US SoccerUS Soccer

Kickoff Times Now Available for All FIFA Women's World Cup USA 2003 Matches


CHICAGO (Friday, July 18, 2003) - Final kickoff times are now available for all 32 matches of the FIFA Women's World Cup USA 2003. This announcement comes one day after the Final Draw was held in Carson, Calif., at The Home Depot Center.

Local start times for each of the matches are listed in the full schedule below:
 
FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP USA 2003 SCHEDULE

– FIRST STAGE –

GROUP A
A1 -- United States of America (USA), A2 -- Sweden (SWE), A3 -- Nigeria (NGA), A4 -- Korea DPR (PRK)
No.  Date         Teams    Venue    Kickoff (ET)
  2: Sept. 20 - NGA vs. PRK - Lincoln Financial (2:45 p.m.)   
  5: Sept. 21 - USA vs. SWE - RFK Stadium (12:30 p.m.)   
13: Sept. 25 - SWE vs. PRK - Lincoln Financial (4:45 p.m.)   
14: Sept. 25 - USA vs. NGA - Lincoln Financial (7:30 p.m.)   
21: Sept. 28 - SWE vs. NGA - Crew Stadium (1 p.m.)   
22: Sept. 28 - PRK vs. USA - Crew Stadium (3:45 p.m.)   

GROUP B
B1 -- Norway (NOR), B2 -- France (FRA), B3 -- Brazil (BRA), B4 -- Korea Republic (KOR)
No.: Date - Teams - Venue (Kickoff (ET))   
  1: Sept. 20 - NOR vs. FRA - Lincoln Financial (12 p.m.)   
  6: Sept. 21 - BRA vs. KOR - RFK Stadium (3:15 p.m.)
  9: Sept. 24 - NOR vs. BRA - RFK Stadium (5 p.m.)   
10: Sept. 24 - FRA vs. KOR - RFK Stadium (7:45 p.m.)   
17: Sept. 27 - KOR vs. NOR - Gillette Stadium (12:45 p.m.)   
19: Sept. 27 - FRA vs. BRA - RFK Stadium (12:45 p.m.)   

GROUP C

C1 -- Germany (GER), C2 -- Canada (CAN), C3 -- Japan (JPN), C4 -- Argentina (ARG)
No.: Date - Teams - Venue (Kickoff (ET))
  3: Sept. 20 - GER vs. CAN - Crew Stadium (5:45 p.m.)   
  4: Sept. 20 - JPN vs. ARG - Crew Stadium (8:30 p.m.)   
11: Sept. 24 - GER vs. JPN - Crew Stadium (5:45 p.m.)   
12: Sept. 24 - CAN vs. ARG - Crew Stadium (8:30 p.m.)   
18: Sept. 27 - CAN vs. JPN - Gillette Stadium (3:30 p.m.)   
20: Sept. 27 - ARG vs. GER - RFK Stadium (3:30 p.m.)   

GROUP D
D1 -- China PR (CHN), D2 -- Ghana (GHA), D3 -- Australia (AUS), D4 -- Russia (RUS)
No.: Date - Teams - Venue (Kickoff (PT))
  7: Sept. 21 - AUS vs. RUS - Home Depot (5:30 p.m.)   
  8: Sept. 21 - CHN vs. GHA - Home Depot (8:15 p.m.)   
15: Sept. 25 - GHA vs. RUS - Home Depot (4:15 p.m.)   
16: Sept. 25 - CHN vs. AUS - Home Depot (7 p.m.)   
23: Sept. 28 - GHA vs. AUS - PGE Park (5:15 p.m.)
24: Sept. 28 - RUS vs. CHN - PGE Park (8 p.m.)   
    
– SECOND STAGE –

QUARTERFINALS
No.: Date - Teams - Venue (Kickoff (Local))
26: Oct. 1 - 1st B vs. 2nd A - Gillette Stadium (4:30 p.m. ET)
25: Oct. 1 - 1st A vs. 2nd B - Gillette Stadium (7:30 p.m. ET)
27: Oct. 2 - 1st C vs. 2nd D - PGE Park (4:30 p.m. PT)
28: Oct. 2 - 1st D vs. 2nd C - PGE Park (7:30 p.m. PT)

SEMIFINALS
No.: Date - Teams - Venue (Kickoff (PT))
29: Oct. 5 - W25 vs. W27 - PGE Park (4:30 p.m.)
30: Oct. 5 - W26 vs. W28 - PGE Park (7:30 p.m.)

THIRD PLACE MATCH

No.: Date - Teams - Venue (Kickoff (PT))
31: Oct. 11 - L29 vs. L30 - Home Depot (12:30 p.m.)

FINAL
No.: Date - Teams - Venue (Kickoff (PT))
32: Oct. 12 - W29 vs. W30 - Home Depot  (10 a.m.)
×