2019 U.S. Open Cup Third Round Pairings and Host Scenarios Set

Third Round to Take Place May 29 with All Matches Broadcast on ESPN+; Winners to Face Division I MLS Sides in Fourth Round on June 11-12
U.S. Soccer

CHICAGO (May 14, 2019) – U.S. Soccer has determined the potential pairings and host scenarios for the Third Round of the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer's National Championship. Set to take place May 29, the Third Round will match the 22 winners that advance from this week's Second Round action, contested by professional clubs from the Division II USL Championship (USLC) and First Round survivors from the new Division III USL League One (USLL1), Open Division local qualifying teams and Open Division national league sides from the National Premier Soccer League (NPSL) and USL League Two (USLL2). All U.S. Open Cup games can be seen live on ESPN+.

A random selection process among those teams who applied determined the hosts. Clubs with a venue meeting minimum tournament requirements were given priority. To determine potential Third Round matchups, pairs of Second Round games were bracketed together geographically. Second Round games that did not have a logical geographic match were pooled and drawn randomly to determine the Third Round possibilities for these sides.

The Third Round winners will face Division I Major League Soccer (MLS) clubs in the Fourth Round on June 11 & 12. The Fourth Round Draw to determine the exact matchups will be held May 30.

The First Round of the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup took place May 7-8, with four of six Division III clubs advancing to this week's Second Round, along with five of eight local qualifiers, four of 14 NPSL teams and six of 10 sides from USL League Two.

The 2019 U.S. Open Cup winner will earn $300,000 in prize money, a berth in the 2020 Concacaf Champions League and have its name engraved on the Dewar Challenge Trophy – one of the oldest nationally-contested trophies in American team sports – now on permanent display at the National Soccer Hall of Fame in Frisco, Texas. The runner-up will earn $100,000, while the team that advances the furthest from each lower division will take home a $25,000 cash prize.

For complete coverage of the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, visit ussoccer.com and follow the tournament's official social accounts on Twitter and Instagram @OpenCup and Facebook @OfficialOpenCup.

2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule

Third Round Scenarios (all games May 29)

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 29

North Carolina FC (USLC) vs. Charlotte Independence (USLC)/Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) winner

7 p.m. ET

Koka Booth (Field 2) at WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

 

   -or-

 

Richmond Kickers (USLL1) vs. Charlotte Independence (USLC)/Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) winner

7 p.m. ET

City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

 

May 29

Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC) vs. Indy Eleven (USLC)/Lansing Ignite FC (USLL1) winner

7 p.m. ET

Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

   -or-

 

Indy Eleven (USLC) vs. Dayton Dutch Lions (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

Sellick Bowl (Butler Univ.); Indianapolis, Ind.

 

   -or-

 

Dayton Dutch Lions (USLL2) vs. Lansing Ignite FC (USLL1)

7 p.m. ET

DOC Stadium; West Carrollton, Ohio

 

May 29

Louisville City FC (USLC) vs. Birmingham Legion FC (USLC)/West Chester United (Pa.) winner

7 p.m. ET

Lynn Stadium (Univ. of Louisville); Louisville, Ky.

 

   -or-

 

Reading United AC (USLL2) vs. Birmingham Legion FC (USLC)/West Chester United (Pa.) winner

7 p.m. ET

Gurski Stadium (Wilson H.S.); West Lawn, Pa.

 

May 29

Saint Louis FC (USLC) vs. El Paso Locomotive FC (USLC)/Forward Madison FC (USLL1) winner

7 p.m. CT

World Wide Technology Soccer Park; Fenton, Mo.

 

   -or-

 

Des Moines Menace (USLL2) vs. El Paso Locomotive FC (USLC)/Forward Madison FC (USLL1) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

Drake Stadium; Des Moines, Iowa

 

May 29

Nashville SC (USLC) vs. Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1)/Charleston Battery (USLC) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

Dean A. Hayes Track & Soccer Stadium (Middle Tennessee State Univ.); Murfreesboro, Tenn.

 

   -or-

 

Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

Legacy Early College Field; Greenville, S.C.

 

   -or-

 

Charleston Battery (USLC) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2)

7:30 p.m. ET

MUSC Health Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

 

May 29

Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas)

7 p.m. ET

Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.

 

   -or-

 

NTX Rayados (Texas) vs. The Villages SC (USLL2)

7:30 p.m. CT

Mountain View Community College; Dallas, Texas

 

   -or-

 

OKC Energy FC (USLC) vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC)/The Villages SC (USLL2) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

John Crain Field (Univ. of Oklahoma); Norman, Okla.

 

May 29

Memphis 901 FC (USLC) vs. Hartford Athletic (USLC)/New York Cosmos B (NPSL) winner

7 p.m. CT

Mike Rose Soccer Complex; Memphis, Tenn.

 

   -or-

 

New York Red Bulls U23 (USLL2) vs. Hartford Athletic (USLC)/New York Cosmos B (NPSL) winner

7:30 p.m. ET

Montclair State University; Montclair, N.J.

 

May 29

Tulsa Roughnecks (USLC) vs. San Antonio FC (USLC)/Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) winner

7 p.m. CT

Case Soccer Complex (Oral Roberts Univ.); Tulsa, Okla.

 

   -or-

 

Austin Bold FC (USLC) vs. San Antonio FC (USLC)/Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) winner

7:30 p.m. CT

Bold Stadium; Del Valle, Texas

 

May 29

Phoenix Rising FC (USLC) vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USLC)/FC Denver (Colo.) winner

7:30 p.m. MST

Casino Arizona Field; Tempe, Ariz.

 

   -or-

 

Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USLC) vs. New Mexico United (USLC)

7 p.m. MDT

Weidner Field; Colorado Springs, Colo.

 

   -or-

 

FC Denver (Colo.) vs. New Mexico United (USLC)

7:30 p.m. MDT

TBD

 

May 29

El Farolito (NPSL) vs. Sacramento Republic FC (USLC)/Reno 1868 FC (USLC) winner

3 p.m. PT

Boxer Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.

 

   -or-

 

Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) vs. Fresno FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. PT

Papa Murphy's Park; Sacramento, Calif.

 

   -or-

 

Reno 1868 FC (USLC) vs. Fresno FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. PT

Greater Nevada Field; Reno, Nev.

 

May 29

Las Vegas Lights FC (USLC) vs. Orange County SC (USLC)/Orange County FC (NPSL) winner

7:30 p.m. PT

Cashman Field; Las Vegas, Nev.

 

   -or-

 

Orange County SC (USLC) vs. Cal FC (Calif.)

7:30 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

 

   -or-

 

Orange County FC (NPSL) vs. Cal FC (Calif.)

7:30 p.m. PT

L.A. Harbor College; Wilmington, Calif.