U.S. Soccer

2017 U.S. Open Cup

USA

About the U.S. Open Cup

Dating back to 1914, the U.S. Open Cup is the oldest cup competition in U.S. soccer. Read more

All-Time Open Cup Champions

See the full list of more than 100 years of U.S. Open Cup Champions Read more

2017 Open Cup Open Division Handbook

Download the 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Open Division Handbook Read more

2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Format Unveiled

CHICAGO (March 1, 2017) – Entering its 104th year of competition, the 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup format is now set, with the remaining eligible Open Division local qualifiers advancing directly to the First Round on May 10. As a result, the tiered-bracket and single-game knockout format will see a modern era record of 99 teams participate.

As has been the case the past two years, teams will be paired geographically from the First Round through the Fourth Round. After the Fourth Round, a geographically-based random draw will take place to determine the Round of 16 matchups and set a fixed bracket to the Final, scheduled for Sept. 20.

A total of 56 Open Division teams (including clubs from the Premier Development League and National Premier Soccer League as well as those advancing from local qualifying) will enter in the First Round, while 24 clubs from the Division II North American Soccer League and United Soccer League will see their first action in the Second Round on May 17. The Third Round takes place May 31, with the winners from this stage joined by 19 Division I Major League Soccer clubs in the Fourth Round on June 14.

In a related matter, Open Division local qualifier Minneapolis City SC has lost its tournament eligibility as a result of switching leagues during the midst of its 2017 Open Cup campaign. Competition regulations require that a team must remain a member of its league from the club’s time of entry and continuing until the Final.  


2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Champions FC Dallas

This year’s winning team will receive $250,000, a berth in the 2019 CONCACAF Champions’ League and have its name engraved on the historic Dewar Challenge Trophy, one of the oldest nationally contested trophies in U.S. team sports. The runner-up will earn $60,000, while the team that advances the furthest from each lower division will take home a $15,000 cash prize.

Owned and operated by Lamar Hunt’s sons Clark and Dan, FC Dallas is the defending U.S. Open Cup champion, having earned the club’s second tournament title (following its triumph in 1997) thanks to a 4-2 win against the New England Revolution on Sept. 13, 2016 at Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas.

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, recognized as U.S. Soccer's National Club Championship, is an annual competition open to all amateur and professional soccer teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. The tournament has crowned a champion for 103 consecutive years dating from 1914. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor United States soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.

Tournament Format, Schedule and Other Key Dates:

Initial Pairings Announcement – April 12

•     First Round games as well as Second Round possibilities announced.

First Round – May 10

•     Number of Games: 28

•     Participants: 56 Open Division teams

•     Competition: Teams will be paired geographically with the restriction that teams from the same qualifying pool (e.g. local qualifiers, PDL, NPSL) cannot be paired to play each other.

Second Round – May 17

•     Number of Games: 26

•     Participants: Winners of 28 First Round games are joined by 24 Division II clubs (6 from NASL, 18 from USL).

•     Competition: At the time the First Round pairings are made, each Division II team will be matched geographically to a specific First Round pairing and be scheduled to play its winner. The remaining First Round matchups not paired with a Division II side will be paired geographically, with the winners playing each other to complete the round.

Third Round – May 31

•     Number of Games: 13

•     Participants: Winners of 26 Second Round games will play each other.

•     Competition: After each Second Round matchup has been determined, the Second Round pairs will be bracketed geographically to create the Third Round matchups.

Fourth Round – June 14*

•     Number of Games: 16

•     Participants: Winners from 13 Third Round games are joined by 19 MLS clubs.

•     Competition: After each Third Round matchup has been determined, 13 of 19 MLS teams will be paired geographically to a specific Third Round matchup and be scheduled to play these winners, while the remaining six MLS teams will be paired up to complete the bracket.

Round of 16 Draw – June 15

•     The Fourth Round winners will be divided geographically (regardless of league affiliation) into groups of four, with teams who are precluded from playing each other until the Final per tournament regulations (i.e. pro teams and their affiliated Open Division sides) placed in different groups. A random draw will determine the pairings within each group, resulting in a fixed bracket for the remainder of the tournament. Should a precluded pair of teams reach the Semifinal Round and be scheduled to face each other, the matches will be re-drawn after the quarterfinals to avoid this outcome.

Round of 16 – June 28*

•     Number of Games: 8

•     Fourth Round winners face each other as determined by the Round of 16 Draw.

Quarterfinals – July 11^

Semifinals – Aug. 9*

Final – Sept. 20

* Any game in the Fourth Round, Round of 16 and Semifinal Round where one of the participants has a league game the following Friday will be moved up a day (exception to this is when the team’s opponent is scheduled for a league game the preceding Sunday; in this case, the provisions in the 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Handbook to determine the match date will prevail). In addition, any game chosen by U.S. Soccer to be broadcast nationally is subject to being moved up a day. 

^ For the Quarterfinal Round, teams may apply to change the match date within a window that runs between July 7-16 if both teams in a match are not scheduled otherwise.

Note: The day following each of the dates listed above is reserved as a make-up date in the event of a weather postponement.

2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Participating Teams

Division I and II Professional Teams Eligible to Participate (43 total):

Division I (19 teams, entering in the Fourth Round) - Major League Soccer: Atlanta United FC, Chicago Fire, Colorado Rapids, Columbus Crew SC, D.C. United, FC Dallas, Houston Dynamo, LA Galaxy, Minnesota United FC, New England Revolution, New York City FC, New York Red Bulls, Orlando City SC, Philadelphia Union, Portland Timbers, Real Salt Lake, San Jose Earthquakes, Seattle Sounders FC, Sporting Kansas City

Division II (24 teams, entering in the Second Round) - North American Soccer League (6): Indy Eleven, Jacksonville Armada, Miami FC, New York Cosmos, North Carolina FC (formerly Carolina RailHawks), San Francisco Deltas; United Soccer League (18 teams): Charleston Battery, Charlotte Independence, Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC, FC Cincinnati, Harrisburg City Islanders, Louisville City FC, OKC Energy FC, Orange County SC (formerly Orange County Blues), Phoenix Rising FC (formerly Arizona United), Pittsburgh Riverhounds, Reno 1868 FC, Richmond Kickers, Rochester Rhinos, Sacramento Republic FC, Saint Louis FC, San Antonio FC, Tampa Bay Rowdies, Tulsa Roughnecks FC

Open Division Teams (56 total, all entering in the First Round):

Local Qualifiers (17 places, listed alphabetically by state): California (6): Chula Vista FC, El Farolito, La Máquina*, LA Wolves FC*, Moreno Valley Fútbol Club, Outbreak FC*; Colorado (2): Azteca FC, Colorado Rush; Florida (2): Boca Raton Football Club*, Red Force FC; Maryland (1): Christos FC; Massachusetts (1): GPS Omens; Nevada (1): Anahuac FC; New Jersey (1): FC Motown; Pennsylvania (2): Junior Lone Star FC, Tartan Devils Oak Avalon; Texas (1): NTX Rayados

Premier Development League (21 places): Division Winners: Charlotte Eagles* (N.C.), Des Moines Menace* (Iowa), FC Tucson* (Ariz.), Fresno Fuego (Calif.), GPS Portland Phoenix* (Maine), Michigan Bucks*, OKC Energy U23 (Okla.), Reading United AC* (Pa.), The Villages SC* (Fla.); At-Large Berths: Burlingame Dragons* (Calif.), Carolina Dynamo* (N.C.), Chicago FC United (formerly Chicago Fire U-23), Derby City Rovers (Ky.), FC Golden State Force (Calif.), Ocean City Nor’easters (N.J.), San Diego Zest (Calif.), SC United Bantams (S.C.), Sounders FC U-23* (Wash.), South Florida Surf, Ventura County Fusion* (Calif.), Western Mass Pioneers. The PDL is a nationwide league affiliated with the U.S. Adult Soccer Association and opted to use 2016 league results to determine its qualifiers for the 2017 Open Cup.

National Premier Soccer League (18 places): Qualified via 2016 NPSL playoffs: AFC Cleveland* (Ohio), Albion SC Pros (Calif.), Chattanooga FC* (Tenn.), Clarkstown SC Eagles* (N.Y.), Grand Rapids FC (Mich.), Miami United FC (Fla.), New Jersey Copa FC (N.J.), Sonoma County Sol (Calif.); At-Large Berths: AFC Ann Arbor (Mich.), Atlanta Silverbacks*, Boston City FC (Mass.), Dutch Lions FC (Texas), FC Wichita* (Kan.), Fredericksburg FC* (Va.), Jacksonville Armada U-23 (Fla.), Legacy 76 (Va.), OSA FC (Wash.) Tulsa Athletics (Okla). The NPSL is a nationwide league affiliated with the U.S. Adult Soccer Association and opted to use 2016 league results to determine its qualifiers for the 2017 Open Cup.

* Participated in 2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup

A list of teams not eligible to play each other until the Final will be announced at a later date. 

Read more
U.S. Open Cup Mar 1, 2017

Third Qualifying Round for 2017 Open Cup Rescheduled, Second Qualifying Round Nears End

CHICAGO (Oct. 24, 2016) – The U.S. Soccer Federation announced Monday that the third round of Open Division Local Qualifying for the 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup has been rescheduled. Originally set to be played on Nov. 19-20, 2016, the third qualifying round will take place on March 11-12, 2017, the set of dates originally set aside for the fourth qualifying round. If necessary, the fourt Read more
U.S. Open Cup Oct 24, 2016

2017 U.S. Open Cup Qualifying Gets Underway This Weekend

Even before FC Dallas and New England Revolution square off in the 2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Final on Tuesday in Frisco, Texas, the wheels for next year’s tournament will begin moving as Open Division qualification kicks off with seven matches across five states from Maryland to Massachusetts this weekend. The first round of 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup local qualifying will then close Read more
U.S. Open Cup Sep 9, 2016

Matchups Determined for 2017 U.S. Open Cup First and Second Round Qualifying

CHICAGO (Aug. 17, 2016) - A record 64 amateur teams will take the field this September and October for the chance to play professional sides in the 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, the 104th edition of U.S. Soccer’s national club championship. In the first step toward making this dream possible for these local clubs, U.S. Soccer announced the match-ups for the first and second qualifying roun Read more
U.S. Open Cup Aug 17, 2016

Entry Phase for Open Division Local Qualifying for 2017 US Open Cup Underway

CHICAGO (May 11, 2016) – U.S. Soccer has announced that the application process for entering Open Division local qualifying for the 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer’s annual national club championship open to all member amateur and professional soccer teams, is now underway. The entry deadline for local qualifying is Aug. 1, 2016, at 2 p.m. CT. The 2017 qualifying process was Read more
U.S. Open Cup May 11, 2016

2017 U.S. Open Cup Competition Key Dates

Key Dates in 2017:
  • January date TBD – Final allocation determined for Open Division slots into 2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
  • Wednesday, Jan. 4 (2 p.m. CT) – Home Game Application deadline for fourth and fifth qualifying rounds
  • January date TBD – Matchups for fourth qualifying round and bracket for fifth qualifying round announced
  • Monday, Feb. 27 (4 p.m. CT) – Spring roster submission deadline for teams still alive through the Open Division local qualifying track (teams may add up to five new players to their Fall roster who are not already cup-tied; 22 player limit remains)
  • Friday, March 3 (4 p.m. CT) – Spring roster approval/clearance deadline for Open Division local qualifiers (rosters for these teams will be frozen through June 30 to include the opening rounds of the 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup)
  • March 11 - March 12 – Third qualifying round 
  • Wednesday, March 22 – Venue Declaration Form deadline for teams wishing to host games in the 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
  • Friday, March 31 (2 p.m. CT) – Home Game Application deadline for First, Second and Third Rounds of the 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
  • April 8 - April 9 – Fourth qualifying round
  • Wednesday, April 12 – 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup First Round pairings and Second Round possible match-ups announced
  • Wednesday, April 26 – Deadline for teams entering at First Round (not including Open Division local qualifiers) to submit initial roster
  • Wednesday, May 10 – 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup First Round (date tentative); Dates for remaining rounds of the competition and deadlines to apply to host in these rounds will be determined by January 2017
  • July 1 - July 14 (4 p.m. CT) – Summer roster changeover period for Open Division local qualifiers still in the competition (teams may add up to five new players to their Spring roster who are not already cup-tied; 22 player limit remains)

2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Open Division Local Qualifying Schedule

Second Qualifying Round                                                                                                                                      

Date

Game

Time

Venue

Oct. 16

West Chester United SC (Pa.) at Christos FC (Md.)

0-1

Troy Park; Elkridge, Md.

Oct. 16

GPS Omens (Mass.) at Newtown Pride FC (Conn.)

3-1

Newtown High School; Newtown, Conn.

Oct. 16

Aromas Café FC (Va.) at Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.)

1-3

Rooney Field; Pittsburgh, Pa.

Oct. 16~

Lansdowne Bhoys (N.Y.) at FC Motown (N.J.)

2-3

Torpey Athletic Complex; Bridgewater, N.J.

Oct. 22

Oakland County FC (Mich.) at Minneapolis City SC (Minn.)

1-1, 1-2 AET

National Sports Center – Field U2; Blaine, Minn.

Oct. 22^ Azteca FC (Colo.) at Harpo’s FC (Colo.) 2-1
Dicks Sporting Goods Park Field 8; Commerce City; Colo.
Oct. 22+ Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) at Hurricane FC (Fla.) 4-1 Caloosa Park Field 3; Boynton Beach, Fla.

Oct. 22

Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.) at Brick Lions FC (N.J.)

3-2

Pinewood Park; Brick; N.J.

Oct. 22<

Motagua New Orleans (La.) at NTX Rayados (Texas)

0-2

Premier Park; Balch Springs, Texas

Oct. 22

Ozzy’s Laguna FC (Calif.) at Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.)

0-6

Moreno Valley Community Park; Moreno Valley, Calif.

Oct. 22

Colorado Rush (Colo.) at IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.)

4-0

Delta Park; Portland, Ore.

Oct. 22~

Chula Vista FC (Calif.) at FC Hasental (Calif.)

4-1

Oak Park High School; Oak Park, Calif.

Oct. 23* Red Force FC (Fla.) at Uruguay Kendall FC (Fla.) 2-2, 3-2 AET
Tropical Park Stadium; Miami, Fla.

Oct. 23%

Outbreak FC (Calif.) at SFV Scorpions SC (Calif.)

2-1

College of the Canyon; Santa Clarita, Calif.

Oct. 23

El Farolito (Calif.) at Strikers FC South Coast (Calif.)

2-1

Lake Forest Sports Park Field A; Lake Forest, Calif.

Oct. 23

MF 10 (Nev.) at Anahuac FC (Nev.)

0-2

Las Vegas Sportspark; Las Vegas, Nev.

Oct. 30> Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) at La Máquina FC (Calif.) 0-3
Orange County Great Park – Field 1; Irvine, Calif.

Nov. 13>

L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) at Inland Empire FC (Calif.)

9-2

Rancho Jurupa Regional Sports Park; Jurupa, Calif.

^ Venue and time changed Sept. 19
* Time changed Sept. 20
~ Venue and time changed Sept. 20
< Venue changed Sept. 20
+ Venue and time changed Sept. 21
% Venue and time changed Oct. 11
> Date, time and venue changed Oct. 25

Teams with byes from First Qualifying Round (8): Aromas Café FC (Va.); Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.); IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.); Minneapolis City SC (Minn.); MF 10 (Nev.); Motagua New Orleans (La.); Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.); Uruguay Kendall FC (Fla.)

First Qualifying Round

Date

Game

Time/Result

Venue

Sept. 10

Brick Lions FC (N.J.) at Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.)

5-2

Vereinigung Erzgebirge; Warminster, Pa.

Sept. 10

Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (Md.) at Christos FC (Md.)

1-1, 1-3 AET

Troy Park; Elkridge, Md.

Sept. 10

Salone FC (Pa.) at West Chester United SC (Pa.)

1-2

West Chester United SC Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.

Sept. 10

New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) at Lansdowne Bhoys (N.Y.)

2-2, 2-3 AET

Tibbetts Brooke Park; Yonkers, N.Y.

Sept. 11

Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) at Newport FC (R.I.)

2-0 (forfeit)

Gardiner Seveney Field; Portsmouth, R.I.

Sept. 11

GPS Omens (Mass.) at Southie FC (Mass.)

4-2

Madison Park; Roxbury Crossing, Mass.

Sept. 11

New York Greek American SC (N.Y.) at FC Motown (N.J.)

0-2 (forfeit)

Torpey Athletic Complex; Bridgewater, N.J.

Sept. 11

Rising Stars FC (Pa.) at Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.)

1-5

YSC Soccer Stadium; Wayne, Pa.

Sept. 17

Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.) at HD Rush FC (Calif.)

5-1

University Preparatory School; Victorville, Calif.

Sept. 17

Colorado Rovers (Colo.) at Harpo’s FC (Colo.)

0-2

Dicks Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.

Sept. 17

Valley United SC (Calif.) at SFV Scorpions SC (Calif.)

1-3

Heritage Christian School; North Hills, Calif.

Sept. 17

Del Rey City Soccer Club (Calif.) at FC Hasental (Calif.)

2-3

Del Sol Stadium; Oxnard, Calif.

Sept. 17

Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) at NTX Rayados (Texas)

0-7

Premier Park; Balch Springs, Texas

Sept. 17

Azteca FC (Colo.) at FC Denver (Colo.)

3-1

Aurora Sports Park; Aurora, Colo.

Sept. 17

Orange County FC (Calif.) at La Máquina FC (Calif.)

0-3

Rancho Jurupa Regional Sports Park; Jurupa, Calif.

Sept. 17

Avalanche USA FC (Calif.) at Inland Empire FC (Calif.)

2-3

Colton High School; Colton, Calif.

Sept. 17

OC Crew Soccer Club (Calif.) at Ozzy’s Laguna FC (Calif.)

1-2

Santa Ana Stadium; Santa Ana, Calif.

Sept. 18

Davis Legacy (Calif.) at El Farolito (Calif.)

1-2

Boxer Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.

Sept. 18

Hurricane FC (Fla.) at Miami Dade FC (Fla.)

2-0 (forfeit)

Tropical Park Stadium; Miami, Fla.

Sept. 18

Red Force FC (Fla.) at Miami Nacional Soccer Club (Fla.)

3-0

Lauderhill Sports Complex; Lauderhill, Fla.

Sept. 18

Outbreak FC (Calif.) at Buena Park FC (Calif.)

5-0

John F. Kennedy High School; La Palma, Calif.

Sept. 18

FC Boulder (Colo.) at Colorado Rush (Colo.)

0-3

Addenbrooke Soccer Complex; Lakewood, Colo.

Sept. 18

Ann Arbor FC (Mich.) at Oakland County FC (Mich.)

1-3

Stoney Creek High School; Rochester Hills, Mich.

Sept. 18

L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) at Real Sociedad Royals (Calif.)

4-1

St. John Bosco Football Stadium; Bellflower, Calif.

Sept. 18

AC Brea Steaua (Calif.) at Strikers FC South Coast (Calif.)

0-11

Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.

Sept. 18

La Habra City FC (Calif.) at Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.)

0-5

Colton High School; Colton, Calif.

Sept. 18

Las Vegas High Rollers SC (Nev.) at Anahuac FC (Nev.)

0-2 (forfeit)

Kellogg Zaher Soccer Complex; Las Vegas, Nev.

Sept. 18

Chula Vista FC (Calif.) at Frontera United (Ariz.)

5-1

Desert Sun Stadium; Yuma, Ariz.

Third Qualifying Round: March 11-12, 2017
Fourth Qualifying Round (if needed):
April 8-9, 2017
First Round:
May 10, 2017 (date tentative)

×