US SoccerUS Soccer

Thirty-Six Players Set for U-18 Men's National Team Camp in Carson, Calif.


CHICAGO (Oct. 5, 2009) -- U.S. Under-18 Men's National Team head coach Mike Matkovich has called 36 players to a domestic training camp at The Home Depot Center in Carson, Calif. from Oct. 6-13.

Matkovich's group includes 33 players who are currently part of U.S. Soccer's Development Academy, representing 23 different clubs. Seven clubs contribute more than one player, with PDA sending four players to camp in Carson: Daniel Metzger, Matt Sheeleigh, Scott Thomsen and Matt Wiltse.

Thirty-five of the 36 players were born in 1993, with Cal Oddysey defender Isaiah Trejo the lone invitee born in 1992.

Players will arrive on Oct. 6 before training later that afternoon for the first time. The week long camp will include friendlies against Development Academy clubs, including Arsenal, Chivas USA, LAFC and L.A. Galaxy before finishing in an intra-squad scrimmage the morning of Oct. 13.

U.S. Under-18 Men's National Team Roster By Position:

GOALKEEPERS (3): Johnathan Kempin (Kansas City Wizards; Leawood, Kans.), Max Kurtzman (FC Delco; Bryn Mawr, Pa.); Adam Zepeda (Arsenal; Corona, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (12): Kevin Alvarenga (Rush Academy; Katy, Texas), David Caban (Chicago Fire; Kenosha, Wisc.), Sean Cunningham (Derby County Wolves; Troy, Mich.), George Fradenburg (Birmingham United; Belden, Miss.), Bryan Gallego (New York Red Bulls; Kinnelon, N.J.), Ricardo Hernandez (Arsenal; Fontana, Calif.), Matt Sheeleigh (PDA; New Vernon, N.J.), Aaron Simmons (Dallas Texans; Mansfield, Texas), Isaiah Trejo (Cal Odyssey; Clovis, Calif.), Victor Vasquez (Chivas USA; Cypress, Calif.), Eric Weberman (Derby County Wolves; Farmington, Mich.), Matt Wiltse (PDA; Belle Mead, N.J.)
MIDFIELDERS (13): Nat Eggleston (Potomac; Chevy Chase, Md.), Oscar Gonzalez (New York Red Bulls, Clifton, N.J.), Matt Ingram (Indiana United; Indianapolis, Ind.), Miguel Lopez (Lonestar SC; Alton, Texas), JP Medina (Cal Odyssey; Fresno, Calif.), Daniel Metzger (PDA; Holmdel, N.J.), Kevin Pahl (Clearwater Chargers; Lakeland, Fla.), Steve Palacios (United FC; San Clemente, Calif.), Victor Pineda (Chicago Fire; Bollingbrook, Ill.), Jimmy Petuccelli (Seacoast United; Brentwood, N.H.), Steeven Saba (Weston Academy; Miami Beach, Fla.), Scott Thomsen (PDA; Brick, N.J.), Will Trapp (Columbus Crew; Gahanna, Ohio)
FORWARDS (8): Samuel Adjei (New York Red Bulls; Newark, N.J.), Zach Batteer (Beadling SC; Pittsburgh, Pa.), Bryce Follensbee (Florida Rush; Orlando, Fla.); Markhus Lacroix (NJSA; New Egypt, N.J.), Sean Okoli (Washington Premier; Federal Way, Wash.), Sekani Sinclair (Weston SC; Coral Springs, Fla.), Chris Somerville (FC Delco; West Chester, Pa.), Ryan Zinkhan (Richmond Strikers; Fredericksburg, Va.)

U.S. U-18 Men's National Team Staff
Head Coach: Mike Matkovich (Chicago)
Assistant Coach: Tony Lepore (Madbury, N.H.)
Assistant Coach: Jason Davis (Rochester, Mich.)
Assistant Coach: Gerry McKeown (Somerset, N.J.)
Assistant Coach: Tim Regan (Chapel Hill, N.C.)
Athletic Trainer: Scot Ward (Keene, N.H.)
Athletic Trainer: Elysia Tsai (Orange, Calif.)
Equipment Coordinator: Gabe Vogler (Minneapolis)
Equipment Coordinator: Adam Robison (Chicago)
Team Coordinator: Rachel Grushkin (Redondo Beach, Calif.)
×