U.S. Soccer

2018 U.S. Open Cup Competition Key Dates

KEY DATES IN 2017:
Nov. 18 - 19 - Third qualifying round
Friday, Dec. 29 - Team Entry & Information Form deadline and Entry Fee deadline for teams in Division I, II and III professional leagues

KEY DATES IN 2018:
January date TBD - Final allocation determined for Open Division slots into 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
Wednesday, Jan. 10 (2 p.m. CT) - Team Entry & Information Form deadline for Open Division teams who have qualified via 2017 results in national leagues
Wednesday, March 14 - Venue Declaration Form deadline for teams wishing to host games in the 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
Wednesday, March 21 (2 p.m. CT) - Home Game Application deadline for First, Second and Third Rounds of the 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
Wednesday, April 4 - 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup First Round pairings and Second Round possible matchups announced
Wednesday, April 25 - Deadline for teams entering at First Round (not including Open Division Local Qualifiers) to submit initial roster
Wednesday, May 2 (4 p.m. CT) - Spring roster submission deadline for Open Division Local Qualifying teams still competing (each team may add up to seven new players to their Fall roster who are not already cup-tied; 22 player limit remains; rosters for these teams will be frozen through June 30 to include the opening rounds of the 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup)
Wednesday, May 9 - 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup First Round (date tentative); Dates for remaining rounds of the competition and deadlines to apply to host in these rounds will be determined by January 2018
July 1 - 13 (4 p.m. CT) - Summer roster changeover period for Open Division Local Qualifiers still in the competition (teams may add up to seven new players to their Spring roster who are not already cup-tied; 22 player limit remains) 

2018 LAMAR HUNT U.S. OPEN CUP OPEN DIVISION LOCAL QUALIFYING SCHEDULE

Second Qualifying Round

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time/Result

Venue

>None Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.) vs. Ann Arbor FC (Mich.) 1-0 (forfeit) None (Ann Arbor FC withdrew Oct. 19)
Oct. 21+ GPS Omens (Mass.) vs. Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) 2-2 (4-5 PKs) Hillside School Field, Marlborough, Mass.
Oct. 21+ Mass United FC (Mass.) vs. Safira FC (Mass.) 2-0 Hormel Stadium; Medford, Mass.
Oct. 21 West Chester United (Pa.) vs. Phoenix Soccer Club (Pa.) 0-1 West Chester United Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
Oct. 22* Aurora Borealis Soccer Club (Ill.) vs. Stegman's Soccer Club (Minn.) 2-3 (a.e.t.) Ohio Moose Sports Complex; Mooseheart, Ill.
Oct. 22 Christos FC (Md.) vs. Izee Auto FC (Md.) 1-0 (a.e.t.) Anne Arundel Community College; Arnold, Md.
Oct. 22 United German Hungarians (Pa.) vs. Junior Lone Star U23s (Pa.) 2-3 United German Hungarian Club; Oakford, Pa.
Oct. 22* New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) vs. Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) 0-0 (3-4 PKs) Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Jamaica, N.Y.

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time/Result

Venue

Oct. 21 Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas) 1-4 Onion Creek Soccer Complex; Austin, Texas
Oct. 22 Miami Nacional SC (Fla.) vs. Red Force FC (Fla.) 0-4 (abandoned 44th min. by Miami)
Ives Estates Park; Miami, Fla.
Oct. 22*^ Nashville United (Tenn.) vs. Majestic Soccer Club (Ga.) 3-0 Richard Siegel Soccer Park - Stadium Field; Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Oct. 22 South Florida FC (Fla.) vs. Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) 5-1 Brian Piccolo Park; Cooper City, Fla.
Oct. 22 Cajun Soccer Club (La.) vs. Motagua New Orleans (La.) 1-3 Moore Park; Lafayette, La.
Oct. 22^ Orlando Storm (Fla.) vs. FC Kendall (Fla.) 0-4 Lake Myrtle Sports Complex; Auburndale, Fla.

Mountain Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time/Result

Venue

Oct. 21 Azteca FC (Colo.) vs. Colorado Rush (Colo.) 3-2 Aurora Public Schools Stadium; Aurora, Colo.
Oct. 21 FC Denver (Colo.) vs. Fort Collins United (Colo.) 1-0 Aurora Sports Park; Aurora, Colo.
Oct. 21 Ojuelos Jalisco (Ariz.) vs. Galati FC (Ariz.) 1-6 Desert West Sports Complex; Phoenix, Ariz.
Oct. 21 Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.) vs. Inter EmpireWorks FC (Ariz.) 3-1 Phoenix Rising Stadium; Scottsdale, Ariz.
Oct. 22* Colorado Springs FC (Colo.) vs. Harpos FC (Colo.) 1-2 (a.e.t.) Grace Center for Athletics; Colorado Springs, Colo.
Oct. 22 Indios Denver FC (Colo.) vs. IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) 4-2 Englewood High School Stadium; Englewood, Colo.

Pacific Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time/Result

Venue

None L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Vanquish FC (Calif.) 1-0 (forfeit) None (Vanquish FC withdrew Oct. 16)
Oct. 21*^ La Máquina FC (Calif.) vs. Las Vegas Mobsters FC (Nev.) 1-0 (forfeit) Valley High School; Santa Ana, Calif.
Oct. 21* Valley United SC (Calif.) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 0-1 Heritage High School; North Hills, Calif.
Oct. 21* San Pedro Monsters FC (Calif.) vs. SFV Scorpions (Calif.) 4-0 Banning H.S. Soccer Stadium; Wilmington, Calif.
Oct. 21 Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) vs. Newcastle United FC (Calif.) 6-0 Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.
Oct. 22 El Farolito (Calif.) vs. Academica Soccer Club (Calif.) 5-0 Boxer Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.
Oct. 22 Buena Park FC (Calif.) vs. Santa Clarita Storm (Calif.) 3-1 John F. Kennedy High School; La Palma, Calif.
Oct. 22 Cal Victory FC (Calif.) vs. Davis Legacy SC (Calif.) 4-2 Casa Grande High School; Petaluma, Calif.

* Time changed since originally-announced schedule     ^ Venue changed     + Time, venue and date determined

First Qualifying Round

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

None Carpathia FC (Mich.) vs. Ann Arbor FC (Mich.) 0-1 (forfeit) None (Carpathia FC withdrew Sept. 12)
None Santa Fe Wanderers KC (Kan.) vs. Stegman's Soccer Club (Minn.) 0-1 (forfeit) None (Santa Fe Wanders KC withdrew Sept. 19)
None Aurora Borealis Soccer Club (Ill.) vs. United Serbian Soccer Club (Wis.) 1-0 (forfeit) None (United Serbian Soccer Club withdrew Sept. 23)
Sept. 23 Unations FC (Mass.) vs. Safira FC (Mass.) 1-5 Burncoat High School; Worcester, Mass.
Sept. 23 Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) vs. Boston Siege FC (Mass.) 5-2 Danehy Park; Cambridge, Mass.
Sept. 23 Lynn United (Mass.) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 3-8 Manning Stadium; Lynn, Mass.
Sept. 23 Southie FC (Mass.) vs. Mass United FC (Mass.) 3-3 (3-4 PKs) Medford High School; Medford, Mass.
Sept. 23 Salone FC (Pa.) vs. Junior Lone Star U23s (Pa.) 1-3 West Chester United Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
Sept. 23 West Chester United (Pa.) vs. Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.) 4-2 West Chester United Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
Sept. 24 New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) vs. Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) 2-1 Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Jamaica, N.Y.
Sept. 24 NLS Graduates (Md.) vs. Izee Auto FC (Md.) 1-3 (a.e.t.) Banner Field at Latrobe Park; Baltimore, Md.
Sept. 24 Christos FC (Md.) vs. Aegean Hawks FC (Md.) 3-0 Troy Park - Field 4; Elkridge, Md.
Sept. 24 Phoenix Soccer Club (Pa.) vs. Upper Darby FC (Pa.) 3-0 Phoenix Sports Club; Trevose, Pa.
Sept. 24 Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) vs. United German Hungarians (Pa.) 1-2 (a.e.t.) Vereinigung Erzgebirge Clubhouse; Warminster, Pa.
Sept. 24 Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) vs. Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.) 1-2 Rooney Field (Duquesne Univ.); Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sept. 24 Jackson Lions FC (N.J.) vs. Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) 1-2 Jackson Justice Complex; Jackson, N.J.

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Sept. 23 Majestic Soccer Club (Ga.) vs. Lowcountry United (S.C.) 2-0 Atlanta United Training Ground; Marietta, Ga.
Sept. 23 Central Texas Lobos (Texas) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas) 0-2 Gregg-Clarke Park; Kyle, Texas
Sept. 23 Austin Real Cuauhtemoc (Texas) vs. Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) 2-3 McMasters Athletic Complex; Georgetown, Texas
Sept. 23 Hurricane FC (Fla.) vs. Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) 3-4 Seacrest Soccer Complex - Field 1; Delray Beach, Fla.
None Miami Wolves FC (Fla.) vs. Miami Nacional SC (Fla.) 0-1 (forfeit) None (Miami Wolves FC withdrew Sept. 24)
Sept. 24 FC Ginga (Fla.) vs. Red Force FC (Fla.) 1-8 Barry University; Miami Shores, Fla.
Sept. 24 South Florida FC (Fla.) vs. Miami United FC U23 (Fla.) 3-1 Brian Piccolo Park; Cooper City, Fla.
Sept. 24 Orlando Storm (Fla.) vs. InterUnited AC (Fla.) 0-0 (4-3 PKs) UCF Soccer & Track Complex; Orlando, Fla.
Sept. 24 Gaffa FC (Miss.) vs. Motagua New Orleans (La.) 1-4 Freedom Ridge Stadium; Ridgeland, Miss.
Sept. 24 Leu Blacks FC (Fla.) vs. FC Kendall (Fla.) 0-11 Amelia Earhart Park Field 5; Hialeah, Fla.

First Round Bye: Cajun Soccer Club (La.), Nashville United (Tenn.)

Mountain Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Sept. 23 Gam United FC (Colo.) vs. FC Denver (Colo.) 0-3 Aurora Public Schools Stadium; Aurora, Colo.
Sept. 23 Azteca FC (Colo.) vs. Denver Metro FC (Colo.) 2-0 Aurora Public Schools Stadium; Aurora, Colo.
Sept. 23 Chiapas FC (Ariz.) vs. Inter EmpireWorks FC (Ariz.) 0-9 Desert West Sports Complex - Field 1; Phoenix, Ariz.
Sept. 23 Ojuelos Jalisco (Ariz.) vs. ALLSTARS SC (Ariz.) 4-0 Desert West Sports Complex - Synthetic Field; Phoenix, Ariz.
Sept. 24 FC Boulder (Colo.) vs. Harpos FC (Colo.) 2-2 (5-6 PKs) Fairview High School; Boulder, Colo.
Sept. 24 Indios Denver FC (Colo.) vs. FC Union Jerez (Colo.) 6-2 Englewood High School Stadium; Englewood, Colo.
Sept. 24 Colorado Springs FC (Colo.) vs. Colorado Rovers (Colo.) 2-0 Grace Center for Athletics; Colorado Springs, Colo.
Sept. 24 Colorado Rush (Colo.) vs. Club El Azul (Colo.) 2-1 (a.e.t.) Shea Stadium; Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Sept. 24 Fort Collins United (Colo.) vs. FC Greeley (Colo.) 5-1 Loveland Sports Park; Loveland, Colo.

First Round Bye: Galati FC (Ariz.), Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.)

Pacific Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

None Valley United SC (Calif.) vs. Los Angeles SC (Calif.) 1-0 (forfeit) None (Los Angeles SC withdrew Sept. 22)
Sept. 23 Davis Legacy SC (Calif.) vs. Western Nevada Futbol Club (Nev.) 2-0 Davis Legacy Soccer Complex; Davis, Calif.
Sept. 23 Academica Soccer Club (Calif.) vs. Oakland Pamperos (Calif.) 1-0 Academica Fields; Turlock, Calif.
Sept. 23 Dynamos FC (Calif.) vs. El Farolito (Calif.) 0-3 Dougherty Valley High School; San Ramon, Calif.
Sept. 23 Las Vegas Mobsters FC (Nev.) vs. Pacific Side FC (Calif.) 3-2 Kellogg-Zaher Soccer Complex; Las Vegas, Nev.
Sept. 23 Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) vs. Outbreak FC (Calif.) 5-2 Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.
Sept. 23 IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) vs. Boise FC Cutthroats (Idaho) 3-2 (a.e.t.) Rob Strasser Memorial Field; Portland, Ore.
Sept. 23 Bell Gardens FC (Calif.) vs. La Máquina FC (Calif.) 0-5 John Anson Ford Park; Bell Gardens, Calif.
Sept. 23 Real San Jose (Calif.) vs. Cal Victory FC (Calif.) 2-3 PAL Stadium; San Jose, Calif.
Sept. 23 Vanquish FC (Calif.) vs. C.F. Cachorros USA (Calif.) 3-2 (a.e.t.) Great Park, Main Stadium; Irvine, Calif.
Sept. 24 UFA Hawks L.A. (Calif.) vs. Santa Clarita Storm (Calif.) 0-5 Los Angeles City College; Los Angeles, Calif.
Sept. 24 Buena Park FC (Calif.) vs. Newport FC (Calif.) 3-0 John F. Kennedy High School; La Palma, Calif.
Sept. 24 SFV Scorpions (Calif.) vs. AC Brea Steaua United (Calif.) 3-1 Alemany High School; Mission Hills, Calif.
Sept. 24 Newcastle United FC (Calif.) vs. Del Rey City SC (Calif.) 13-0 SilverLakes Sports Complex; Norco, Calif.
Sept. 24 Strikers FC South Coast (Calif.) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 1-5 Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.
Sept. 24 L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Real Sociedad Royals (Calif.) 6-1 John Anson Ford Park; Bell Gardens, Calif.
Sept. 24 San Pedro Monsters FC (Calif.) vs. Fontana International SC (Calif.) 4-0 Banning H.S. Soccer Stadium; Wilmington, Calif.
×