US SoccerUS Soccer
OpenCup Crest.jpg

Dates and Times Set for Fourth Round Schedule for U.S. Open Cup


Fourth Round Features Matches from June 10-18

CHICAGO (May 20, 2014) – The dates and times for the fourth round potential matchups of the 2014 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup are in place.

The event’s fourth-round draw took place last Friday at U.S. Soccer House. The round features the 16 domestic Major League Soccer (Division I) clubs, each of whom will be matched against a third-round winner.

ussoccer.com will announce its “Game of the Round” coverage soon as the third round will be featured on Wednesday, May 28. The third round also includes a May 27 game.

In other third-round news, U.S. Soccer approved a change of venue and kickoff time today for the following match:

Date

Game

Time

Venue

May 28

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Orlando City (USL PRO)

8 p.m. ET

Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

Below are the updated fourth-round potential pairings, times and dates, as well as the full 2014 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup schedule and results:

Fourth Round Schedule

Date

Game

Time

Venue

June 11

N.Y. Greek American Atlas (USASA) at New England Revolution (MLS)

7:30 p.m. ET

Stevenson Field (Brown University); Providence, R.I.

or

June 18

New England Revolution (MLS) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO)

7 p.m. ET

Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

June 11

Brooklyn Italians SC (NPSL) at New York Red Bulls (MLS)

7:30 p.m. ET

Red Bull Arena; Harrison, N.J.

or

June 14

New York Red Bulls (MLS) at New York Cosmos (NASL)

8:30 p.m. ET

Shuart Stadium (Hofstra University); Hempstead, N.Y.

June 10

Baltimore Bohemians (PDL) at Philadelphia Union (MLS)

7 p.m. ET

PPL Park; Chester, Pa.

or

June 17

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) at Philadelphia Union (MLS)

7 p.m. ET

PPL Park; Chester, Pa.

June 17

D.C. United (MLS) at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO)

7:05 p.m. ET

Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

or

June 17

Reading United A.C. (PDL) at D.C. United (MLS)

7 p.m. ET

Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.

June 17

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) / Indy Eleven (NASL) winner at Columbus Crew (MLS)

7:30 p.m. ET

FirstEnergy Stadium (Univ. of Akron); Akron, Ohio

TBD

RWB Adria (USASA) at Chicago Fire (MLS)

7:30 p.m. CT

Toyota Park; Bridgeview, Ill.

or

June 18

Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) at Chicago Fire (MLS)

7:30 p.m. CT

Toyota Park; Bridgeview, Ill.

June 18

Minnesota United FC (NASL) / Des Moines Menace (USASA) winner at Sporting Kansas City (MLS)

7:30 p.m. CT

Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.

June 11

Laredo Heat (PDL) / Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) winner at Houston Dynamo (MLS)

9 p.m. CT

BBVA Compass Stadium; Houston, Texas

June 14

NTX Rayados (USASA) / San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) winner at FC Dallas (MLS)

7:30 p.m. CT

Toyota Stadium; Frisco, Texas

June 11

Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL PRO) at LA Galaxy (MLS)

7:30 p.m. PT

StubHub Center; Carson, Calif.

or

June 18

LA Galaxy (MLS) at Arizona United SC (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. PT

Peoria Sports Complex; Peoria, Ariz.

June 11

Fresno Fuego (PDL) / Sacramento Republic (USL PRO) winner at San Jose Earthquakes (MLS)

7:30 p.m. PT

Kezar Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.

June 14

Chivas USA (MLS) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL)

8 p.m. ET

WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

or

June 17

Chivas USA (MLS) at Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO)

7 p.m. ET

Alumni Soccer Stadium (Davidson College); Davidson, N.C.

June 11

PSA Elite (USASA) at Seattle Sounders (MLS)

7 p.m. PT

Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.

or

June 18

Seattle Sounders (MLS) at LA Galaxy II (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. PT

StubHub Center Track & Field Stadium; Carson, Calif.

June 14

Real Salt Lake (MLS) at Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Atlanta Silverbacks Park; Chamblee, Ga.

or

June 18

Real Salt Lake (MLS) at Chattanooga FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Finley Stadium; Chattanooga, Tenn.

June 17

Orlando City U23s (PDL) at Portland Timbers (MLS)

7:30 p.m. PT

Providence Park; Portland, Ore.

or

June 18

Portland Timbers (MLS) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. ET

Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

June 10

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Colorado Rapids (MLS)

7 p.m. MT

Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.

or

June 17

Orlando City (USL PRO) at Colorado Rapids (MLS)

7 p.m. MT

Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.

Third Round Schedule

Date

Game

Time

Venue

May 27

Reading United A.C. (PDL) at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO)

7:35 p.m. ET

Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

May 28

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) at Baltimore Bohemians (PDL)

5:30 p.m. ET

Calvert Hall College High School; Towson, Md.

May 28

New York Greek American Atlas (USASA) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO)

7 p.m. ET

Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

May 28

RWB Adria (USASA) at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO)

7 p.m. ET

Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

May 28

Brooklyn Italians SC (NPSL) at New York Cosmos (NASL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Queens, N.Y.

May 28

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL)

7:30 p.m. ET

WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

May 28

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Chattanooga FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Finley Stadium; Chattanooga, Tenn.

May 28

Orlando City U23s (PDL) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. ET

Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

May 28*

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Orlando City (USL PRO)

8 p.m. ET

Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

May 28

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) at Indy Eleven (NASL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Carroll Stadium; Indianapolis, Ind.

May 28

Laredo Heat (PDL) at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL)

7:45 p.m. ET

Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

May 28

NTX Rayados (USASA) at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas

May 28

Minnesota United FC (NASL) at Des Moines Menace (USASA)

7:30 p.m. CT

Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa

May 28

Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL PRO) at Arizona United SC (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. PT

Peoria Sports Complex; Peoria, Ariz.

May 28

Fresno Fuego (PDL) at Sacramento Republic (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. PT

Charles C. Hughes Stadium; Sacramento, Calif.

May 28

PSA Elite (USASA) at LA Galaxy II (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. PT

StubHub Center Track & Field Stadium; Carson, Calif.

* Venue and kickoff time changed on May 20

First Round Results

Date

Game

Result

Venue

May 7

FC Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL) at GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL)

1-0 (OT)

Deering High School; Portland, Maine

May 7

RWB Adria (USASA) at Detroit City FC (NPSL)

2-2 (3-1 PKs)

Stevenson High School; Livonia, Mich.

May 7

Mass Premier Soccer (USASA) at Western Mass. Pioneers (PDL)

1-4

Lusitano Stadium; Ludlow, Mass.

May 7

Vermont Voltage (PDL) at New York Red Bulls U-23s (NPSL)

1-2

Red Bull Training Facility; Whippany, N.J.

May 7

Red Force (USASA) at Colorado Rovers (USSSA)

2-1

Shea Stadium; Highlands Ranch, Colo.

May 7

CD Aguiluchos (NPSL) at Ventura County Fusion (PDL)

1-2

Ventura College; Ventura, Calif.

May 7

S.C. Corinthians USA (US Club Soccer) at San Diego Flash (NPSL)

0-1 (forfeit)

None

May 7

LA Misioneros FC (PDL) at PSA Elite (USASA)

0-0, 1-1 AET (2-3 PKs)

StubHub Center Training Field; Carson, Calif.

Second Round Results

Date

Game

Result

Venue

May 13

Arizona United SC (USL PRO) at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)

3-2

Providence Park; Portland, Ore.

May 14

Jacksonville United FC (NPSL) at Orlando City U23s (PDL)

1-2

Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

May 14

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) at Schwaben AC (USASA)

2-0

Schwaben Athletic Club; Buffalo Grove, Ill.

May 14

Icon FC (USASA) at Baltimore Bohemians (PDL)

1-4

UMBC Stadium; Catonsville, Md.

May 14

New York Red Bulls U-23s (NPSL) at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO)

1-3

Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

May 14

New York Greek American Atlas (USASA) at Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL)

2-0

Carey Stadium; Ocean City, N.J.

May 14

Greater Binghamton FC Thunder (NPSL) at Reading United A.C. (PDL)

2-5

Gurski Stadium; Reading, Pa.

May 14

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) at RVA FC (Richmond Virginia FC) (NPSL)

6-1

Sports Backers Stadium; Richmond, Va.

May 14

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) at FC Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL)

4-0

Whitehall H.S. Soccer Stadium; Whitehall, Pa.

May 14

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) at Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO)

1-3

Queens University Sports Complex; Charlotte, N.C.

May 14

RWB Adria (USASA) at Michigan Bucks (PDL)

1-0 (OT)

Ultimate Soccer Arenas; Pontiac, Mich.

May 14

Ocala Stampede (PDL) at Orlando City (USL PRO)

1-4

Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

May 14

Panama City Beach Pirates (PDL) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO)

0-4

Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

May 14

Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) at Chattanooga FC (NPSL)

1-3

Finley Stadium; Chattanooga, Tenn.

May 14

Western Mass. Pioneers (PDL) at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO)

0-0, 1-2 AET

Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

May 14

Brooklyn Italians SC (NPSL) at Jersey Express (PDL)

4-2

NJIT Soccer Stadium; Newark, N.J.

May 14

Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL PRO) at Tulsa Athletics (NPSL)

2-0

Tulsa Athletics Stadium; Tulsa, Okla.

May 14

Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) at Des Moines Menace (USASA)

0-3

Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa

May 14

NTX Rayados (USASA) at Austin Aztex (PDL)

3-3, 4-4 AET (4-2 PKs)

House Park; Austin, Texas

May 14

Orange County Blues (USL PRO) at Fresno Fuego (PDL)

0-2

Chukchansi Park; Fresno, Calif.

May 14

Red Force (USASA) at Laredo Heat (PDL)

1-2

Texas A&M International University Soccer Complex; Laredo, Texas

May 14

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) at Sacramento Republic (USL PRO)

1-2

Cosumnes River College Stadium; Sacramento, Calif.

May 14

PSA Elite (USASA) at San Diego Flash (NPSL)

1-0 (forfeit)

None

May 14

Cal FC (USASA) at LA Galaxy II (USL PRO)

1-6

StubHub Center Track & Field Stadium; Carson, Calif.


×