US SoccerUS Soccer
News
open cup

Potential Quarterfinal Pairings for the 2013 Lamar Hunt Open Cup Determined


CHICAGO (June 5, 2013) – The draw for the Quarterfinal round of the 2013 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup was completed earlier today. All four quarterfinal matches will be played on Wednesday, June 26.  

The eight winners from the fourth round, scheduled for June 12, advance to the Quarterfinals and move one step closer to claiming the championship and the $250,000 prize money in the tournament’s 100th year.

The 16-game third round concluded May 29 and saw two Division III USL PRO teams (Orlando City SC and Charleston Battery) and two Division II North American Soccer League squads (Tampa Bay Rowdies and Carolina RailHawks) advance by overcoming Division I Major League Soccer clubs. The Rowdies ended the Seattle Sounders’ 22-game unbeaten streak in regulation in the Open Cup, while the Battery upset the San Jose Earthquakes for their ninth Open Cup win against an MLS side.

For a full breakdown of the upcoming schedule and previous results, complete with venue information, visit the following 2013 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup pages:

 

2013 OPEN CUP SCHEDULE

QUARTERFINALS

New England Revolution (MLS)/New York Red Bulls (MLS) winner at D.C. United (MLS)
Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.
Wednesday, June 26 at 7 p.m. ET

OR

New England Revolution (MLS)/New York Red Bulls (MLS) winner at Philadelphia Union (MLS)
PPL Park; Chester, Pa.
Wednesday, June 26 at 7:30 p.m. ET

 

Sporting Kansas City (MLS)/Orlando City SC (USL PRO) winner at Chicago Fire (MLS)
Toyota Park; Bridgeview, Ill.
Wednesday, June 26 at 7:30 p.m. CT

OR

Sporting Kansas City (MLS)/Orlando City SC (USL PRO) winner at Columbus Crew (MLS)
Columbus Crew Stadium; Columbus, Ohio
Wednesday, June 26 at 7:30 p.m. ET

 

Carolina RailHawks (NASL)/Chivas USA (MLS) winner at Real Salt Lake (MLS)
Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah
Wednesday, June 26 at 7:30 p.m. MT

OR

Carolina RailHawks (NASL)/Chivas USA (MLS) winner at Charleston Battery (USL PRO)
Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.
Wednesday, June 26 at 7:30 p.m. ET

 

Portland Timbers (MLS)/Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) winner at FC Dallas (MLS)
FC Dallas Stadium; Frisco, Texas
Wednesday, June 26 at 8:00 p.m. CT

OR

Portland Timbers (MLS)/Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) winner at Houston Dynamo (MLS)
BBVA Compass Stadium; Houston, Texas
Wednesday, June 26 at 7:30 p.m. CT

 


FOURTH ROUND

New York Red Bulls (MLS) at New England Revolution (MLS)
Harvard University; Cambridge, Mass.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. ET

Philadelphia Union (MLS) at D.C. United (MLS)
Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7 p.m. ET

Columbus Crew (MLS) at Chicago Fire (MLS)
Toyota Park; Bridgeview, Ill.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. CT

Orlando City SC (USL PRO) at Sporting Kansas City (MLS)
Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. CT

Houston Dynamo (MLS) at FC Dallas (MLS)
FC Dallas Stadium; Frisco, Texas
Wednesday, June 12, at 8 p.m. CT

Chivas USA (MLS) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL)
WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:15 p.m. ET

Charleston Battery (USL PRO) at Real Salt Lake (MLS)
Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. MT

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Portland Timbers (MLS)
JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. PT

2013 OPEN CUP RESULTS

PLAY-IN ROUND
Tuesday, May 7
Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 1, Colorado Rovers (USSSA) 1 (Georgia wins 5-3 in PKs)
FC Hasental (NPSL) 5, Fresno Fuego Future (US Club Soccer) 3

FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, May 14
GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 2, Mass Premier Soccer (USASA) 0
Icon FC (USASA) 4, Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 1
Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL) 2, New York Red Bulls U-23s (NPSL) 0
Reading United AC (PDL) 2, FC Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL) 0
Ocala Stampede (PDL) 4, Red Force (USASA) 2
VSI Tampa Bay FC (USL PRO) 1, Orlando City U-23s (PDL) 1; (VSI wins 5-3 in PKs)
Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 4, Chattanooga FC (NPSL) 4; (Carolina wins 4-1 in PKs)
Dearborn Stars (USASA) 2, Michigan Bucks (PDL) 0
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) 1, RWB Adria (USASA) 1; (Pittsburgh wins 5-3 in PKs)
Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 3, River City Rovers (PDL) 0
Austin Aztex (PDL) 3, NTZ Rayados (USASA) 0
FC Tucson (PDL) 2, Phoenix FC (USL PRO) 1
Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 3, Sacramento Gold (NPSL) 2
Sounders FC U-23s (PDL) 5, Doxa Italia (USASA) 1
Laredo Heat SC (PDL) 2, PSA Elite (USASA) 0
Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 4, Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) 3
Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 3, FC Hasental (NPSL) 2

Wednesday, May 15
Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1, Madison 56ers (NPSL) 0

SECOND ROUND
Tuesday, May 21
Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) 1, GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 0
Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) 4, Icon FC (USASA) 1
Reading United AC (PDL) 1, Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 0
Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL) 1, Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) 0
Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 4, Dearborn Stars (USASA) 1 (OT)
Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 3, Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 1
Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 2, VSI Tampa Bay (USL PRO) 1
Orlando City (USL PRO) 2, Ocala Stampede (PDL) 1
Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1, Minnesota United FC (NASL) 0
FC Tucson (PDL) 2, San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) 2 (Tucson wins 4-3 on PKs)
Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) 2, Austin Aztex (PDL) 0
L.A. Blues (USL PRO) 5, Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 1
Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 1, Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 0
Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 3, Sounders FC U-23s (PDL) 0
Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 3, Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 2
Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 1, Laredo Heat (PDL) 1 (Fort Lauderdale wins 7-6 on PKs)

THIRD ROUND RESULTS

Tuesday, May 28

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) 0, DC United (MLS) 0 (DC United wins 4-2 on PKs)
Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 1, San Jose Earthquakes 0
Orlando City SC (USL PRO) 3, Colorado Rapids (MLS) 1
Ft. Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 0, FC Dallas (MLS) 2
Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) 1, New England Revolution (MLS) 5
Philadelphia Union (MLS) 2, Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL) 1
Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 2, Des Moines Menace (PDL) 0
Real Salt Lake (MLS) 3, Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 2 (OT)
Los Angele Blues (USL PRO) 2, Chivas USA (MLS) 2  
 

 

Wednesday, May 29
Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 0, Chicago Fire (MLS) 2
Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 2, Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 0
Columbus Crew (MLS) 2, Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 1
Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 1, Seattle Sounders (MLS) 0
New York Red Bulls (MLS) 2, Reading United (PDL) 0
Houston Dynamo (MLS) 2, FC Tucson (PDL) 0
Portland Timbers (MLS) 5, Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) 1  

×