US SoccerUS Soccer

Youth National Team Update: March 22-March 29


KAI’S THREE GOALS HELP U-21s SWEEP CHINA TOUR, DEFEAT YOUTH & FULL TEAMS: The U.S. Under-21 Women's National Team completed an impressive tour of China by winning all three matches while not allowing a goal, including 2-0 victories over both the Chinese Youth National Team and the senior Chinese National Team.  The two shutout victories came after a 4-0 victory on March 21 over Shanghai SVA, one of China's top women's clubs. Against the Chinese Youth National Team on March 25, the USA got goals from Natasha Kai and Heather O'Reilly in a match that saw the USA outshoot the young Chinese, 18-1.  On March 28 against the full Chinese National Team, in one of the more impressive wins in U-21 history, the USA got goals from Carli Lloyd and Kai just two minutes part in the first half to defeat the world's fifth-ranked team in front of a crowd of almost 10,000 in Jiangsu. Jenni Branam picked up the shutout for the USA.  Nicole Barnhart logged the shutout versus the Chinese Youth National Team and the two shared the shutout vs. Shanghai.  The U-21s have won all four matches they have played this year as head coach Chris Petrucelli continues to mold his team in preparation for the 2004 Nordic Cup this summer in Iceland. The U-21s will get together next for a training camp in mid-April at the U.S. Soccer National Training Center in Carson, Calif.
U-21 WNT Results
Date            Opponent            Result    U.S. Goal Scorers
March 21    Shanghai SVA     4-0 W   Kai, Lohman, Huffman, Lloyd
March 25    China YNT         2-0 W    Kai, O’Reilly
March 28    China WNT        2-0 W    Lloyd, Kai

U-18 MNT TO COMPETE IN U-19 SUPER GROUP OF 25TH DALLAS CUP NEXT WEEK: The U.S. Under-18 Men’s National Team will arrive in Dallas, Texas at the end of the week to compete in the 25th Dallas Cup from April 4-11. The U-18s have been placed in Group B of the U-19 Super Group and will play Brazilian side Clube Atletico Paranaense on Sunday (April 4), Deportivo Saprissa from Costa Rica on April 5 and CF Monterey of Mexico on April 7. In the other two groups, teams from England, Germany, Argentina, Costa Rica (including their U-20 National Team), Mexico, and the U.S. will fight for a spot in the semifinals on April 9, which will consist of each group winner and one wild card spot. The final will be played on April 11 at Lake Highlands Stadium. Head coach Bob Jenkins has named a 20-player roster, consisting mainly of U-17 ’87 players in U.S. Soccer’s Residency Program.
U-18 MNT Schedule
Date            Opponent
April 4         Clube Atletico Paranaense
April 5         Deportivo Saprissa
April 7         CF Monterey
April 9         Semifinal *
April 11       Final *
* if necessary
U-18 MNT Roster
GOALKEEPERS (2): Marcus Rein (Modesto, Calif.), Stephen Sandbo (Columbus, Ohio); DEFENDERS (7): Greg Folk (Woodland Hills, Calif.), Mike Orosco (Stanton, Calif.), Karl Schilling (Canton, Conn.), Adam Sloustcher (Pleasanton, Calif.), Nathan Sturgis (St. Augustine, Fla.), Julian Valentin (Lancaster, Pa.), Tim Ward (Waukesha, Wis.); MIDFIELDERS (7): Eric Avila (Encinitas, Calif.), Michael Bradley (Pennington, N.J.), Nico Colalluca (Coventry, R.I.), Christian Jimenez (San Dimas, Calif.), Dax McCarty (Maitland, Fla.), Daniel Szetela (Clifton, N.J.), Mike Videira (Milford, Mass.); FORWARDS (4): Mike Grella (Glen Cove, N.Y.), Rodrigo Hidalgo (Atlantis, Fla.), Robbie Rogers (Huntington Beach, Calif.), Jamie Watson (Coppell, Texas).

U-17 '88 MNT TRAVELS TO FRANCE FOR INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT: The U.S. Under-17 ’88 Men’s National Team will travel to France at the end of the week to take part in the 32nd Mondial Minimes Montaigu Vendee Tournament in Montaigu, France from April 7-12. The team will leave on Friday (April 2) and have a few days of training before their first match against Italy on April 7. The ‘88s will then face England a day later, before finishing group play against Ivory Coast on April 10. Depending on how they finish in their group, the U.S. will play in a classification match on April 12. The international matches will be the first of the year for the U-17 ‘88s. Head coach John Ellinger is bringing an 18-player roster to France. Before the Under-17s leave for France, they will play the University of South Florida on Wednesday, March 31 at IMG Academy.
U-17 ’88 MNT Schedule
Date            Opponent
March 31    University of South Florida  
April 7         Italy
April 8         England
April 10       Ivory Coast
April 12       Classification Match
U-17 ’88 MNT Roster
GOALKEEPERS (2): Evan Newton (Virginia Beach, Va.), Bryant Rueckner (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.); DEFENDERS (4): Richard Edgar (Mechanicsville, Md.), Eric Lichaj (Downer’s Grove, Ill.), Ofori Sarkodie (Huber Heights, Ohio), Michael Balogun (Houston, Texas); MIDFIELDERS (7): Kevin Alston (Silver Spring, Md.), Tony Ampaipitakwong (Carrollton, Texas), Carlos Borja (Anaheim, Calif.), Michael Farfan (San Diego, Calif.), Jeremy Hall (Tampa, Fla.), Jonathan Villanueva (Dallas, Texas), Blake Wagner (Tampa, Fla.); FORWARDS (5): Gabriel Farfan (San Diego, Calif.), Quavas Kirk (Aurora, Ill.), Michael Stevens (Woodridge, Ill.), Ryan Soroka (Langhorne, Pa.), Preston Zimmerman (Pasco, Wash.).

U-15 MNT TO COMPETE IN 32-TEAM U-16 GROUP OF DALLAS CUP NEXT WEEK: The U.S. Under-15 Boys’ National Team will be taking part in the 25th Dallas Cup in Dallas, Texas from April 4-11. The Under-15s will compete in Bracket E of the 32-team U-16 Group, going up against Dallas Inter Black on Sunday (April 4), Ruckus from Redwood City, Calif., on April 5 and CJSO of Jackson, Mississippi on April 7.  If the U.S. wins the group they will advance to the quarterfinals on April 9 and meet the winner of Group D, which includes Woodbridge Strikers (Canada), SASC Stampede (Arcadia, Calif.), Sockers FC (Chicago, Ill.) and Solar SC (Dallas, Texas). The semifinals will be played on April 10 and the final will take place at Lake Highlands Stadium on Sunday (April 11). Head coach Jim Barlow has compiled a 18-player roster for the tournament.
U-15 BNT Schedule
Date            Opponent
April 4         Dallas Inter Black
April 5         Ruckus
April 7         CJSO
April 9         Quarterfinals*
April 10       Semifinals *
April 11       Final *
* if necessary

U-15 BNT Roster

GOALKEEPERS (2): Brian Perk (R.S. Margarita, Calif.), Matthew Walker (Grand Blanc, Mich.); DEFENDERS (4): Douglas Ferner (Bloomfield, Mich.), Cameron Lamming (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.), Steven Morales (Farmingdale, N.Y.), Darryl Tom (Los Altos, Calif.); MIDFIELDERS (5): Bryan Arguez (Miami, Fla.), Cameron Brown (Garland, Texas), Guiseppe Carotenuto (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Victor Cortez (El Sobrante, Calif.), Peri Mesosevic (Guilford, Ill.), Anthony Wallace (St. Petersburg, Fla.); FORWARDS (6): Andrew Giallombardo (Manalapan, N.J.), Brett King (Wilmington, N.C.), Cesar Nunez (Gurnee, Ill.), Joseph Sorrentino (Trenton, N.J.), John Tardy (Staten Island, N.Y.), Justin True (Lee’s Summit, Mo.).


×