US SoccerUS Soccer

Matkovic to Lead 72 Players at U-18 MNT Mega Camp at The Home Depot Center


CHICAGO (Dec. 19, 2008) – Recently appointed Under-18 Men’s National Team, head coach Mike Matkovic will hold his first training camp, a 72-player mega camp from Dec. 28 – Jan. 4 at The Home Depot Center in Carson, Calif. 

Matkovic and an expanded staff will train and evaluate the 72 players by dividing them into four groups. The split squads will train together and play intrasquad scrimmages throughout the week (see schedule below).

A total of 56 players represent clubs from U.S. Soccer’s Development Academy, including 15 players who will join the camp from youth teams affiliated with Major League Soccer clubs. Chivas USA, Chicago Fire, Columbus Crew, D.C. United, FC Dallas, LA Galaxy and the New England Revolution will each have at least one youth player in Carson. Also representing the Academy is Harrison Petts, who played a key role for the 2008 U-15/16 Champions Carmel United and was named to the inaugural Development Academy Bext XI.

Each player at the camp was born in 1991, making them eligible for both the U-18 MNT and the 2009 and 2011 FIFA Under-20 World Cups. The U-18 program was created to aid in the transition for younger players between the Under-17 Men’s National Team and the Under-20 side.

Under-18 Men’s National Team Mega-Camp Roster by Position
GOALKEEPERS (6): Rafael Diaz (Rockaway, N.J; PDA), Michael D’Arrigo (Tucscon, Ariz.; Tuscon Rush), Alex Long (Cary, N.C.; CASL), Justin Luthy (Dublin, Ohio; Premier Soccer Academy), Zac MacMath (St. Petersburg, Fla.; Maryland), Brendan Roslund (Denver; Colorado Rapids)
DEFENDERS (19): Gale Agbossoumonde (Syracuse, N.Y.; IMG Academy), Chad Barson (Lewis Center, Ohio; Columbus Crew Juniors), Ian Christianson (Belvedere, Ill.; Chicago Fire), Paolo DelPiccolo (Lakewood, Colo.; Colorado Rush), Will Donovan (Jamaica Plains, Mass.; FC Greater Boston), Jesus Gonzales (Chino Hills, Calif.; FC Barcelona), Alex Herrerra (Arlington, Va.; D.C. United), Sacir Hot (Fairlawn, N.J.; New York Red Bulls), Alex Hussein (Haverhill, Mass.; Seacoast United), Nick Millington (Raleigh, N.C.; Wake Forest), Cesar Morales (St. Charles, Ill.; Sockers FC), Trey Perry (Ocoee, Fla.; South Florida), CJ Phelps (Boynton Beach, Fla.; Schulz Academy), Andrew Quintana (Miami, Fla.; Miami FC), Jossimar Sanchez (Patterson, N.J.; PDA), Zarek Valentin (Lancaster, Pa.; PA Classics), Korey Veeder (St. Petersburg, Fla.; Clearwater Chargers), London Woodberry (McKinney, Texas; FC Dallas Juniors)
MIDFIELDERS (32): Latif Alashe (Northville, Mich.; Vardar), Jose Altamirano (San Diego, Calif.; Del Mar Sharks), Eder Arreola (Chino Hills, Calif.; UCLA), Antonio Benitez (Azusa, Calif.; LAFC), Miles Byass (San Bernardino, Calif.; Arsenal), Scott Caldwell (Braintree, Mass.; New England Revolution Academy), Alejandro Cobarubias (Cudahy, Calif.; LA Galaxy), Pablo Cruz (Azusa, Calif.; LAFC), Kadeem Dacres (Rosedale, N.Y; Met Oval), Bryan Dominguez (Atlanta, Ga.; UCSB), Paul Islas (Fresno, Calif.; Cal Odyssey), Will Mayhew (Concord, N.C.; North Meck), Thomas McNamara (West Nyack, N.Y.; FC Westchester), Dylan Mencia (Honedale, Pa.; New York Red Bulls Academy), Chris Ortega (Chula Vista, Calif.; Arsenal), Patrick Otte (Thousand Oaks, Calif.; Middlesborough Academy), Steve Palumbo (Kingston, N.H.; Seacoast United), Harrison Petts (Zionsville, Ind.; Carmel United), Travis Pittman (Manassas, Va.; D.C. United), Scott Prozeller (Sudbury, Mass.; FC Greater Boston), Ryan Reichmann (Hicksville, N.Y.; Albertson), Giovanni Rollie (Los Angeles, Calif.; LAFC), Michael Roman (Oxnard, Calif.; Real So Cal), Carl Rumph (South Hampton, N.Y.; Met Oval), Nicholas Ryan (San Jose, Calif.; Central Valley United), Anthony Salciccia (San Jose, Calif.; De Anza Force), Sito Sasieta (Overland, Mo.; Scott Gallagher), Wesley Sever (Belleair, Fla.; Clearwater Chargers), Alex Tuch (Tampa, Fla.; Clearwater Chargers), Justin Watson (Myrtle Beach, S.C.; Bridge FA), Cameron Wilder (Kennesaw, Ga.; Concorde Fire)
FORWARDS (15): Ade Akinsanya (Sacramento, Calif.; San Juan Lightning), Will Bates (Chester, Va.; Richmond Strikers), Ryan Bauer (O’Fallen, Mo.; Scott Gallagher), Orr Baroush (Reseda, Calif.; Chivas USA Academy), Marquis Brooks (Chula Vista, Calif.; LA Galaxy Academy), Zack Foxhoven (Littleton, Colo.; Colorado Rush), Chris Hegngi (Silver Spring, Md.; D.C. United), Adam Jahn (El Macero, Calif.; San Juan Lightning), Zach Kupfer (North Bellmore, N.Y.; Albertson), Andrew Lubahn (Erie, Pa.; Premier Soccer Academy), Josue Madueno (Castroville, Calif.; Santa Cruz Breakers), Martin Ontiveros (Austin, Texas; Lonestar), Hasani Sinclair (Coral Springs, Fla.; Schulz Academy)

U-18 MNT Mega-Camp Staff
Head Coach:                          Mike Matkovich               Redondo Beach, Calif.
Assistant Coach:                   Eric Yamamoto              San Jose, Calif.
Assistant Coach:                   Jay Vidovich                    Winston Salem, N.C.
Assistant Coach:                   Hugo Perez                     Vallejo, Calif.
Assistant Coach:                   Raul Diaz Arce                Tampa, Fla.
Assistant Coach:                   Charlie Inverso               Robbinsville, N.J.
Assistant Coach:                   Robert Muuss                 Parker, Colo.
Assistant Coach:                   Gerry McKeown              Summit, N.J.
Assistant Coach:                   John Trask                      Chicago, Ill.
Assistant Coach:                   David Richardson          Bartlett, Ill.
Assistant Coach:                   Caleb Porter                    Akron, Ohio
Team Coordinator:                David Galvez                   Tracy, Calif.
Team Coordinator:                Gabe Vogler                    St. Anthony, Minn.
Team Coordinator:                Rachel Grushkin            Redondo Beach, Calif.
Equipment Coordinator:       Andrew Dessert             Redondo Beach, Calif.
Equipment Coordinator:       Beto Cuevas                   Redondo Beach, Calif.
Equipment Coordinator:       Max Laitner                      Kansas City, Mo.
Equipment Coordinator:       Ryan Sutton                     Kansas City, Mo.
Athletic Trainer:                      Gina Shipman                 Atlanta, Ga.
Athletic Trainer:                      Elysia Tsai                       Orange, Calif.
Athletic Trainer:                      Kara Dolling                     Parish, N.Y

Under-18 Men’s National Team Intrasquad Schedule
Monday, Dec. 29
Match 1 (4:15 p.m.)
Match 2 (5:45 p.m.)

Tuesday, Dec. 30
Match 1 (4:15 p.m.)
Match 2 (5:45 p.m.)

Wednesday, Dec. 31
Match 1 (4:15 p.m.)
Match 2 (5:45 p.m.)

Saturday, Jan. 3
Match 1 (10 a.m.)
Match 2 (10 a.m.)
Match 3 (11:30 a.m.)
Match 4 (11:30 a.m.)

Sunday, Jan. 4
Match 1 (9:30 a.m.)
Match 2 (9:30 a.m.)
Match 3 (11 a.m.)
Match 4 (11 a.m.)
×