US SoccerUS Soccer
OpenCup Crest.jpg

U.S. Open Cup 'Game of the Round' Broadcasts Continue with Richmond Kickers vs. RVA FC


Match Venues Changed for Two Games in Second Round

CHICAGO (May 13, 2014) – U.S. Soccer’s broadcasts of the 2014 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup continue with the “Game of the Round” featuring a Richmond, Virginia, derby as RVA FC (National Premier Soccer League) hosts the Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) at Sports Backers Stadium in second-round action on May 14 at 7 p.m. ET.

U.S. Soccer will broadcast one match during each round of this year’s Open Cup. The “Game of the Round” will allow fans to watch a featured event on ussoccer.com during the 101st edition of the tournament, which includes a record 80 teams.

In other second-round matches, a change of venues has been approved in two instances:

Date

Game

Time

Venue

May 14*

Icon FC (USASA) at Baltimore Bohemians (PDL)

7 p.m. ET

UMBC Stadium; Catonsville, Md.

May 14**

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) at Sacramento Republic (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. PT

Cosumnes River College Stadium; Sacramento, Calif.

* Venue and kickoff time changed on May 9 ** Host team and venue changed on May 8

In one other game scheduled for May 14, the San Diego Flash (NPSL) has had to forfeit due to its declared venue becoming unavailable for the match date and with no alternate location in place as late as 24 hours before the scheduled kickoff. Its opponent, PSA Elite (USASA), thus advances to the third round.

The Open Cup third-round scenarios and locations were announced on May 8. The “Game of the Round” for the third round will be determined once the final match-ups are set following Wednesday’s second round action.

The U.S. Open Cup third round kicks off May 28 and features the 24 second-round winners and eight Division II (North American Soccer League) clubs, whose teams were matched on a geographic basis to play the winner of a specific second-round pairing. The winners of the remaining 16 second-round matches who weren’t paired with a Division II side will play against each other.

Third Round Scenarios

Date

Game

Time

Venue

May 27*

Reading United A.C. (PDL) at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO)

7:35 p.m. ET

Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

or

May 28

Greater Binghamton FC Thunder (NPSL) at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO)

7:35 p.m. ET

Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

or

Greater Binghamton FC Thunder (NPSL) / Reading United A.C. (PDL) winner at Western Mass. Pioneers (PDL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Lusitano Stadium; Ludlow, Mass.

May 28

Brooklyn Italians SC (NPSL) / Jersey Express (PDL) winner at New York Cosmos (NASL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Queens, N.Y.

May 28

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) / RVA FC (Richmond Virginia FC) (NPSL) winner at Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL)

7 p.m. ET

Carey Stadium; Ocean City, N.J.

or

New York Greek American Atlas (USASA) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO)

7 p.m. ET

Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

or

New York Greek American Atlas (USASA) at RVA FC (Richmond Virginia FC) (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Sports Backers Stadium; Richmond, Va.

May 28

Icon FC (USASA) / Baltimore Bohemians (PDL) winner at FC Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL)

7:05 p.m. ET

Whitehall H.S. Soccer Stadium; Whitehall, Pa.

or

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) at Baltimore Bohemians (PDL)

5:30 p.m. ET

Calvert Hall College High School; Towson, Md.

or

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) vs. Icon FC (USASA)

TBD

TBD

May 28

RWB Adria (USASA) / Michigan Bucks (PDL) winner at New York Red Bulls U-23s (NPSL)

TBD

TBD

or

RWB Adria (USASA) / Michigan Bucks (PDL) winner at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO)

7 p.m. ET

Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

May 28

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) / Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) winner at Carolina RailHawks (NASL)

7:30 p.m. ET

WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

May 28

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. ET

Legion Stadium; Wilmington, N.C.

or

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Chattanooga FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Finley Stadium; Chattanooga, Tenn.

May 28

Jacksonville United FC (NPSL) / Orlando City U23s (PDL) winner at Charleston Battery (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. ET

Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

or

Panama City Beach Pirates (PDL) at Jacksonville United FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. ET

or

Panama City Beach Pirates (PDL) vs. Orlando City U23s (PDL)

TBD

TBD

May 28

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Orlando City (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. ET

ESPN Wide World of Sports; Kissimmee, Fla.

or

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Ocala Stampede (PDL)

7 p.m. ET

Trinity Catholic High School; Ocala, Fla.

May 28

Red Force (USASA) / Laredo Heat (PDL) winner at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL)

7:45 p.m. ET

Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

May 28

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) / Schwaben AC (USASA) winner at Indy Eleven (NASL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Carroll Stadium; Indianapolis, Ind.

May 28

NTX Rayados (USASA) / Austin Aztex (PDL) winner at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas

May 28

Minnesota United FC (NASL) at Des Moines Menace (USASA)

7:30 p.m. CT

Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa

or

Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) at Minnesota United FC (NASL)

7 p.m. CT

National Sports Center; Blaine, Minn.

May 28

Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL PRO) / Tulsa Athletics (NPSL) winner at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)

7 p.m. PT

Providence Park; Portland, Ore.

or

Arizona United SC (USL PRO) at Tulsa Athletics (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Tulsa Athletics Stadium; Tulsa, Okla.

or

Arizona United SC (USL PRO) vs. Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL PRO)

TBD

TBD

May 28

Orange County Blues (USL PRO) / Fresno Fuego (PDL) winner at Sacramento Republic (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. PT

Charles C. Hughes Stadium; Sacramento, Calif.

or

Orange County Blues (USL PRO) / Fresno Fuego (PDL) winner at Ventura County Fusion (PDL)

7 p.m. PT

Ventura College; Ventura, Calif.

May 28

PSA Elite (USASA) at LA Galaxy II (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. PT

StubHub Center Track & Field Stadium; Carson, Calif.

or**

Cal FC (USASA) vs. PSA Elite (USASA)

TBD

TBD

* Date changed on May 13 ** Venue to be determined as of May 13

Second Round Schedule

Date

Game

Time/Result

Venue

May 13

Arizona United SC (USL PRO) at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)

7 p.m. PT

Providence Park; Portland, Ore.

May 14

Jacksonville United FC (NPSL) at Orlando City U23s (PDL)

4:30 p.m. ET

Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

May 14

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) at Schwaben AC (USASA)

4 p.m. CT

Schwaben Athletic Club; Buffalo Grove, Ill.

May 14*

Icon FC (USASA) at Baltimore Bohemians (PDL)

7 p.m. ET

UMBC Stadium; Catonsville, Md.

May 14

New York Red Bulls U-23s (NPSL) at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO)

7 p.m. ET

Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

May 14

New York Greek American Atlas (USASA) at Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL)

7 p.m. ET

Carey Stadium; Ocean City, N.J.

May 14

Greater Binghamton FC Thunder (NPSL) at Reading United A.C. (PDL)

7 p.m. ET

Gurski Stadium; Reading, Pa.

May 14

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) at RVA FC (Richmond Virginia FC) (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Sports Backers Stadium; Richmond, Va.

May 14

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) at FC Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL)

7:05 p.m. ET

Whitehall H.S. Soccer Stadium; Whitehall, Pa.

May 14

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) at Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO)

7 p.m. ET

Queens University Sports Complex; Charlotte, N.C.

May 14

RWB Adria (USASA) at Michigan Bucks (PDL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Ultimate Soccer Arenas; Pontiac, Mich.

May 14

Ocala Stampede (PDL) at Orlando City (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. ET

Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

May 14

Panama City Beach Pirates (PDL) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. ET

Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

May 14

Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) at Chattanooga FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Finley Stadium; Chattanooga, Tenn.

May 14

Western Mass. Pioneers (PDL) at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO)

7:35 p.m. ET

Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

May 14

Brooklyn Italians SC (NPSL) at Jersey Express (PDL)

8 p.m. ET

NJIT Soccer Stadium; Newark, N.J.

May 14

Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL PRO) at Tulsa Athletics (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Tulsa Athletics Stadium; Tulsa, Okla.

May 14

Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) at Des Moines Menace (USASA)

7:30 p.m. CT

Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa

May 14

NTX Rayados (USASA) at Austin Aztex (PDL)

7:30 p.m. CT

House Park; Austin, Texas

May 14

Orange County Blues (USL PRO) at Fresno Fuego (PDL)

6 p.m. PT

Chukchansi Park; Fresno, Calif.

May 14

Red Force (USASA) at Laredo Heat (PDL)

8:15 p.m. CT

Texas A&M International University Soccer Complex; Laredo, Texas

May 14**

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) at Sacramento Republic (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. PT

Cosumnes River College Stadium; Sacramento, Calif.

May 14

PSA Elite (USASA) at San Diego Flash (NPSL)

1-0 (forfeit)

None

May 14

Cal FC (USASA) at LA Galaxy II (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. PT

StubHub Center Track & Field Stadium; Carson, Calif.

* Venue and kickoff time changed on May 9 ** Host team and venue changed on May 8

×