0
{734BC1E5-56C5-4F71-8220-2D3A83E219D7}
US Soccer

2019 U.S. Open Cup Second Round Pairings and Host Scenarios Released

CHICAGO (April 19, 2019) – The Second Round pairings and host scenarios, including confirmed dates and kickoff times, have been set for the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer's National Championship. On May 14 & 15, 25 professional teams from the USL Championship (Division II) will enter the tournament, with 19 of these clubs playing against winners from the First Round of games scheduled for May 7 & 8, while the remaining six pro clubs will face a fellow Division II squad.

The Third Round, set for May 29, will pit the 22 Second Round winners against one another in regionally determined action, with the opportunity on the line to face a Division I club in the Fourth Round on June 12 when Major League Soccer teams enter the competition. 

Home teams for each round are determined by a random selection process among those clubs that have applied to host and whose venues meet the minimum tournament requirements.

Every game of the 2019 U.S. Open Cup from the First Round through the Final will be available for fans to watch on ESPN+.

2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule

Second Round – May 14 & 15

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

McConnell Family Stadium (Gannon Univ.); Erie, Pa.

   -or-

May 14

Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC) vs. Dayton Dutch Lions (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

May 14

Hartford Athletic (USLC) vs. New York Cosmos B (NPSL)/Black Rock FC (USLL2) winner

7:30 p.m. ET

Al-Marzook Field (Univ. of Hartford); Hartford, Conn.

May 15

Indy Eleven (USLC) vs. Lansing Ignite FC (USLL1)/AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) winner

7 p.m. ET

Sellick Bowl (Butler Univ.); Indianapolis, Ind.

May 15

North Carolina FC (USLC) vs. Richmond Kickers (USLL1)/Virginia United (Va.) winner

7 p.m. ET

Sahlen's Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

May 15

Louisville City FC (USLC) vs. Reading United AC (USLL2)/Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL) winner

7 p.m. ET

Lynn Stadium (Univ. of Louisville); Louisville, Ky.

May 15

FC Motown (NPSL) vs. Memphis 901 FC (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

Ranger Stadium (Drew University); Madison, N.J.

   -or-

May 15

Memphis 901 FC (USLC) vs. New York Red Bulls U23 (USLL2)

7 p.m. CT

AutoZone Park; Memphis, Tenn.

May 15

FC Baltimore (NPSL) vs. Birmingham Legion FC (USLC)

7:45 p.m. ET

Homewood Field (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Baltimore, Md.

   -or-

May 15

Birmingham Legion FC (USLC) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

7 p.m. CT

BBVA Compass Field; Birmingham, Ala.

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

Charlotte Independence (USLC) vs. Miami FC (NPSL)/Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) winner

7 p.m. ET

Mecklenburg County Sportsplex; Matthews, N.C.

May 14

Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) vs. Lakeland Tropics (USLL2)/The Villages SC (USLL2) winner

7 p.m. ET

Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.

May 14

Nashville SC (USLC) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2)/ Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USLL1) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

Dean A. Hayes Track & Soccer Stadium (Middle Tennessee State Univ.); Murfreesboro, Tenn.

May 15

Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1) vs. Charleston Battery (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

Legacy Early College Field; Greenville, S.C.

   -or-

May 15

Charleston Battery (USLC) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USLL1)

7 p.m. ET

MUSC Health Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

OKC Energy FC (USLC) vs. Little Rock Rangers (NPSL)/NTX Rayados (Texas) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

John Crain Field (Univ. of Oklahoma); Norman, Okla.

May 14

Austin Bold FC (USLC) vs. Tulsa Roughnecks (USLC)

7:30 p.m. CT

Bold Stadium; Del Valle, Texas

May 14

San Antonio FC (USLC) vs. Laredo Heat SC (NPSL)/Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USLL2) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas

May 15

Saint Louis FC (USLC) vs. Duluth FC (NPSL)

7 p.m. CT

World Wide Technology Soccer Park; Fenton, Mo.

   -or-

May 15

Des Moines Menace (USLL2) vs. Saint Louis FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. CT

Cownie Soccer Park; Des Moines, Iowa

May 15

Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USLC) vs. Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL)/FC Denver (Colo.) winner

7 p.m. MDT

Weidner Field; Colorado Springs, Colo.

May 15

El Paso Locomotive FC (USLC) vs. Bavarian SC (Wis.)/Forward Madison FC (USLL1) winner

7 p.m. MDT

Southwest University Ballpark; El Paso, Texas

May 15

Phoenix Rising FC (USLC) vs. New Mexico United (USLC)

7:30 p.m. MST

Casino Arizona Field; Tempe, Ariz.

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 14

Las Vegas Lights FC (USLC) vs. Cal FC (Calif.)/FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL) winner

7:30 p.m. PT

Cashman Field; Las Vegas, Nev.

May 15

El Farolito (NPSL) vs. Frenso FC (USLC)

2:30 p.m. PT

Boxer Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.

   -or-

May 15

Academica SC (Calif.) vs. Frenso FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. PT

Academica Field; Turlock, Calif.

May 15

Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. PT

Papa Murphy's Park; Sacramento, Calif.

May 15

Orange County SC (USLC) vs. Orange County FC (NPSL)/FC Golden State Force (USLL2) winner

7:30 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

First Round – May 7 & 8

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Richmond Kickers (USLL1) vs. Virginia United (Va.)

7 p.m. ET

City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

May 7^

New York Red Bulls U23 (USLL2) vs. FC Motown (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

New York Red Bulls Training Facility; East Hanover, N.J.

May 7^

FC Baltimore (NPSL) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

7:45 p.m. ET

Homewood Field (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Baltimore, Md.

May 8

Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) vs. Dayton Dutch Lions (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

McConnell Family Stadium (Gannon Univ.); Erie, Pa.

May 8

Lansing Ignite FC (USLL1) vs. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Cooley Law School Stadium; Lansing, Mich.

May 8

Reading United AC (USLL2) vs. Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Alvernia University Stadium; Reading, Pa.

May 8*

New York Cosmos B (NPSL) vs. Black Rock FC (USLL2)

7:30 p.m. ET

Rocco B. Commisso Soccer Stadium (Columbia Univ.); New York, N.Y.

* Date changed 4/11
^ Time changed 4/16

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Lakeland Tropics (USLL2) vs. The Villages SC (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

Lake Myrtle Sports Complex; Auburndale, Fla.

May 7

South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2) vs. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USLL1)

8 p.m. ET

Erk Russell Park (Georgia Southern Univ.); Statesboro, Ga.

May 8

Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USLL1)

7 p.m. ET

Legacy Early College Field; Greenville, S.C.

May 8

Miami FC (NPSL) vs. Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.)

7 p.m. ET

Buccaneer Field (Barry Univ.); Miami Shores, Fla.

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Bavarian SC (Wis.) vs. Forward Madison FC (USLL1)

7:30 p.m. CT

Uihlein Soccer Park; Milwaukee, Wis.

May 7*

Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) vs. Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USLL2)

8:15 p.m. CT

Texas A&M International Univ.; Laredo, Texas

May 8

Little Rock Rangers (NPSL) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas)

7 p.m. CT

Episcopal Collegiate School; Little Rock, Ark.

May 8

Des Moines Menace (USLL2) vs. Duluth FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Cownie Soccer Park; Des Moines, Iowa

May 8

Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL) vs. FC Denver (Colo.)

7:30 p.m. CT

Grande Communications Stadium; Midland, Texas

* Date changed 4/11

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Academica SC (Calif.) vs. El Farolito (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Academica Field; Turlock, Calif.

May 7*

Cal FC (Calif.) vs. FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park – Field 25; Irvine, Calif.

May 7

Orange County FC (NPSL) vs. FC Golden State Force (USLL2)

7:30 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

* Venue changed 4/19

Third Round – May 29*

Fourth Round – June 12*

Round of 16 – June 19* (also June 18-23 if home team chooses and visiting team has at least three non-game days on each side of chosen date, with any overlap of U.S. MNT Gold Cup games on June 18 and June 22 disallowed)

Quarterfinals – July 10*

Semifinals – August 7*

Final – August 27 or 28

* Any game from the Fourth Round through to the Semifinal Round where one of the participants has a league game the following Friday will be moved up a day (exception to this occurs when the team's opponent is scheduled for a league game the preceding Sunday; in this case, the provisions in the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Handbook to determine the match date will prevail). In addition, any game chosen by U.S. Soccer to be broadcast nationally in any round is subject to being moved up a day. The Commissioner has the authority to set outside of the confirmed schedule the date for any match if such a change is in the best interests of the tournament.

This year's winning team will receive $300,000, a berth in the 2020 Concacaf Champions League and have its name engraved on the historic Dewar Challenge Trophy, one of the oldest nationally contested trophies in American team sports. The runner-up will earn $100,000, while the team that advances the furthest from each lower division will take home a $25,000 cash prize.

The Houston Dynamo is the defending U.S. Open Cup champion, having earned the club’s first tournament title with a 3-0 victory against the Philadelphia Union on Sept. 26, 2018 at BBVA Compass Stadium in Houston.

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, recognized as U.S. Soccer's National Championship, is an annual competition open to all amateur and professional soccer teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. The tournament has crowned a champion for 105 consecutive years dating from 1914. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor American soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.

Read more
U.S. Open Cup Apr 19, 2019

2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup First Round Pairings Unveiled

CHICAGO (April 10, 2019) – The pairings for the First Round of the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer's National Championship, have been determined by U.S. Soccer. The First Round will commence May 7-8 and consist of six Division III (USL League One) pro clubs and 32 Open Division teams (USL League Two, National Premier Soccer League [NPSL], local qualifiers) in head-to-head, single Read more
U.S. Open Cup Apr 10, 2019

Drama Abounds as Seven Amateur Teams Qualify for 2019 U.S. Open Cup

CHICAGO (April 8, 2019) – After an enthralling final weekend of qualifying the field is finally set for the 106th edition of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer’s national championship. The seven fourth qualifying round winners complete the field of 84 clubs that will compete in the 2019 U.S. Open Cup, which will begin on May 7-8 with all matches available to watch on ESPN+. Of t Read more
U.S. Open Cup Apr 8, 2019

U.S. Soccer and ESPN+ Reach Multi-Year Media-Rights Agreement to Broadcast U.S. Open Cup

CHICAGO (April 5, 2019) – U.S. Soccer and ESPN+ have reached an exclusive, multi-year media rights agreement for the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer’s national championship for clubs and the longest-running domestic cup competition in the United States. All U.S. Open Cup matches from the First Round through the Final will air exclusively on ESPN+, the direct-to-consumer sports st Read more
U.S. Open Cup Apr 5, 2019

2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Format and Schedule Finalized

CHICAGO (Jan. 31, 2019) – U.S. Soccer has finalized the format and schedule for the 106th edition of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer's National Championship. The 2019 tournament kicks off May 7-8 with 19 First Round games and features a total of 84 teams from all levels, culminating in August with America’s soccer champion lifting the Open Cup trophy after eight rounds of sin Read more
U.S. Open Cup Jan 31, 2019
US Soccer

Fourth Qualifying Round Draw Complete for 2019 U.S. Open Cup

CHICAGO (Jan. 17, 2019) – The Official Draw for the fourth and final round of Open Division local qualifying for the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – U.S. Soccer’s 106-year-old national championship – took place this morning in Chicago. The draw determined the home and away sides for the seven matchups at this stage in the single-elimination competition, with each team now one step away from a place in the 2019 Open Cup proper. The pairings were determined geographically in advance of the draw per tournament regulations.

The draw was live-tweeted from Soccer House, U.S. Soccer’s headquarters, following last night’s completion of the third qualifying round, where 2012 Cinderella side Cal FC survived cold, rainy conditions and a stiff challenge from local rivals California United FC II, prevailing 7-6 in a penalty shootout after finishing 90 minutes and extra time tied 1-1.

The fourth qualifying round, to be played over the weekend of April 6-7, will decide which seven teams from the Open Division local qualifying pool will take part in the 2019 Open Cup, scheduled to begin May 8. Open Division local qualifying began in September 2018 with a total of 94 teams. The exact dates, times and venues for the fourth qualifying round matches will be announced later in January.

The seven qualifying winners will join the Milwaukee Bavarians, who qualified directly for the tournament as winners of the 2018 U.S. Adult Soccer Association National Amateur Cup, in the 2019 Open Cup.

The schedule and competition format for the 2019 U.S. Open Cup will be announced in late January with a modern-era record number of professional teams set to take part.

2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup

Fourth Qualifying Round Draw (games scheduled for April 6-7)

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 6

Safira FC (Mass.) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

8 p.m. ET

Dilboy Stadium; Somerville, Mass.

Mid-Atlantic Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 7

Virginia United (Va.) vs. World Class Premier Elite FC (Md.)

4 p.m. ET

Howison Homestead Soccer Complex - Field 3; Woodbridge, Va.

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

April 7

Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) vs. America Soccer Club (Fla.)

1-0 (Forfeit)

Tropical Park; Miami, Fla.

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 6

NTX Rayados* (Texas) vs. FC Maritsa (Mo.)

7 p.m. CT

Mercy Street Sports Complex; Dallas, Texas

Mountain Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 6

Southwest FC (Texas) vs. FC Denver* (Colo.)

7:30 p.m. MT

Conquest Stadium (Del Valle High School); El Paso, Texas

Southern California Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 7

Santa Ana Winds FC* (Calif.) vs. Cal FC (Calif.)

7 p.m. PT

Lake Forest Sports Park - Field A; Lake Forest, Calif.

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 6

Academica SC (Calif.) vs. IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.)

7 p.m. PT

Academica Fields - East Field; Turlock, Calif.

Third Qualifying Round Results

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 17

GPS Omens (Mass.) vs. Safira FC (Mass.)

2-2, 2-2 AET (6-7 PKs)

Rotch Field; Boston, Mass.

Nov. 17

New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

0-3

Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Jamaica, N.Y.

Mid-Atlantic Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 18

Rochester Lancers 2 (N.Y.) vs. World Class Premier Elite FC (Md.)

1-3

Roberts Wesleyan Turf Field; Rochester, N.Y.

Nov. 18

Virginia United (Va.) vs. Christos FC (Md.)

2-1

Howison Homestead Soccer Complex - Field 1; Woodbridge, Va.

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 17

America Soccer Club (Fla.) vs. Soda City FC Sorinex (S.C.)

2-1

West Orange High School; Winter Garden, Fla.

Nov. 18

Hurricane FC (Fla.) vs. Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.)

0-6

Seacrest Soccer Complex - Field 1; Delray Beach, Fla.

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 17

Livonia City FC (Mich.) vs. FC Maritsa (Mo.)

0-0 AET (6-7 PKs)

Schoolcraft College Sports Complex; Livonia, Mich.

Jan. 12

Motagua New Orleans (La.) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas)

1-1, 1-1 AET (9-10 PKs)

Pan American Stadium; New Orleans, La.

Mountain Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 17

Southwest FC (Texas) vs. San Juan FC (Utah)

3-0

Pebble Hills High School; El Paso, Texas

Dec. 2

FC Denver (Colo.) vs. Gam United Football Club (Colo.)

4-1

Regency Athletic Complex; Denver, Colo.

Southern California Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 17

Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) vs. Buena Park FC (Calif.)

1-1, 3-2 AET

Lake Forest Sports Park - Field A; Lake Forest, Calif.

Nov. 18*

Cal FC (Calif.) vs. California United FC II (Calif.)

2-2

Rolland Stadium (Cal Lutheran Univ.); Thousand Oaks, Calif.

Jan. 16

Cal FC (Calif.) vs. California United FC II (Calif.)

1-1, 1-1 AET (7-6 PKs)

Orange County Great Park - Field 18; Irvine, Calif.

* Game abandoned after 89’ due to field curfew

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 18

IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) vs. JASA RWC (Calif.)

3-2

Buckman Field Park; Portland, Ore.

Jan. 5

Oakland Stompers (Calif.) vs. Academica SC (Calif.)

0-1

Raimondi Park; Oakland, Calif.

About the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – U.S. Soccer’s National Championship – has crowned a champion annually since 1914. The tournament is conducted on a single-game, knockout basis and open to all professional and amateur teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor United States soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.

ussoccer.com is the official website of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. Follow the Open Cup on Twitter and Instagram @OpenCup and Facebook @OfficialOpenCup.

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup is the oldest ongoing national soccer competition in the United States and the world's third-longest-running open soccer tournament.

Read more
U.S. Open Cup Jan 17, 2019
US Soccer

Safira Rise, Christos Fall & Winds Whirl in Third Round of #USOC2019 Local Qualifying

It was an action-packed weekend of games in the third round of 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup local amateur qualifying despite two games being postponed due to weather and another that didn’t get all the way to the end because the lights went out. There were several big upsets on Saturday and Sunday, none more surprising than Christos FC’s loss on the road in Virginia. Join ussoccer.com for a look back at all the action as local qualifiers continue on their path toward the 2019 Open Cup, U.S. Soccer’s National Championship. 

Safira FC Takes Next Step in Northeast
Safira FC, the reigning Massachusetts State Amateur champion, needed a stoppage-time goal from Matthew Vidal to equalize matters 2-2 before young goalkeeper Patrick made four saves in a shootout to preserve a 7-6 victory over 2017 Open Cup participants GPS Omens – themselves three-time consecutive winners of the top division of the Bay State Soccer League (BSSL) – at Rotch Field in the heart of Boston.


(Safira - from near Boston - are chasing a place in their first Open Cup proper - photo by Chris Aduama)

West Chester United Predators Soccer Club of Pennsylvania got two first-half goals – the first from Matt Greer – and a third in the second 45 to take down three-time Open Cup champions N.Y. Pancyprian Freedoms of the famed Cosmopolitan League, 3-0, at Belson Stadium on the campus of Queens, N.Y.’s St. John’s University.

Elton Joe and Daniel Anikrah scored first-half goals for Maryland’s (and its Maryland Major Soccer League) World Class Premier Elite FC, who went on the road to score a 3-1 victory against Rochester Lancers 2 at Roberts Wesleyan College in a driving snowstorm.


(This is Open Cup - Rochester Lancers (2) & World Class Premier Elite in the snow in NY)

Christos Upset, Soccer Soldiers Fight in FLA
Tireless veteran midfielder Daniel Baxter scored in the first half but it wasn’t enough as 2017 U.S. Open Cup darlings Christos FC – who two years ago reached all the way to the tournament’s Fourth Round – allowed a second-half goal in a 2-1 loss to Virginia United at Howtson Homestead Soccer Complex in Manassas (Va.). The loss is the first time in three years that the side from Baltimore County, for years the top amateur side in the mid-Atlantic, will miss out on the Open Cup proper.  

William Stamatis had two goals and Valentin Sabella added two assists as Florida Soccer Soldiers scored three goals on each side of halftime in a 6-0 victory over Hurricane FC at Delray Beach (Fla.)’s Seacrest Soccer Complex.


(Michigan's Livonia FC's 2019 Open Cup run came to an end this weekend)

Soda City Sorinex was able to get out to an early lead on a goal from Driss Bareket but gave up a penalty less than 10 minutes later that knotted the score a 1-1. William Eyang then added the go-ahead goal at the stroke of halftime as America SC squeezed through with a 2-1 victory at West Orange High School in Winter Garden (Fla.).

FC Maritsa Outlast Livonia City in Central Region
Following 120 scoreless minutes in near freezing temperatures in Eastern Michigan, FC Maritsa St. Louis went round-for-round with Livonia City FC before holding on to win 6-5 at Schoolcraft College.  

Down in North Texas, NTX Rayados – hunting an eighth straight trip to the U.S. Open Cup will have to wait to play Motagua of New Orleans until a later date as tournament officials postponed the match to allow Motagua equal preparation time after their second round qualifier against Austin’s Celtic Cowboys was twice postponed due to poor weather in Texas.  


(St Louis has loads of Open Cup history - FC Maritsa is the city's present)

Farther south in El Paso, Southwest FC got a goal and an assist from David Lopez to topple San Juan FC 3-0 at Pebble Hills High School, while up in the Rockies, FC Denver’s home game against GAM United FC was postponed due to freezing rain and pitch conditions. Hearty as they are in Colorado, there was simply no way to proceed with this one.

Winds FC Gets Two in Overtime to Move On Out West
Santa Ana Winds FC went a goal and a man down early (due to a red card) but they rallied to equalize before scoring twice in the first period of overtime to beat Buena Park FC at the sprawling Lake Forest (Calif.) Sports Complex.

“It was a very good game for us,” said Javier Corona of the winning Winds. “It took us a little time to get into the rhythm of the game, but we always kept our confidence and believed in ourselves.”


(IPS Marathon Taverna were cruising early in their third-rounder, but had to sweat it out in the end)

IPS Marathon Taverna went up 3-0 on second half goals from Eric Hernandez and Alcides Thomas before holding on to defeat JASA RWC, 3-2, at Portland (Ore.)’s Buckman Field. 

In Ventura, Calif., Cal FC and California United FC 2 played to a 2-2 draw before the lights went out at Cal Lutheran University’s Rolland Stadium in the 89th minute of the second half. Irvin Parra scored both early goals for Cal FC, but Chris Klute got one back for Cal United FC 2 before Christian Gordillo equalized late in the first half. Officials will determine a new time and date to resume play.

Oakland Stompers were set to host to Academica SC at Raimondi Park but the game was postponed because of air quality issues stemming from the wild fires in Northern California. [Since publishing, Academica SC edged Oakland Stompers 1-0 in their make-up game on January 5 thanks to a lone goal from Ramiro Ceja].

Third Qualifying Round

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 17

GPS Omens (Mass.) vs. Safira FC (Mass.)

2-2 (6-7 PKs)

Rotch Field; Boston, Mass.

Nov. 17

New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

0-3

Belson Stadium, St. John's University; Jamaica, N.Y.

Mid-Atlantic Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 18

Rochester Lancers 2 (N.Y.) vs. World Class Premier Elite FC (Md.)

1-3

Roberts Wesleyan Turf Field; Rochester, N.Y.

Nov. 18

Virginia United (Va.) vs. Christos FC (Md.)

2-1

Howison Homestead Soccer Complex - Field 1; Manassas, Va.

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 17

America Soccer Club (Fla.) vs. Soda City FC Sorinex (S.C.)

2-1

West Orange High School; Winter Garden, Fla.

Nov. 18

Hurricane FC (Fla.) vs. Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.)

0-6

Seacrest Soccer Complex - Field 1; Delray Beach, Fla.

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time/Result

Venue

Nov. 17

Livonia City FC (Mich.) vs. FC Maritsa (Mo.)

0-0 (5-6 PKs)

Schoolcraft College Sports Complex - Outside Turf Field; Livonia, Mich.

Jan. 12

Motagua New Orleans (La.) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas)

1-1 (9-10 PKs)

Pan American Stadium; New Orleans, La

Mountain Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Nov. 17

Southwest FC (Texas) vs. San Juan FC (Utah)

3-0

Pebble Hills High School; El Paso, Texas

Dec. 2

FC Denver (Colo.) vs. Gam United Football Club (Colo.)

4-1

Northfield High Shcool; Denver, Colo.

Southern California Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time/Result

Venue

Nov. 17

Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) vs. Buena Park FC (Calif.)

3-2

Lake Forest Sports Park - Field A; Lake Forest, Calif.

Jan.16

Cal FC (Calif.) vs. California United FC II (Calif.) (match resumes tied at 2-2)

7 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park - Field #18; Irvine, Calif.

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time/Result

Venue

Jan. 5

Oakland Stompers (Calif.) vs. Academica SC (Calif.)

0-1

Raimondi Park; Oakland, Calif.

Nov. 18

IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) vs. JASA RWC (Calif.)

3-2

Buckman Field Park; Portland, Ore.

Read more
U.S. Open Cup Nov 19, 2018
×