US SoccerUS Soccer

U.S. Under-20 MNT World Cup to be Shown Live on ESPNU


CHICAGO (June 13, 2007) – The U.S. Under-20 Men’s National Team’s road through the 2007 FIFA Under-20 World Cup in Canada will be broadcast live on ESPNU the network announced today. ESPNU and ESPN360.com will combine to present every match of the 2007 FIFA Under-20 World Cup, which will take place in six cities across Canada from June 30 to July 22. Each of the United States’ matches will be shown live on ESPNU, and the Final, on July 22, will also be broadcast live on ESPNU and on tape delay on ESPN2.

ESPNU’s coverage will kick off with the opening match, featuring U.S. Group D opponents Poland and Brazil, from Olympic Park in Montreal on June 30 at 2 p.m. ET, and will immediately be followed by the USA’s opener against the Korea Republic at 4:45 p.m. ET.

ESPN360.com, ESPN’s customized broadband service, will also broadcast 26 games, featuring group-stage matches from Saturday, June 30 to Sunday, July 8. Both ESPNU and ESPN360.com will utilize the English-language world feed.

The U.S. was drawn into Group D with the Korea Republic, Poland and Brazil. This is the sixth straight appearance for the U.S. in the world championship and their 11th overall. The U.S. opens against the Korea Republic on June 30, then faces Poland on July 3 and concludes group play on July 6 against four-time U-20 world champions Brazil. The U.S. will play Korea Republic and Poland at The Olympic Stadium in Montreal, before heading to Ottawa to face Brazil at Frank Clair Stadium.

Along with ESPNU and ESPN360.com coverage, every U.S. match at the U-20 World Cup can be followed live via ussoccer.com's MatchTracker. The 24-team field is divided into six groups of four, with the top two teams from each group and the top four (of six) third-place teams advancing to the Round of 16. The 52-match tournament will take place at six venues in Canada with games in Burnaby, Edmonton, Montreal, Ottawa, Toronto and Victoria. The U.S. will play all their group matches in Montreal and Ottawa on artificial turf.

FIRST ROUND USA SCHEDULE ON ESPN

June 30         4:45 p.m.            ESPNU             USA vs. South Korea             Montreal
July 3             4:45 p.m.            ESPNU             USA vs. Poland                       Montreal
July 6             7:30 p.m.            ESPNU             Brazil vs. USA                          Ottawa



ESPNU, ESPN360.com and ESPN2
2007 FIFA Under-20 World Cup
Complete Broadcast Schedule

Group A
July 1                      7:30 p.m.               ESPNU                  Canada vs. Chile                 Toronto
July 2                      7:30 p.m.               ESPN360.com     Congo vs. Austria                 Edmonton
July 5                      7:30 p.m.               ESPN360.com     Austria vs. Canada              Edmonton
July 5                      10:15 p.m.             ESPN360.com     Chile vs. Congo                   Edmonton
July 8                      7:45 p.m.               ESPN360.com     Canada vs. Congo              Edmonton
July 8                      7:45 p.m.               ESPN360.com     Chile vs. Austria                   Toronto
 
 
Group B
July 1                      5 p.m.                     ESPN360.com     Jordan vs. Zambia              Burnaby
July 1                      11 p.m.                  ESPNU                  Spain vs. Uruguay*             Burnaby
July 4                      7:45 p.m.               ESPN360.com     Uruguay vs. Jordan             Burnaby
July 4                      10:30 p.m.             ESPN360.com     Zambia vs. Spain                 Burnaby
July 7                      5 p.m.                     ESPN360.com     Spain vs. Jordan                  Burnaby
July 7                      5 p.m.                     ESPN360.com     Uruguay vs. Zambia            Burnaby
 
Group C
July 2                      2 p.m.                     ESPN360.com     Portugal vs. New Zealand   Toronto
July 2                      4:45 p.m.               ESPN360.com     Gambia vs. Mexico                Toronto
July 5                      4:45 p.m.               ESPN360.com     New Zealand vs. Gambia   Toronto
July 5                      7:30 p.m.               ESPNU                  Mexico vs. Portugal              Toronto
July 8                      5 p.m.                     ESPN360.com     Portugal vs. Gambia           Montreal
July 8                      5 p.m.                     ESPN360.com     New Zealand vs. Mexico    Edmonton
 
Group D
June 30                 2 p.m                      ESPNU                  Poland vs. Brazil                  Montreal
June 30                 4:45 p.m.               ESPNU                   USA vs. South Korea         Montreal
July 3                     4:45 p.m.               ESPNU                   USA vs. Poland                    Montreal
July 3                      7:30 p.m.               ESPNU                  Brazil vs. South Korea        Montreal
July 6                     7:30 p.m.               ESPNU                   Brazil vs. USA                      Ottawa
July 6                      7:30 p.m.               ESPN360.com     Poland vs. South Korea     Ottawa
 
Group E
June 30                 2 p.m.                     ESPN360.com     North Korea vs. Panama                   Montreal
June 30                 7 p.m.                     ESPNU                  Argentina vs. Czech Republic           Ottawa
July 3                      4:45 p.m.               ESPN360.com     Czech Republic vs. North Korea      Ottawa
July 3                      7:30 p.m.               ESPN360.com     Panama vs. Argentina                        Ottawa
July 6                      4:45 p.m.               ESPN360.com     Czech Republic vs. Panama             Montreal
July 6                      4:45 p.m.               ESPN360.com     Argentina vs. North Korea                  Ottawa
 
Group F
July 1                      5 p.m.                     ESPN360.com     Japan vs. Scotland                              Victoria
July 1                      7:45 p.m.               ESPN360.com     Nigeria vs. Costa Rica                       Victoria
July 4                      7:45 p.m.               ESPN360.com     Costa Rica vs. Japan                         Victoria
July 4                      10:30 p.m.             ESPN360.com     Scotland vs. Nigeria                            Victoria
July 7                      8 p.m.                     ESPN360.com     Scotland vs. Costa Rica                     Burnaby
July 7                      8 p.m.                    ESPN360.com      Japan vs. Nigeria                                  Victoria
 
Round of 16
July 11                   7:30 p.m.               ESPNU                  TBD                                        Toronto
July 11                   11 p.m.                  ESPNU                  TBD                                        Burnaby
July 12                   1:30 a.m. *            ESPNU                  TBD                                        Edmonton
July 12                   3:30 a.m. *            ESPNU                  TBD                                        Victoria
July 12                   4:30 p.m.               ESPNU                  TBD                                        Toronto
July 12                   7:30 p.m.               ESPNU                  TBD                                        Edmonton
July 12                   10 p.m.                  ESPNU                  TBD                                        Ottawa
July 13                   12 a.m. *             ESPNU                  TBD                                          Montreal
 
Quarterfinals
July 14                   2 p.m.                     ESPNU                  TBD                                        Toronto
July 14                   7:30 p.m.               ESPNU                  TBD                                        Edmonton
July 15                   2 p.m.                     ESPNU                  TBD                                        Montreal
July 15                   7:30 p.m.               ESPNU                  TBD                                        Ottawa
 
Semifinals
July 18                   7:30 p.m.               ESPNU                  TBD                                        Edmonton
July 19                   7:30 p.m.               ESPNU                  TBD                                        Toronto
 
Third-Place Match
July 22                   12 p.m.                  ESPNU                  TBD                                        Toronto
 
Final
July 22                   3 p.m.                     ESPNU                  TBD                                        Toronto
July 22                   10 p.m. *                ESPN2                   TBD                                        Toronto
×