0
{734BC1E5-56C5-4F71-8220-2D3A83E219D7}
US Soccer

2019 U.S. Open Cup Second Round Pairings and Host Scenarios Released

CHICAGO (April 19, 2019) – The Second Round pairings and host scenarios, including confirmed dates and kickoff times, have been set for the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer's National Championship. On May 14 & 15, 25 professional teams from the USL Championship (Division II) will enter the tournament, with 19 of these clubs playing against winners from the First Round of games scheduled for May 7 & 8, while the remaining six pro clubs will face a fellow Division II squad.

The Third Round, set for May 29, will pit the 22 Second Round winners against one another in regionally determined action, with the opportunity on the line to face a Division I club in the Fourth Round on June 12 when Major League Soccer teams enter the competition. 

Home teams for each round are determined by a random selection process among those clubs that have applied to host and whose venues meet the minimum tournament requirements.

Every game of the 2019 U.S. Open Cup from the First Round through the Final will be available for fans to watch on ESPN+.

2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule

Second Round – May 14 & 15

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

McConnell Family Stadium (Gannon Univ.); Erie, Pa.

   -or-

May 14

Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC) vs. Dayton Dutch Lions (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

May 14

Hartford Athletic (USLC) vs. New York Cosmos B (NPSL)/Black Rock FC (USLL2) winner

7:30 p.m. ET

Al-Marzook Field (Univ. of Hartford); Hartford, Conn.

May 15

Indy Eleven (USLC) vs. Lansing Ignite FC (USLL1)/AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) winner

7 p.m. ET

Sellick Bowl (Butler Univ.); Indianapolis, Ind.

May 15

North Carolina FC (USLC) vs. Richmond Kickers (USLL1)/Virginia United (Va.) winner

7 p.m. ET

Sahlen's Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

May 15

Louisville City FC (USLC) vs. Reading United AC (USLL2)/Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL) winner

7 p.m. ET

Lynn Stadium (Univ. of Louisville); Louisville, Ky.

May 15

FC Motown (NPSL) vs. Memphis 901 FC (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

Ranger Stadium (Drew University); Madison, N.J.

   -or-

May 15

Memphis 901 FC (USLC) vs. New York Red Bulls U23 (USLL2)

7 p.m. CT

AutoZone Park; Memphis, Tenn.

May 15

FC Baltimore Christos (NPSL) vs. Birmingham Legion FC (USLC)

7:45 p.m. ET

Homewood Field (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Baltimore, Md.

   -or-

May 15

Birmingham Legion FC (USLC) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

7 p.m. CT

BBVA Compass Field; Birmingham, Ala.

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

Charlotte Independence (USLC) vs. Miami FC (NPSL)/Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) winner

7 p.m. ET

Mecklenburg County Sportsplex; Matthews, N.C.

May 14

Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) vs. Lakeland Tropics (USLL2)/The Villages SC (USLL2) winner

7 p.m. ET

Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.

May 14

Nashville SC (USLC) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2)/ Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USLL1) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

Dean A. Hayes Track & Soccer Stadium (Middle Tennessee State Univ.); Murfreesboro, Tenn.

May 15

Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1) vs. Charleston Battery (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

Legacy Early College Field; Greenville, S.C.

   -or-

May 15

Charleston Battery (USLC) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USLL1)

7 p.m. ET

MUSC Health Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

OKC Energy FC (USLC) vs. Little Rock Rangers (NPSL)/NTX Rayados (Texas) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

John Crain Field (Univ. of Oklahoma); Norman, Okla.

May 14

Austin Bold FC (USLC) vs. Tulsa Roughnecks (USLC)

7:30 p.m. CT

Bold Stadium; Del Valle, Texas

May 14

San Antonio FC (USLC) vs. Laredo Heat SC (NPSL)/Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USLL2) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas

May 15

Saint Louis FC (USLC) vs. Duluth FC (NPSL)

7 p.m. CT

World Wide Technology Soccer Park; Fenton, Mo.

   -or-

May 15

Des Moines Menace (USLL2) vs. Saint Louis FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. CT

Cownie Soccer Park; Des Moines, Iowa

May 15

Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USLC) vs. Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL)/FC Denver (Colo.) winner

7 p.m. MDT

Weidner Field; Colorado Springs, Colo.

May 15

El Paso Locomotive FC (USLC) vs. Bavarian SC (Wis.)/Forward Madison FC (USLL1) winner

7 p.m. MDT

Southwest University Ballpark; El Paso, Texas

May 15

Phoenix Rising FC (USLC) vs. New Mexico United (USLC)

7:30 p.m. MST

Casino Arizona Field; Tempe, Ariz.

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

Las Vegas Lights FC (USLC) vs. Cal FC (Calif.)/FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL) winner

7:30 p.m. PT

Cashman Field; Las Vegas, Nev.

May 15

El Farolito (NPSL) vs. Frenso FC (USLC)

2:30 p.m. PT

Boxer Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.

   -or-

May 15

Academica SC (Calif.) vs. Frenso FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. PT

Academica Field; Turlock, Calif.

May 15

Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. PT

Papa Murphy's Park; Sacramento, Calif.

May 15

Orange County SC (USLC) vs. Orange County FC (NPSL)/FC Golden State Force (USLL2) winner

7:30 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

First Round – May 7 & 8

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Richmond Kickers (USLL1) vs. Virginia United (Va.)

7 p.m. ET

City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

May 7^

New York Red Bulls U23 (USLL2) vs. FC Motown (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

New York Red Bulls Training Facility; East Hanover, N.J.

May 7^

FC Baltimore Christos (NPSL) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

7:45 p.m. ET

Homewood Field (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Baltimore, Md.

May 8

Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) vs. Dayton Dutch Lions (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

McConnell Family Stadium (Gannon Univ.); Erie, Pa.

May 8

Lansing Ignite FC (USLL1) vs. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Cooley Law School Stadium; Lansing, Mich.

May 8

Reading United AC (USLL2) vs. Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Alvernia University Stadium; Reading, Pa.

May 8*

New York Cosmos B (NPSL) vs. Black Rock FC (USLL2)

7:30 p.m. ET

Rocco B. Commisso Soccer Stadium (Columbia Univ.); New York, N.Y.

* Date changed 4/11
^ Time changed 4/16

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Lakeland Tropics (USLL2) vs. The Villages SC (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

Lake Myrtle Sports Complex; Auburndale, Fla.

May 7

South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2) vs. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USLL1)

8 p.m. ET

Erk Russell Park (Georgia Southern Univ.); Statesboro, Ga.

May 8

Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USLL1)

7 p.m. ET

Legacy Early College Field; Greenville, S.C.

May 8

Miami FC (NPSL) vs. Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.)

7 p.m. ET

Buccaneer Field (Barry Univ.); Miami Shores, Fla.

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Bavarian SC (Wis.) vs. Forward Madison FC (USLL1)

7:30 p.m. CT

Uihlein Soccer Park; Milwaukee, Wis.

May 7*

Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) vs. Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USLL2)

8:15 p.m. CT

Texas A&M International Univ.; Laredo, Texas

May 8

Little Rock Rangers (NPSL) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas)

7 p.m. CT

Episcopal Collegiate School; Little Rock, Ark.

May 8

Des Moines Menace (USLL2) vs. Duluth FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Cownie Soccer Park; Des Moines, Iowa

May 8

Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL) vs. FC Denver (Colo.)

7:30 p.m. CT

Grande Communications Stadium; Midland, Texas

* Date changed 4/11

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Academica SC (Calif.) vs. El Farolito (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Academica Field; Turlock, Calif.

May 7*

Cal FC (Calif.) vs. FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park – Field 25; Irvine, Calif.

May 7

Orange County FC (NPSL) vs. FC Golden State Force (USLL2)

7:30 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

* Venue changed 4/19

Third Round – May 29*

Fourth Round – June 12*

Round of 16 – June 19* (also June 18-23 if home team chooses and visiting team has at least three non-game days on each side of chosen date, with any overlap of U.S. MNT Gold Cup games on June 18 and June 22 disallowed)

Quarterfinals – July 10*

Semifinals – August 7*

Final – August 27 or 28

* Any game from the Fourth Round through to the Semifinal Round where one of the participants has a league game the following Friday will be moved up a day (exception to this occurs when the team's opponent is scheduled for a league game the preceding Sunday; in this case, the provisions in the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Handbook to determine the match date will prevail). In addition, any game chosen by U.S. Soccer to be broadcast nationally in any round is subject to being moved up a day. The Commissioner has the authority to set outside of the confirmed schedule the date for any match if such a change is in the best interests of the tournament.

This year's winning team will receive $300,000, a berth in the 2020 Concacaf Champions League and have its name engraved on the historic Dewar Challenge Trophy, one of the oldest nationally contested trophies in American team sports. The runner-up will earn $100,000, while the team that advances the furthest from each lower division will take home a $25,000 cash prize.

The Houston Dynamo is the defending U.S. Open Cup champion, having earned the club’s first tournament title with a 3-0 victory against the Philadelphia Union on Sept. 26, 2018 at BBVA Compass Stadium in Houston.

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, recognized as U.S. Soccer's National Championship, is an annual competition open to all amateur and professional soccer teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. The tournament has crowned a champion for 105 consecutive years dating from 1914. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor American soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.

Read more
U.S. Open Cup Apr 19, 2019

2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup First Round Pairings Unveiled

CHICAGO (April 10, 2019) – The pairings for the First Round of the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer's National Championship, have been determined by U.S. Soccer. The First Round will commence May 7-8 and consist of six Division III (USL League One) pro clubs and 32 Open Division teams (USL League Two, National Premier Soccer League [NPSL], local qualifiers) in head-to-head, single Read more
U.S. Open Cup Apr 10, 2019

Drama Abounds as Seven Amateur Teams Qualify for 2019 U.S. Open Cup

CHICAGO (April 8, 2019) – After an enthralling final weekend of qualifying the field is finally set for the 106th edition of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer’s national championship. The seven fourth qualifying round winners complete the field of 84 clubs that will compete in the 2019 U.S. Open Cup, which will begin on May 7-8 with all matches available to watch on ESPN+. Of t Read more
U.S. Open Cup Apr 8, 2019

U.S. Soccer and ESPN+ Reach Multi-Year Media-Rights Agreement to Broadcast U.S. Open Cup

CHICAGO (April 5, 2019) – U.S. Soccer and ESPN+ have reached an exclusive, multi-year media rights agreement for the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer’s national championship for clubs and the longest-running domestic cup competition in the United States. All U.S. Open Cup matches from the First Round through the Final will air exclusively on ESPN+, the direct-to-consumer sports streaming service, beginning this year and running through the 109th edition of the tournament in 2022. The deal, negotiated by SUM on behalf of U.S. Soccer, includes rights in all languages.

The 2019 U.S. Open Cup on ESPN+ kicks off May 7-8 with the First Round, featuring 38 amateur and Division III professional teams from across the United States. Twenty-five Division II professional teams enter in the Second Round on May 14-15, while the Third Round, scheduled for May 29, provides a final hurdle before lower division sides get their shot to square off against the 21 U.S.-based Major League Soccer (MLS) clubs on a national stage. Those Division I MLS teams join the competition in the Fourth Round on June 12.

What is the U.S. Open Cup?

“The U.S. Open Cup is America’s version of what is truly unique about soccer around the world -- knockout format club tournaments that invite the ‘Davids’ and the ‘Goliaths’ from all levels of the sport to compete against one another to determine the nation’s top team,” said Burke Magnus, Executive Vice President, Programming and Scheduling, ESPN. “This exciting property joins a robust collection of soccer’s best domestic cup competitions on ESPN+.”

“We are extremely pleased by the commitment from ESPN+ to broadcast every game of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup for the next several years,” said U.S. Soccer CEO Dan Flynn. “This landmark agreement demonstrates U.S. Soccer’s commitment to making soccer the preeminent sport in the United States and is the result of growing audience demand for soccer in the U.S. It will provide a national platform for more fans to follow the game in their communities throughout the country.”

“For over 100 years, the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup has been the one tournament that engages the entire American soccer community,” said Gary Stevenson, Deputy Commissioner and President of MLS Business Ventures.  “We are confident that this partnership between U.S. Soccer and ESPN will drive the tournament to new levels and create more opportunities for fans to engage with this compelling content.”

2018 U.S. Open Cup Champions Houston Dynamo
The Houston Dynamo are the defending Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup champs.

This year’s competition will be the 106th edition of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, the world’s third-longest-running open soccer tournament. First played in the 1913-1914 season, the competition is open to professional and amateur teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. The winning team qualifies for the Concacaf Champions League and wins $300,000 in prize money. The team that advances furthest in the tournament from each lower division is also awarded prize money. The Houston Dynamo are the defending champions, continuing a streak of dominance by MLS teams in the competition. While recent years have seen lower division sides come close to a winning run, the last non-MLS team to win the U.S. Open Cup since the league began in 1996 was the Rochester Rhinos in 1999.

Read more
U.S. Open Cup Apr 5, 2019
US Soccer

2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Format and Schedule Finalized

CHICAGO (Jan. 31, 2019) U.S. Soccer has finalized the format and schedule for the 106th edition of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer's National Championship. The 2019 tournament kicks off May 7-8 with 19 First Round games and features a total of 84 teams from all levels, culminating in August with America’s soccer champion lifting the Open Cup trophy after eight rounds of single-elimination play.

A total of 32 Open Division squads (clubs from the National Premier Soccer League, USL League Two, those advancing from four rounds of local qualifying played between September 2018 and April 2019, and the 2018 U.S. Adult Soccer Association National Amateur Cup champion Bavarian SC from Milwaukee, Wis.) will enter First Round action in early May. They will be joined by the six eligible members of the newly-sanctioned Division III professional circuit, USL League One.

Twenty-five teams from the newly-renamed professional Division II USL Championship (formerly the United Soccer League) will take the field starting in the Second Round on May 14-15.

The Third Round takes place on May 29, and its winners will be joined by the 21 U.S.-based Division I Major League Soccer clubs in the Fourth Round on June 12.

In another indication of the unprecedented growth of professional soccer in the United States, 52 pro teams – a modern-era record (1995 to present) – will play in this year’s competition. The previous record was 47, set in 2015.

The 2019 U.S. Open Cup winner will earn $300,000 in prize money, a berth in the 2020 CONCACAF Champions League and have its name engraved on the Dewar Challenge Trophy – one of the oldest nationally-contested trophies in American team sports – now on display at the National Soccer Hall of Fame in Frisco, Texas. The runner-up will earn $100,000, while the team that advances the furthest from each lower division will take home a $25,000 cash prize.

The Houston Dynamo is the defending Open Cup champion, having earned the club's first tournament title thanks to a 3-0 victory against the Philadelphia Union on Sept. 26, 2018, at BBVA Compass Stadium in Houston.

Other Matters:

  • Each round will be conducted in a single-game-knockout format, with matches that are tied after 90 minutes of regulation time proceeding to a full 30 minutes of extra time. If still tied after 120 minutes, the team to advance will be determined by kicks from the penalty mark.
  • Home teams will be determined by random selection among those who apply to host. Clubs whose venue meets minimum tournament standards will be given priority.
  • The Open Cup Committee has determined the teams that are not permitted to be matched to each other throughout the tournament (e.g. an Open Division team and a parent club; a team who receives material technical support from another club) except in the unlikely event that both sides reach the Final. These pairings are: New York Red Bulls (MLS) and New York Red Bulls U23 (USL League Two); South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL League One) and South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USL League Two); and San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) and Reno 1868 FC (USL Championship).
  • Professional teams who are majority-owned or otherwise controlled by higher division professional clubs are expressly excluded from Open Cup competition. For 2019, there are 13 such teams. From USL Championship (10): ATL UTD 2, Bethlehem Steel FC, LA Galaxy II, Loudoun United FC; New York Red Bulls II, Portland Timbers 2, Real Monarchs SLC, Rio Grande Valley FC, Swope Park Rangers and Tacoma Defiance (known in 2018 as Seattle Sounders FC 2); from USL League One (3): FC Tucson, North Texas SC and Orlando City B.

2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule, Format and Other Key Dates:

Fourth Qualifying Round – April 6 & 7

First Round Pairings Announced – April 10

Second Round Pairings & Possible Pairings Announced – April 17

First Round – May 7 & 8*

  • Number of Games: 19
  • Participants: 32 Open Division teams and six Division III (USL League One) clubs
  • Competition: Teams will be paired geographically with the restriction that teams from the same qualifying pool (i.e. local qualifiers, NPSL, USL League Two, USL League One) cannot be paired to play each other. The restriction may be disregarded if doing so avoids extensive travel on balance for the participating teams.

Second Round – May 14 & 15*

  • Number of Games: 22
  • Participants: 19 First Round winners and 25 Division II (USL Championship) clubs
  • Competition: After the First Round pairings are made, each pairing will be matched geographically to a specific Division II team, with the First Round winner playing the assigned Division II side. The six remaining Division II squads will be paired to play each other, with these pairings also made geographically.

Third Round – May 29*

  • Number of Games: 11
  • Participants: 22 Second Round winners play each other
  • Competition: After each Second Round matchup has been determined, the Second Round pairs will be bracketed geographically to create the Third Round matchups, with the Second Round winners playing each other.

Fourth Round Draw – May 30

  • The 11 Third Round winners and 21 Division I (Major League Soccer) clubs will be divided geographically into eight groups of four, with teams who are precluded from playing each other until the Final per tournament regulations (i.e. pro teams and their affiliated Open Division sides) placed in different groups. Each group will have at least one and no more than two Third Round winners, with pairs drawn randomly but done so that each Third Round winner faces an MLS team.

Fourth Round – June 12*

  • Number of Games: 16
  • Participants: 11 Third Round winners and 21 Division I (MLS) clubs.
  • Competition: Eleven games will be between Third Round winners and MLS teams, while the remaining five matchups will be MLS vs. MLS affairs.

Round of 16 Draw – June 13

  • The Fourth Round winners will be divided geographically (regardless of league affiliation) into groups of four, with teams who are precluded from playing each other until the Final per tournament regulations (i.e. pro teams and their affiliated Open Division sides) placed in different groups. A random draw will determine the pairings within each group, resulting in a fixed bracket for the remainder of the tournament. Should a precluded pair of teams reach the Semifinal Round and be scheduled to face each other, the matches will be re-drawn after the Quarterfinal Round to avoid this outcome.

Round of 16 – June 19* (also June 18-23 if home team chooses and visiting team has at least three non-game days on each side of chosen date, with any overlap of U.S. MNT Gold Cup games on June 18 and June 22 disallowed)

  • Number of Games: 8
  • Competition: Fourth Round winners face each other as determined by the Round of 16 Draw.

Quarterfinals – July 10*

Draw to Determine Hosts for Semifinals and Final – July 11

Semifinals – August 7*

Final – August 27 or 28

* Any game from the Fourth Round through to the Semifinal Round where one of the participants has a league game the following Friday will be moved up a day (exception to this occurs when the team's opponent is scheduled for a league game the preceding Sunday; in this case, the provisions in the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Handbook to determine the match date will prevail). In addition, any game chosen by U.S. Soccer to be broadcast nationally in any round is subject to being moved up a day. The Commissioner has the authority to set outside of the confirmed schedule the date for any match if such a change is in the best interests of the tournament.

2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Participating Teams

Professional Division Teams Eligible to Participate (52 total):

Division I – Major League Soccer (21 teams, entering in the Fourth Round): Atlanta United FC, Chicago Fire, Colorado Rapids, Columbus Crew SC, D.C. United, FC Cincinnati, FC Dallas, Houston Dynamo (defending Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup champions), Los Angeles FC, LA Galaxy, Minnesota United FC, New England Revolution, New York City FC, New York Red Bulls, Orlando City SC, Philadelphia Union, Portland Timbers, Real Salt Lake, San Jose Earthquakes, Seattle Sounders FC, Sporting Kansas City

Division II – USL Championship (25 teams, entering in the Second Round): Austin Bold FC, Birmingham Legion FC, Charleston Battery, Charlotte Independence, Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC, El Paso Locomotive FC, Fresno FC, Hartford Athletic, Indy Eleven, Las Vegas Lights FC, Louisville City FC, Memphis 901 FC, Nashville SC, New Mexico United, North Carolina FC, OKC Energy FC, Orange County SC, Phoenix Rising FC, Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC, Reno 1868 FC, Sacramento Republic FC, Saint Louis FC, San Antonio FC, Tampa Bay Rowdies, Tulsa Roughnecks FC

Division III – USL League One (6 teams, entering in the First Round): Chattanooga Red Wolves SC, Forward Madison FC, Greenville Triumph SC, Lansing Ignite FC, Richmond Kickers, South Georgia Tormenta FC

Open Division Teams in Tournament Proper (32 total, all entering in the First Round):

Local Qualifiers (winners of seven Fourth Qualifying Round games):

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 6

Safira FC (Mass.) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

8 p.m. ET

Dilboy Stadium; Somerville, Mass.

Mid-Atlantic Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 7

Virginia United (Va.) vs. World Class Premier Elite FC (Md.)

4 p.m. ET

Howison Homestead Soccer Complex - Field 3; Woodbridge, Va.

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

April 7

Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) vs. America Soccer Club (Fla.)

1-0 (Forfeit)

Tropical Park; Miami, Fla.

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 6

NTX Rayados* (Texas) vs. FC Maritsa (Mo.)

7 p.m. CT

Mercy Street Sports Complex; Dallas, Texas

Mountain Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 6

Southwest FC (Texas) vs. FC Denver* (Colo.)

7:30 p.m. MT

Conquest Stadium (Del Valle High School); El Paso, Texas

Southern California Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 7

Santa Ana Winds FC* (Calif.) vs. Cal FC (Calif.)

7 p.m. PT

Lake Forest Sports Park - Field A; Lake Forest, Calif.

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 6

Academica SC (Calif.) vs. IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.)

7 p.m. PT

Academica Fields - East Field; Turlock, Calif.

2018 U.S. Adult Soccer Association National Amateur Cup champion: Bavarian SC (Wis.)

National Premier Soccer League (14 teams, listed alphabetically): AFC Ann Arbor (Mich.)*, Duluth FC* (Minn.), El Farolito (Calif.), Erie Commodores FC (Pa.)*, FC Baltimore (Md.), FC Motown (N.J.)*, FCM Portland (Ore.), Laredo Heat SC (Texas), Little Rock Rangers (Ark.), Miami FC (Fla.)*~, Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (Texas)*, New York Cosmos B (N.Y.)*, Orange County FC (Calif.)*, Philadelphia Lone Star FC^ (Pa.). The NPSL is a nationwide league affiliated with the U.S. Adult Soccer Association and opted to use 2018 league results to determine its qualifiers for the 2019 Open Cup.

USL League Two (10 teams, listed alphabetically): Black Rock FC (Conn.), Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (Texas), Dayton Dutch Lions (Ohio), Des Moines Menace (Iowa), FC Golden State Force (Calif.)*, Lakeland Tropics (Fla.)*, New York Red Bulls U23*, Reading United AC (Pa.)*, South Georgia Tormenta FC 2*!, The Villages SC (Fla.)*. USL League Two (formerly called the Premier Development League) is a nationwide league affiliated with U.S. Soccer and opted to use 2018 league results to determine its qualifiers for the 2019 Open Cup.

* Participated in 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup

~ Known in 2018 as Miami FC 2

^ Known in 2018 as Junior Lone Star FC

! Known in 2018 as South Georgia Tormenta FC

About the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
In its 106th year, the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – U.S. Soccer's National Championship – has crowned a champion annually since 1914. The history-filled tournament is conducted on a single-game, knockout basis and open to all professional and amateur teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor United States soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.

ussoccer.com is the official website of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. Follow the Open Cup on Twitter and Instagram @OpenCup and Facebook @OfficialOpenCup.

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup is the oldest ongoing national soccer competition in the United States and the world's third-longest continuously-running open soccer tournament.

Read more
U.S. Open Cup Jan 31, 2019
US Soccer

Fourth Qualifying Round Draw Complete for 2019 U.S. Open Cup

CHICAGO (Jan. 17, 2019) – The Official Draw for the fourth and final round of Open Division local qualifying for the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – U.S. Soccer’s 106-year-old national championship – took place this morning in Chicago. The draw determined the home and away sides for the seven matchups at this stage in the single-elimination competition, with each team now one step away from a place in the 2019 Open Cup proper. The pairings were determined geographically in advance of the draw per tournament regulations.

The draw was live-tweeted from Soccer House, U.S. Soccer’s headquarters, following last night’s completion of the third qualifying round, where 2012 Cinderella side Cal FC survived cold, rainy conditions and a stiff challenge from local rivals California United FC II, prevailing 7-6 in a penalty shootout after finishing 90 minutes and extra time tied 1-1.

The fourth qualifying round, to be played over the weekend of April 6-7, will decide which seven teams from the Open Division local qualifying pool will take part in the 2019 Open Cup, scheduled to begin May 8. Open Division local qualifying began in September 2018 with a total of 94 teams. The exact dates, times and venues for the fourth qualifying round matches will be announced later in January.

The seven qualifying winners will join the Milwaukee Bavarians, who qualified directly for the tournament as winners of the 2018 U.S. Adult Soccer Association National Amateur Cup, in the 2019 Open Cup.

The schedule and competition format for the 2019 U.S. Open Cup will be announced in late January with a modern-era record number of professional teams set to take part.

2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup

Fourth Qualifying Round Draw (games scheduled for April 6-7)

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 6

Safira FC (Mass.) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

8 p.m. ET

Dilboy Stadium; Somerville, Mass.

Mid-Atlantic Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 7

Virginia United (Va.) vs. World Class Premier Elite FC (Md.)

4 p.m. ET

Howison Homestead Soccer Complex - Field 3; Woodbridge, Va.

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

April 7

Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) vs. America Soccer Club (Fla.)

1-0 (Forfeit)

Tropical Park; Miami, Fla.

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 6

NTX Rayados* (Texas) vs. FC Maritsa (Mo.)

7 p.m. CT

Mercy Street Sports Complex; Dallas, Texas

Mountain Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 6

Southwest FC (Texas) vs. FC Denver* (Colo.)

7:30 p.m. MT

Conquest Stadium (Del Valle High School); El Paso, Texas

Southern California Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 7

Santa Ana Winds FC* (Calif.) vs. Cal FC (Calif.)

7 p.m. PT

Lake Forest Sports Park - Field A; Lake Forest, Calif.

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 6

Academica SC (Calif.) vs. IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.)

7 p.m. PT

Academica Fields - East Field; Turlock, Calif.

Third Qualifying Round Results

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 17

GPS Omens (Mass.) vs. Safira FC (Mass.)

2-2, 2-2 AET (6-7 PKs)

Rotch Field; Boston, Mass.

Nov. 17

New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

0-3

Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Jamaica, N.Y.

Mid-Atlantic Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 18

Rochester Lancers 2 (N.Y.) vs. World Class Premier Elite FC (Md.)

1-3

Roberts Wesleyan Turf Field; Rochester, N.Y.

Nov. 18

Virginia United (Va.) vs. Christos FC (Md.)

2-1

Howison Homestead Soccer Complex - Field 1; Woodbridge, Va.

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 17

America Soccer Club (Fla.) vs. Soda City FC Sorinex (S.C.)

2-1

West Orange High School; Winter Garden, Fla.

Nov. 18

Hurricane FC (Fla.) vs. Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.)

0-6

Seacrest Soccer Complex - Field 1; Delray Beach, Fla.

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 17

Livonia City FC (Mich.) vs. FC Maritsa (Mo.)

0-0 AET (6-7 PKs)

Schoolcraft College Sports Complex; Livonia, Mich.

Jan. 12

Motagua New Orleans (La.) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas)

1-1, 1-1 AET (9-10 PKs)

Pan American Stadium; New Orleans, La.

Mountain Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 17

Southwest FC (Texas) vs. San Juan FC (Utah)

3-0

Pebble Hills High School; El Paso, Texas

Dec. 2

FC Denver (Colo.) vs. Gam United Football Club (Colo.)

4-1

Regency Athletic Complex; Denver, Colo.

Southern California Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 17

Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) vs. Buena Park FC (Calif.)

1-1, 3-2 AET

Lake Forest Sports Park - Field A; Lake Forest, Calif.

Nov. 18*

Cal FC (Calif.) vs. California United FC II (Calif.)

2-2

Rolland Stadium (Cal Lutheran Univ.); Thousand Oaks, Calif.

Jan. 16

Cal FC (Calif.) vs. California United FC II (Calif.)

1-1, 1-1 AET (7-6 PKs)

Orange County Great Park - Field 18; Irvine, Calif.

* Game abandoned after 89’ due to field curfew

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 18

IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) vs. JASA RWC (Calif.)

3-2

Buckman Field Park; Portland, Ore.

Jan. 5

Oakland Stompers (Calif.) vs. Academica SC (Calif.)

0-1

Raimondi Park; Oakland, Calif.

About the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – U.S. Soccer’s National Championship – has crowned a champion annually since 1914. The tournament is conducted on a single-game, knockout basis and open to all professional and amateur teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor United States soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.

ussoccer.com is the official website of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. Follow the Open Cup on Twitter and Instagram @OpenCup and Facebook @OfficialOpenCup.

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup is the oldest ongoing national soccer competition in the United States and the world's third-longest-running open soccer tournament.

Read more
U.S. Open Cup Jan 17, 2019
×