U.S. Open CupU.S. Open Cup

2020 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule & Results

2020 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – Open Division Local Qualifying Schedule

First Qualifying Round
East Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Sept. 21

Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) vs. Safira FC (Mass.)

0-5

Danehy Park, Field 3; Cambridge, Mass.

Sept. 21

Juve-Pro Soccer (Mass.) vs. Brockton FC United (Mass.)

0-1

Taunton Sports Soccer Club; Taunton, Mass.

Sept. 21

SOCA (Va.) vs. World Class Premier Elite FC (Md.)

1-4

Charlottesville High School, Stadium Turf Field; Charlottesville, Va.

Sept. 21

Steel FC (Pa.) vs. Germantown City FC (Md.)

3-1

Shady Side Academy; Pittsburgh, Pa.

Sept. 22

CSA Westchester (N.J.) vs. Jackson Lions FC (N.J.)

2-1

Ramapo College of New Jersey; Mahwah, N.J.

Sept. 22

Steel Pulse FC (Md.) vs. Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.)

2-3             

Troy Park; Elkridge, Md.

Sept. 22

Danubia Swabian (Pa.) vs. West Chester United (Pa.)

0-5

Rosemont College, Main Varsity Field; Bryn Mawr, Pa.

Sept. 22

Ukrainian Nationals (Pa.) vs. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.)

              1-4

Ukrainian American Sports Center, Main Turf Field; North Wales, Pa.

Sept. 22

FC Millennium International (Md.) vs. CD Huateras (Va.)

2-3

Heurich Community Park, Turf Field; Hyattsville, Md.

Sept. 22

Doradus FC (Va.) vs. Alianza Futbol Club (Va.)

              1-2

George Hampton School - Woodbridge, Va. 

Sept. 22

Clifton Elite FC (N.J.) vs. Lansdowne Yonkers FC (N.Y.)

2-4

Athenia Steel Recreation Complex; Clifton, N.J.

First Round Byes (5): Christos FC (Md.); Federal City Wanderers (D.C.); New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.); United German Hungarians (Pa.); Virginia United (Va.)

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Sept. 21

Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) vs. Central Texas Lobos (Texas)

7-1

Onion Creek Soccer Complex, Field ; Austin, Texas

Sept. 21

Atletico Miami CF (Fla.) vs. Miami United FC U23 (Fla.)

3-7

Jr. Orange Bowl Stadium - Ives Estates Park; Miami, Fla.

Sept. 21

NTX Rayados (Texas) vs. FC Fort Worth Soccer Club (Texas)

4-2

Premier Park, Field 1; Balch Springs, Texas

Sept. 21

Club ATLetic (Ga.) vs. Georgia Revolution FC Reserves (Ga.)

0-1

Dunwoody Springs Elementary School; Sandy Spring, Ga.

Sept. 21

Coyotes FC (Texas) vs. San Antonio Runners (Texas)

2-3

Holy Trinity Catholic High School, Field 1; Temple, Texas

Sept. 21

Louisiana Krewe FC (La.) vs. Northshore United (La.)

5-2

St. Thomas More Catholic High School; Lafayette, La.

Sept. 21

Hurricane FC (Fla.) vs. International Soccer Association (Fla.)

1-1, 1-1 (9-8 PKs)

Seacrest Soccer Complex, Field 1; Delray Beach, Fla.

Sept. 22

Lone Star Republic (Texas) vs. Inocentes Futbol Club (Texas)

1-2

The Greenhill School, Frankel Field; Addison, Texas

Sept. 22

Charleston United (S.C.) vs. Soda City Sorinex FC (S.C.)

1-1, 1-1 (2-4 PKs)

Drayton Hall Elementary School; Charleston, S.C.

Sept. 22

Deportivo Lake Mary (Fla.) vs. Orlando FC Wolves (Fla.)

0-0, 2-1 aet

Sylvan Lake Park; Sanford, Fla.

Sept. 22

Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) vs. Red Force FC (Fla.)

2-0

Miramar Regional Park; Miramar, Fla.

Sept. 22

Livonia City FC (Mich.) vs. Wayne County Sporting (Mich.)

2-2, 2-2 (5-4 PKs)

Schoolcraft College; Livonia, Mich.

Sept. 22 Athletic Katy FC (Texas) vs. Houston FC (Texas) POSTPONED Campbell Road Sports Park Stadium; Houston, Texas

First Round Byes (3): Ann Arbor FC (Mich.); Nashville United (Tenn.); Springfield FC (Ill.)

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Result

Venue

Sept. 21

Chula Vista FC (Calif.) vs. Rebels Soccer Club (Calif.)

2-2, 2-2 (5-3 PKs)

Terra Nova Park; Chula Vista, Calif.

Sept. 21

FC Denver (Colo.) vs. FC Boulder Harpos (Colo.)

0-2             

Aurora Sports Park, Field 4; Aurora, Colo.

Sept. 21

Logroñes Denver Soccer Club (Colo.) vs. Colorado Rovers (Colo.)

2-6

North Stadium/1st Bank Field; Denver, Colo.

Sept. 21

USA Soccer Stars FC (Calif.) vs. Alta California Sol (Calif.)

1-2

Lake Forest Sports Park, Field B; Lake Forest, Calif.

Sept. 21

Newport FC (Calif.) vs. SC Trojans FC (Calif.)

1-4

Orange County Great Park, Field 15; Irvine, Calif.

Sept. 21

L.A. Monsters FC (Calif.) vs. Valley United SC (Calif.)

4-0

Orange County Great Park, Field 19; Irvine, Calif.

Sept. 21

Real San Jose (Calif.) vs. Outbreak FC (Calif.)

1-1, 1-1 (2-4 PKs)

PAL Stadium; San Jose, Calif.

Sept. 21

Oakland Stompers (Calif.) vs. Contra Costa FC (Calif.)

1-0

Raimondi Park; Oakland, Calif.

Sept. 22

San Juan FC (Utah) vs. IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.)

2-0

Zions Bank Stadium; Herriman, Utah

Sept. 22

Athletic Club of Sloan's Lake (Colo.) vs. Azteca FC (Colo.)

0-5

Lakewood Memorial Field; Lakewood, Colo.

Sept. 22

Colorado Rush (Colo.) vs. Club El Azul (Colo.)

x-x, 3-2 aet

Addenbrooke Park; Lakewood, Colo.

Sept. 22

Quickening (Calif.) vs. Cal FC (Calif.)

2-9

Lancaster National Soccer Center, Field 33; Lancaster, Calif.

Sept. 22

Gam United FC (Colo.) vs. FC Union Jerez (Colo.)

1-2

Lowry Sports Complex Park, Turf Field 2; Denver, Colo.

Sept. 22

Oxnard Guerreros FC (Calif.) vs. Santa Monica United FC (Calif.)

2-0

Del Sol Stadium; Oxnard, Calif.

Sept. 22

Academica SC (Calif.) vs. PV United (Calif.)

4-1

Our Lady of the Assumption Park; Turlock, Calif.

Sept. 22

JASA RWC (Calif.) vs. Olympic Club (Calif.)

0-4

Red Morton Community Park, Bechet Field; Redwood City, Calif.

First Round Byes: None