US SoccerUS Soccer

2015 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule

PLAY-IN ROUND:
Number of Games: 2
Date: April 22-26
Participants: Lone US Club Soccer and USSSA representatives each will face the USASA side geographically closest to it.

Date

Game

Time/Result

Venue

April 25

Cal FC (USASA) at San Francisco City FC (US Club Soccer)

2 p.m. PT

Kezar Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.

April 25

KC Athletics (USASA) at Harpo’s FC (USSSA)

4 p.m. MT

Prentup Field; Boulder, Colo.

FIRST ROUND:
Number of Games: 21
Date: May 13
Participants: Two winners from Play-In Round are joined by remaining 40 amateur sides.
Description: Teams will be paired geographically with the restriction that teams from the same qualifying pool (e.g. USASA regional qualifiers, PDL, NPSL, etc.) cannot be paired to play each other.

Date

Game

Time/Result

Venue

May 13

Fort Pitt Regiment (NPSL) at West Virginia Chaos (PDL)

7 p.m. ET

Schoenbaum Soccer Stadium; Charleston, W.Va.

May 13

Greater Binghamton FC Thunder (NPSL) at Western Mass. Pioneers (PDL)

7 p.m. ET

Lusitano Stadium; Ludlow, Mass.

May 13

RWB Adria (USASA) at Lansing United (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

East Lansing Soccer Complex; East Lansing, Mich.

May 13

SW Florida Adrenaline (PDL) at Miami United (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Milander Park; Hialeah, Fla.

May 13

Triangle Brigade (USASA) at Upward Star (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Star Center; Spartanburg, S.C.

May 13

Virginia Beach City FC (NPSL) at AC Connecticut (PDL)

7 p.m. ET

Westside Athletic Complex; Danbury, Conn.

May 13

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) at Long Island Rough Riders (PDL)

7:30 p.m. ET

St. Anthony’s High School; South Huntington, N.Y.

May 13

Detroit City FC (NPSL) at Michigan Bucks (PDL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Ultimate Soccer Arenas; Pontiac, Mich.

May 13

Ocala Stampede (PDL) at Chattanooga FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Finley Stadium; Chattanooga, Tenn.

May 13

New York Greek American Atlas (USASA) at Jersey Express (PDL)

8 p.m. ET

NJIT Soccer Stadium; Newark, N.J.

May 13

Reading United A.C. (PDL) at Maryland Bays (USASA)

8 p.m. ET

Calvert Hall College High School; Towson, Md.

May 13

Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL) at Global Premier Soccer (USASA)

8 p.m. ET

Buckingham Browne & Nichols School; Cambridge, Mass.

May 13

Madison Fire (USASA) at Des Moines Menace (PDL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa

May 13

Tulsa Athletics (NPSL) at Midland/Odessa Sockers (PDL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Grande Communications Stadium; Midland, Texas

May 13

NTX Rayados (USASA) at Laredo Heat (PDL)

8:15 p.m. CT

Texas A&M International University Soccer Complex; Laredo, Texas

May 13

KC Athletics (USASA)/Harpo’s FC (USSSA) winner at BYU Cougars (PDL)

7:30 p.m. MT

BYU South Stadium; Provo, Utah

May 13

Chula Vista FC (USASA) at FC Tucson (PDL)

6:30 p.m. PT

Kino North Stadium; Tucson, Ariz.

May 13

Kitsap Pumas (PDL) at FC Tacoma 253 (NPSL)

6:30 p.m. PT

Mount Tahoma Stadium; Tacoma, Wash.

May 13

Burlingame Dragons (PDL) at Sonoma County Sol (NPSL)

7 p.m. PT

Santa Rosa High School; Santa Rosa, Calif.

May 13

Cal FC (USASA)/San Francisco City FC (US Club Soccer) winner at Ventura County Fusion (PDL)

7 p.m. PT

Ventura College Sportsplex; Ventura, Calif.

May 13

Golden State Misioneros FC (PDL) at PSA Elite (USASA)

7 p.m. PT

Weingart Stadium; Los Angeles, Calif.

SECOND ROUND:
Number of Games: 21
Date: May 20 Participants: Winners of 21 First Round games face 21 USL PRO clubs.
Description: At the time the First Round pairings are made, each USL PRO team will be matched geographically to a specific First Round pairing and be scheduled to play its winner.

Date

Game

Time/Result

Venue

May 20

Fort Pitt Regiment (NPSL)/West Virginia Chaos (PDL) winner at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL)

7 p.m. ET

Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

May 20

Ocala Stampede (PDL)/Chattanooga FC (NPSL) winner at Wilmington Hammerheads (USL)

7 p.m. ET

Legion Stadium; Wilmington, N.C.

May 20

AC Connecticut (PDL)/Virginia Beach City FC (NPSL) winner at Richmond Kickers (USL)

7 p.m. ET

Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

May 20

Greater Binghamton FC Thunder (NPSL)/Western Mass. Pioneers (PDL) winner at Rochester Rhinos (USL)

7:05 p.m. ET

Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

May 20

Louisville City FC (USL) at Lansing United (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

East Lansing Soccer Complex; East Lansing, Mich.

   OR

 

 

 

May 20

Louisville City FC (USL) at RWB Adria (USASA)

6 p.m. CT

KROC Center; Chicago, Ill.

May 20

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) at Reading United A.C. (PDL)

7 p.m. ET

Don Tomas Stadium; Reading, Pa.

   OR

 

 

 

May 20

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) at Maryland Bays (USASA)

8 p.m. ET

Calvert Hall College High School; Towson, Md.

May 20

SW Florida Adrenaline (PDL)/Miami United (NPSL) winner at Charleston Battery (USL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

May 20

Triangle Brigade (USASA)/Upward Star (NPSL) winner at Charlotte Independence (USL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Ramblewood Sports Complex; Charlotte, N.C.

May 20

Portland Timbers 2 (USL) at Detroit City FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Ferndale High School; Ferndale, Mich.

   OR

 

 

 

May 20

Portland Timbers 2 (USL) at Michigan Bucks (PDL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Ultimate Soccer Arenas; Pontiac, Mich.

May 20

Real Monarchs SLC (USL) at Long Island Rough Riders (PDL)

7:30 p.m. ET

St. Anthony’s High School; South Huntington, N.Y.

   OR

 

 

 

May 20

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) at Real Monarchs SLC (USL)

7 p.m. MT

Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah

May 20

New York Red Bulls II (USL) at Jersey Express (PDL)

8 p.m. ET

NJIT Soccer Stadium; Newark, N.J.

   OR

 

 

 

May 20

New York Greek American Atlas (USASA) at New York Red Bulls II (USL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Red Bull Arena; Harrison, N.J.

May 20

Tulsa Roughnecks (USL) at Global Premier Soccer (USASA)

8 p.m. ET

Bennett Field; Wayland, Mass.

   OR

 

 

 

May 20

Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL) vs. Tulsa Roughnecks (USL)

TBD

TBD

May 20

Madison Fire (USASA)/Des Moines Menace (PDL) winner at Saint Louis FC (USL)

7 p.m. CT

St. Louis Soccer Park; Fenton, Mo.

May 20

Oklahoma City Energy (USL) at Midland/Odessa Sockers (PDL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Grande Communications Stadium; Midland, Texas

   OR

 

 

 

May 20

Oklahoma City Energy (USL) at Tulsa Athletics (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Tulsa Athletics Stadium; Tulsa, Okla.

May 20

NTX Rayados (USASA)/Laredo Heat (PDL) winner at Austin Aztex (USL)

8 p.m. CT

House Park; Austin, Texas

May 20

KC Athletics (USASA)/Harpo’s FC (USSSA)/BYU Cougars (PDL) winner at Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL)

7 p.m. MT

Sand Creek Stadium; Colorado Springs, Colo.

May 20

Orange County Blues (USL) at PSA Elite (USASA)

7 p.m. PT

Weingart Stadium; Los Angeles, Calif.

   OR

 

 

 

May 20

Orange County Blues (USL) vs. Golden State Misioneros FC (PDL)

TBD

TBD

May 20

Chula Vista FC (USASA)/FC Tucson (PDL) winner at Arizona United SC (USL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Scottsdale Stadium; Scottsdale, Ariz.

May 20

Cal FC (USASA)/San Francisco City FC (US Club Soccer)/Ventura County Fusion (PDL) winner at LA Galaxy II (USL)

7:30 p.m. PT

StubHub Center Track & Field Stadium; Carson, Calif.

May 20

Burlingame Dragons (PDL)/Sonoma County Sol (NPSL) winner at Sacramento Republic FC (USL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Bonney Field; Sacramento, Calif.

May 20

Kitsap Pumas (PDL)/FC Tacoma 253 (NPSL) winner at Seattle Sounders 2 (USL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Starfire Stadium; Tukwila, Wash.

THIRD ROUND

Number of Games: 15
Date: May 27 Participants: Winners of 21 Second Round games are joined by nine NASL sides.
Description: After each Second Round matchup has been determined, each NASL team will be paired geographically to a specific Second Round matchup and be scheduled to play its winner. The 12 remaining Second Round matchups not paired with a Division II side will be paired up geographically, with the winners playing each other.

FOURTH ROUND

Number of Games: 16
Date: June 16-17
Participants: Winners from 15 Third Round games are joined by 17 MLS clubs.
Description: After each Third Round matchup has been determined, 15 of 17 MLS teams will be paired geographically to a specific Third Round matchup and be scheduled to play these winners, while two MLS teams will face each other to complete the bracket.

FIFTH ROUND

Draw Date: June 18 
The Fourth Round winners will be divided geographically (regardless of league affiliation) into groups of four, with teams who have a shared-ownership affiliation precluded from being in the same group. A random draw will determine the pairings within each group, resulting in a fixed bracket for the remainder of the tournament. Should two ownership-affiliated teams reach the semifinal round and be scheduled to face each other, the matches will be re-drawn after the quarterfinals to avoid this outcome.

Number of Games: 8
Round Date: June 30-July 1 Fourth Round winners face each other as determined by the Fifth Round Draw.

QUARTERFINALS

Date: July 21-22

SEMIFINALS

Date: Aug. 11-12

FINAL

Date: Sept. 29 or 30

Note: The day following each of the dates listed above is reserved as a make-up date in the event of a weather postponement.

×