US SoccerUS Soccer

Schulz Stays in Second Place in Southeast Conference With Win Over IMG Academy


CHICAGO (April 22, 2008) – Schulz Academy U-15/16 kept a tight grip on second place in the Southeast Conference with a 1-0 victory over third place IMG Academy at home on Sunday, April 20.

The game was evenly played overall, but it was IMG who had the better of the possession in the first half. Schulz goalkeeper Cody Uzcatetui was up to the task, keeping the game scoreless in the first half.

Seconds after the second-half kickoff, Schulz broke through the IMG defense. A defender sent a long ball into the attacking end, where Bryan Lima’s high pressure forced IMG’s defense to play back to their ‘keeper. Hasani Sinclair kept up the pressure and blocked the ensuing clearance, knocking the ball over the goal line to put Schulz up 1-0.

As IMG looked to even the score, Sinclair and attacking partner Phelps continued to create chances for Schulz. Phelps hit the post early in the half, and minutes later, a Sinclair header forced an acrobatic save from the IMG netminder.

Uzcatetui held onto to his team’s shutout, their fourth of the Academy season, and kept Schulz’s winning streak alive at seven games.

“When Lima came on in the second half, he changed the game for us,” said Schulz Academy head coach Josef Schulz. “As a coach, it is great to see the constant improvement of the players since the introduction of the Development Academy, and he is a great example of that. (Sinclair) and C.J. Phelps have also been consistently great for us this season.”

Next up for Schulz is a trip to the Mid-America Conference, where they will take on the Chicago Sockers on Saturday, April 26, before heading north to battle FC Milwaukee on Sunday, April 27.

IMG will look to get back to its winning ways in non-conference action, traveling to the Chicago area to face the Chicago Magic on Saturday, April 26 and the Chicago Fire on Sunday, April 27.


U-15/16 AGE GROUP

Saturday, April 19, 2008
Home vs. Away
Cal Odyssey 1 [Islas] vs. De Anza Force 2 [Kucera, Minutillo]
B/W Gottschee 5 [Fernandes (2), Whelan, Castaneda, OG] vs. South Central Premier 3 [Colter, Ulmer, OG]
Albertson Soccer Club 3 [Rodrigues (2), Laza] vs. Oakwood Soccer Club 1 [Ipina]
PDA 1 [Barrera] vs. New York Red Bulls 0
Sockers FC 4 [Kreutz, Beard, Noval, Pavlovic] vs. Scott Gallagher 0
FC Milwaukee 1 [Krenzien] vs. Metro United 2 [Baumann, Noonan]
Nomads Soccer Club 2 [Machado, Norton] vs. Colorado Rapids 1 [Wood]
PA Classics 3 [Jankouakas (2), Duong] vs. DC United 2 [Dewee, Douglas]
San Diego Surf Soccer 0 vs. Crossfire 2 [Sackeyfio (2)]
Real So Cal 1 [Rodriguez] vs. Chivas USA 3 [Eaton (2), De Jesus]
FC Delco 2 [Pierce, Lowe] vs. Potomac 0
Ohio Elite Soccer Academy 1 [Kornman] vs. CASA 2 [King, Slaughter]
Vardar 3 vs. CASL 1 [Rafferty]
Crew 8 vs. Internationals 1
Michigan Wolves 1 [Brooks] vs. Greensboro Soccer Club 1 [Alvarez]
Carmel United Soccer Club 1 [Oldham] vs. North Meck 0
Arsenal FC 1 [I.Garcia] vs. LAFC 4 [De Rada (2), Kurzon, Serrano]

Sunday, April 20, 2008
Home vs. Away
Vardar 2 [S.Sadd (2)] vs. Greensboro Soccer Club 1 [Alvarez]
Michigan Wolves 2 [Losee, Gatt] vs. CASL 3 [Scott, Wescoe, Root]
Ohio Elite Soccer Academy 3 [Hamm, Merchant, Frede] vs. Internationals 1 [Muresan]
FC Milwaukee 0 vs. Scott Gallagher 1 [Roeckle]
Crew 2 [Silva, Garza] vs. CASA 0
PA Classics 0 vs. Potomac 0
Sockers FC 1 [Kreutz] vs. Metro United 0
FC Westchester 0 vs. New York Red Bulls 0
Oakwood Soccer Club 0 vs. FC Greater Boston 2 [Pettiglio, Gyasi]
Nomads Soccer Club 2 [Machado, Schipper] vs. Crossfire 0
Match Fit Academy 1 vs. Baltimore Bays 2 [Weaver, Manswell]
San Diego Surf Soccer 3 [McCrink, Wolfenzon, Samuels] vs. Colorado Rapids 4 [Hines-Ike, Wood (3)]
FC Delco 1 [Lowe] vs. DC United 0
Schulz Academy 1 [Sinclair] vs. IMG Soccer Academy 0



U-17/18 AGE GROUP

Saturday, April 19, 2008
Home vs. Away
San Diego Surf Soccer 1 [Sardinha] vs. Crossfire 1
Cal Odyssey 2 [Mayberry, Ellison] vs. De Anza Force 3 [Tonkel, Barrera (2)]
B/W Gottschee 6 [Gates (3), Santangelo, Mallia (2)] vs. South Central Premier 2 [Rodriguez, De La Rosa]
Albertson Soccer Club 1 [Velasquez] vs. Oakwood Soccer Club 3 [Gandres, Durr, Boucher]
PDA 0 vs. New York Red Bulls 1 [Exantus]
Sockers FC 3 [Realegeno, Madison, Albert] vs. Scott Gallagher 1 [Twellman]
Nomads Soccer Club 4 [Corona, Godinez, Elias, Sanchez] vs. Colorado Rapids 1 [Barkman]
PA Classics 1 [Cramer] vs. DC United 7 [Oduaran(2), Lapet, Gracia, C.Hegngi, Burgos, Amankwa]
Real So Cal 0 vs. Chivas USA 2 [Salazar, Ledezma]
FC Milwaukee 1 [McAteer] vs. Metro United 2 [Tejada, Kreamalmeyer]
FC Delco 3 [Cassanelli, Ellis, Gregg] vs. Potomac 0
Ohio Elite Soccer Academy 1 [Patterson] vs. CASA 3 [Majer (2), Mancine]
Vardar 2 [Kupe, Verville] vs. CASL 3 [King, Arnold, Carpenter]
Crew 1 vs. Internationals 0
Michigan Wolves 2 [Robinson, Rolfe] vs. Greensboro Soccer Club 0
Carmel United Soccer Club 4 [Jennings (2), Thatcher, OG] vs. North Meck 1 [Alzate]
Arsenal FC 2 [N.Ochoa, Acoff] vs. LAFC 2 [Alvarez, Menjivar]

Sunday, April 20, 2008
Home vs. Away
Vardar vs. Greensboro Soccer Club - TBA
Michigan Wolves 2 [Grice, Nasser] vs. CASL 3 [Haglund, King, Duffy]
San Diego Surf Soccer 3 [Ortega, Hoffer, Denny] vs. Colorado Rapids 3
Ohio Elite Soccer Academy 3 vs. Internationals 2
Crew 1 [Catlett] vs. CASA 1 [Mancine]
FC Milwaukee 2 [Sheehy, Surtees] vs. Scott Gallagher 1 [Hyde]
PA Classics 6 [Arment, Brown, Panuccio (4)] vs. Potomac 3 [Akpandak, Stuebing, Melillo]
Sockers FC 2 [Madison, Leverentz] vs. Metro United 0
FC Westchester 1 [Blackwood] vs. New York Red Bulls 1 [Exantus]
Oakwood Soccer Club 0 vs. FC Greater Boston 1 [Hilton]
Nomads Soccer Club 4 [Corona, Avila, Godinez, Avila] vs. Crossfire 3 [Brown (2), Worku]
Match Fit Academy 3 [Bethel (2), Allen] vs. Baltimore Bays 4 [Agorsor (2), Raley, Jaskolski]
FC Delco 0 vs. DC United 1 [Lapet]
Schulz Academy 1 [Chorak] vs. IMG Soccer Academy 3 [Delgado, Kaplan, Ocejo]

×