSL winner at FC Cincinnati (USL)

7 p.m. ET

Nippert Stadium; Cincinnati, Ohio

May 18

 

May 18

Charlotte Independence (USL) at Charlotte Eagles (PDL)

or

Myrtle Beach Mutiny (NPSL) at Charlotte Independence (USL)

7 p.m. ET

 

7 p.m. ET

Charlotte Christian School; Charlotte, N.C.

 

Ramblewood Soccer Complex; Charlotte, N.C.

May 18

Richmond Strikers (NPSL) / Aromas Café FC (Va.) winner at Richmond Kickers (USL)

7 p.m. ET

City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

May 18

Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) / Miami Fusion FC (NPSL) winner at Wilmington Hammerheads (USL)

7 p.m. ET

Legion Stadium; Wilmington, N.C.

May 18

Detroit City FC (NPSL) / Michigan Bucks (PDL) winner at Louisville City FC (USL)

7 p.m. ET

Owsley B. Frazier Stadium Louisville, Ky.

May 18

Seacoast United (PDL) / Southie FC (Mass.) winner at Rochester Rhinos (USL)

7 p.m. ET

Rhinos Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

May 18

Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) / Long Island Rough Riders winner at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL)

7 p.m. ET

Highmark Stadium; Pttsburgh, Pa.

May 18

Arizona United SC (USL) at FC Tuscon (PDL)

or

San Nicolas FC (Calif.) at Arizona United SC (USL)

7:30 p.m. AT

 

7:30 p.m. AT

Kino North Stadium; Tuscon, Ariz.



Peoria Sports Complex; Peoria, Ariz.

May 18

Kraze United SC (NPSL) / The Villages SC (PDL) winner at Charleston Battery (USL)

7:30 p.m. ET

MUSC Health Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

May 18

Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) / Reading United AC (PDL) winner at Chattanooga FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Finley Stadium; Chattanooga, Tenn.

May 18




May 18


May 18

Jersey Express (PDL) / Clarkstown SC Eagles (NPSL) at New York Pancyprian Freedoms

or

Jersey Express (PDL) at New York Red Bulls U-23 (PDL)

or

New York Red Bulls U-23s (PDL) at Clarkstown SC Eagles (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. ET




7 p.m. ET




7 p.m. ET

Belson Stadium at St. John’s University; Jamaica, N.Y.




Red Bull Training Facility; Whippany, N.J.

 

Torne Valley Sports Complex; Hillburn, N.Y.

May 18

AFC Cleveland (NPSL) / GPS Portland Phoenix winner at Saint Louis FC (USL)

7 p.m. CT

World Wide Technology Soccer Park; Fenton, Mo.

May 18

Corinthians FC of San Antonio (NPSL) / NTX Rayados (Texas) winner at San Antonio FC (USL)

7 p.m. CT

Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas

May 18


May 18

OKC Energy FC (USL) at Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL)

or

OKC Energy FC (USL) vs. CD Motagua of New Orleans (La.)

7 p.m. CT




TBD

Traceway Park; Clinton, Miss.




TBD

May 18



May 18

Tulsa Roughnecks (USL) at Des Moines Menace (PDL)

or

Tulsa Roughnecks (USL) at FC Wichita (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. CT



7:05 p.m. CT

Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa



Stryker Soccer Complex; Wichita, Kan.

May 18

Harpo’s FC (Colo.) / Albuquerque Sol FC (PDL) winner at Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL)

7 p.m. MT

Switchbacks Stadium; Colorado Springs, Colo.

May 18

Outbreak FC (Calif.) / Sounders FC U-23 (PDL) winner at Kitsap Pumas (PDL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Silverdale Stadium (Olympic High School); Bremerton, Wash.

May 18



May 18

Orange County Blues (USL) at LA Wolves FC (Calif.)

or

Orange County Blues (USL) at Ventura County Fusion (PDL)

7:30 p.m. PT



7 p.m. PT

East L.A. College; Monterey Park, Calif.



Ventura College Sportsplex; Ventura, Calif.

May 18

San Francisco City FC (Calif.) / CD Aguiluchos USA (Calif.) winner at Sacramento Republic FC (USL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Bonney Field; Sacramento, Calif.

May 18



May 18

Burlingame Dragons (PDL) / Sacramento Gold (NPSL) winner at Portland Timbers U-23 (PDL)

or

Burlingame Dragons (PDL) / Sacramento Gold (NPSL) winner at La Maquina (Calif.)

7:30 p.m. PT



6 p.m. PT

Providence Park; Portland, Ore.


Lake Forest Sports Complex; Lake Fores, Calif.

First Round                 May 11 (PDL, NPSL, Open Division clubs enter)
Second Round            May 18 (USL clubs, 1 PDL, 1 NPSL club enter)
Third Round                June 1 (NASL clubs enter)
Fourth Round              June 15 (MLS clubs enter)
Round of 16                June 29
Quarterfinals               July 20
Semifinals                   August 10
Final                            September 21

2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Participating Teams

Division I, II and III Professional Teams Eligible to Participate (43 total):

Division I - Major League Soccer (17 teams, entering in the Fourth Round): Chicago Fire, Colorado Rapids, Columbus Crew SC, D.C. United, FC Dallas, Houston Dynamo, LA Galaxy, New England Revolution, New York City FC, New York Red Bulls, Orlando City SC, Philadelphia Union, Portland Timbers, Real Salt Lake, San Jose Earthquakes, Seattle Sounders FC, Sporting Kansas City

Division II - North American Soccer League (9 teams, entering in the Third Round): Carolina RailHawks, Fort Lauderdale Strikers, Indy Eleven, Jacksonville Armada, Miami FC, Minnesota United FC, New York Cosmos, Rayo OKC, Tampa Bay Rowdies

Division III - United Soccer League (17 teams, entering in the Second Round): Arizona United, Charleston Battery, Charlotte Independence, Colorado Springs Switchbacks, FC Cincinnati, Harrisburg City Islanders, Louisville City FC, Oklahoma City Energy, Orange County Blues, Pittsburgh Riverhounds, Richmond Kickers, Rochester Rhinos, Sacramento Republic, Saint Louis FC, San Antonio, Tulsa Roughnecks, Wilmington Hammerheads

Open Division Teams (48 total, all entering in the First Round):

National Premier Soccer League (15 places): Qualified via 2015 NPSL playoffs: AFC Cleveland (Ohio), CD Aguiluchos USA (Calif.), Chattanooga FC* (Tenn.), Clarkstown SC Eagles (N.Y.), Indy Eleven NPSL, Myrtle Beach Mutiny (S.C.), Sacramento Gold (Calif.); At-Large Berths previously awarded: Atlanta Silverbacks (previously named Atlanta Silverbacks Reserves), FC Wichita (Kan.), Fredericksburg FC (Va.), Miami Fusion FC; At-Large Berths newly awarded: Richmond Strikers (Va.) (previously named Chesterfield United FC), Corinthians FC of San Antonio (Texas), Detroit City FC*, Kraze United (Florida). New York Cosmos B and New York Athletic Club, previously awarded places in the 2016 competition, have withdrawn. The NPSL is a nationwide league affiliated with the U.S. Adult Soccer Association and opted to use 2015 league results to determine its qualifiers for the 2016 Open Cup.

Premier Development League (19 places): Division Winners: Burlingame Dragons* (Calif.), Charlotte Eagles (N.C.), Des Moines Menace* (Iowa), FC Tucson* (Ariz.), GPS Portland Phoenix (Maine), Kitsap Pumas* (Wash.), Michigan Bucks*, Mississippi Brilla, New York Red Bulls U-23, The Villages SC* (Fla.); At-Large Berths previously awarded: Jersey Express* (N.J.), Long Island Rough Riders* (N.Y.), Reading United* (Pa.), Seacoast United Phantoms* (N.H.), Ventura County Fusion* (Calif.); At-Large Berths newly awarded: Albuquerque Sol FC (N.M.), Cincinnati Dutch Lions (Ohio), Portland Timbers U-23, Sounders FC U-23. The PDL is a nationwide league affiliated with the U.S. Adult Soccer Association and opted to use 2015 league results to determine its qualifiers for the 2016 Open Cup.

Local Qualifiers (14 places, listed alphabetically by state): California (5): La Maquina, LA Wolves FC, Outbreak FC, San Francisco City Football Club*, San Nicolas FC; Colorado (1): Harpo’s FC*; Florida (1): Boca Raton Football Club; Louisiana (1): CD Motagua of New Orleans; Massachusetts (1): Southie FC; New York (2): Lansdowne Bhoys FC, New York Pancyprian Freedoms; Pennsylvania (1): West Chester United; Texas (1): NTX Rayados*; Virginia (1): Aromas Cafe FC

* Participated in 2015 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup (The Villages SC played as Ocala Stampede)

Read more
USOC Apr 6, 2016

U.S. Open Cup Committee Adds New Adjustment to Policy Regarding Team Eligibility

CHICAGO (March 28, 2016) - The U.S. Open Cup Committee has made an adjustment to the Open Cup Policy regarding team eligibility, forbidding any Outdoor Professional League Team whose player roster is managed by a higher-level Outdoor Professional League Team from participating in the tournament. This addition broadens the ineligibility provision announced January 7 beyond ownership control.  

For the 2016 tournament, this adjustment affects only Rio Grande Valley FC (USL), an independently-owned Division III expansion team whose roster is managed by the Houston Dynamo (MLS). The change was made at the request of the Dynamo.

As a result of one fewer Division III team entering the competition in the Second Round, the U.S. Open Cup Committee has determined that the top Premier Development League qualifier (Kitsap Pumas) and the top National Premier Soccer League qualifier (Chattanooga FC) will be granted byes to the Second Round.

The pairings for First Round matches and Second Round possibilities will be announced on April 6.

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, recognized as U.S. Soccer's National Club Championship, is an annual competition open to all amateur and professional soccer teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. The tournament has crowned a champion for 102 consecutive years dating from 1914. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor American soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.

2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Competition Schedule

April 6

Initial Pairings Announcement

May 11

First Round (46 Open Division teams enter)

May 18

Second Round (17 USL teams and 2 Open Division squads enter)

June 1

Third Round (9 NASL teams enter)

June 15

Fourth Round (17 MLS teams enter)

June 16

Round of 16 Draw

June 29

Round of 16

July 20

Quarterfinals

Aug. 10

Semifinals

Sept. 21

Final

Read more
USOC Mar 28, 2016

Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Reveals Format and Schedule for 2016 Competition

CHICAGO (Feb. 5, 2016) – Entering its 103rd year of competition, the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup is set to kick off the 2016 tournament on May 11 and will feature a tiered-bracket and single-game knockout format, with a record number of teams participating.

As in 2015, teams will be paired geographically from the First Round through the Fourth Round. After the Fourth Round, a geographically-based random draw will take place to determine the Round of 16 matchups and set a fixed bracket to the Final, scheduled for Sept. 21.

This year’s U.S. Open Cup features 92 teams, a record in the tournament’s modern era (1995 to present). Berths for teams from the Open Division, which includes clubs from all leagues other than Division I, II and III outdoor professional leagues, have expanded from the 36 announced last September to a modern era-record 48 as a result of the number of First Round places available after slotting Division I, II and III teams into later rounds.

The Third Qualifying Round, which was set to take place April 2-3, is now eliminated due to the expansion of berths for Open Division sides. Teams from local qualifying have been awarded six new slots, allowing all 14 clubs still alive in this qualifying track to be placed directly into the First Round.

Additionally, four new berths have been awarded to the Premier Development League (PDL), a nationwide amateur league, giving it 19 total teams in the competition, while the National Premier Soccer League (NPSL), another nationwide amateur league, has been awarded two additional slots to reach 15 participating teams.

Open Division teams will enter in the First Round, Division III (United Soccer League) sides will start in the Second Round, Division II (North American Soccer League) clubs will see their first action in the Third Round and Division I (Major League Soccer) teams will take the field starting in the Fourth Round. Teams playing in their first Open Cup match will not be paired against another club from the same qualifying pool (an exception will be made in the Fourth Round when two MLS teams will meet in their first tournament game).

This year’s winning team will receive $250,000, a berth in the 2017-18 CONCACAF Champions’ League and have its name engraved on the historic Dewar Challenge Trophy, one of the oldest nationally contested trophies in American team sports. The runner-up will earn $60,000, while the team that advances the furthest from each lower division will take home a $15,000 cash prize.

Sporting Kansas City is the defending U.S. Open Cup champion, having won a second tournament title (following its triumph in 2012) after a penalty shootout road victory against the Philadelphia Union on Sept. 30, 2015 at PPL Park, in Chester, Pennsylvania.

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, recognized as U.S. Soccer's National Club Championship, is an annual competition open to all amateur and professional soccer teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. The tournament has crowned a champion for 102 consecutive years dating from 1914. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor American soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.

Tournament Format, Schedule and Other Key Dates:

Initial Pairings Announcement – April 6

  • First Round games as well as Second Round possibilities announced.

First Round – May 11

  • Number of Games: 24
  • Participants: 48 Open Division teams (14 local qualifiers, 19 PDL sides and 15 NPSL clubs).
  • Description: Teams will be paired geographically with the restriction that teams from the same qualifying pool (e.g. local qualifiers, PDL, NPSL, etc.) cannot be paired to play each other.

Second Round – May 18

  • Number of Games: 21
  • Participants: Winners of 24 First Round games are joined by 18 USL clubs.
  • Description: At the time the First Round pairings are made, each USL team will be matched geographically to a specific First Round pairing and be scheduled to play its winner. The remaining First Round matchups not paired with a Division III side will be paired up geographically, with the winners playing each other to complete the round.

Third Round – June 1

  • Number of Games: 15
  • Participants: Winners of 21 Second Round games are joined by nine NASL sides.
  • Description: After each Second Round matchup has been determined, each NASL team will be paired geographically to a specific Second Round matchup and be scheduled to play its winner. The 12 remaining Second Round matchups not paired with a Division II side will be paired up geographically, with the winners playing each other to complete the round.

Fourth Round – June 15

  • Number of Games: 16
  • Participants: Winners from 15 Third Round games are joined by 17 MLS clubs.
  • Description: After each Third Round matchup has been determined, 15 of 17 MLS teams will be paired geographically to a specific Third Round matchup and be scheduled to play these winners, while two MLS teams will face each other to complete the bracket.

Round of 16 Draw – June 16

  • The Fourth Round winners will be divided geographically (regardless of league affiliation) into groups of four, with teams who are precluded from playing each other until the Final (see list elsewhere) placed in different groups. A random draw will determine the pairings within each group, resulting in a fixed bracket for the remainder of the tournament. Should a precluded pair of teams reach the Semifinal Round and be scheduled to face each other, the matches will be re-drawn after the quarterfinals to avoid this outcome.

Round of 16 – June 29

  • Number of Games: 8
  • Fourth Round winners face each other as determined by the Round of 16 Draw.

Quarterfinals – July 20

Semifinals – Aug. 10

Final – Sept. 21

Note: The day following each of the dates listed above is reserved as a make-up date in the event of a weather postponement. Additionally, any game from the Fourth Round until the Semifinals where one of the participants has a league game the following Friday will be moved up a day (exception to this is when the team’s opponent is scheduled for a league game the preceding Sunday; in this case, the provisions in the Open Cup Handbook to resolve such an issue prevail). Finally, any game chosen by U.S. Soccer to be broadcast nationally is subject to being moved up a day.

2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Participating Teams
Division I, II and III Professional Teams Eligible to Participate (44 total):

Division I - Major League Soccer (17 teams, entering in the Fourth Round): Chicago Fire, Colorado Rapids, Columbus Crew SC, D.C. United, FC Dallas, Houston Dynamo, LA Galaxy, New England Revolution, New York City FC, New York Red Bulls, Orlando City SC, Philadelphia Union, Portland Timbers, Real Salt Lake, San Jose Earthquakes, Seattle Sounders FC, Sporting Kansas City

Division II - North American Soccer League (9 teams, entering in the Third Round): Carolina RailHawks, Fort Lauderdale Strikers, Indy Eleven, Jacksonville Armada, Miami FC, Minnesota United FC, New York Cosmos, Rayo OKC, Tampa Bay Rowdies

Division III - United Soccer League (18 teams, entering in the Second Round): Arizona United, Charleston Battery, Charlotte Independence, Colorado Springs Switchbacks, FC Cincinnati, Harrisburg City Islanders, Louisville City FC, Oklahoma City Energy, Orange County Blues, Pittsburgh Riverhounds, Richmond Kickers, Rio Grande Valley FC, Rochester Rhinos, Sacramento Republic, Saint Louis FC, San Antonio, Tulsa Roughnecks, Wilmington Hammerheads

Open Division Teams (48 total, all entering in the First Round):

Local Qualifiers (14 places, listed alphabetically by state): California (5): La Maquina, LA Wolves FC, Outbreak FC, San Francisco City Football Club*, San Nicolas FC; Colorado (1): Harpo’s FC*; Florida (1): Boca Raton Football Club; Louisiana (1): CD Motagua of New Orleans; Massachusetts (1): Southie FC; New York (2): Lansdowne Bhoys FC, New York Pancyprian Freedoms; Pennsylvania (1): West Chester United; Texas (1): NTX Rayados*; Virginia (1): Aromas Cafe FC

Premier Development League (19 places): Division Winners: Burlingame Dragons* (Calif.), Charlotte Eagles (N.C.), Des Moines Menace* (Iowa), FC Tucson* (Ariz.), GPS Portland Phoenix (Maine), Kitsap Pumas* (Wash.), Michigan Bucks*, Mississippi Brilla, New York Red Bulls U-23, The Villages SC* (Fla.); At-Large Berths previously awarded: Jersey Express* (N.J.), Long Island Rough Riders* (N.Y.), Reading United* (Pa.), Seacoast United Phantoms* (N.H.), Ventura County Fusion* (Calif.); At-Large Berths newly awarded: Albuquerque Sol FC (N.M.), Cincinnati Dutch Lions (Ohio), Portland Timbers U-23, Sounders FC U-23. The PDL is a nationwide league affiliated with the U.S. Adult Soccer Association and opted to use 2015 league results to determine its qualifiers for the 2016 Open Cup.

National Premier Soccer League (15 places): Qualified via 2015 NPSL playoffs: AFC Cleveland (Ohio), CD Aguiluchos USA (Calif.), Chattanooga FC* (Tenn.), Clarkstown SC Eagles (N.Y.), Indy Eleven NPSL, Myrtle Beach Mutiny (S.C.), Sacramento Gold (Calif.); At-Large Berths previously awarded: Atlanta Silverbacks Reserves, FC Wichita (Kan.), Fredericksburg FC (Va.), Miami Fusion FC; At-Large Berths newly awarded: Chesterfield United FC (Va.), Corinthians FC of San Antonio (Texas), Detroit City FC*, Kraze United (Florida). New York Cosmos B and New York Athletic Club, previously awarded places in the 2016 competition, have withdrawn. The NPSL is a nationwide league affiliated with the U.S. Adult Soccer Association and opted to use 2015 league results to determine its qualifiers for the 2016 Open Cup.

* Participated in 2015 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup (The Villages SC played as Ocala Stampede)

Teams not eligible to play each other until the Final (result of ownership affiliation or level of control over another squad participating in the tournament):

  • Houston Dynamo (MLS), Rio Grande Valley FC (USL)
  • New York Red Bulls (MLS), New York Red Bulls U-23 (PDL)
  • Portland Timbers (MLS), Portland Timbers U-23 (PDL)
  • Seattle Sounders FC (MLS), Sounders FC U-23 (PDL)

In the instances listed above, the lower-division teams are allowed to participate per Section 202(d) of the Open Cup Policy (which limits an organization to fielding its top professional team when owning more than one pro side) because the teams either do not share an ownership affiliation (in the case of Houston and Rio Grande Valley FC) or are not professional teams (in the case of PDL squads).

- ussoccer.com -

Read more
USOC Feb 5, 2016

2016 U.S. Open Cup Third Qualifying Round Pairings Finalized

CHICAGO (Jan. 7, 2016) – The pairings for the Third Open Division Qualifying Round of the 2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup have been finalized by U.S. Soccer. The six fixtures will take place across the country from April 2-3 and qualify the match winners for the tournament proper.

The Third Qualifying Round gets underway April 2 beginning at 6 p.m. ET when Southie FC (Mass.) visits West Chester United (Pa.). Four more games will be played that night before the round is capped off by a single game on April 3 that pits Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) against Aromas Café FC (Va.) at 4 p.m. ET.

Additionally, two teams, San Francisco City Football Club (Calif.) and Harpo’s FC (Colo.) have already earned berths for the 2016 edition of the U.S. Open Cup and have received byes past the Third Qualifying Round. The First Round of the tournament proper kicks off on May 11.

The U.S. Open Cup, recognized as U.S. Soccer's national club championship, is an annual competition open to all amateur and professional soccer teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. The tournament has crowned a champion annually since 1914. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor American soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt. 

Third Qualifying Round

Date

Game

Time

Venue

April 2

Southie FC (Mass.) at West Chester United (Pa.)

6 p.m. ET

West Chester United S.C Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.

April 2

New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) at Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.)

8 p.m. ET

Tibbetts Brooke Park, Field #3; Yonkers, N.Y.

April 2

NTX Rayados (Texas) at CD Motagua of New Orleans (La.)

7 p.m. CT

Pan American Stadium; New Orleans, La.

April 2

Outbreak FC (Calif.) at La Maquina (Calif.)

6 p.m. PT

Lake Forest Sports Park and Recreation Center; Lake Forest, Calif.

April 2

San Nicolas FC (Calif.) at LA Wolves FC (Calif.)

7:30 p.m. PT

Toyota Sports Complex Field 1; Torrance, Calif.

April 3

Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) at Aromas Cafe FC (Va.)

4 p.m. ET

Charlottesville High School; Charlottesville, Va.

Second Qualifying Round                                                                                                                                                            

Date

Game

Result

Venue

Nov. 14

Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) at Worcester FC (Mass.)

5-0

Foley Stadium; Worcester, Mass.

Nov. 14

Jersey Shore Boca (N.J.) at New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.)

1-2

Randall’s Island Wards Meadow Fields # 75; New York, N.Y.

Nov. 15

Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (Md.) at Aromas Café FC (Va.)

1-3

Charlottesville High School; Charlottesville, Va.

Nov. 15

Global Premier Soccer Omens (Mass.) at Southie FC (Mass.)

0-4

Lawrence Veterans Memorial Stadium; Lawrence, Mass.

Nov. 15

Salone FC (Pa.) at West Chester United (Pa.)

0-3

West Chester United S.C Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.

Nov. 21

La Maquina (Calif.)  at Chula Vista FC (Calif.)

4-0

Eastlake High; Chula Vista, Calif.

Nov. 21

Queen City United FC (N.C.) at. CD Motagua of New Orleans (La.)

2-5

Pan American Stadium; New Orleans, La.

Nov. 21

Cal FC (Calif.) at LA Wolves FC (Calif.)

1-2

Toyota Sports Complex Field 1; Torrance, Calif.

Nov. 22

Davis Legacy (Calif.) at San Francisco City Football Club (Calif.)

3-4

Kezar Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.

Nov. 22

Outbreak FC  (Calif.) at San Pedro Monsters FC (Calif.)

2-2, 4-3 AET

Toyota Sports Complex Field 2; Torrance, Calif.

Nov. 22

Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) at Uruguay Kendall FC (Fla.)

1-1, (5-4 PKs)

Broward College-South Campus; Pembroke Pines, Fla.

Nov. 22

Colorado Rush (Colo.) at Harpo’s FC (Colo.)

1-3

Dick’s Sporting Goods Park Field 8; Commerce City, Colo.

Nov. 22

San Nicolas FC (Calif.) at Real Sociedad (Calif.)

3-0

St. John Bosco Football Stadium; Bellflower, Calif.

None

International Portland Select (Ore.) at NTX Rayados (Texas)

0-1 (forfeit)

None (International Portland Select withdrew Nov. 10)

First Qualifying Round

Date

Game

Result

Venue

Oct. 17

Southie FC (Mass.) at Battery Park Gunners (Mass.)

2-0

Madison Park High School; Roxbury, Mass.

Oct. 17

Salone FC (Pa.) at Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.)

1-0

Vereinigung Erzgebirge; Warminster, Pa.

Oct. 17

Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) at Aromas Café FC (Va.)

1-3

South Fork Soccer Park; Charlottesville, Va.

Oct. 17

West Chester United (Pa.) at Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.)

1-1, 2-1 AET

YSC Sports Field; Wayne, Pa.

Oct. 17

South Jersey Elite Barons (N.J.) at Jersey Shore Boca (N.J.)

1-2

Pinewood Park; Brick, N.J.

Oct. 17

Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) at Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.)

0-3

Gaelic Park; Bronx, N.Y.

Oct. 18

Global Premier Soccer Omens (Mass.) at Boston Olympiakos FC (Mass.)

5-0

West Roxbury High School; West Roxbury, Mass.

Oct. 18

Maryland Bays at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (Md.)

1-1, 1-2 AET

Maryland SoccerPlex Field 14; Boyds, Md.

Oct. 18

New York Pancyprian Freedoms at New York Greek American SC

2-2, 4-2 AET

Metropolitan Oval; Maspeth, N.Y.

Oct. 18

Newport FC (R.I.) at Worcester FC (Mass.)

0-2

Foley Stadium; Worcester, Mass.

Oct. 24

Colorado Rovers at Harpo’s FC (Colo.)

1-1, 1-4 AET

Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.

Oct. 24

La Maquina (Calif.) at Strikers FC South Coast (Calif.)

3-2

Lake Forest Sports Park and Recreation Center; Lake Forest, Calif.

None

KC Athletics (Kan.) at International Portland Select (Ore.)

0-1 (forfeit)

None (KC Athletics withdrew Oct. 1)

Oct. 24

San Nicolas FC (Calif.) at Corinthians USA (Calif.)

1-0 (forfeit)

Rialto High School; Rialto, Calif.

Oct. 24

Footballers Academy (Calif.) at San Pedro Monsters FC (Calif.)

0-9

Toyota Sports Complex Field 2; Torrance, Calif.

Oct. 24

Del Rey City SC (Calif.) at LA Wolves FC (Calif.)

1-3

Toyota Sports Complex Field 1; Torrance, Calif.

Oct. 25

Red Force FC (Fla.) at Uruguay Kendall FC (Fla.)

0-3

Broward College-South Campus; Pembroke Pines, Fla.

None

Tobacco Road FC (N.C.) at CD Motagua of New Orleans (La.)

0-1 (forfeit)

None (Tobacco Road FC withdrew Sept. 30)

Oct. 25

Davis Legacy (Calif.) at International Futbol X-Change Ballistic (Calif.)

1-0

Las Positas College; Livermore, Calif.

Oct. 25

El Farolito (Calif.) at San Francisco City Football Club (Calif.)

0-2

Kezar Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.

Oct. 25

Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) at Real Miami Club of Football (Fla.)

0-0, 2-1 AET

Broward College-South Campus; Pembroke Pines, Fla.

Oct. 25

Valley United SC (Calif.) at Cal FC (Calif.)

0-4

Agoura High School; Agoura Hills, Calif.

Oct. 25

Outbreak FC (Calif.) at Buena Park FC (Calif.)

5-1

John F. Kennedy High School; La Palma, Calif.

Oct. 25

Charlotte Sporting Soccer Academy FC (N.C.) at Queen City United FC (N.C.)

1-4

West Mecklenburg Stadium; Charlotte, N.C.

Oct. 25

Colorado Rush at FC Boulder (Colo.)

5-1

Pleasant View Soccer Complex; Boulder, Colo.

Oct. 25

Real Sociedad (Calif.) at Ozzy’s Laguna FC (Calif.)

1-1, 2-2 AET (3-1 PKs)

East Los Angeles College; Monterey Park, Calif.

Oct. 25

Chula Vista FC (Calif.) at Temecula Football Club (Calif.)

5-2

Linfield Christian School; Temecula, Calif.

Oct. 31

NTX Rayados (Texas) at Austin Real Cuauhtemoc (Texas)

4-2

McMasters Athletic Complex Field B; Georgetown, Texas.

Read more
USOC Jan 7, 2016

U.S. Soccer Issues Changes to Team Eligibility Policy for Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup

CHICAGO (Jan. 7, 2016) – As a result of actions taken by the U.S. Open Cup Committee and National Board of Directors, U.S. Soccer has revised its Open Cup policies, addressing team eligibility to encompass the principle of professional teams entering only their highest-level professional team.

The updated policy now states that “any Outdoor Professional League Team that is majority owned by a higher-level Outdoor Professional League Team or any team that is (1) majority owned by an Outdoor Professional League Team, (2) registered with any Open Division League, and (3) registered as a professional team, will not be able to take part in the Open Cup.”

As a requirement of this revised policy, the Open Cup Commissioner must issue a list of proposed ineligible teams for review by the Open Cup Committee, which was done yesterday.

Parent teams that will participate in the 2016 Open Cup and their ineligible affiliated teams include the following:

Parent Team (League)

Ineligible Affiliated Team (League)

LA Galaxy (MLS)

LA Galaxy II (USL)

New York Red Bulls (MLS)

New York Red Bulls II (USL)

Orlando City SC (MLS)

Orlando City B (USL)

Philadelphia Union (MLS)

Bethlehem Steel FC (USL)

Portland Timbers (MLS)

Portland Timbers 2 (USL)

Real Salt Lake (MLS)

Real Monarchs SLC (USL)

Seattle Sounders (MLS)

Seattle Sounders 2 (USL)

Sporting Kansas City (MLS)

Swope Park Rangers KC (USL)

 

Read more
USOC Jan 7, 2016
×