US SoccerUS Soccer
U.S. Soccer Development Academy

Development Academy Announces 2011-12 End of Year Awards


Conference Player and Coach of the Year, Starting XI Selections Revealed

CHICAGO (July 16, 2012) – The U.S. Soccer Development Academy announces its 2011-12 End of Year Awards as the Academy prepares for Academy Finals Week in Houston.

The End of Year Awards consists of a conference coach of the year and player of the year for each age group and an Academy XI for each age group within each conference.

In the South Conference, North Carolina Fusion’s U-17/18 team was represented with Marc Nicholls earning South Conference Coach of the Year and Warren Marshall taking South Conference Player of the Year. At the U-15/16 age group, Weston FC’s Victor Pastora was named South Conference Coach of the Year and CASL Chelsea FC Academy’s Eric O’Brien took South Conference Player of the Year.

In the West Conference, Real Salt Lake AZ garnered both top-player honors with Maikon Orrellana (U-17/18) and Jordan Allen (U-15/16) taking West Conference Player of the Year. De Anza Force’s Eric Yamamoto earned West Conference Coach of the Year at the U-17/18 age group and Matt Tutton of Pateadores was the West Conference Coach of the Year for the U-15/16 level.

In the Central Conference, Solar Chelsea SC’s Kevin Smith was honored as the U-17/18 Central Conference Coach of the Year, and FC Dallas’s Danny Garcia was U-17/18 Central Conference Player of the Year. Lars Richters of Crew Soccer Academy Wolves earned Central Conference Coach of the Year for the U-15/16 age group and Solar Chelsea SC’s Alan Winn was named the U-15/16 Central Conference Player of the Year.

In the East Conference, Empire United’s U-17/18 team swept the top honors with Ben Cross as the East Conference Coach of the Year and Stefanos Stamaloucatos as the East Conference Player of the Year. The U-15/16 award winners feature the New York Red Bulls’ Rob Elliott as East Conference Coach of the Year and FC DELCO’s Zack Steffen as the East Conference Player of the Year.

2011-12 U.S. Soccer Development Academy End of Year Awards
South Conference U-17/18:
Goalkeeper: Damion Lewis, Kendall SC
Defender: Brandon Kardos, Charlotte Soccer Academy
Defender: Connor Davis, Georgia United
Defender: Reed Norton, Concorde Fire SC
Defender: Nick Williams, CASL Chelsea FC Academy
Midfielder: Brian James, Weston FC
Midfielder: Holden Fender, Concorde Fire
Midfielder: Ethan Sonis, Kendall SC
Forward: Eli Dent, South Carolina United Battery
Forward: Warren Marshall, North Carolina Fusion
Forward: Nestor Jaramillo, South Carolina United Battery

South Conference Coach of the Year (U-17/18): Marc Nicholls, North Carolina Fusion
South Conference Player of the Year (U-17/18): Warren Marshall, North Carolina Fusion


South Conference U-15/16:
Goalkeeper: Jeff Caldwell, North Carolina Fusion
Defender: Koty Millard, South Carolina United Battery
Defender: Juan Benedetty, Weston FC
Defender: Evan Krause, CASL Chelsea FC Academy
Defender: Jacob Smith, Concorde Fire
Midfielder: Bakie Goodman, Clearwater Chargers SC
Midfielder: Jorge Torres, Kendall SC
Midfielder: Tomas Hilliard-Arce, Charlotte Soccer Academy
Forward: James Carlin, South Carolina United Battery
Forward: Eli Carrasco, Georgia United
Forward: Eric O’Brien, CASL Chelsea FC Academy

South Conference Coach of the Year (U-15/16): Victor Pastora, Weston FC
South Conference Player of the Year (U-15/16): Eric O’Brien, CASL Chelsea FC Academy

---

West Conference U-17/18:
Goalkeeper: Jake McGuire, Chivas USA
Defender: Oscar Sorto, LA Galaxy
Defender: Slater Meehan, Santa Cruz Breakers Academy
Defender: Carlos Salcedo, Real Salt Lake AZ
Defender: Julio Alarcon, Real Salt Lake AZ
Midfielder: Bryce Alderson, Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Midfielder: Juan Samayoa, Real So Cal
Midfielder: Jose Villarreal, LA Galaxy
Forward: Caleb Clarke, Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Forward: Maikon Orellana, Real Salt Lake AZ
Forward: John Chronopoulos, Santa Cruz Breakers Academy

West Conference Coach of the Year (U-17/18): Eric Yamamoto, De Anza Force
West Conference Player of the Year (U-17/18): Maikon Orellana, Real Salt Lake AZ


West Conference U-15/16:
Goalkeeper: JT Marcinkowski, San Jose Earthquakes
Defender: Christian De Luna, San Jose Earthquakes
Defender: Jalen Markey, Seattle Sounders FC
Defender: Michael Amick, De Anza Force
Defender: Jose Ocampo, Crossfire Premier
Midfielder: Marco Delgado, Chivas USA
Midfielder: Jose Garcia, Arsenal FC
Midfielder: Rolando Munoz, LA Galaxy
Forward: Jordan Allen, Real Salt Lake AZ
Forward: Justin Dhillon, LA Galaxy
Forward: Jose Navarro, Real Salt Lake AZ

West Conference Coach of the Year (U-15/16): Matt Tutton, Pateadores
West Conference Player of the Year (U-15/16): Jordan Allen, Real Salt Lake AZ

---

Central Conference U-17/18:
Goalkeeper: Richard Sanchez, FC Dallas
Defender: John Pothast, Sockers FC
Defender: Shane O’Neill, Colorado Rapids
Defender: Dillon Serna, Colorado Rapids
Defender: Andrew Kendall-Moullin, Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy
Midfielder: Andrew Conner, Chicago Fire
Midfielder: Zach Mathers, Solar Chelsea SC
Midfielder: Victor Pineda, Chicago Fire
Forward: Danny Garcia, FC Dallas
Forward: Luis Barajas, Chicago Fire
Forward: Jonathan Top, FC Dallas

Central Conference Coach of the Year (U-17/18): Kevin Smith, Solar Chelsea SC
Central Conference Player of the Year (U-17/18): Danny Garcia, FC Dallas


Central Conference U-15/16:
Goalkeeper: Carter Richardson, Crew Soccer Academy
Defender: Louis Bennett, Chicago Fire
Defender: Trevor Haberkorn, Solar Chelsea SC
Defender: Jordan Cano, FC Dallas
Defender: Kellyn Acosta, FC Dallas
Midfielder: Aaron Meyer, FC Dallas
Midfielder: Blake Townes, Crew Soccer Academy Wolves
Midfielder: Mark Segbers, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri
Forward: Alan Winn, Solar Chelsea SC
Forward: Travis Wannemuehler, Indiana United Fire Academy
Forward: Emmanuel Usen, Texans SC Houston

Central Conference Coach of the Year (U-15/16): Lars Richters, Crew Soccer Academy Wolves
Central Conference Player of the Year (U-15/16): Alan Winn, Solar Chelsea SC

---

East Conference U-17/18:
Goalkeeper: Alex Bono, Empire United
Defender: Dakota Edwards, Albertson SC
Defender: Malcolm Harris, Baltimore Bays Chelsea
Defender: Quincy Thomas, PA Classics
Defender: Patrick Foss, D.C. United
Midfielder: Collin Martin, D.C. United
Midfielder: Dominik Machado, New England Revolution
Midfielder: Mael Corboz, New York Red Bulls
Forward: Stefanos Stamoulacatos, Empire United
Forward: Brandon Allen, New York Red Bulls
Forward: Christiano Francois, Players Development Academy

East Conference Coach of the Year (U-17/18): Ben Cross, Empire United
East Conference Player of the Year (U-17/18): Stefanos Stamoulacatos, Empire United


East Conference U-15/16:
Goalkeeper: Zack Steffen, FC DELCO
Defender: Dylan Greenberg, Albertson SC
Defender: Suliaman Dainkeh, D.C. United
Defender: Bryce Cregan, PA Classics
Defender: Christian Sady, New England Revolution
Midfielder: Jacori Hayes, Baltimore Bays Chelsea
Midfielder: Adam Najem, New York Red Bulls
Midfielder: Romilio Hernandez, Baltimore Bays Chelsea
Forward: Amando Moreno, New York Red Bulls
Forward: Frantzdy Pierrot, Seacoast United
Forward: Junior Rosero, NY Cosmos Academy

East Conference Coach of the Year (U-15/16): Rob Elliott, New York Red Bulls
East Conference Player of the Year (U-15/16): Zack Steffen, FC DELCO

×