US SoccerUS Soccer
2013 DA logo.jpg

Additional 14 Teams Join 2013-14 Academy Playoff Field


Following the May 17-18 weekend, another 14 teams have qualified for the 2013-14 Development Academy Playoffs, which will be held June 23-27 at Grand Park in Westfield, Indiana.

At the U-15/16 age group, the following nine clubs have advanced to the Academy Playoffs: Chicago Magic PSG, Crew Soccer Academy Wolves, Match Fit Academy FC, Orlando City, PA Classics, Pateadores, Vancouver Whitecaps FC, Vardar and Weston FC.

Five U-17/18 teams also joined the Academy Playoff field: the Colorado Rush, D.C. United, De Anza Force, Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy and Vancouver Whitecaps FC.

Shattuck-Saint Mary’s U-17/18s were the national runner-up to the New York Red Bulls at last year’s Academy Championship on July 20, 2013, taking New York to overtime before falling 2-1. This season’s Shattuck squad is currently 15-3-8 (2.04 points per game) and in second place in the Mid-America Division. Shattuck’s defense is one of the best in the country, allowing only 16 goals in 26 matches.

The Colorado Rush U-17/18 squad is in second place in the Frontier Division at 16-6-3 (2.04 points per game), trailing only FC Dallas (16-3-5, 2.21 points per game).

Among the group of recently-qualified U-15/16s, CSA Wolves and Chicago Magic PSG are in a heated fight for first place in the Mid-America Division. Both teams are tied at 1.96 points per game, with CS Wolves at 14-4-7 and Chicago Magic PSG at 16-8-1. Vardar is not too far behind at 14-6-6 and 1.85 points per game and a regular-season finale against CSA Wolves still on the docket.

Weston FC is second in the Southeast Division at 21-7-4 and 2.09 points per game. The division’s top spot is still a possibility for Weston, which has three regular-season games remaining, capped off with a June 8 matchup against first-place Kendall SC (22-5-6, 2.18 points per game).

2013-14 Development Academy Playoff Teams
U-15/16:
LA Galaxy (Clinched over April 12-13 weekend)
Real Salt Lake AZ (Clinched over April 12-13 weekend)
FC Dallas (Clinched over April 26-27 weekend)
New York Red Bulls (Clinched over May 3-4 weekend)
D.C. United (Clinched over May 10-11 weekend)
Kendall SC (Clinched over May 10-11 weekend)
Players Development Academy (Clinched over May 10-11 weekend)
San Jose Earthquakes (Clinched over May 10-11 weekend)
Chicago Magic PSG (Clinched over May 17-18 weekend)
Crew Soccer Academy Wolves (Clinched over May 17-18 weekend)
Match Fit Academy FC (Clinched over May 17-18 weekend)
Orlando City (Clinched over May 17-18 weekend)
PA Classics (Clinched over May 17-18 weekend)
Pateadores (Clinched over May 17-18 weekend)
Vancouver Whitecaps FC (Clinched over May 17-18 weekend)
Vardar (Clinched over May 17-18 weekend)
Weston FC (Clinched over May 17-18 weekend)

U-17/18:
Players Development Academy (Clinched over April 12-13 weekend)
Bethesda-Olney (Clinched over April 26-27 weekend)
FC Dallas (Clinched over May 3-4 weekend)
New York Red Bulls (Clinched over May 3-4 weekend)
Capital Area RailHawks Academy – CASL (Clinched over May 10-11 weekend)
Carolina Rapids (Clinched over May 10-11 weekend)
Chicago Fire (Clinched over May 10-11 weekend)
LA Galaxy (Clinched over May 10-11 weekend)
Real Salt Lake AZ (Clinched over May 10-11 weekend)
Real So Cal (Clinched over May 10-11 weekend)
Seattle Sounders FC (Clinched over May 10-11 weekend)
Colorado Rush (Clinched over May 17-18 weekend)
D.C. United (Clinched over May 17-18 weekend)
De Anza Force (Clinched over May 17-18 weekend)
Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy (Clinched over May 17-18 weekend)
Vancouver Whitecaps FC (Clinched over May 17-18 weekend)

×