US SoccerUS Soccer

U-17 '89 MNT in Ballymena Final With 3-0 Victory over Northern Ireland


BALLYMENA, Northern Ireland (April 27, 2005) - The U.S. Under-17 ’89 Men’s National Team will try to bring home the David Cairns Memorial Trophy for the first time ever after advancing to the 2005 Ballymena International Tournament final this evening with a 3-0 victory over Northern Ireland. 

The U.S. won Group A by going undefeated and not allowing a single goal in all three of their group matches, and will now face Group B winner Czech Republic on Friday at 8 p.m. local time (3 p.m. ET). 

The U.S. has never won the tournament in three attempts, finishing as runner-up in 2002 and 2004. In their earlier matches, the U.S. defeated Israel 1-0 on Tuesday and Slovakia 2-0 on Monday.

Against Northern Ireland, the U.S. dominated the match, but couldn't find the back of the net until the second half when Demitrius Omphroy scored in the 54th minute. Defender Michael Stephens passed the ball up the right flank for Cesar Nunez, who flicked the ball into the midfield for Omphroy. The California native hit a one-timer low past the 'keeper into the right side of the net for his first-ever goal with the U-17s.

Eight minutes later, the U.S. was gifted an own goal by a Northern Ireland defender. Anthony Wallace served a ball into the midfield and Nunez challenged for the ball, but the defender marking him accidentally re-directed the service into his own net.

The final goal came four minutes from time as Andrew Duran also snagged his first goal with the U-17s. Wallace once again started the attack as he served in a free kick from the right sideline and Daniel Kelly hit a half-volley off the crossbar. The ball fell to Duran at the six-yard line and he headed it home.

Starting his first international match, U.S. goalkeeper Joe Bendik made three saves for the shutout, helping the U-17s keep a clean sheet so far in tournament play.


- U.S. Under-17 '89 Men's National Team Match Report -

Participants:     U.S. Under-17 ‘89s Men’s National Team vs. Northern Ireland
Competition:     Ballymena International Tournament
Location:    Ballymena, Northern Ireland
Date:    April 27, 2005
Weather:    Cool, 60 degrees
Attendance:    300
*80-minute game

Scoring Summary:    
               1st    2nd    Final
USA         0       3        3
NIR           0       0        0

USA – Demitrius Omphroy (Cesar Nunez)      54th minute
USA – Own goal                                                 62.
USA – Andrew Duran (Daniel Kelly)                 76.

Lineups:
USA: 18-Joe Bendik; 8-Michael Stephens (9-Eber Martinez, 69), 5-Greg Eckhardt, 3-Anthony Wallace, 14-Victor Cortez; 15-Daniel Kelly, 2-Jonathan Kluz, 4-Jonathan Collier, 12-Andrew Duran; 13-Cesar Nunez, 17-Demitrius Omphroy.

NIR: Chris McIlmurrey; Chris Murdock, Ryan Blaney (David Cushley, 64), Craig Cathcart, Feargal Burke, Paddy Donnelly, Garth McDonald (Chris McGaharan, 56), Aaron Robinson, Kalem McLoughlin, Ben Browne (Ryan Smith, 61), Adam McGurk.

Statistical Summary:

                              USA     NIR
Shots                      14         6
Saves                      3          2
Fouls                       3          17
Corner Kicks          3          3
Offside                    4          3   

Misconduct Summary:
NIR – Benjamin Browne (caution)          55th minute
NIR – Aaron Robinson (caution)             72.


STANDINGS / RESULTS
Group A
Team    GP    W    L    T    GF   GA     GD    Pts.
USA      3        3    0    0     6       0        +6      9   
ISR        3        2    1    0     5       1        +4      6
SVK      3        1    1    0     5       3        +2      3
NIR        3        0    2    0     1       8         -7      0

Monday, April 25
USA 2, Slovakia 0
Israel 3, Northern Ireland 0

Tuesday, April 26
USA 1, Israel 0
Slovakia 5, Northern Ireland 1

Wednesday, April 27
Israel 2, Slovakia 0      
USA 3, Northern Ireland 0


Group B
Team    GP    W    L    T    GF   GA     GD    Pts.
CZE       3       2     1    0     5       2       +3       6
SCO      3       2     0    0     5       3       +2       6   
SUI         3       2     1    0     4       3       +1       6
FIN         3       0     3    0     0       6        -6       0

Monday, April 25
Czech Republic 1, Finland 0
Scotland 2, Switzerland 0

Tuesday, April 26
Switzerland 2, Czech Republic 1
Scotland 3, Finland 0

Wednesday, April 27
Czech Republic 3, Scotland 0    
Switzerland 2, Finland 0

Placement Matches   
Friday, April 29
USA vs. Czech Republic (Championship - David Cairns Memorial Trophy)
Israel vs. Scotland (Third Place - Larne Plate)
Slovakia vs. Switzerland (Fifth Place - Larne Sheild)
Northern Ireland vs. Finland (Seventh Place - Ballymena Bowl)
     


×