U.S. Soccer

2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup

KOCHI, GOA, NAVI MUMBAI, NEW DELHI, GUWAHATI, KOLKATA
{13794BA4-95D4-4AEC-A75D-B140B2EA46E2}

Hackworth Names USA Roster for 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup in India

CHICAGO (Sept. 21, 2017) – U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team head coach John Hackworth has named a 21-player roster for the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup in India, which runs from Oct. 6-28.

“This cycle of players is unique in terms of the quality, depth and work ethic of the group,” Hackworth said. “The biggest challenge in selecting this roster was the competition for spots at almost every position. Our team is looking forward to this opportunity to compete for the U-17 World Cup and are motivated to prove themselves on the world stage.”

The group departs Sept. 24 for training in Dubai, where the remaining players will join the camp prior to arrival in India.

The USA was drawn into Group A with Colombia, Ghana and India. The team opens group play vs. India on Oct. 6 (10:30 a.m. ET), followed by matches against Ghana on Oct. 9 (7:30 a.m. ET) and Colombia on Oct. 12 (10:30 a.m. ET). The first two games will be played at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi, while the final group game will be played at Dr. DY Patil Stadium in Navi Mumbai. All of the U.S.’s group matches will be broadcast live on FS2 and UNIVERSO.

The World Cup will be played in six cities across India: Kochi, Goa, Navi Mumbai, New Delhi, Guwahati, and Kolkata. A total of 24 countries participate in the tournament with the top two teams from each of the six groups, as well as the four best third-place teams, advance to the Round of 16 on October 16, 17, and 18. The championship and third-place matches take place Saturday, Oct. 28, at the 66,600-capacity Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan Stadium in Kolkata.

U.S. 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup Roster by Position:

GOALKEEPERS (3): Alex Budnik (Sockers FC; Arlington Heights, Ill.), Carlos Joaquim Dos Santos (S.L. Benfica; Philadelphia, Penn.), Justin Garces (Atlanta United FC; Miami, Fla.)

DEFENDERS (6): Sergiño Dest (Ajax; Almere-stad, Netherlands), Christopher Gloster (New York Red Bulls; Montclair, N.J.), Jaylin Lindsey (Sporting Kansas City; Charlotte, N.C.), James Sands (New York City FC; Rye, N.Y.), Tyler Shaver (New York City FC; Greenwich, Conn.), Akil Watts (Portland Timbers, Fort Wayne, Ind.)

MIDFIELDERS (6): George Acosta (North Carolina FC; Hollywood, Fla.), Taylor Booth (Real Salt Lake; Eden, Utah), Christopher Durkin (D.C. United; Glen Allen, Va.), Blaine Ferri (Solar Soccer Club; Southlake, Texas), Chris Goslin (Atlanta United FC; Locust Grove, Ga.), Indiana Vassilev (Unattached; Savannah, Ga.)

FORWARDS (6): Ayo Akinola (Toronto FC; Brampton Ont.), Andrew Carleton (Atlanta United FC; Powder Springs, Ga.), Jacobo Reyes (C.F. Monterrey; Houston, Texas), Bryan Reynolds (FC Dallas; Little Elm, Texas), Joshua Sargent (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri; O'Fallon, Mo.), Tim Weah (Paris Saint-Germain F.C., Rosedale, N.Y.)

Read more
U-17 MNT Sep 21, 2017

Hackworth Calls in 23 Ahead of FIFA U-17 World Cup

CHICAGO (Sept. 15, 2017) – U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team head coach John Hackworth has called 23 players to take part in a five-day training camp at IMG Academy in Bradenton, Fla. from Sept. 19-24. The camp will be Hackworth’s final opportunity to bring the U-17 player pool together before deciding on a final 21-man roster for the FIFA U-17 World Cup. The camp marks the fou Read more
U-17 MNT Sep 15, 2017

A Day in the Life with U-17 MNT Midfielder Indiana Vassilev

Indiana Vassilev take you through a day of training at U-17 MNT camp in Portland prior to the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup. Read more
U-17 MNT Aug 22, 2017

U.S. Soccer FIFA Referee Jair Marrufo Selected to Serve at FIFA U-17 World Cup India 2017

U.S. Soccer FIFA Referee Jair Marrufo has been selected as a match official for the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup. FIFA announced 21 groups of match officials from all six confederations for the competition, which begins October 6 in New Delhi. Fellow U.S. Soccer FIFA Assistant Referees Frank Anderson and Corey Rockwell will serve on Marrufo’s crew. Marrufo’s selection comes after a busy Read more
Aug 22, 2017

USA Draws India, Ghana and Colombia in Group A of 2017 U-17 World Cup

CHICAGO (July 7, 2017) – The U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team has been drawn into Group A with host India, Ghana and Colombia for the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup which runs from Oct. 6-28 in India. The USA opens group play against India on Oct. 6, followed by Ghana on Oct. 9 and Colombia on Oct. 12. The first two games will be played at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi, while the t Read more
U-17 MNT Jul 7, 2017

Schedule

Date Time Matchup Venue Watch

Results

2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup - Oct. 6-28 - India

PLAYER POS. HT. WT. BIRTHDATE HOMETOWN CLUB/COLLEGE
M 5-6 Miami, Florida Weston FC
F 5-7 Brampton, Ontario Toronto FC
M 5-5 115 Eden, Utah La Roca
GK 6-0 Arlington Heights, Illinois Sockers FC
F 5-5 128 Powder Springs, Georgia Georgia United
D 5-7 136 Almere-Stad, Netherlands Ajax (Netherlands)
GK 6-2 150 Philadelphia, Penn. Philadelphia Union
M Glen Allen, Va. Richmond United
M Southlake, Texas Solar Chelsea SC
GK Miami, Fla. Kendall FC
D Montclair, N.J. New York Red Bulls
M 5-7 Locus Grove, Georgia Georgia United
D 5-5 Charlotte, North Carolina Charlotte SA
F 5-8 154 Monterrey, Mexico C.F. Monterrey
F 5-10 140 The Colony, Texas FC Dallas
M Rye, N.Y. New York Soccer Club
F O'Fallen, Mo. St. Louis Scott Gallagher
D 5-9 147 Riverside, Conn. Beachside SC
M 5-9 155 Savannah, Ga. IMG Academy
M Fort Wayne, Ind. IMG Academy
F 5-8 Rosedale, New York New York Red Bulls

2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup - Oct. 6-28 - India

George Acosta

Position:
Midfielder

Height:
5-6

Birthdate:

Position:
Midfielder

Hometown:
Miami, Florida

Club:
Weston FC

Ayo Akinola

Position:
Forward

Height:
5-7

Birthdate:

Position:
Forward

Hometown:
Brampton, Ontario

Club:
Toronto FC

Taylor Booth

Position:
Midfielder

Height:
5-5

Weight:
115

Birthdate:

Position:
Midfielder

Hometown:
Eden, Utah

Club:
La Roca

Alexander Budnik

Position:
Goalkeeper

Height:
6-0

Birthdate:

Position:
Goalkeeper

Hometown:
Arlington Heights, Illinois

Club:
Sockers FC

Andrew Carleton

Position:
Forward

Height:
5-5

Weight:
128

Birthdate:

Position:
Forward

Hometown:
Powder Springs, Georgia

Club:
Georgia United

Sergino Dest

Position:
Defender

Height:
5-7

Weight:
136

Birthdate:

Position:
Defender

Hometown:
Almere-Stad, Netherlands

Club:
Ajax (Netherlands)

Carlos Dos Santos

Position:
Goalkeeper

Height:
6-2

Weight:
150

Birthdate:

Position:
Goalkeeper

Hometown:
Philadelphia, Penn.

Club:
Philadelphia Union

Christopher Durkin

Position:
Midfielder

Position:
Midfielder

Hometown:
Glen Allen, Va.

Club:
Richmond United

Blaine Ferri

Position:
Midfielder

Position:
Midfielder

Hometown:
Southlake, Texas

Club:
Solar Chelsea SC

Justin Garces

Position:
Goalkeeper

Position:
Goalkeeper

Hometown:
Miami, Fla.

Club:
Kendall FC

Chris Gloster

Position:
Defender

Position:
Defender

Hometown:
Montclair, N.J.

Club:
New York Red Bulls

Christopher Goslin

Position:
Midfielder

Height:
5-7

Birthdate:

Position:
Midfielder

Hometown:
Locus Grove, Georgia

Club:
Georgia United

Jaylin Lindsey

Position:
Defender

Height:
5-5

Birthdate:

Position:
Defender

Hometown:
Charlotte, North Carolina

Club:
Charlotte SA

Jacobo Reyes

Position:
Forward

Height:
5-8

Weight:
154

Birthdate:

Position:
Forward

Hometown:
Monterrey, Mexico

Club:
C.F. Monterrey

Bryan Reynolds

Position:
Forward

Height:
5-10

Weight:
140

Birthdate:

Position:
Forward

Hometown:
The Colony, Texas

Club:
FC Dallas

James Sands

Position:
Midfielder

Position:
Midfielder

Hometown:
Rye, N.Y.

Club:
New York Soccer Club

Joshua Sargent

Position:
Forward

Position:
Forward

Hometown:
O'Fallen, Mo.

Club:
St. Louis Scott Gallagher

Tyler Shaver

Position:
Defender

Height:
5-9

Weight:
147

Birthdate:

Position:
Defender

Hometown:
Riverside, Conn.

Club:
Beachside SC

Indiana Vassilev

Position:
Midfielder

Height:
5-9

Weight:
155

Birthdate:

Position:
Midfielder

Hometown:
Savannah, Ga.

Club:
IMG Academy

Akil Watts

Position:
Midfielder

Position:
Midfielder

Hometown:
Fort Wayne, Ind.

Club:
IMG Academy

Timothy Weah

Position:
Forward

Height:
5-8

Birthdate:

Position:
Forward

Hometown:
Rosedale, New York

Club:
New York Red Bulls

Group A

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
India 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Colombia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ghana 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group B

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
Paraguay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mali 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New Zealand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Turkey 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group C

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
Iran 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Guinea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Costa Rica 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group D

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
Korea DPR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Niger 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group E

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
Honduras 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New Caledonia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group F

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
Iraq 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mexico 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chile 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
England 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group A

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
1 Oct. 6 Colombia vs. Ghana 7:30 a.m. | FS2, Universo Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium; New Delhi, India
2 Oct. 6
India vs. United States 10:30 a.m. | FS2, Universo
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium; New Delhi, India
13 Oct. 9
Ghana vs. United States 7:30 a.m. | FS2, Universo
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium; New Delhi, India
14 Oct. 9
India vs. Colombia 10:30 a.m. | FOX Soccer Plus, Universo
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium; New Delhi, India
25 Oct. 12
Ghana vs. India 10:30 a.m. | FOX Soccer Plus,
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium; New Delhi, India
26 Oct. 12
United States vs. Colombia 10:30 a.m. | FS2, Universo
Dr. DY Patil Stadium; Navi Mumbai, India

Group B

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
3 Oct. 6
New Zealand vs. Turkey 7:30 a.m. | FOX Soccer Plus, Dr. DY Patil Stadium; Navi Mumbai, India
4 Oct. 6
Paraguay vs. Mali 10:30 a.m. | FOX Soccer Plus,
Dr. DY Patil Stadium; Navi Mumbai, India
15 Oct. 9
Turkey vs. Mali 7:30 a.m. | FOX Soccer Plus,
Dr. DY Patil Stadium; Navi Mumbai, India
16 Oct. 9
Paraguay vs. New Zealand 10:30 a.m. | FS2,
Dr. DY Patil Stadium; Navi Mumbai, India
27  Oct. 12
Mali vs. New Zealand 7:30 a.m. | FOX Soccer Plus,
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium; New Delhi, India
28 Oct. 12
Turkey vs. Paraguay 7:30 a.m. | FS2,
Dr. DY Patil Stadium; Navi Mumbai, India

Group C

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
5 Oct. 7
Germany vs. Costa Rica 7:30 a.m. | FS2, Universo
Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium; Goa, India
6 Oct. 7
Iran vs. Guinea 10:30 a.m. | FS2,
Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium; Goa, India
17 Oct. 10
Costa Rica vs. Guinea 7:30 a.m. | FOX Soccer Plus, Universo
Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium; Goa, India
18 Oct. 10
Iran vs. Germany 10:30 a.m. | FOX Soccer Plus,
Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium; Goa, India
29 Oct. 13
Costa Rica vs. Iran 7:30 a.m. | FOX Soccer Plus,
Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium; Goa, India
30 Oct. 13
Guinea vs. Germany 7:30 a.m. | FS2,
Jawaharlal Nehru International Stadium; Kochi, India

Group D

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
7 Oct. 7
Brazil vs. Spain 7:30 a.m. | FS1, Telemundo
Jawaharlal Nehru International Stadium; Kochi, India
8 Oct. 7
Korea DPR vs. Niger 10:30 a.m. | FS2, telemundo.com
Jawaharlal Nehru International Stadium; Kochi, India
19 Oct. 10
Spain vs. Niger 7:30 a.m. | FS2, telemundo.com
Jawaharlal Nehru International Stadium; Kochi, India
20 Oct. 10
Korea DPR vs. Brazil 10:30 a.m. | FS2, telemundo.com
Jawaharlal Nehru International Stadium; Kochi, India
31 Oct. 13
Niger vs. Brazil 10:30 a.m. | FS2, Universo
Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium; Goa, India
32 Oct. 13
Spain vs. Korea DPR 10:30 a.m. | FOX Soccer Plus, telemundo.com
Jawaharlal Nehru International Stadium; Kochi, India

Group E

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
9 Oct. 8
New Caledonia vs. France 7:30 a.m. | FS2, telemundo.com
Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium; Guwahati, India
10 Oct. 8
Honduras vs. Japan 10:30 a.m. | FS2, Universo
Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium; Guwahati, India
21 Oct. 11
France vs. Japan 7:30 a.m. | FOX Soccer Plus, telemundo.com
Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium; Guwahati, India
22 Oct. 11
Honduras vs. New Caledonia 10:30 a.m. | FOX Soccer Plus, Universo
Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium; Guwahati, India
33 Oct. 14
France vs. Honduras 7:30 a.m. | FS1, Telemundo
Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium; Guwahati, India
34 Oct. 14
Japan vs. New Caledonia 7:30 a.m. | FS2, telemundo.com
VivekanandaYuba Bharati Krirangan Stadium; Kolkata, India

Group F

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
11 Oct. 8
Chile vs. England 7:30 a.m. | FS1, Universo
VivekanandaYuba Bharati Krirangan Stadium; Kolkata, India
12 Oct. 8
Iraq vs. Mexico 10:30 a.m. | FS2, Telemundo
VivekanandaYuba Bharati Krirangan Stadium; Kolkata, India
23 Oct. 11
England vs. Mexico 7:30 a.m. | FS2, Telemundo
VivekanandaYuba Bharati Krirangan Stadium; Kolkata, India
24 Oct. 11
Iraq vs. Chile 10:30 a.m. | FS2, telemundo.com
VivekanandaYuba Bharati Krirangan Stadium; Kolkata, India
35 Oct. 14
Mexico vs. Chile 10:30 a.m. | FOX Soccer Plus, Telemundo
Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium; Guwahati, India
36 Oct. 14
England vs. Iraq 10:30 a.m. | FS2, telemundo.com
VivekanandaYuba Bharati Krirangan Stadium; Kolkata, India

Round of 16

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
37 Oct. 16
2A vs. 2C 7:30 a.m. | FS2, Universo
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium; New Delhi, India
38 Oct. 16
1B vs. 3A/C/D 10:30 a.m. | FS2, telemundo.com
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium; New Delhi, India
39 Oct. 17
1C vs. 3A/B/F 7:30 a.m. | FOX Soccer Plus, Universo
Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium; Goa, India
40 Oct. 17
1E vs. 2D 7:30 a.m. | FS2, telemundo.com
Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium; Guwahati, India
41 Oct. 17
1F vs. 2E 10:30 a.m. | FS2, Telemundo
VivekanandaYuba Bharati Krirangan Stadium; Kolkata, India
42 Oct. 18
1A vs. 3C/D/E 7:30 a.m. | FS2, Universo
Dr. DY Patil Stadium; Navi Mumbai, India
43 Oct. 17
2B vs. 2F 10:30 a.m. | FOX Soccer Plus, Universo
Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium; Goa, India
44 Oct. 18
1D vs. 3B/E/F 10:30 a.m. | FS2, telemundo.com
Jawaharlal Nehru International Stadium; Kochi, India

Quarterfinals

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
45 Oct. 21
W38 vs. W41 10:30 a.m. | FS2, Telemundo
Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium; Goa, India
46 Oct. 22
W37 vs. W44 10:30 a.m. | FOX Soccer Plus, Universo
VivekanandaYuba Bharati Krirangan Stadium; Kolkata, India
47 Oct. 22
W40 vs. W39 7:30 a.m. | FS2, Telemundo
Jawaharlal Nehru International Stadium; Kochi, India
48 Oct. 21
W43 vs. W42 7:30 a.m. | FS2, telemundo.com
Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium; Guwahati, India

Semifinals

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
49 Oct. 25
W46 vs. W45 7:30 a.m. | FS2, Telemundo
Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium; Guwahati, India
50 Oct. 25
W48 vs. W47 10:30 a.m. | FS2, Telemundo
Dr. DY Patil Stadium; Navi Mumbai, India

Third Place

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
51 Oct. 28
L49 vs. L50 7:30 a.m. | FS1, telemundo.com
VivekanandaYuba Bharati Krirangan Stadium; Kolkata, India

Final

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
52 Oct. 28
W49 vs. W50 10:30 a.m. | FS2, Telemundo
VivekanandaYuba Bharati Krirangan Stadium; Kolkata, India
Jeonju World Cup Stadium; Jeonju, Korea Republic
Jeonju World Cup Stadium; Jeonju, Korea Republic
7:30 a.m. |
7:30 a.m. |
7:30 a.m. |
7:30 a.m. |
7:30 a.m. |
7:30 a.m. |
7:30 a.m. |
7:30 a.m. |
10:30 a.m. |

U.S. U-17 Men's National Team - 2017 FIFA Under-17 World Cup Stats

Record: 0-0-0

Player

Pos

GP

GS

Min.

G

A

Y/R


0 0 0 0 0 0/0

0 0 0 0 0 0/0

0 0 0 0
0 0/0

0 0 0 0 0 0/0

0 0 0 0 0 0/0
0 0 0 0 0 0/0

0 0 0 0
0 0/0

0 0 0 0
0 0/0

0 0 0 0 0 0/0

0 0 0 0 0 0/0

0 0 0 0 0 0/0

0 0 0 0 0 0/0

0 0 0 0 0
0/0

0 0 0 0 0 0/0

0 0 0 0 0
0/0

0 0 0 0 0 0/0

0 0 0 0 0 0/0

0 0 0 0 0 0/0

0 0 0 0 0 0/0

0 0 0 0 0 0/0

0 0 0 0 0
0/0

Own Goal



0

Totals


0 0 0 0 0 0/0

Opponent Totals


0 0 0 0 0 0/0

2017 FIFA Under-17 World Cup Goalkeeping Statistics

Player Name

GP

GS

Min.

GF

GA

SO

GAA

W-L-T


0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00 0-0-0

0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00 0-0-0

0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00 0-0-0

Totals

0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00 0-0-0

Opponent Totals

0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00 0-0-0

Updated through Oct. 6, 2017

×