US SoccerUS Soccer
All Stories
Features
News
Videos

U-14 BNT Head Coach Brian Johnson on Identifying and Scouting Players

U.S. Under-14 Boys' National Team head coach Brian Johnson discusses the advantages of being able to scout and develop players in the Development Academy's U-14 division, which is in the midst of its second season.

U-14 BNT Intrasquad Highlights – Oct. 15, 2014

The U.S. Under-14 Boys’ National Team recently convened for a domestic training camp from Oct. 11-19 at U.S. Soccer’s National Training Center in Carson, California.

As this was the first U-14 camp of a new cycle, it was an opportune moment for Youth National Team staff to see the extensive talent from the 48-player group through a variety of training and game settings. On Oct. 15, the U-14s held a pair of intrasquad games, the first of which included two 30-minute halves and the second game included two 35-minute halves.

Goal scoring highlights from the day:

In the opening match, Nomads forward Jacob Silva crossed the ball from the right, and after a deflection, Met Oval midfielder Veljko Petkovic unleashed a low, long-range shot just inside the right side of the frame.

U-14 GNT Assembles for Final 2014 Camp

CHICAGO (Oct. 20, 2014) - U.S. Under-14 Girls’ National Team head coach April Kater has called up 35 players (with one more to be named) for the third and final U.S. Under-14 Girls’ National Team training camp of the year. Almost all the players were born in 2000 or 2001 with one born in 2002. The event will run from November 1-9 at the U.S. Soccer National Training Center in Carson, Calif. 

U.S. U-14 Girl’s National Team Roster By Position:
GOALKEEPERS (3): Ryan Campbell (So Cal Blues; Dana Point, Calif.), Mattison Interian (Arsenal; Pasadena, Calif.), Madison Murphy (FC Stars of Mass.; South Grafton, Mass.)
DEFENDERS (11):  Chai Cortez (Surf Hawaii; Wailuku, Hawaii), Sierra Enge (Carlsbad United; Cardiff, Calif.), Naomi Girma (Central Valley Crossfire; San Jose, Calif.), Emily Gray (Penn Fusion; Sewell, N.J.), Jenna Nighswonger (Slammers FC; Huntington Beach, Calif.), Addison Salz (CASL; Apex, N.C.), Kailey Smith (West Coast Futbol Club; Lake Forest, Calif.), Skylar Smith (So Cal Blues; Coto De Caza, Calif.), Haleigh Stackpole (CASL, Sanford, N.C.), Jillian Wachira (PDA Gunners; Plainsboro, N.J.), Kennedy Wesley (So Cal Blues; Rossmoor, Calif.)
MIDFIELDERS (11): Croix Bethune (Concorde Fire; Alpharetta, Ga.), Hannah Gallegos (Rio Rapids SC Riot; Albuquerque, N.M.), Raegan Kelley (Tophat SC; Atlanta, Ga.), Alexandra Palangi (Santa Barbara SC; Arroyo Grande, Calif.), Brianna Pinto (CASL; Durham, N.C.), Mackenzie Pluck (FC Bucks; North Wales, Pa.), Sydney Simmons (Solar Chelsea Elite; Van Alstyne, Texas), Kali Trevithick (San Diego Surf; Temecula, Calif.), Madeline Vergura (FC Stars of Mass.; Concord, Mass.), Summer Yates (Pac NW; Pasco, Wash.), Sakura Yoshida (Crossfire United; Redmond, Wash.)
FORWARDS (10): Olufolasade Adamolekun (Lonestar SC; Spicewood, Texas), Sophie Hirst (Crossfire Premier; Seattle, Wash.), Nikki Lee (De Anza Force; Hillsborough, Calif.), Catiana Lychywek (Solar Chelsea Elite; Plano, Texas), Nicole Payne (Concorde Fire; Birmingham, Ala.), Allison Schlegel (Colorado Storm; Parker, Colo.), Loren Sefcik (Internationals SC; Medina, Ohio), Sophia Smith (Real Colorado; Fort Collins, Colo.), Audrey Weiss (Colorado Rush; Greenwood Village, Colo.), Hannah White (Tophat SC; Mableton, Ga.)


Brian Johnson Names 48-Player U-14 BNT Roster for Oct. 11-19 Camp

CHICAGO (Oct. 9, 2014) – U.S. Under-14 Boys’ National Team head coach Brian Johnson announced a 48-player roster for an eight-day training camp from Oct. 11-19 at U.S. Soccer’s National Training Center in Carson, California.

Throughout training camp, the players will train twice a day in the morning and evening on either side of an afternoon break to focus on their academics. The October training camp will mark the first one for the U-14s in the new 2014-2015 cycle.

The group will play a pair of intrasquad games on Oct. 15, and a third one on Oct. 18 at 3 p.m. Following the third intrasquad contest, the group will go against Academy club team Arsenal FC’s U-13/14s at 5 p.m. PT.

Of the 48 players named, 46 were born in 2001, with midfielder Efrain Alvarez and forward Frank Gonzalez rounding out the group as the only two born in 2002. Defender Togo Nakamura, 13, is the oldest participant, while 12-year-old Gonzalez is the youngest.

Hailing from all over the country, 14 states will have representatives at the training camp, with California topping the list at 13. New York and Texas claim six each; four are from Maryland; three apiece from Colorado, Florida and Illinois; Georgia, North Carolina and Virginia boast a pair of players each; while Kansas, Michigan, New Jersey and Utah will each have one representative.

More than half of the roster has ties to the Development Academy as 27 of the players on the group are currently on an Academy club roster.

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (4) : Logan Kowalczyk (Crew Soccer Academy Wolves; Pinckney, Mich.), Cole McNally (Celtic; Mt. Airy, Md.), Alex Rando (New York Red Bulls; New York, N.Y.), Duncan Wegner (Capital Area RailHawks Academy – CASL; Apex, N.C.)
DEFENDERS (17): Davide Clarkson (Met Oval, New York, N.Y.), Jackson Conway (Georgia United; Marietta, Ga.), Cameron Duke (Sporting Kansas City; Olathe, Kan.), Paul Elliott (Colorado Rapids; Denver, Colo.), Nick Fernandez (Chicago Fire; Downers Grove, Ill.), Theodore Gunter (San Antonio Scorpions; San Antonio, Texas), Luke Hansen (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), John Hilton (Unattached; Long Beach, Calif.), Julian Hinojosa (FC Dallas; Garland, Texas), Togo Nakamura (LA Galaxy; Torrance, Calif.), Kevin Ramos (PWSI; Woodbridge, Va.), Canvas Reeves (Solar Chelsea SC; Keller, Texas), Cesar Rivera (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Jose Ruvalcaba (TFA Barcelona, Los Angeles, Calif.), Sebastian Serpa (Weston FC; Miami Beach, Fla.), Leonardo Supelveda (Empire SC; Corona, Calif.), Cole Turner (Philadelphia Union; Churchville, Md.)
MIDFIELDERS (13): Efrain Alvarez (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Timothy Bielic (Sockers; Arlington Heights, Ill.), Taylor Booth (La Roca Utah; Eden, Utah), Ethan Bryant (San Antonio Scorpions; San Antonio, Texas), Roberto Hategan (San Juan; Roseville, Calif.), Oliver Larraz (Colorado Rapids; Denver, Colo.), Lincoln Lillwitz (Chicago Fire; Aurora, Ill.), Marcelo Palomino (Houston Dynamo; Houston, Texas), Michael Pellegrino (Philadelphia Union; Wenonah, N.J.), Veljko Petkovic (Met Oval; Ridgewood, N.Y.), Matteo Ritaccio (BW Gottschee; Westbury, N.Y.), Gabriel Segal (Bethesda-Olney; Bethesda, Md.), Simon Vasquez (Weston FC; Weston, Fla.)
FORWARDS (14): Angel Ariza (West Coast FC; Costa Mesa, Calif.), Luis Arriaga (Santa Rosa; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Kyle Davis (D.C. United; Bowie, Md.), Gabriel Findley (Capital Area RailHawks Academy – CASL; Cary, N.C.), Frank Gonzalez (FC Golden State; South Gate, Calif.), Alan Hernandez (PWSI; Woodbridge, Va.), Ulysses Llanez (Chivas USA; Lynwood, Calif.), Salvatore Rasizzi (Met Oval; Whitestone, N.Y.), Bryan Reynolds (FC Dallas; The Colony, Texas), Jose Rivas (Weston FC, Weston, Fla.), Jacob Silva (Nomads; San Diego, Calif.), Travian Sousa (Ballistic United SC; Lathriop, Calif.), Indiana Vassilev (Storm SA; Savannah, Ga.), Kejiel Watt (New York Red Bulls; Springfield, N.Y.)

Johnson Names U.S. U-14 BNT Roster for August Camp

CHICAGO (Aug. 8, 2014) – U.S. Under-14 Boys’ National Team head coach Brian Johnson has named a 48-man roster for a domestic training camp in Carson, California, that will take place Aug. 9-16.

This will be the fourth training camp of the year for the U-14s. The team last gathered May 15-25 in Zagreb, Croatia, and played two games against the Croatia’s U-15 BNT, with both games ending in a draw. The U.S. also held domestic training camps from Feb. 1-9 in Lakewood Ranch, Florida, and from March 22-30 in Carson.

Of the 48 players attending the upcoming camp, 47 were born in 2000, with defender John Hilton being the only camp participant born in 2001.

There are 17 states represented on the roster. Seventeen players are from California, making it the most-represented state in camp. Two players live and compete abroad – forward Aya Akinola in Ontario, Canada, and midfielder Ben Lederman in Barcelona, Spain.

In addition, there are 35 clubs represented among the 48 players. Five play for the LA Galaxy, tops among all clubs. The roster is heavily tied to the U.S. Soccer Development Academy as 39 players are either currently registered or have been registered in the Academy.

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (4): Sergio Alfaro (Saprissa; Pomona, Calif.), Alexander Budnik (Sockers FC; Arlington Heights, Ill.), Quantrell Jones (Baltimore Celtics; Baltimore, Md.), Hunter Pinho (Players Development Academy; Cranford, N.J.)
DEFENDERS (16): Patrick Ajdukewicz (Sockers FC; Barrington, Ill.), Carlos Asensio (Georgia United; Rosewell, Ga.), Kelee Cornfield-Saunders (Chivas USA; San Marcos, Calif.), Tom Devizio (Players Development Academy; Scotch Plains, N.J.), Christopher Durkin (Richmond United; Glen Allen, Va.), Michael Edwards (D.C. United; Woodbridge, Va.), Chris Gloster (New York Red Bulls; Montclair, N.J.), Connor Hester (Braddock Road; Middleburg, Va.), John Hilton (Chivas USA; Long Beach, Calif.), Jaylin Lindsey (Charlotte SA; Charlotte, N.C.), Rayshaun McGann (Boca United; Royal Palm Beach, Fla.), Ian Murphy (FC Golden State; Redlands, Calif.), Ben Ofeimu (Vardar; West Bloomfield, Mich.), Bryan Perez (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif.), Carlo Ritaccio (BW Gottschee, Westbury, N.Y.), Colton Stanley (Texas Rush; Woodlands, Texas)
MIDFIELDERS (15): Isaac Angking (New England Revolution, Providence, R.I.), Carlos Anguiano Dias (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Alexis Cerritos (D.C. United; Beltsville, Md.), Sebastian Cruz (De Anza Force; Kerman, Calif.), Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus (San Jose Earthquakes; San Jose, Calif.), Diego Gonzalez-Ruiz (Las Vegas Heat; Las Vegas, Nev.), Ben Lederman (FC Barcelona; Barcelona, Spain), Jacob Muchnick (LA Galaxy; Newport Beach, Calif.), Aidan Nam (Crew Soccer Academy Wolves; Ann Arbor, Mich.), Jesus Ortiz (Houston Dynamo; Pasadena, Texas), Jose Peralta (Portland Timbers; Portland, Ore.), Jacobo Reyes Murillo (CF Monterrey Rayados; Harris, Texas), Amos Shapiro-Thompson (New England Revolution; Worthington, Mass.), Adrian Villegas (Portland Timbers; Hood River, Ore.), Sean Zawadzki (Crew Soccer Academy; Olmsted Falls, Ohio)
FORWARDS (13): Ayo Akinola (Toronto FC; Brampton, Canada), Misael Becerra (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Daniel Cabrera (Texas Rush; Woodlands, Texas), Taylor Davila (Real So Cal; Sherman Oaks, Calif.), Kyle Holcomb (LA Galaxy; San Marcos, Calif.), Niccolo Lemoine (Ballistic USC; Pleasanton, Calif.), Ricky Mendez (Marin FC Alliance; San Rafael, Calif.), Nicolas Morillo (Weston FC; Miami, Fla.), Kevin Negrete (LA Galaxy; Hawthorne, Calif.), Ramiro Palencia (Santa Cruz Breakers; San Jose, Calif.), Michael Vang (Minnesota Thunder; St. Paul, Minn.), Timothy Weah (Paris-Saint Germain; Rosedale, N.Y.), Tristan Weber (LA Galaxy; San Clemente, Calif.)

U-14 BNT Head Coach Brian Johnson Seeing Positives of U-13/14 Development Academy

U-14 Boys National Team Head Coach Brian Johnson explains how the Development Academy's new U-13/14 Division is paying dividends in scouting and developing top players earlier in their development cycles.

U-14 GNT Starts New Cycle with Portland Camp

CHICAGO (May 27, 2014)U.S. Under-14 Girls’ National Team head coach April Kater has called up 48 players for the first U.S. U-14 Girls’ National Team training camp of the year. It will be the first National Team experience for this group of players, all of whom were born in 2000 or 2001. The event will run from June 1-8 in Portland, Oregon. The U-14 GNT is scheduled for two more training camps this August and November, which should both feature 36 players.

U.S. U-14 Girls’ National Team Roster By Position:
GOALKEEPERS (5): Katherine Asman (Concorde Fire; Roswell, Ga.), Danielle Hansen (Colorado Storm; Broomfield, Colo.), Madison Murphy (FC Stars of Mass.; South Grafton, Ma.), Holland Stam (Aztec Soccer; Ipswich, Ma.), Cayla White (McLean; Arlington, Va.)

DEFENDERS (15): Kendall Bates (Dallas Texans; Melissa, Texas), Cameron Brooks (Lonestar SC; Round Rock, Texas),  Isabella Cook (Chicago Magic PSG; Elmhurst, Ill.), Chai Cortez (Surf Hawaii; Wailuku, Hawaii), Madelyn Desiano (So Cal Blues; San Clemente, Calif.), Erin Hohnstein (Colorado Rush; Broomfield, Colo.), Anna Michelle Lawler (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri; St. Louis, Mo.),  Catiana Lychywek (Solar Chelsea Elite; Plano, Texas), Jenna Nighswonger (Slammers FC; Huntington Beach, Calif.),  Ava Nkadi (San Juan Spirits; El Dorado Hills, Calif.), Hallie Pearson (Carmel United; Carmel, Ind.), Sarah Piper (Texas Rush; The Woodlands, Texas), Laveni Vaka (Bombers Elite; St. George, Utah), Mia Villegas (Davis Legacy; Sacramento, Calif.), Jillian Wachira (PDA; Plainsboro, N.J.)

MIDFIELDERS (16): Bianca Caetano-Ferrara (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Cori Dyke (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), Sierra Enge (Carlsbad United; Cardiff, Calif.), Mia Fishel (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Tatum Ireland (Team Boca; Boca Raton, Fla.), Madison Mercado (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Samantha Neyman (FC Stars of Mass.; North Andover, Ma.), Nicole Payne (Concorde Fire; Birmingham, Ala.), Brianna Pinto (CASL; Durham, N.C.), Mackenzie Pluck (FC Bucks; North Wales, Pa.), Hailey Rydberg (Campton United; South Elgin, Ill.), Sophia Smith (Real Colorado; Fort Collins, Colo.), Natalia Staude (Tophat SC; Marietta, Ga.), Celiana Torres (Sockers FC; Chicago, Ill.), Maddy Vergura (FC Stars of Mass.; Concord, Ma.), Summer Yates (Pac NW; Pasco, Wash.);

FORWARDS (12): Croix Bethune (Concorde Fire; Alpharetta, Ga.), Caroline Conti (Carolina Elite; Greenville, S.C.), Kyla Ferry (Scottsdale Blackhawks; Phoenix, Ariz.), Abby Greubel (Slammers FC; Santa Ana, Calif.), Venicia Juarez (Crossfire Premier; Lake Stevens, Wash.), Nikki Lee (De Anza Force; Hillsborough, Calif.), Ariana Munoz (JFC Storm; Jacksonville, Fla.), Allison Schlegel (Colorado Storm; Parker, Colo.), Skylar Smith (So Cal Blues; Coto De Caza, Calif.), Alexa Spaanstra (Michigan Hawks; Brighton, Mich.), Jordan Taylor (Ohio Premier Eagles; Wadsorth, Ohio), Mallaika Tomar (Crossfire Premier; Sammamish, Wash.)

U-14 Boys' NT Secures 3-0 Win against NK Krsko

ZAGREB, Croatia (May 22, 2014) - The U.S. Under-14 Boys' National Team earned a 3-0 win against Slovenian opponents NK Krsko thanks to a first half hat trick from Ayo Akinola.

Playing its third friendly in four days, this time against older opposition (NK Krsko is made up of players born in 1999), the U.S. found its groove midway through the first half as Bryan Perez, Chandler Vaughn and Andrew Carleton all teed up Akinola for his first three goals with the U-14 Boys' NT in a seven-minute span from the 17th to the 24th minute.

The U.S. will finish its international training camp with a final friendly match against the Croatia Regional Select team on Saturday. 

The Match Report for this game will be available shortly.


U-14 BNT Earns Pair of Draws against Croatia

ZAGREB, Croatia (May 21, 2014) - The U.S. U-14 Boys' National Team secured a pair of scoring draws against the Croatia U-14 national team this week, first earning a 2-2 tie on Monday and then finishing today's match knotted at 1-1.

Monday's match featured all four goals in the second half, as the U.S. took an initial advantage through Jake Arteaga, only to see Croatia to score twice to seize the lead. With four minutes remaining, Chris Goslin rescued a draw for the Boys' NT with an assist from Timothy Weah.

In the team's second match, Tristan Weber (with an assist from Jalen James) helped the U.S. earn another fair result against Croatia.

Next up for the U.S. is a friendly against NK Krsko of Slovenia on Thursday. The U-14's international training camp concludes with a fourth friendly match on Saturday against the Croatia Regional Select Team.

- U.S. Under-14 Boys’ National Team Match Report -

Match: U.S. U-14 Boys’ National Team vs. Croatia U-14 Boys’ National Team
Date: May 19, 2014
Competition:
International Friendly
Venue:
Stadion Sv. Josip Radnik
Kickoff:
5 p.m. UTC
Weather:
75 degrees; sunny 

Scoring Summary:       1          2          F
USA                                 0          2          2
CRO                                 0          2          2 

USA - Jake Arteaga                                                       41st minute
CRO - Bartol Franjic                                                      42
CRO - Leon Petrivoc                                                      65
USA - Chris Goslin (Timothy Weah)                             76

Lineups:
USA: 22-Alexander Budnik ; 2-Zico Bailey, 19-Chandler Vaughn, 10-Jaylin Lindsey, 16-Bryan Perez, 4-Jake Arteaga, 8-Chris Goslin, 17-Ben Lederman, 18-Jesus Sahagun; 5 -Ayo Akinola, 7-Andrew Carleton
Subs: 3-Tristan Weber, 20-Jacob Muchnick, 23-Timothy Weah
Subs Not Used: 1-Hunter Pinho, 6-Charlie Asensio, 9-Michael Edwards, 11-Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus, 13-Jalen James, 15-Niccolo Lemoine, 21-George Acosta, 25-Carlos Anguiano Dias

Head Coach: Brian Johnson

CRO: unavailable

Stats Summary: USA / CRO                            
Shots: 10 / 6
Shots on Goal: 7 / 4
Saves: 1 / 1
Corner Kicks: 6 / 4
Fouls: 10 / 3 

Officials:
Referee:            Tomisalv Bionda          
2nd Referee:     Dalibor Meic
3rd Referee:      Daniel Rozic    
Time Keeper:     Jurica Mihalj 

- U.S. Under-14 Boys’ National Team Match Report -

Match: U.S. U-14 Boys’ National Team vs. Croatia U-14 Boys’ National Team
Date:
May 21, 2014
Competition:
International Friendly
Venue:
GNK Dinamo Zagreb
Kickoff:
11 a.m. UTC
Weather:
N/A 

Scoring Summary:       1          2          F     
USA                                 0          1          1
CRO                                 0          1          1

USA                 Tristan Weber (Jalen James)                           52nd minute
CRO                 Nino Mohorovcic                                               59

Lineups:
USA:
1-Hunter Pinho; 3-Tristan Weber, 6-Charlie Asensio, 9-Michael Edwards, 11-Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus; 13-Jalen James, 15-Niccolo Lemoine, 20-Jacob Muchnick, 21-George Acosta; 23-Timothy Weah, 25-Carlos Anguiano Dias
Subs: 2-Zico Bailey, 10-Jaylin Lindsey, 18-Jesus Sahagun

Subs Not Used: 4-Jake Arteaga, 5 -Ayo Akinola, 7-Andrew Carleton, 8-Chris Goslin, 16-Bryan Perez, 17-Ben Lederman, 19-Chandler Vaughn, 22-Alexander Budnik
Head Coach: Brian Johnson

CRO: unavailable

Stats Summary: USA / CRO
Shots: 7 / 9
Shots on Goal: 5 / 2
Saves: 2 / 1
Corner Kicks: 6 / 3
Fouls: 10 / 4

Officials:
Referee: Nikola Beatovic                     
2nd Referee: Vedran Tomura
3rd Referee: Ivan Jovic   
Time Keeper: Ivan Vuckovic

U-14 BNT to Hold International Training Camp in Croatia

CHICAGO (May 13, 2014) – Twenty-two players have been called up by Brian Johnson who will oversee the U.S. Under-14 Boys’ National Team training camp that will take place in Zagreb, Croatia from May 15-25.

The camp will include matches against Croatia on May 19 and 21, Slovenia on May 22 and a to-be-determined opponent on May 24 and offer 20 of the 22 players their first taste of international travel with the U.S. Soccer Youth National Team program. It is the fourth camp of the current cycle, which began last September.

The two players who have previously traveled with the U.S. are Georgia United product Christopher Goslin and Barcelona pupil Ben Lederman, both of whom participated in February’s Under-15 Boys’ National Team training camp in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. Additionally, Lederman was previously included in a U-14 BNT overseas training camp that took place in Zagreb at this same time last year.

At the opposite end of the spectrum, this will be the first Youth National Team camp for Michael Edwards of Prince William Courage and only the second for Ayo Akinola of Toronto FC, Jean Julien Foe Nuphaus of San Jose Earthquakes and Bryan Perez of Los Angeles Futbol Academy. Edwards and Lederman are the only players on the current roster who did not participate in the U-14 BNT’s last camp at the U.S. Soccer National Training Center in Carson, California this past March.

Eighteen players on the squad are currently registered with U.S. Soccer Development Academy teams, and the LA Galaxy lead the way among Academy clubs represented with three players: Zico Bailey, Jacob Muchnick and Tristan Weber.

The U.S. U-14 BNT serves as a development and identification program for potential future National Team players. The U-14s will next gather in August for a domestic training camp to continue learning the culture and style of play consistent throughout all U.S. National Teams.

Under-14 Boys’ National Team International Training Camp Schedule:
Date                Opponent                    Time (Local)
May 19            vs. Croatia                   4 p.m.
May 21            vs. Croatia                   12 p.m.
May 22            vs. Slovenia                 4 p.m.
May 24            vs. TBD                       TBD

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Alexander Budnik (Sockers FC; Arlington Heights, Ill.), Hunter Pinho (PDA; Cranford, N.J.)
DEFENDERS (6): Charlie Asensio (Georgia United; Roswell, Ga.), Zico Bailey (LA Galaxy; Las Vegas, Nev.), Michael Edwards (Prince William Courage; Woodbridge, Va.), Jaylin Lindsey (Charlotte SA; Charlotte, N.C.), Bryan Perez (LAFA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Chandler Vaughn (D.C. United; Woodbridge, Va.)
MIDFIELDERS (8): George Acosta (Weston FC; Miami, Fla.), Carlos Anguiano Dias (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Jake Arteaga (LAFA; Glendora, Calif.), Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus (San Jose Earthquakes; San Jose, Calif.), Christopher Goslin (Georgia United; Locust Grove, Ga.), Ben Lederman (FC Barcelona; Barcelona, Spain), Jacob Muchnick (LA Galaxy; Newport Beach, Calif.), Jesus Sahagun (Weston FC; Miami, Fla.)
FORWARDS (6): Ayo Akinola (Toronto FC; Brampton, Ontario), Andrew Carleton (United Futbol Academy; Powder Springs, Ga.), Jalen James (Dallas Texans; Dallas, Texas), Niccolo Lemoine (Ballistic United SC; Pleasanton, Calif.), Timothy Weah (New York Red Bulls; Rosedale, N.Y.), Tristan Weber (LA Galaxy; San Clemente, Calif.)

U-14 BNT Intrasquad Highlights – Oct. 15, 2014

The U.S. Under-14 Boys’ National Team recently convened for a domestic training camp from Oct. 11-19 at U.S. Soccer’s National Training Center in Carson, California.

As this was the first U-14 camp of a new cycle, it was an opportune moment for Youth National Team staff to see the extensive talent from the 48-player group through a variety of training and game settings. On Oct. 15, the U-14s held a pair of intrasquad games, the first of which included two 30-minute halves and the second game included two 35-minute halves.

Goal scoring highlights from the day:

In the opening match, Nomads forward Jacob Silva crossed the ball from the right, and after a deflection, Met Oval midfielder Veljko Petkovic unleashed a low, long-range shot just inside the right side of the frame.

U-14 GNT Assembles for Final 2014 Camp

CHICAGO (Oct. 20, 2014) - U.S. Under-14 Girls’ National Team head coach April Kater has called up 35 players (with one more to be named) for the third and final U.S. Under-14 Girls’ National Team training camp of the year. Almost all the players were born in 2000 or 2001 with one born in 2002. The event will run from November 1-9 at the U.S. Soccer National Training Center in Carson, Calif. 

U.S. U-14 Girl’s National Team Roster By Position:
GOALKEEPERS (3): Ryan Campbell (So Cal Blues; Dana Point, Calif.), Mattison Interian (Arsenal; Pasadena, Calif.), Madison Murphy (FC Stars of Mass.; South Grafton, Mass.)
DEFENDERS (11):  Chai Cortez (Surf Hawaii; Wailuku, Hawaii), Sierra Enge (Carlsbad United; Cardiff, Calif.), Naomi Girma (Central Valley Crossfire; San Jose, Calif.), Emily Gray (Penn Fusion; Sewell, N.J.), Jenna Nighswonger (Slammers FC; Huntington Beach, Calif.), Addison Salz (CASL; Apex, N.C.), Kailey Smith (West Coast Futbol Club; Lake Forest, Calif.), Skylar Smith (So Cal Blues; Coto De Caza, Calif.), Haleigh Stackpole (CASL, Sanford, N.C.), Jillian Wachira (PDA Gunners; Plainsboro, N.J.), Kennedy Wesley (So Cal Blues; Rossmoor, Calif.)
MIDFIELDERS (11): Croix Bethune (Concorde Fire; Alpharetta, Ga.), Hannah Gallegos (Rio Rapids SC Riot; Albuquerque, N.M.), Raegan Kelley (Tophat SC; Atlanta, Ga.), Alexandra Palangi (Santa Barbara SC; Arroyo Grande, Calif.), Brianna Pinto (CASL; Durham, N.C.), Mackenzie Pluck (FC Bucks; North Wales, Pa.), Sydney Simmons (Solar Chelsea Elite; Van Alstyne, Texas), Kali Trevithick (San Diego Surf; Temecula, Calif.), Madeline Vergura (FC Stars of Mass.; Concord, Mass.), Summer Yates (Pac NW; Pasco, Wash.), Sakura Yoshida (Crossfire United; Redmond, Wash.)
FORWARDS (10): Olufolasade Adamolekun (Lonestar SC; Spicewood, Texas), Sophie Hirst (Crossfire Premier; Seattle, Wash.), Nikki Lee (De Anza Force; Hillsborough, Calif.), Catiana Lychywek (Solar Chelsea Elite; Plano, Texas), Nicole Payne (Concorde Fire; Birmingham, Ala.), Allison Schlegel (Colorado Storm; Parker, Colo.), Loren Sefcik (Internationals SC; Medina, Ohio), Sophia Smith (Real Colorado; Fort Collins, Colo.), Audrey Weiss (Colorado Rush; Greenwood Village, Colo.), Hannah White (Tophat SC; Mableton, Ga.)


Brian Johnson Names 48-Player U-14 BNT Roster for Oct. 11-19 Camp

CHICAGO (Oct. 9, 2014) – U.S. Under-14 Boys’ National Team head coach Brian Johnson announced a 48-player roster for an eight-day training camp from Oct. 11-19 at U.S. Soccer’s National Training Center in Carson, California.

Throughout training camp, the players will train twice a day in the morning and evening on either side of an afternoon break to focus on their academics. The October training camp will mark the first one for the U-14s in the new 2014-2015 cycle.

The group will play a pair of intrasquad games on Oct. 15, and a third one on Oct. 18 at 3 p.m. Following the third intrasquad contest, the group will go against Academy club team Arsenal FC’s U-13/14s at 5 p.m. PT.

Of the 48 players named, 46 were born in 2001, with midfielder Efrain Alvarez and forward Frank Gonzalez rounding out the group as the only two born in 2002. Defender Togo Nakamura, 13, is the oldest participant, while 12-year-old Gonzalez is the youngest.

Hailing from all over the country, 14 states will have representatives at the training camp, with California topping the list at 13. New York and Texas claim six each; four are from Maryland; three apiece from Colorado, Florida and Illinois; Georgia, North Carolina and Virginia boast a pair of players each; while Kansas, Michigan, New Jersey and Utah will each have one representative.

More than half of the roster has ties to the Development Academy as 27 of the players on the group are currently on an Academy club roster.

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (4) : Logan Kowalczyk (Crew Soccer Academy Wolves; Pinckney, Mich.), Cole McNally (Celtic; Mt. Airy, Md.), Alex Rando (New York Red Bulls; New York, N.Y.), Duncan Wegner (Capital Area RailHawks Academy – CASL; Apex, N.C.)
DEFENDERS (17): Davide Clarkson (Met Oval, New York, N.Y.), Jackson Conway (Georgia United; Marietta, Ga.), Cameron Duke (Sporting Kansas City; Olathe, Kan.), Paul Elliott (Colorado Rapids; Denver, Colo.), Nick Fernandez (Chicago Fire; Downers Grove, Ill.), Theodore Gunter (San Antonio Scorpions; San Antonio, Texas), Luke Hansen (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), John Hilton (Unattached; Long Beach, Calif.), Julian Hinojosa (FC Dallas; Garland, Texas), Togo Nakamura (LA Galaxy; Torrance, Calif.), Kevin Ramos (PWSI; Woodbridge, Va.), Canvas Reeves (Solar Chelsea SC; Keller, Texas), Cesar Rivera (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Jose Ruvalcaba (TFA Barcelona, Los Angeles, Calif.), Sebastian Serpa (Weston FC; Miami Beach, Fla.), Leonardo Supelveda (Empire SC; Corona, Calif.), Cole Turner (Philadelphia Union; Churchville, Md.)
MIDFIELDERS (13): Efrain Alvarez (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Timothy Bielic (Sockers; Arlington Heights, Ill.), Taylor Booth (La Roca Utah; Eden, Utah), Ethan Bryant (San Antonio Scorpions; San Antonio, Texas), Roberto Hategan (San Juan; Roseville, Calif.), Oliver Larraz (Colorado Rapids; Denver, Colo.), Lincoln Lillwitz (Chicago Fire; Aurora, Ill.), Marcelo Palomino (Houston Dynamo; Houston, Texas), Michael Pellegrino (Philadelphia Union; Wenonah, N.J.), Veljko Petkovic (Met Oval; Ridgewood, N.Y.), Matteo Ritaccio (BW Gottschee; Westbury, N.Y.), Gabriel Segal (Bethesda-Olney; Bethesda, Md.), Simon Vasquez (Weston FC; Weston, Fla.)
FORWARDS (14): Angel Ariza (West Coast FC; Costa Mesa, Calif.), Luis Arriaga (Santa Rosa; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Kyle Davis (D.C. United; Bowie, Md.), Gabriel Findley (Capital Area RailHawks Academy – CASL; Cary, N.C.), Frank Gonzalez (FC Golden State; South Gate, Calif.), Alan Hernandez (PWSI; Woodbridge, Va.), Ulysses Llanez (Chivas USA; Lynwood, Calif.), Salvatore Rasizzi (Met Oval; Whitestone, N.Y.), Bryan Reynolds (FC Dallas; The Colony, Texas), Jose Rivas (Weston FC, Weston, Fla.), Jacob Silva (Nomads; San Diego, Calif.), Travian Sousa (Ballistic United SC; Lathriop, Calif.), Indiana Vassilev (Storm SA; Savannah, Ga.), Kejiel Watt (New York Red Bulls; Springfield, N.Y.)

Johnson Names U.S. U-14 BNT Roster for August Camp

CHICAGO (Aug. 8, 2014) – U.S. Under-14 Boys’ National Team head coach Brian Johnson has named a 48-man roster for a domestic training camp in Carson, California, that will take place Aug. 9-16.

This will be the fourth training camp of the year for the U-14s. The team last gathered May 15-25 in Zagreb, Croatia, and played two games against the Croatia’s U-15 BNT, with both games ending in a draw. The U.S. also held domestic training camps from Feb. 1-9 in Lakewood Ranch, Florida, and from March 22-30 in Carson.

Of the 48 players attending the upcoming camp, 47 were born in 2000, with defender John Hilton being the only camp participant born in 2001.

There are 17 states represented on the roster. Seventeen players are from California, making it the most-represented state in camp. Two players live and compete abroad – forward Aya Akinola in Ontario, Canada, and midfielder Ben Lederman in Barcelona, Spain.

In addition, there are 35 clubs represented among the 48 players. Five play for the LA Galaxy, tops among all clubs. The roster is heavily tied to the U.S. Soccer Development Academy as 39 players are either currently registered or have been registered in the Academy.

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (4): Sergio Alfaro (Saprissa; Pomona, Calif.), Alexander Budnik (Sockers FC; Arlington Heights, Ill.), Quantrell Jones (Baltimore Celtics; Baltimore, Md.), Hunter Pinho (Players Development Academy; Cranford, N.J.)
DEFENDERS (16): Patrick Ajdukewicz (Sockers FC; Barrington, Ill.), Carlos Asensio (Georgia United; Rosewell, Ga.), Kelee Cornfield-Saunders (Chivas USA; San Marcos, Calif.), Tom Devizio (Players Development Academy; Scotch Plains, N.J.), Christopher Durkin (Richmond United; Glen Allen, Va.), Michael Edwards (D.C. United; Woodbridge, Va.), Chris Gloster (New York Red Bulls; Montclair, N.J.), Connor Hester (Braddock Road; Middleburg, Va.), John Hilton (Chivas USA; Long Beach, Calif.), Jaylin Lindsey (Charlotte SA; Charlotte, N.C.), Rayshaun McGann (Boca United; Royal Palm Beach, Fla.), Ian Murphy (FC Golden State; Redlands, Calif.), Ben Ofeimu (Vardar; West Bloomfield, Mich.), Bryan Perez (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif.), Carlo Ritaccio (BW Gottschee, Westbury, N.Y.), Colton Stanley (Texas Rush; Woodlands, Texas)
MIDFIELDERS (15): Isaac Angking (New England Revolution, Providence, R.I.), Carlos Anguiano Dias (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Alexis Cerritos (D.C. United; Beltsville, Md.), Sebastian Cruz (De Anza Force; Kerman, Calif.), Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus (San Jose Earthquakes; San Jose, Calif.), Diego Gonzalez-Ruiz (Las Vegas Heat; Las Vegas, Nev.), Ben Lederman (FC Barcelona; Barcelona, Spain), Jacob Muchnick (LA Galaxy; Newport Beach, Calif.), Aidan Nam (Crew Soccer Academy Wolves; Ann Arbor, Mich.), Jesus Ortiz (Houston Dynamo; Pasadena, Texas), Jose Peralta (Portland Timbers; Portland, Ore.), Jacobo Reyes Murillo (CF Monterrey Rayados; Harris, Texas), Amos Shapiro-Thompson (New England Revolution; Worthington, Mass.), Adrian Villegas (Portland Timbers; Hood River, Ore.), Sean Zawadzki (Crew Soccer Academy; Olmsted Falls, Ohio)
FORWARDS (13): Ayo Akinola (Toronto FC; Brampton, Canada), Misael Becerra (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Daniel Cabrera (Texas Rush; Woodlands, Texas), Taylor Davila (Real So Cal; Sherman Oaks, Calif.), Kyle Holcomb (LA Galaxy; San Marcos, Calif.), Niccolo Lemoine (Ballistic USC; Pleasanton, Calif.), Ricky Mendez (Marin FC Alliance; San Rafael, Calif.), Nicolas Morillo (Weston FC; Miami, Fla.), Kevin Negrete (LA Galaxy; Hawthorne, Calif.), Ramiro Palencia (Santa Cruz Breakers; San Jose, Calif.), Michael Vang (Minnesota Thunder; St. Paul, Minn.), Timothy Weah (Paris-Saint Germain; Rosedale, N.Y.), Tristan Weber (LA Galaxy; San Clemente, Calif.)

U-14 GNT Starts New Cycle with Portland Camp

CHICAGO (May 27, 2014)U.S. Under-14 Girls’ National Team head coach April Kater has called up 48 players for the first U.S. U-14 Girls’ National Team training camp of the year. It will be the first National Team experience for this group of players, all of whom were born in 2000 or 2001. The event will run from June 1-8 in Portland, Oregon. The U-14 GNT is scheduled for two more training camps this August and November, which should both feature 36 players.

U.S. U-14 Girls’ National Team Roster By Position:
GOALKEEPERS (5): Katherine Asman (Concorde Fire; Roswell, Ga.), Danielle Hansen (Colorado Storm; Broomfield, Colo.), Madison Murphy (FC Stars of Mass.; South Grafton, Ma.), Holland Stam (Aztec Soccer; Ipswich, Ma.), Cayla White (McLean; Arlington, Va.)

DEFENDERS (15): Kendall Bates (Dallas Texans; Melissa, Texas), Cameron Brooks (Lonestar SC; Round Rock, Texas),  Isabella Cook (Chicago Magic PSG; Elmhurst, Ill.), Chai Cortez (Surf Hawaii; Wailuku, Hawaii), Madelyn Desiano (So Cal Blues; San Clemente, Calif.), Erin Hohnstein (Colorado Rush; Broomfield, Colo.), Anna Michelle Lawler (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri; St. Louis, Mo.),  Catiana Lychywek (Solar Chelsea Elite; Plano, Texas), Jenna Nighswonger (Slammers FC; Huntington Beach, Calif.),  Ava Nkadi (San Juan Spirits; El Dorado Hills, Calif.), Hallie Pearson (Carmel United; Carmel, Ind.), Sarah Piper (Texas Rush; The Woodlands, Texas), Laveni Vaka (Bombers Elite; St. George, Utah), Mia Villegas (Davis Legacy; Sacramento, Calif.), Jillian Wachira (PDA; Plainsboro, N.J.)

MIDFIELDERS (16): Bianca Caetano-Ferrara (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Cori Dyke (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), Sierra Enge (Carlsbad United; Cardiff, Calif.), Mia Fishel (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Tatum Ireland (Team Boca; Boca Raton, Fla.), Madison Mercado (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Samantha Neyman (FC Stars of Mass.; North Andover, Ma.), Nicole Payne (Concorde Fire; Birmingham, Ala.), Brianna Pinto (CASL; Durham, N.C.), Mackenzie Pluck (FC Bucks; North Wales, Pa.), Hailey Rydberg (Campton United; South Elgin, Ill.), Sophia Smith (Real Colorado; Fort Collins, Colo.), Natalia Staude (Tophat SC; Marietta, Ga.), Celiana Torres (Sockers FC; Chicago, Ill.), Maddy Vergura (FC Stars of Mass.; Concord, Ma.), Summer Yates (Pac NW; Pasco, Wash.);

FORWARDS (12): Croix Bethune (Concorde Fire; Alpharetta, Ga.), Caroline Conti (Carolina Elite; Greenville, S.C.), Kyla Ferry (Scottsdale Blackhawks; Phoenix, Ariz.), Abby Greubel (Slammers FC; Santa Ana, Calif.), Venicia Juarez (Crossfire Premier; Lake Stevens, Wash.), Nikki Lee (De Anza Force; Hillsborough, Calif.), Ariana Munoz (JFC Storm; Jacksonville, Fla.), Allison Schlegel (Colorado Storm; Parker, Colo.), Skylar Smith (So Cal Blues; Coto De Caza, Calif.), Alexa Spaanstra (Michigan Hawks; Brighton, Mich.), Jordan Taylor (Ohio Premier Eagles; Wadsorth, Ohio), Mallaika Tomar (Crossfire Premier; Sammamish, Wash.)

U-14 Boys' NT Secures 3-0 Win against NK Krsko

ZAGREB, Croatia (May 22, 2014) - The U.S. Under-14 Boys' National Team earned a 3-0 win against Slovenian opponents NK Krsko thanks to a first half hat trick from Ayo Akinola.

Playing its third friendly in four days, this time against older opposition (NK Krsko is made up of players born in 1999), the U.S. found its groove midway through the first half as Bryan Perez, Chandler Vaughn and Andrew Carleton all teed up Akinola for his first three goals with the U-14 Boys' NT in a seven-minute span from the 17th to the 24th minute.

The U.S. will finish its international training camp with a final friendly match against the Croatia Regional Select team on Saturday. 

The Match Report for this game will be available shortly.


U-14 BNT Earns Pair of Draws against Croatia

ZAGREB, Croatia (May 21, 2014) - The U.S. U-14 Boys' National Team secured a pair of scoring draws against the Croatia U-14 national team this week, first earning a 2-2 tie on Monday and then finishing today's match knotted at 1-1.

Monday's match featured all four goals in the second half, as the U.S. took an initial advantage through Jake Arteaga, only to see Croatia to score twice to seize the lead. With four minutes remaining, Chris Goslin rescued a draw for the Boys' NT with an assist from Timothy Weah.

In the team's second match, Tristan Weber (with an assist from Jalen James) helped the U.S. earn another fair result against Croatia.

Next up for the U.S. is a friendly against NK Krsko of Slovenia on Thursday. The U-14's international training camp concludes with a fourth friendly match on Saturday against the Croatia Regional Select Team.

- U.S. Under-14 Boys’ National Team Match Report -

Match: U.S. U-14 Boys’ National Team vs. Croatia U-14 Boys’ National Team
Date: May 19, 2014
Competition:
International Friendly
Venue:
Stadion Sv. Josip Radnik
Kickoff:
5 p.m. UTC
Weather:
75 degrees; sunny 

Scoring Summary:       1          2          F
USA                                 0          2          2
CRO                                 0          2          2 

USA - Jake Arteaga                                                       41st minute
CRO - Bartol Franjic                                                      42
CRO - Leon Petrivoc                                                      65
USA - Chris Goslin (Timothy Weah)                             76

Lineups:
USA: 22-Alexander Budnik ; 2-Zico Bailey, 19-Chandler Vaughn, 10-Jaylin Lindsey, 16-Bryan Perez, 4-Jake Arteaga, 8-Chris Goslin, 17-Ben Lederman, 18-Jesus Sahagun; 5 -Ayo Akinola, 7-Andrew Carleton
Subs: 3-Tristan Weber, 20-Jacob Muchnick, 23-Timothy Weah
Subs Not Used: 1-Hunter Pinho, 6-Charlie Asensio, 9-Michael Edwards, 11-Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus, 13-Jalen James, 15-Niccolo Lemoine, 21-George Acosta, 25-Carlos Anguiano Dias

Head Coach: Brian Johnson

CRO: unavailable

Stats Summary: USA / CRO                            
Shots: 10 / 6
Shots on Goal: 7 / 4
Saves: 1 / 1
Corner Kicks: 6 / 4
Fouls: 10 / 3 

Officials:
Referee:            Tomisalv Bionda          
2nd Referee:     Dalibor Meic
3rd Referee:      Daniel Rozic    
Time Keeper:     Jurica Mihalj 

- U.S. Under-14 Boys’ National Team Match Report -

Match: U.S. U-14 Boys’ National Team vs. Croatia U-14 Boys’ National Team
Date:
May 21, 2014
Competition:
International Friendly
Venue:
GNK Dinamo Zagreb
Kickoff:
11 a.m. UTC
Weather:
N/A 

Scoring Summary:       1          2          F     
USA                                 0          1          1
CRO                                 0          1          1

USA                 Tristan Weber (Jalen James)                           52nd minute
CRO                 Nino Mohorovcic                                               59

Lineups:
USA:
1-Hunter Pinho; 3-Tristan Weber, 6-Charlie Asensio, 9-Michael Edwards, 11-Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus; 13-Jalen James, 15-Niccolo Lemoine, 20-Jacob Muchnick, 21-George Acosta; 23-Timothy Weah, 25-Carlos Anguiano Dias
Subs: 2-Zico Bailey, 10-Jaylin Lindsey, 18-Jesus Sahagun

Subs Not Used: 4-Jake Arteaga, 5 -Ayo Akinola, 7-Andrew Carleton, 8-Chris Goslin, 16-Bryan Perez, 17-Ben Lederman, 19-Chandler Vaughn, 22-Alexander Budnik
Head Coach: Brian Johnson

CRO: unavailable

Stats Summary: USA / CRO
Shots: 7 / 9
Shots on Goal: 5 / 2
Saves: 2 / 1
Corner Kicks: 6 / 3
Fouls: 10 / 4

Officials:
Referee: Nikola Beatovic                     
2nd Referee: Vedran Tomura
3rd Referee: Ivan Jovic   
Time Keeper: Ivan Vuckovic

U-14 BNT to Hold International Training Camp in Croatia

CHICAGO (May 13, 2014) – Twenty-two players have been called up by Brian Johnson who will oversee the U.S. Under-14 Boys’ National Team training camp that will take place in Zagreb, Croatia from May 15-25.

The camp will include matches against Croatia on May 19 and 21, Slovenia on May 22 and a to-be-determined opponent on May 24 and offer 20 of the 22 players their first taste of international travel with the U.S. Soccer Youth National Team program. It is the fourth camp of the current cycle, which began last September.

The two players who have previously traveled with the U.S. are Georgia United product Christopher Goslin and Barcelona pupil Ben Lederman, both of whom participated in February’s Under-15 Boys’ National Team training camp in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. Additionally, Lederman was previously included in a U-14 BNT overseas training camp that took place in Zagreb at this same time last year.

At the opposite end of the spectrum, this will be the first Youth National Team camp for Michael Edwards of Prince William Courage and only the second for Ayo Akinola of Toronto FC, Jean Julien Foe Nuphaus of San Jose Earthquakes and Bryan Perez of Los Angeles Futbol Academy. Edwards and Lederman are the only players on the current roster who did not participate in the U-14 BNT’s last camp at the U.S. Soccer National Training Center in Carson, California this past March.

Eighteen players on the squad are currently registered with U.S. Soccer Development Academy teams, and the LA Galaxy lead the way among Academy clubs represented with three players: Zico Bailey, Jacob Muchnick and Tristan Weber.

The U.S. U-14 BNT serves as a development and identification program for potential future National Team players. The U-14s will next gather in August for a domestic training camp to continue learning the culture and style of play consistent throughout all U.S. National Teams.

Under-14 Boys’ National Team International Training Camp Schedule:
Date                Opponent                    Time (Local)
May 19            vs. Croatia                   4 p.m.
May 21            vs. Croatia                   12 p.m.
May 22            vs. Slovenia                 4 p.m.
May 24            vs. TBD                       TBD

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Alexander Budnik (Sockers FC; Arlington Heights, Ill.), Hunter Pinho (PDA; Cranford, N.J.)
DEFENDERS (6): Charlie Asensio (Georgia United; Roswell, Ga.), Zico Bailey (LA Galaxy; Las Vegas, Nev.), Michael Edwards (Prince William Courage; Woodbridge, Va.), Jaylin Lindsey (Charlotte SA; Charlotte, N.C.), Bryan Perez (LAFA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Chandler Vaughn (D.C. United; Woodbridge, Va.)
MIDFIELDERS (8): George Acosta (Weston FC; Miami, Fla.), Carlos Anguiano Dias (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Jake Arteaga (LAFA; Glendora, Calif.), Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus (San Jose Earthquakes; San Jose, Calif.), Christopher Goslin (Georgia United; Locust Grove, Ga.), Ben Lederman (FC Barcelona; Barcelona, Spain), Jacob Muchnick (LA Galaxy; Newport Beach, Calif.), Jesus Sahagun (Weston FC; Miami, Fla.)
FORWARDS (6): Ayo Akinola (Toronto FC; Brampton, Ontario), Andrew Carleton (United Futbol Academy; Powder Springs, Ga.), Jalen James (Dallas Texans; Dallas, Texas), Niccolo Lemoine (Ballistic United SC; Pleasanton, Calif.), Timothy Weah (New York Red Bulls; Rosedale, N.Y.), Tristan Weber (LA Galaxy; San Clemente, Calif.)

U-14 BNT Head Coach Tony Lepore Names 32-Player Training Camp Roster

CHICAGO (March 17, 2014) – Head coach Tony Lepore has named a 32-player roster for the Under-14 Boys’ National Team training camp that will be held March 22-30 at U.S. Soccer’s National Training Center in Carson, Calif. The camp will be the third for the U-14s in the current cycle and the second held in Carson.

Forwards Ayo Akinola (Toronto FC) and Jack Valderrabano (New York Red Bulls), midfielder Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus (San Jose Earthquakes) and goalkeeper Johan Penaranda (BW Gottschee Academy) received their first call-up to the Youth National Team program for the camp. Additionally, midfielder Christopher Goslin returns to the U-14s after being called up for the U-15 Boys’ National Team’s international training camp in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, in February.

Of the 21 players on the roster currently registered with Development Academy clubs, Florida’s Weston FC has the most representatives with three players called up: George Acosta, who participated in both previous U-14 camps this cycle, Nicholas Morillo, who attended the first camp back in September and Jesus Sahagun, who took part in the cycle’s second camp this past February.

Sixteen players on the roster were included in the first two camps of the current cycle that began last autumn.

The U-14s most recently took part in a 37-player camp from Feb. 1-9 in Lakewood Ranch, Fla., where the team scored two wins against local U.S. Soccer Development Academy clubs.

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (4)
: Alexander Budnik (Sockers FC; Arlington Heights, Ill.), Quantrell Jones (Baltimore Celtics; Baltimore, Md.), Johan Penaranda (BW Gottschee; Long Beach, N.Y.), Hunter Pinho (PDA; Cranford, N.J.)
DEFENDERS (9):
Charlie Asensio (Georgia United; Rosewell, Ga.), Zico Bailey (Las Vegas Heat; Las Vegas, Nev.), John Hilton (Chivas USA; Long Beach, Calif.), Jaylin Lindsey (Charlotte SA; Charlotte, N.C.), Dorian Morrison (FC Golden State; Chino Hills, Calif.), Ian Murphy (FC Golden State; Redlands, Calif.), Tyler Shaver (NYSC; Riverside, Conn.), Chandler Vaughn (D.C. United; Woodbridge, Va.); Rayshaun McGann (Boca United; Royal Palm Beach, Fla.)
MIDFIELDERS (10):
George Acosta (Weston FC; Miami, Fla.), Carlos Anguiano Dias (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Jake Arteaga (LAFA; Glendora, Calif.), Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus (San Jose Earthquakes; San Jose, Calif.), Christopher Goslin (United Futbol Academy; Locust Grove, Ga.), Jacob Muchnick (LA Galaxy; Newport Beach, Calif.), Matteo Ritaccio (BW Gottschee; Westbury, N.Y.), Jesus Sahagun (Weston FC; Miami, Fla.), Amos Shapiro-Thompson (New England Revolution; Worthington, Mass.), Sean Zawadzki (Crew Soccer Academy; Olmsted Falls, Ohio)
FORWARDS (9):
Ayo Akinola (Toronto FC; Brampton, Ontario), Andrew Carleton (United Futbol Academy; Powder Springs, Ga.), Jalen James (Dallas Texans; Dallas, Texas), Niccolo Lemoine (Ballistic USC; Pleasanton, Calif.), Nicolas Morillo (Weston FC; Miami, Fla.), Joshua Sargent (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri; O’Fallon, Mo.), Jack Valderrabano (New York Red Bulls; New York, N.Y.), Timothy Weah (New York Red Bulls; Rosedale, N.Y.), Tristan Weber (LA Galaxy; San Clemente, Calif.)

U.S. U-14 Boys’ National Team Wins Pair of Training Camp Contests

BRADENTON, Florida (Feb. 5, 2014) – The U.S. Under-14 Boys’ National Team scored a pair of 3-0 wins against local Florida club sides in its first two matches of a week-long training camp in Bradenton, Fla. The U-14 National Development Program, which is headed by head coach Tony Lepore, split its 30-player camp squad into two teams for the pair of games against U.S. Soccer Development Academy clubs Chargers SC and Orlando City Youth Soccer.

In the first match against Chargers SC, George Acosta, Ricky Mendez and Dorian Morrison provided the goals for the U.S. The second match against OCYS featured Andrew Carleton scoring the opening goal before setting up Jalen James for a brace, with all three goals coming in a seven-minute span late in the second half.

The team will next convene at the end of march for a week-long training camp at U.S. Soccer’s National Training Center in Carson, Calif.

- U.S. Under-14 Boys’ National Team Match Report -

Match: United States U-14 Boy's National Team vs. Chargers Soccer Club – ‘98/’99
Date:
February 5, 2014
Competition:
Domestic Scrimmage
Venue:
Stadium Field #11 – The Premier Sports Campus, Bradenton, FL, USA
Kickoff:
5 p.m. ET
Weather:
72 degrees, humid

Scoring Summary: 1 2 F
USA                         1 2 3
CHARGERS              0 0 0

USA – George Acosta (Ricky Mendez) 31ST minute
USA – Ricky Mendez 58th
USA – Dorian Morrison 67th

Lineups:
USA:
31-Quantrell Jones (18-Chandler Cree, 40), 4-Coby Atkinson (53-Dorian Morrison, 40), 14-Connor Hester (20-Carlo Ritaccio, 40), 52-Ian Murphy, 21-Chandler Vaughn (6-Sean Zawadzki, 11), 23-George Acosta (5-Seth Kuhn, 40), 8-Matteo Ritaccio (7-Jon Paul Fernandez, 40), 32-Carlos Anguiano Dias, 54-Ricky Mendez, 17-Wilmer Cabrera (49-Tristan Weber, 40), 51-Arturo Vasquez (25-Travian Sousa, 40)
Subs not used: None

Head Coach: Tony Lepore

CHARGERS: 35-Josef Gutsche (24-Trevor Malqueen, 40; 1-Alex Huddleston, 67), 5-Ajesandino Ciaccio (2-Gothan Jankins, 67), 4-Ramiro Gorza, 44-Reece Williams, 18-John Dominick (19-Zach McLaughlin, 67), 14-Adam Bates (10-Ozzie Herrera, 20), 12-Henry Powell (9-Teddy Manriguez, 20), 34-Antonio Colacci (8-Connor McCofferty, 40), 32-RJ McCoy (7-Ryan Blechta, 40), 30-Jahion Hall (13-Adis Kukuljau, 67), 42-Cole McKinney (15-Caleb Martinez, 40)
Subs not used: None
Head Coach:

Stats Summary: USA / CHARGERS
Shots: 8 / 4
Shots on Goal: 5 / 1
Saves: 1 / 3
Corner Kicks: 7 / 0
Fouls: 3 / 5
Offside: 0 / 1

Misconduct Summary:

Officials:
Referee: Janessa Gunn
Assistant Referee 1: Miguel Mortes
Assistant Referee 2: Todd Lazelle

- U.S. Under-14 Boys’ National Team Match Report –

Match: U.S. U-14 BNT v. Orlando City Youth Soccer 98/99’s
Date:
Wednesday, February 5, 2014
Competition:
Scrimmage
Venue:
The Premier Sports Complex Bradenton, Fla.
Kickoff:
7:00 PM EST
Attendance:
n/a
Weather:
71 degrees, humid

Scoring Summary: 1 2 F
USA 0 3 3
OCYS 0 0 0

USA – Andrew Carleton (11-Amos Shapiro-Thompson) 63rd minute
USA – Jalen James (10-Andrew Carleton) 65
USA – Jalen James (10- Andrew Carleton) 70

Lineups:
USA:
1-Hunter Pinho (40-Alexander Budnik, 40), 2-Zico Bailey, 3- Jaylin Lindsey (13-Tyler Shaver,40), 4 Rayshaun McGann (2-Pablo Arias, 48), 5-John Hilton (22-Charlie Asensio, 40), 6-Jake Arteaga, 7-Amos Shapiro-Thompson, 8-Jesus Sahagun (9-Jacob Munchnick, 40), 9-Timothy Weah (10-Andrew Carleton, 40), 10-Joshua Sargent (3-Jalen James, 40), 11-Niccolo Lemoine
Subs not used:
Head Coach: Tony Lepore

OCYS: 1-Justin Bauer (00-Aaron Smith, 68), 2-Bryce Willis (2-Dehai Abrahams, 40), 3-David Norris (16-Kyamanni Stewert, 40), 4-Randall Congreaves (3-Jack McCloskey, 40), 5-Vandon Menning (19-Nick Reyes, 40), 6-Raul Aguilera (8-Triston Johnson, 40), 7-Brandon Bartel (4-Jake Barron, 40), 8-Caleb Franke, 9-Esteban Carmona (17-Raul Aguilera), 10-Landon Haig (15-Zeus Rodriguez, 40), 11-Jonathan Barilano
Subs not used:
Head Coach: Paul Shaw

Stats Summary: USA / OCYS
Shots: 8 / 7
Shots on Goal: 8 / 3
Saves: 7 / 6
Corner Kicks: 3 / 1
Fouls: 6 / 4
Offside: 3 / 6

Misconduct Summary:
OCYS – 8 - Triston Johnson Caution 69h minute

Officials:
Head Referee: Miguel Mortes
Assistant Referee: Janessa Gunn
Assistant Referee: Todd Iazelle

U.S. U-14 BNT Head Coach Tony Lepore Calls 37 Players for Second Camp of 2013-14 Cycle

CHICAGO (Jan. 29, 2014) – U.S. Under-14 Boys’ National Team head coach Tony Lepore named a 37-player roster for a week-long training camp in Lakewood Ranch, Fla., from Feb. 1-9.

Throughout the week, the players will train twice a day in the morning and evening either side of an afternoon break to focus on their academics. The group will play a pair of friendly matches against local club sides on Feb. 5, as well as scrimmage a U.S. Residency Program team on Feb. 8.

Twenty-three players who attended the team’s initial training camp of the cycle last September return for this camp alongside 14 players receiving their first call-up to a Youth National Team camp.

Thirty players on the roster are registered with U.S. Soccer Development Academies, with nine players representing seven different MLS teams’ Academies including: Carlos Anguiano Dias and John Hilton (Chivas USA), Pablo Arias and Timothy Weah (New York Red Bulls), Wilber Cabrera (Colorado Rapids), Jacob Muchnick (LA Galaxy), Amos Shapiro-Thompson (New England Revolution), Chandler Vaughn (D.C. United) and Sean Zawadzki (Crew Soccer Academy).

Hilton is one of only three 2001-born players on the roster in addition to Matteo Ritaccio and Travian Sousa, who is attending his first U-14 camp. Arias, Shapiro-Thompson and Zawadzki also are all receiving their first call-up to a U-14 camp.

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (4):
Alexander Budnik (Sockers FC; Arlington Heights, Ill.), Chandler Cree (CASL RailHawks Academy; Cary, N.C.), Quantrell Jones (Baltimore Celtics; Baltimore, Md.), Hunter Pinho (PDA; Cranford, N.J.)
DEFENDERS (12):
Charlie Asensio (Georgia United; Rosewell, Ga.), Coby Atkinson (Boca United; Sunrise, Fla.), Zico Bailey (Las Vegas Heat; Las Vegas, Nev.), Connor Hester (Braddock Road; Middleburg, Va.), John Hilton (Chivas USA; Long Beach, Calif.), Jaylin Lindsey (Charlotte SA; Charlotte, N.C.), Rayshaun McGann (Boca United; Royal Palm Beach, Fla.), Dorian Morrison (FC Golden State; Chino Hills, Calif.), Ian Murphy (FC Golden State; Redlands, Calif.), Carlo Ritaccio (BW Gottschee; Westbury, N.Y.), Tyler Shaver (NYSC; Riverside, Conn.), Chandler Vaughn (D.C. United; Woodbridge, Va.)
MIDFIELDERS (12):
George Acosta (Weston FC; Miami, Fla.), Carlos Anguiano Dias (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Pablo Arias (New York Red Bulls; Ledgewood, N.J.), Jake Arteaga (LAFA; Glendora, Calif.), Andrew Carleton (United Futbol Academy; Powder Springs, Ga.), Jon Paul Fernandez (BSC; Stamford, Conn.), Seth Kuhn (PA Classics; Wyomissing, Pa.), Jacob Muchnick (LA Galaxy; Newport Beach, Calif.), Matteo Ritaccio (BW Gottschee; Westbury, N.Y.), Amos Shapiro-Thompson (New England Revolution; Worthington, Mass.), Sean Zawadzki (Crew Soccer Academy; Olmsted Falls, Ohio), Jesus Sahagun (Weston FC; Miami, Fla.)
FORWARDS (9):
Wilmer Cabrera (Colorado Rapids; Aurora, Colo.), Jalen James (Dallas Texans; Dallas, Texas), Niccolo Lemoine (Ballistic USC; Pleasanton, Calif.), Ricky Mendez (Marin FC Alliance; San Rafael, Calif.), Joshua Sargent (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri; O’Fallon, Mo.), Travian Sousa (Ballistic USC; Lanthrow, Calif.), Arturo Vasquez (LAFA; Mira Loma, Calif.), Timothy Weah (New York Red Bulls; Rosedale, N.Y.), Tristan Weber (United FC; San Clemente, Calif.)

U-14 BNT Head Coach Brian Johnson on Identifying and Scouting Players

U.S. Under-14 Boys' National Team head coach Brian Johnson discusses the advantages of being able to scout and develop players in the Development Academy's U-14 division, which is in the midst of its second season.

U-14 BNT Head Coach Brian Johnson Seeing Positives of U-13/14 Development Academy

U-14 Boys National Team Head Coach Brian Johnson explains how the Development Academy's new U-13/14 Division is paying dividends in scouting and developing top players earlier in their development cycles.
×