US SoccerUS Soccer

2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup Games to be Broadcast on Fox Soccer Channel and Univision


CHICAGO (June 25, 2009) — Fox Soccer Channel has announced that they will provide live, English-language coverage of all U.S. games during the group stage of the 2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup, along with live coverage of one match from each of the knockout stages. The U.S. will be featured in those matches, should they advance.

Play-by-play will be handled by Max Bretos, while color commentary will be provided by former U.S. Men’s National Team forward Christopher Sullivan.

Additionally, the Univision networks will provide live Spanish-language coverage of non-U.S. Gold Cup matches on Univision, TeleFutura and Galavision, with all of the U.S. matches live on TeleFutura.

All FSC broadcasts will include a half-hour live Gold Cup pregame show and will wrap up their telecasts with a 30-minute postgame show.

Held every two years, the CONCACAF Gold Cup is a tournament that brings together the top-12 teams in the region of North America, Central America and the Caribbean. The U.S. has won four of the previous nine editions, and is the defending champion after coming from behind to defeat Mexico 2-1 at Soldier Field in Chicago on June 24, 2007. They are currently representing the CONCACAF region in the 2009 FIFA Confederations Cup in South Africa where they have advanced to the the final for the first time in U.S. history.

2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup Broadcast Schedule

First Round        
Group Date Match Time TV Venue
A July 3 Canada vs. Jamaica 5 p.m. PT Galavision Los Angeles
A July 3 Costa Rica vs. El Salvador 7 p.m. PT TeleFutura Los Angeles
B July 4 Honduras vs. Haiti 4 p.m. PT Galavision Seattle
B July 4 Grenada vs. United States 6 p.m. PT FSC & TeleFutura Seattle
C July 5 Panama vs. Guadaloupe 2 p.m. PT Galavision San Francisco
C July 5 Nicaragua vs. Mexico 4 p.m. PT Univision San Francisco
A July 7 Jamaica vs. Costa Rica 7 p.m. ET TeleFutura Columbus
A July 7 El Salvador vs. Canada 9 p.m. ET Galavision Columbus
B July 8 Haiti vs. Grenada 7 p.m. ET Galavision Washington
B July 8 United States vs. Honduras 9 p.m. ET FSC & TeleFutura Washington
C July 9 Guadaloupe vs. Nicaragua 7 p.m. CT Galavision Houston
C July 9 Mexico vs. Panama 9 p.m. CT Univision Houston
A July 10 Costa Rica vs. Canada 7 p.m. ET Galavision Miami
A July 10 El Salvador vs. Jamaica 9 p.m. ET TeleFutura Miami
B July 11 United States vs. Haiti 7p.m. ET FSC & TeleFutura Boston
B July 11 Honduras vs. Grenada 9 p.m. ET TeleFutura Boston
C July 12 Panama vs. Nicaragua 2 p.m. MT Galavision Phoenix
C July 12 Mexico vs. Guadaloupe 4 p.m. MT Univision Phoenix
           
Knockout Stage      
Match Date Match Time TV ^ Venue
QTR July 18 Group A-1 vs.Group B-2 * 5 p.m. ET TeleFutura Philadelphia*
QTR July 18 Group B-1 vs. Group A/C-3 * 8 p.m. ET TeleFutura Philadelphia*
QTR July 19 Group C-1 vs. Group A/B-3 * 3 p.m. CT Univision Dallas*
QTR July 19 Group C-2 vs. Group A-2* 6 p.m. CT Univision Dallas*
SEM July 23 Philadephia QTR Winners * 6 p.m. CT TeleFutura Chicago *
SEM July 23 Dallas QTR Winners * 9 p.m. CT TeleFutura Chicago*
Final July 26 Semifinal Winners 3 p.m. ET Univision New York


Key

Venues
Boston: Gillette Stadium; Foxborough, Mass.
Chicago: Soldier Field; Chicago, Ill.
Columbus: Crew Stadium; Columbus, Ohio
Dallas: Dallas Cowboys Stadium; Arlington, Texas
Houston: Reliant Stadium; Houston, Texas
Los Angeles: The Home Depot Center; Carson, Calif.
Miami: Florida International University Stadium; Miami, Fla.
New York: Giants Stadium; East Rutherford, N.J.
Philadelphia: Lincoln Financial Field; Philadelphia, Pa.
Phoenix: University of Phoenix Stadium; Glendale, Ariz.
San Francisco: Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum; Oakland, Calif.l
Seattle: Qwest Field; Seattle, Wash.
Washington: RFK Stadium; Washington, D.C.

^ Fox Soccer Channel
(FSC) will broadcast
any knockout round
matches that include
the United States team.

* Order of matches
within same venue
could be switched.

×