US SoccerUS Soccer
News

Two First-Half Goals Lift Chicago Fire Over Sockers


CHICAGO (April 1, 2008) – A pair of first-half goals scored by Andy Huftalin and Eric Marofske lifted the U-17/18 Chicago Fire to a 2-0 victory over the Chicago Sockers on Saturday, March 29 at Elmhurst College.

Huftalin put the Fire on top of their local rivals in the 30th minute with a great individual play. He received the ball, turned on his defender and took a touch inside the box before firing a shot to the far post. Ten minutes later, Marofske got on the end of a long free kick, dribbled past his defender and ripped a shot into the back of the net to double the Fire’s lead.

“I’m very happy with our performance on Saturday,” said Fire head coach Louis Mateus. “We played well, earned a lot of quality chances and possessed the ball very well. I’m excited about the way the players worked together. When we step on the field we want to be fast and skillful, and today we lived up to that standard.”

The Fire controlled much of the possession, and their defense prevented the Sockers from getting dangerous scoring opportunities. Goalkeeper Kit Carson was only called upon to make two saves in the game.

“It was really an overall team effort,” said Mateus. “Andy and Eric scored two great goals, but really the story of the game was how well we possessed, so it’s hard to pick out any player individually.”

The Fire play host to the U.S. National Team next weekend at Toyota Park and will look to break up the National Team’s undefeated Academy season. The Sockers play host to FC Milwaukee, who will be looking for their first Academy win, on Saturday at Elmhurst College.


U-15/16 AGE GROUP

Saturday, March 29, 2008
Home     vs.       Away      
 
Arsenal FC 1 [DeLeon] vs. Colorado Rush 0
Cal Odyssey 5 [Binford, Garcia, Islas (2), OG] vs. FC Portland 1 [Doumani]
CASL 1 [Wescoe] vs. South Charlotte SA 0
Clearwater Chargers SC vs. Metro United - TBA
Columbus Crew 0 vs. Carmel United Soccer Club 2 [Petts (2)]
De Anza Force 2 [Minutillo (2)] vs. Colorado Rapids 1 [Hein-Ike]
FC Delco 0 vs. Baltimore Bays 0
FC Greater Boston vs. B/W Gottschee - TBA
FC Milwaukee 0 vs. Chicago Magic 4 [
FC Westchester 0 vs. Oakwood Soccer Club 1 [Constantine]
Irvine Strikers 5 [Wolfrom(2),Tamayo (2), Celis] vs. San Diego Surf Soccer 2 [Howard, Anderson]
LAFC 1 [Kurzon] vs. Chivas USA 2 [Ramirez, De la Fuente]
Match Fit Academy 1 [Correa] vs. DC United 3 [Burgos, Douglas (2)]
Met Oval 1 [Pereira] vs. South Central Premier 0
Michigan Wolves 0 vs. Internationals 1
Ohio Elite Soccer Academy 0 vs. Empire United 3 [Baker, McCoy, Gaylord]
PA Classics 1 vs. New York Red Bulls 1 [Jorgensen]
Pateadores 1 [Abolfathl] vs. Nomads Soccer Club 1 [Delgado]
PDA vs. Potomac - TBA
Real So Cal 1 [Cordova] vs. Crossfire 0
Schulz Academy 2 [Alvez (2)] vs. U.S. Youth National Team 1 [Coroma]
Seacoast United 1 [Germaine] vs. Albertson Soccer 2 [Brown, Kupfer]
Sockers FC 1 [Krynski] vs. Chicago Fire 0
Vardar 3 [S. Sadd, H. Sadd, Adkins] vs. CASA 1 [Adkins]

Sunday, March 30, 2008
Home     vs.      Away        
Arsenal FC 0 vs. Crossfire 3 [Fisk, Rowe (2)]
Cal Odyssey 2 [Yanez, Islas] vs. Colorado Rapids 0
Columbus Crew 1 vs. Empire United 1
De Anza Force 0 vs. FC Portland 1
FC Delco 0 vs. New York Red Bulls 1 [Getsis]
FC Greater Boston 1 [Brown Jr.] vs. Albertson Soccer Club 1 [Brown]
FC Milwaukee 0 vs. Chicago Fire 0
FC Westchester 2 [Jacobson, Luciano] vs. South Central Premier 1 [Menzies]
IMG Soccer Academy vs. Metro United - TBA
Irvine Strikers 3 [Sundly, Matchett, Vetter] vs. Nomads Soccer Club 0
Match Fit Academy 0 vs. Potomac 0
Met Oval 2 [Avans, Guenzatti] vs. Oakwood Soccer Club 0
Miami FC Kendall 0 vs. U.S. Youth National Team 5 [Perry, Alvarez, Gutierrez (3)]
Michigan Wolves 2 [El-Zein (2)] vs. CASA 1 [Afsarifard]
Ohio Elite Soccer Academy 0 vs. Carmel United Soccer Club 4 [Sanning, Oluyedun (2), Petts]
PA Classics 3 vs. Baltimore Bays 1
Pateadores 2 [Olivas (2)] vs. San Diego Surf Soccer 0
PDA 2 [Barrera (2)] vs. DC United 0
Real So Cal 2 [Cordova, Linares] vs. Colorado Rush 1 [Chapleski]
Seacoast United 1 [Ricker] vs. B/W Gottschee 2 [Davis, Sarle]
Sockers FC 1 [Beard] vs. Chicago Magic 2 [Engel, Garza]
Vardar 6 [H. Sadd, S. Sadd, Nieman, Adkins, Tatti, Hudson] vs. Internationals 1 [Sanda]



U-17/18 AGE GROUP

Saturday, March 29, 2008

Home      vs.     Away        
Arsenal FC 2 [N.Ochoa, Titus] vs. Colorado Rush 2 [Deitz, Roy]
Cal Odyssey 4 [Colmenero, Gutierrez, Mayberry, Ellison] vs. FC Portland 0
CASL 2 vs. South Charlotte SA 0
Clearwater Chargers SC 1 [Kamara] vs. Metro United 2 [Kapp, Lantz]
Columbus Crew 1 [Haught] vs. Carmel United Soccer Club 0
De Anza Force 0 vs. Colorado Rapids 3 [Koki, Tarnoczi (2)]
FC Delco 1 [Dundon] vs. Baltimore Bays 2 [Raley, Lebo]
FC Greater Boston vs. B/W Gottschee - TBA
FC Milwaukee vs. Chicago Magic - TBA
FC Westchester 1 [Ralson] vs. Oakwood Soccer Club 1 [Durr]
Irvine Strikers 0 vs. San Diego Surf Soccer 3 [Fitzpatrick (3)]
LAFC 3 [Barajas, Tellez, Ramirez] vs. Chivas USA 2 [Rocha, Morales]
Match Fit Academy 0 vs. DC United 1 [Oduaran]
Met Oval 1 [Reyes] vs. South Central Premier 0
Michigan Wolves 4 [Marchewka, Rolfe (3)] vs. Internationals 0
Ohio Elite Soccer Academy 2 [Lannelongue, Patterson] vs. Empire United 0
PA Classics 1 [Wenger] vs. New York Red Bulls 1 [Exantus]
Pateadores 4 [Ponce, Shackelford, Chavez (2)] vs. Nomads Soccer Club 1 [Godinez]
PDA 3 [MacVane, Okafor, Redmond] vs. Potomac 0
Real So Cal 1 [Jackson] vs. Crossfire 0
Seacoast United 2 [Roche (2)] vs. Albertson Soccer Club 1 [Gabriele]
Schulz Academy 0 vs. U.S. Youth National Team 2 [Arreola (2)]
Sockers FC 0 vs. Chicago Fire 2 [Huftlain, Marofske]
Vardar 3 [Bega (2) vs. CASA 2 [Majer, Mancine]

Sunday, March 30, 2008
Home vs. Away
Arsenal FC 1 [Ortega] vs. Crossfire 0
Cal Odyssey 2 [Santiago, Dowding] vs. Colorado Rapids 1
Columbus Crew 3 [Haught, Nirth, Schade] vs. Empire United 0
De Anza Force 3 [Ashworth, Coloiaro, Pridham] vs. FC Portland 1 [Garcia]
FC Delco 0 vs. New York Red Bulls 3 [Lomtadze, Exantus (2)]
FC Greater Boston 2 [Hayward, Ruffing] vs. Albertson Soccer Club 4 [Posillico, Mena (3)]
FC Milwaukee vs. Chicago Fire - TBA
FC Westchester 2 [Relson, Blackwood] vs. South Central Premier 1 [Cisse]
IMG Soccer Academy vs. Metro United - TBA
Irvine Strikers 4 [Rodriguez, Luna, Fitschen, Lara] vs. Nomads Soccer Club 4 [Elias (2), Godinez, Voss]
Match Fit Academy 6 vs. Potomac 0 [Zeller (2), Lubrano, Hamilton (2), Allen]
Met Oval 0 vs. Oakwood Soccer Club 1 [Boucher]
Michigan Wolves 3 [Rolfe (3)] vs. CASA 2 [Majer, Mancine]
Ohio Elite Soccer Academy 0 vs. Carmel United Soccer Club 2 [Jennings,
PA Classics 0 vs. Baltimore Bays 2 [Agorsor, Vranis]
Pateadores 1 [Ponce] vs. San Diego Surf Soccer 2 [Denny (2)]
PDA 1 [Thomsen] vs. DC United 1 [Oduaran]
Real So Cal 2 [Roman, Barrera] vs. Colorado Rush 2 [Sacco, Whittle]
Seacoast United 1 [Palumbo] vs. B/W Gottschee 0
Sockers FC 1 [Madison] vs. Chicago Magic 2 [Galounis, Novak]
Vardar 4 [Norman, Robinson, Bega, Kupe] vs. Internationals 0




×