US SoccerUS Soccer
News

Home Teams For 2010 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Second Round Matches Determined


CHICAGO (June 11, 2009) — U.S. Soccer has announced the home teams for the second round possible pairings in the 2010 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. Results from the first round of play on June 15 will determine the potential matchups and venues for the second round to take place one week later on Tuesday, June 22.

All 32 lower division teams will enter the tournament in the first round and have been grouped geographically into eight groups of four teams. The first-round match ups were drawn randomly within the four-team groups, although matchups between teams in the same division were avoided when possible.

The two first-round winners from each group will face off in the second round on June 22, with these winners then advancing to the third round to face the eight qualified Major League Soccer teams on June 29. The quarterfinals willbe played July 6-7, the semifinals will be played Aug. 31-Sept. 1, and the final will be played Oct. 5.

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, which is recognized as U.S. Soccer’s National Championship, is an annual competition open to all amateur and professional soccer teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. The tournament has crowned a champion for 95 consecutive years dating back to 1914. It is the oldest annual team tournament in U.S. sports history and among the oldest soccer tournaments of its type in the world. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor long-time soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.

2010 LAMAR HUNT U.S. OPEN CUP FIRST ROUND SCHEDULE

No. Date Match Time Venue
1 June 15 N.Y. Pancyprian Freedoms (USASA) at Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 7:30 p.m. ET Cy Donnelly Stadium; South Huntington, N.Y.
2 June 15 Brooklyn Italians Soccer Club (USASA) at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL-2) 7 p.m. ET Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.
3 June 15 Real Maryland FC Monarchs (USL-2) at Reading United A.C. (PDL) 7:30 p.m. ET Don Thomas Stadium; Reading, Pa.
4 June 15 Crystal Palace Baltimore (D2) at Richmond Kickers (USL-2) 7 p.m. ET University of Richmond Stadium; Richmond, Va.
5 June 15 Capital Area Soccer League Elite (USASA) at Charleston Battery (USL-2) 7:30 p.m. ET Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.
6 June 15 Charlotte Eagles (USL-2) at Carolina RailHawks (D2) 7:05 p.m. ET WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.
7 June 15 Dayton Dutch Lions FC (PDL) at Rochester Rhinos (D2) 7:05 p.m. ET Marina Auto Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.
8 June 15 Detroit United Soccer Club (USASA) at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL-2) 7 p.m. ET Chartiers Valley High School; Bridgeville, Pa.
9 June 15 Kansas City Athletics (USASA) at NSC Minnesota Stars (D2) 7 p.m. CT National Sports Center; Blaine, Minn.
10 June 15 AC St. Louis (D2) at Des Moines Menace (PDL) 7:30 p.m. CT Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa
11 June 15 Central Florida Kraze (PDL) at Miami FC (D2) 7:30 p.m. ET *Central Broward Regional Stadium; Lauderhill, Fla.
12 June 15 FC Tampa Bay Rowdies (D2) at Legends FC (USASA) 8 p.m. CT Richland Stadium; Dallas, Texas
13 June 15 Dallas-Fort Worth Tornados (PDL) at Austin Aztex (D2) 7:30 p.m. CT House Park; Austin, Texas
14 June 15 Arizona Sahuaros (USASA) at Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 7:05 p.m. PT Ventura College; Ventura, Calif.
15 June 15 Sonoma County Sol (USASA) at Portland Timbers (D2) 7 p.m. PT PGE Park; Portland, Ore.
16 June 15 Bay Area Ambassadors FC (USASA) at Kitsap Pumas (PDL) 7 p.m. PT Bremerton Memorial Stadium; Bremerton, Wash.

*NOTE: Change of venue since orginal announcement on June 2.

2010 LAMAR HUNT U.S. OPEN CUP SECOND ROUND POSSIBLE MATCHES

No. Date Match Time Venue
17 June 22 N.Y. Pancyprian Freedoms (USASA)/Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) Winner at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL-2) 7 p.m. ET Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa
-or- Brooklyn Italians Soccer Club (USASA) at Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 7:30 p.m. ET Cy Donnelly Stadium; South Huntington, N.Y.
-or- N.Y. Pancyprian Freedoms (USASA) vs. Brooklyn Italians Soccer Club (USASA) TBD TBD
18 June 22 Real Maryland FC Monarchs (USL-2)/Reading United A.C. (PDL) Winner at Richmond Kickers (USL-2) 7 p.m. ET University of Richmond Stadium; Richmond, Va.

-or-

Real Maryland FC Monarchs (USL-2)/Reading United A.C. (PDL) Winner at Crystal Palace Baltimore (D2) 7 p.m. ET UMBC Stadium; Catonsville, Md.
19 June 22 Charlotte Eagles (USL-2)/Carolina RailHawks (D2) Winner at Charleston Battery (USL-2) 7:30 p.m. ET Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

-or-

Capital Area Soccer League Elite (USASA) at Carolina RailHawks (D2) 7:05 p.m. ET WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

-or-

Capital Area Soccer League Elite (USASA) at Charlotte Eagles (USL-2) 7 p.m. ET Charlotte Christian Stadium; Charlotte, N.C.
20 June 22 Detroit United Soccer Club (USASA)/Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL-2) Winner at Rochester Rhinos (D2) 7:05 p.m. ET Marina Auto Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

-or-

Dayton Dutch Lions FC (PDL) at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL-2) 7 p.m. ET Chartiers Valley High School; Bridgeville, Pa.

-or-

Dayton Dutch Lions FC (PDL) vs. Detroit United Soccer Club (USASA) TBD TBD
21 June 22 AC St. Louis (D2)/Des Moines Menace (PDL) Winner at NSC Minnesota Stars (D2) 7 p.m. CT National Sports Center; Blaine, Minn.

-or-

Kansas City Athletics (USASA) at Des Moines Menace (PDL) 7:30 p.m. CT Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa

-or-

Kansas City Athletics (USASA) vs. AC St. Louis (D2) TBD TBD
22 June 22 FC Tampa Bay Rowdies (D2)/Legends FC (USASA) Winner at Miami FC (D2) 7:30 p.m. ET Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

-or-

Central Florida Kraze (PDL) at Legends FC (USASA) 8 p.m. CT Richland Stadium; Dallas, Texas

-or-

Central Florida Kraze (PDL) vs. FC Tampa Bay Rowdies (D2) TBD TBD
23 June 22 Arizona Sahuaros (USASA)/Ventura County Fusion (PDL) Winner at Austin Aztex (D2) 7:30 p.m. CT House Park; Austin, Texas

-or-

Dallas-Fort Worth Tornados (PDL) at Arizona Sahuaros (USASA) 7 p.m. MT Phoenix College; Phoenix, Ariz.

-or-

Dallas-Fort Worth Tornados (PDL) at Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 7:05 PT Ventura College; Ventura, Calif.
24 June 22 Sonoma County Sol (USASA)/Portland Timbers (D2) Winner at Kitsap Pumas (PDL) 7 p.m. PT Bremerton Memorial Stadium; Bremerton, Wash.

-or-

Sonoma County Sol (USASA)/Portland Timbers (D2) Winner vs. Bay Area Ambassadors FC (USASA) TBD TBD

 


×