US SoccerUS Soccer

2001 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup First Round Complete as Field is Narrowed Down to 32 Teams for the Second Round


CHICAGO (Thursday, June 14, 2001) -
The first round of the 2001 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup concluded last night as the Mid Michigan Bucks of the Premier Development League (PDL) and the United State Amateur Soccer Assocation (USASA) Region III Champion Uruguay S.C. of Davie, Fla., posted victories to advance to the second round.

Mid Michigan and Uruguay S.C. join the Central Coast Roadrunners (PDL) and Seattle Sounders Select (PDL) as the first round amateur winners in the 32-team tournament, which is slated to begin on June 27.

The host Bucks, who are making their third consecutive Open Cup appearance (fourth overall since 1995), blanked the USASA's Region II representative Chaldean Arsenal of Farmington, Mich., 3-0 in Saginaw Township.

Mid Michigan jumped out to an early 2-0 edge in the first 25 minutes of the game with tallies by midfielders Justin Detter (20th) and Benjamin Djeukeng (25th). Forward Scott Deopere made it 3-0 with two minutes remaining in a match that had Mid Michigan outshoot their opponents 29-5.

The Mid Michigan will now meet Major League Soccer's (MLS) New England Revolution in second round play. This will be a rematch from last year's Open Cup Tournament, when the Bucks stunned the Revolution 1-0 in the second round.

Uruguay S.C. ended the PDL's opportunity of a sweep of the first round games as they defeated the host Miami Strike Force 3-2. Sebastian Zurita scored two goals and added an assist to the lead the USASA Region III squad to victory.

Uruguay S.C. will face last year's Open Cup runner-up Miami Fusion (MLS) in the second round.

%=macroPart|font/arialBlue3=%2001 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Results

%=macroPart|font/arialBlue2=%FIRST ROUND

June 9 - Olympia Stamford (USASA Reg. I) 1 @ Seattle Sounders Select (PDL) 4
June 9 - Mexico S.C. (USASA Reg IV) 1 @ Central Coast Roadrunners (PDL) 1 OT (Roadrunners 5-4 pk)
June 13 - Uruguay S.C. (USASA Reg. III) 3 @ Miami Strike Force (PDL) 2
June 13 - Chaldeon Arsenal (USASA Reg. II) 0 @ Mid Michigan Bucks (PDL) 3

%=macroPart|font/arialBlue2=%SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

%=macroPart|font/arialBlue2=%West Bracket
June 27 - El Paso Patriots (A-League) vs. Chico Rooks (D3)
June 27 - Colorado Rapids (MLS) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds (A-League)
June 27 - Kansas City Wizards (MLS) vs. Seattle Sounders (A-League)
June 27 - Chicago Fire (MLS) vs. San Diego Flash FC (A-League)
June 27 - Milwaukee Rampage (A-League) vs. Utah Blitzz (D3)
June 27 - San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) vs. Central Coast Roadrunners (PDL)
June 27 - Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) vs. Nashville Metros (A-League)
June 27 - Dallas Burn (MLS) vs. Seattle Sounders Select (PDL)

%=macroPart|font/arialBlue2=%East Bracket
June 27 - NY/NJ MetroStars (MLS) vs. Charleston Battery (A-League)
June 27 - New England Revolution (MLS) vs. Mid Michigan Bucks (PDL)
June 27 - Columbus Crew (MLS) vs. Carolina Dynamo (D3)
June 27 - Miami Fusion (MLS) vs. Uruguay S.C. (USASA Reg. III)
June 27 - Tampa Bay Mutiny (MLS) vs. Connecticut Wolves (A-League)
June 27 - Richmond Kickers (A-League) vs. Reading Rage (D3)
June 27 - Rochester Raging Rhinos (A-League) vs. Hershey Wildcats (A-League)
June 27 - D.C. United (MLS) vs. New Jersey Stallions (D3)

Home teams and venues will be designated for all second round matches by Friday, June 15.


×